Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Freckleton Band

Also/previously known as: Freckleton Prize, Freckleton Subscription Band

trophy  Current Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) Champions

Section: First
Website: http://www.freckletonband.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23 Feb 2025 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) Adam Taylor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 8 High Peak 1969 15 Adam Taylor
01 Oct 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 11 17 Adam Taylor
01 Oct 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 11 Adam Taylor
25 Jun 2023 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 7 March: Ravenswood
The Lord Bless You and Keep You [arr. Sharman] 2014

3 Adam Taylor
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 5 A Day in the Life of a Knight 5 Adam Taylor
25 Sep 2022 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: The President

4 Adam Taylor
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 10 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 11 Matt Shaw
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 6 3 Matt Shaw
20 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (First Section) 12 8 Matt Shaw
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) Matt Shaw
19 Sep 2020 Click to filter Cory Online Brass Band Championships (First Section) 15 4 Matt Shaw
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 7 Legacy 2019 8 Matt Shaw
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Championship & First Section 10 Legacy 2019

5 Matt Shaw
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991

2 Matt Shaw
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 12 17 Matt Shaw
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 12 Seascapes 1988 3 John Pearson
27 Jan 2019 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Seascapes 1988 John Pearson
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama 2018 9 Paul Dalton
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 Brass Metamorphosis 5 Paul Dalton
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 5 A London Overture 1984

2 Tariq Ahmed
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 7 3 Paul Dalton
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 5 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 6 Paul Dalton
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 4 Paul Dalton
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest W Unknown
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 11 Cambridge Variations 1992 1 Paul Dalton
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 The Alchymist's Journal 2002 17 Paul Dalton
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 A London Overture 1984 7 Paul Dalton
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 18 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 18 Paul Dalton
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) W St. Magnus 2004 Paul Dalton
22 Sep 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Fanfares and Love Songs 2009 6 Paul Dalton
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) W Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 Paul Dