Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Markham and District Band 1928-

Also/previously known as: Band Markham a'r Cylch, Marham band, Markam & District, Markham & District Band, Markham & District Colliery Band, Markham & District Colliery S.P., Markham & District Colliery Silver, Markham & District Colliery Silver Prize, Markham and District Colliery Band, Markham and District Colliery Silver Band, Markham and District Collliery, Markham Colliery Band, Markham District Colliery


Section: Second
Website: http://www.markhamband.4t.com/
Region: Wales
Rehearsals: Sunday Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18 Feb 2024 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

1 Gary Davies
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter SEWBBA Autumn Contest (Championship) 5 Unknown
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) W Jayne Thomas
20 May 2023 Click to filter SEWBBA Spring Festival 5 4 Jayne Thomas
18 Mar 2023 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) D A Day in the Life of a Knight 2 Jayne Thomas
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 9 Jayne Thomas
30 Jul 2022 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Jayne Thomas
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Jayne Thomas
20 Feb 2022 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 13 6 Jayne Thomas
30 Oct 2021 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 1 Jayne Thomas
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) Jayne Thomas
29 Feb 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 6 Jayne Thomas
23 Nov 2019 Click to filter South East Wales Brass Band Association 6 2 Matthew Rowe
05 Oct 2019 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 1991

4 Matthew Rowe
11 May 2019 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963

2 Matthew Rowe
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 8 Symphony of Marches 1963 5 Matthew Rowe
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998 3 Matthew Rowe
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) W Matthew Rowe
13 Oct 2018 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Coventry Variations 1986

3 Matthew Rowe
28 Apr 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Terra Australis 2005

2 Matthew Rowe
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Brass Metamorphosis 8 Matthew Rowe
17 Feb 2018 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 Matthew Rowe
25 Nov 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Matthew Rowe
07 Oct 2017 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 8 Dances and Arias 1984

Matthew Rowe
06 May 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 1991

6 Matthew Rowe
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 3 Matthew Rowe
18 Feb 2017 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 6 Matthew Rowe
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991 6 Matthew Rowe
01 Oct 2016 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) W 2 Matthew Rowe
07 May 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

Matthew Rowe
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 Matthew Rowe
21 Nov 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 1 Tallis Variations 1999

6 Matthew Rowe
31 Oct 2015 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 3 Matthew Rowe
03 Oct 2015 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 1953

3 Craig Roberts
16 May 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953

2 Gareth Pritchard
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 7 A London Overture 1984 2 Gareth Pritchard
22 Nov 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Tallis Variations 1999

3 Gareth Pritchard
03 Aug 2014 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 1 Gareth Pritchard
17 May 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Tallis Variations 1999

5 Gareth Pritchard
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Cry of the Mountain 2012 1 Gareth Pritchard
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

6 Gareth Pritchard
05 Oct 2013 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Chivalry 2003

Gareth Pritchard
14 Sep 2013 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 5 Gareth Pritchard
18 May 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

Gareth Pritchard
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Brass Triumphant 2010 1 Gareth Pritchard
16 Feb 2013 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 8 7 Gareth Pritchard
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 2 6 Gareth Pritchard
06 Oct 2012 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) W Gareth Pritchard
28 Apr 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Chivalry 2003

Adrian Morton
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) W The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 Unknown
18 Feb 2012 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 8 Adrian Morton
19 Nov 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 8 5 Adrian Morton
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 5 Adrian Morton
07 May 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Prisms 1986

1 Adrian Morton
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 1991 7 Adrian Morton
19 Feb 2011 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship W Adrian Morton
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 Adrian Morton
02 Oct 2010 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Adrian Morton
01 Aug 2010 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 3 Adrian Morton
19 Jun 2010 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 Nigel Seaman
19 Jun 2010 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 1 Nigel Seaman
22 May 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975

1 Nigel Seaman
20 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 1928 7 Nigel Seaman
20 Feb 2010 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 11 11 Nigel Seaman
21 Nov 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Adrian Morton
10 Oct 2009 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Essence of Time 1989

Adrian Morton
16 May 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Adrian Morton
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Pentacle 2007 1 Nigel Seaman
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 7 Hostile Skies 5 Nigel Seaman
15 Nov 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Hostile Skies

2 Adrian Morton
04 Oct 2008 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988

1 Adrian Morton
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 Adrian Morton
17 May 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Connotations 1976

3 Adrian Morton
08 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 4 Adrian Morton
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets 1972 18 Adrian Morton
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Gothic Dances 2006 6 Adrian Morton
06 Oct 2007 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 7 Nigel Seaman
16 Sep 2007 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 11 6 Adrian Morton
12 May 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) W Rhodri Griffiths
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 6 Nigel Seaman
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Music for the Common Man 1995 16 C. Brian Buckley
Nov 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 4 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 5 Nigel Seaman
07 Oct 2006 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1999

Mike Faro
16 Sep 2006 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
06 Aug 2006 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Mike Faro
06 May 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 6 Nigel Seaman
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 2 Nigel Seaman
18 Feb 2006 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod W Robert Dibden
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 2 Nigel Seaman
19 Nov 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 6 Nigel Seaman
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis

6 Nigel Seaman
15 May 2005 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W Nigel Seaman
14 May 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 7 Nigel Seaman
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Comedy Overture 1934 10 Nigel Seaman
19 Feb 2005 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 10 10 Adrian Morton
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band 1983 11 Nigel Seaman
13 Nov 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 5 Adrian Morton
02 Oct 2004 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 7 2 Adrian Morton
26 Sep 2004 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Steven Legge
12 Sep 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 13 Adrian Morton
15 May 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 7 2 Andrew Jones
13 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 10 Nigel Seaman
15 Nov 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 4 Andrew Jones
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 22 Resurgam 1950 17 Nigel Seaman
04 Oct 2003 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) W Nigel Seaman
28 Sep 2003 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 5 Nigel Seaman
18 May 2003 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

2 Nigel Seaman
17 May 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 4 Nigel Seaman
15 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 6 Andrew Jones
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Blackfriars 1955 4 Andrew Jones
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 19 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Gay] 2001 17 Andrew Jones
05 Oct 2002 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Andrew Jones
20 Apr 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

3 Andrew Jones
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 10 Royal Parks 1985 5 Nigel Seaman
17 Nov 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Nigel Seaman
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 7 The Aeronauts 1978 18 Robert Burnett
13 Oct 2001 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Nigel Seaman
30 Sep 2001 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 4 Nigel Seaman
20 May 2001 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Nigel Seaman
12 May 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Firestorm 3 Robert Burnett
31 Mar 2001 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 The Moor of Venice 1956 4 Nigel Seaman
18 Nov 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 4 Andrew Jones
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 1 Robert Burnett
24 Sep 2000 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Nigel Seaman
23 Sep 2000 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 3 Robert Burnett
13 May 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) W The Belmont Variations 1963 Nigel Seaman
07 May 2000 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Nigel Seaman
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 6 Nigel Seaman
20 Nov 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 5 Unknown
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 Nigel Seaman
26 Sep 1999 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 2 John Evans
26 Sep 1999 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 1 John Evans
13 Jun 1999 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 John Evans
16 May 1999 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 4 John Evans
15 May 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 7 John Evans
20 Mar 1999 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 8 Nigel Seaman
14 Feb 1999 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 1 11 Nigel Seaman
21 Nov 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 3 Nigel Seaman
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 9 Nigel Seaman
26 Sep 1998 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 5 7 Bernard Williams
17 May 1998 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 5 N. Robson
16 May 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Prisms 1986 5 Nigel Seaman
14 Mar 1998 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 1978 3 Nicholas Childs
22 Nov 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 4 1 H. Jones
11 Oct 1997 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 3 James Jones
18 May 1997 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 H. Jones
05 Apr 1997 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 3 H. Jones
08 Feb 1997 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 6 H. Jones
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Hollywood! 1994 H. Jones
05 Oct 1996 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 H. Jones
18 May 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 California Legend 1 H. Jones
12 May 1996 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 H. Jones
13 Apr 1996 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 1994 11 H. Jones
16 Sep 1995 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Resurgam 1950 C. Brian Buckley
13 May 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 6 Symphony of Marches 1963 2 C. Brian Buckley
22 Apr 1995 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 6 C. Brian Buckley
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 9 C. Brian Buckley
17 Sep 1994 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 A London Overture 1984 3 B. Reynolds
08 May 1994 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) John Evans
04 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets 1972 2 Alan Morrison
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 11 Maoriana 1990 7 B. Reynolds
27 Nov 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 4 Nigel Weeks
18 Sep 1993 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 8 Nigel Weeks
22 May 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Nigel Weeks
09 May 1993 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Nigel Weeks
12 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 Nigel Weeks
13 Mar 1993 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 6 The Forest of Dean 1991 7 Nigel Weeks
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 1 Nigel Weeks
12 Sep 1992 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Nigel Weeks
14 Jun 1992 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 5 Nigel Weeks
16 May 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Nigel Weeks
14 Mar 1992 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Celebration [Ball] 1971 5 Nigel Weeks
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 1988 11 Nigel Weeks
09 Jun 1991 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Adrian Hill
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 13 Journey into Freedom 1967 14 Adrian Hill
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Adrian Hill
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 A Kensington Concerto 1972 1 Don Hendy
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 1987 3 Don Hendy
25 Nov 1989 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Don Hendy
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Entertainments 1968 14 Don Hendy
16 Sep 1989 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Don Hendy
21 May 1989 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Don Hendy
20 May 1989 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 A Celtic Suite 1985 Don Hendy
29 Apr 1989 Click to filter Welsh Heritage Contest Don Hendy
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody 1948 Don Hendy
18 Mar 1989 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 1935 Don Hendy
26 Nov 1988 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 2 A Moorside Suite 1928 6 Don Hendy
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter 1963 Don Hendy
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Don Hendy
29 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 1 Cassation 1988 10 Don Hendy
17 Sep 1988 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Don Hendy
17 Sep 1988 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 7 Don Hendy
30 Jul 1988 Click to filter Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) 2 Unknown
12 Jun 1988 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 1 Don Hendy
12 Jun 1988 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 Don Hendy
15 May 1988 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Don Hendy
14 May 1988 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Facets of Glass 1984 1 Don Hendy
02 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Don Hendy
20 Mar 1988 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 1987 Don Hendy
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 9 Don Hendy
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 1986 Don Hendy
28 Nov 1987 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 3 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1977 Don Hendy
14 Nov 1987 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Othello Don Hendy
12 Sep 1987 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Occasion 1986 Don Hendy
05 Jul 1987 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 2 Don Hendy
10 May 1987 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 9 Don Hendy
18 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fanfare Diversions Don Hendy
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Scottish Festival Overture 1986 11 Don Hendy
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Hinemoa 1979 14 Don Hendy
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 1986 16 Don Hendy
05 Jul 1986 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 1 1 Don Hendy
14 Jun 1986 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 1 B. Reynolds
17 May 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Infant Dreams 8 Don Hendy
22 Feb 1986 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 4 Don Hendy
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Patterns 1974 12 Don Hendy
03 Aug 1985 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section C) 2 Don Hendy
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 1984 10 Don Hendy
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsodic Prelude I. L. Roberts
07 Jul 1984 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section B) 2 I. L. Roberts
23 Mar 1984 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 A Spa Suite 1983 3 I. L. Roberts
13 Jun 1981 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 2 Unknown
16 May 1981 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] D. J. Barnes
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 11 Tournament for Brass 1954 17 I. L. Roberts
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on the Shining River 1958 8 D. J. Barnes
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 5 Jim Davies
18 Oct 1980 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Jim Davies
28 Jun 1980 Click to filter CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
07 Jun 1980 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Don Hendy
07 Jun 1980 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Don Hendy
03 May 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 Jim Davies
12 Apr 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 The Accursed Huntsman

Jim Davies
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Jim Davies
29 Mar 1980 Click to filter Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict 2 Jim Davies
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Corsair 1969

7 Jim Davies
09 Jun 1979 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Jim Davies
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Jim Davies
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 P. White
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 12 P. White
28 Oct 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 John Pryce-Jones
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 4 John Pryce-Jones
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 The Belmont Variations 1963 1 John Pryce-Jones
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 Kenilworth 1936 7 John Pryce-Jones
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Scena Sinfonica 6 Don Hendy
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Connotations 1976 2 Don Hendy
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 1934 3 Don Hendy
19 Mar 1977 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

Don Hendy
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 16 Don Hendy
13 Jun 1976 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Unknown
10 Apr 1976 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Don Hendy
14 Mar 1976 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Don Hendy
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 19 Don Hendy
04 Aug 1975 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown
12 Apr 1975 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Don Hendy
30 Nov 1974 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown
05 Aug 1974 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 Unknown
30 Mar 1974 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 9 Don Hendy
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) A Moorside Suite 1928 10 Don Hendy
06 Aug 1973 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Unknown
02 Jun 1973 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Don Hendy
06 May 1973 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W Don Hendy
31 Mar 1973 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 6 L. H. Locke
17 Feb 1973 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 14 Don Hendy
07 Aug 1972 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band 6 L. H. Locke
25 Mar 1972 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 9 Don Hendy
05 Feb 1972 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Don Hendy
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Unknown
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Entertainments 1968 2 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
22 May 1971 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 Don Hendy
24 Apr 1971 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) A Joyful Noise 1970 1 L. H. Locke
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 14 Don Hendy
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Youth 1970 4 Don Hendy
18 Apr 1970 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music Salute to Youth 1960

18 Don Hendy
14 Feb 1970 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Corsair 1969 Don Hendy
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Don Hendy
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 4 Don Hendy
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Don Hendy
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Don Hendy
15 Feb 1969 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 5 Don Hendy
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 3 Don Hendy
25 May 1968 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Don Hendy
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 9 Don Hendy
26 Nov 1967 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Don Hendy
18 Nov 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Le Carnaval Romain [unknown arranger] Don Hendy
24 Jun 1967 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Don Hendy
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 5 Don Hendy
01 Aug 1966 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Life Divine 1921 Don Hendy
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Don Hendy
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Don Hendy
02 Apr 1966 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Don Hendy
26 Feb 1966 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 5 Don Hendy
06 Nov 1965 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 T. Jones
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 3 Don Hendy
17 Jul 1965 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown
01 May 1965 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Old English Suite: Three Castles Don Hendy
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Don Hendy
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Oasis 1964 Don Hendy
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Spirit of Progress 1939 2 Don Hendy
23 May 1964 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 The Great City (Suite) 1963 Unknown
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 22 Don Hendy
22 Jun 1963 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Don Hendy
25 May 1963 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Spring Song 6 Don Hendy
17 Nov 1962 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 15 Don Hendy
17 Nov 1962 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 9 Peter Schmoll 1961 6 Don Hendy
06 Aug 1962 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Peter Schmoll 1961 Unknown
23 Jun 1962 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Harold Morgan
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 7 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 8 Aaron Henry Trotman
27 May 1961 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Aaron Henry Trotman
04 Feb 1961 Click to filter Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) 3 Summertime Aaron Henry Trotman
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 10 Aaron Henry Trotman
12 Nov 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown
15 Oct 1960 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Second Organ Sonata 1947 11 Aaron Henry Trotman
25 Jun 1960 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown
11 Jun 1960 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Unknown
21 May 1960 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Galleons Reach 1959 Des Waite
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Haydn White
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Haydn White
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 4 Wuthering Heights 4 Haydn White
23 May 1959 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 1 T. S. Collinson
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter Port Talbot Contest (First Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 3 Venus and Adonis Coriolanus 1914 17 T. S. Collinson
04 Oct 1958 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 5 Recollections of Mendelssohn 8 T. S. Collinson
13 Sep 1958 Click to filter Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) 1 T. S. Collinson
03 Aug 1958 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 The Creation [unknown arranger] Unknown
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 David Probyn
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 3 8 Thomas James Powell
24 May 1958 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis T. S. Collinson
05 Apr 1958 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown
16 Nov 1957 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 T. S. Collinson
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 1947 2 T. S. Collinson
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
25 May 1957 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young 1946 T. S. Collinson
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer]

4 T. S. Collinson
20 Apr 1957 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 5 6 Unknown
08 Dec 1956 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Daniel Price
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 5 Normandy (Symphonic Ode) 5 T. S. Collinson
06 Oct 1956 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Echoes of the Opera 8 T. S. Collinson
07 Jul 1956 Click to filter Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Echoes of the Opera 3 T. S. Collinson
07 Jul 1956 Click to filter Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 6 T. S. Collinson
23 Jun 1956 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 3 Sirius [Wright] 1948 T. S. Collinson
09 Jun 1956 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 2 T. S. Collinson
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) 1955 T. S. Collinson
24 Sep 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Othello T. S. Collinson
24 Sep 1955 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Crown Cavalcade 1954 2 T. S. Collinson
21 May 1955 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite T. S. Collinson
09 Apr 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Unknown
05 Feb 1955 Click to filter Porthcawl Contest (Section 3) 4 Unknown
20 Nov 1954 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 4 Coriolanus 1914 5 T. S. Collinson
25 Sep 1954 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Beautiful Britain T. S. Collinson
11 Sep 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Unknown
22 May 1954 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 1953 T. S. Collinson
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 T. S. Collinson
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 T. S. Collinson
21 Nov 1953 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 1 A Holiday Suite 1952 T. S. Collinson
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 3 A Holiday Suite 1952 Scottish Melodies 6 T. S. Collinson
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 17 T. S. Collinson
22 Aug 1953 Click to filter Tongwynlais Contest (Class C) Unknown
27 Jun 1953 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) A Holiday Suite 1952 Unknown
23 May 1953 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 1952 1 Reg Thomas
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Viking [Greenwood] 1949 Wayside Scenes 12 E. Parr
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Songs of England [Bath] 6 E. Parr
05 Jul 1952 Click to filter Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Resurgam 1950 Reg Thomas
12 Apr 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Harold Morgan
26 May 1951 Click to filter Blaina Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Unknown
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 E. Parr
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
01 Apr 1950 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 6 E. Parr
20 Apr 1946 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown
20 Apr 1946 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
25 Aug 1945 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Third Section) Memories of Strauss 8 E. Parr
25 Aug 1945 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Second Section) W La Traviata [arr. Round] 1881 E. Parr
14 Jul 1945 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] E. Parr
07 Jul 1945 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Oakdale Contest 2 Unknown
18 Sep 1937 Click to filter Blaina Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown
28 Aug 1937 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 S. Mounfield
14 Aug 1937 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) The Call of Youth Unknown
05 Sep 1936 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 Gems of Melody No.2 L. H. Locke
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Inspiration Of Youth 1 L. H. Locke




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/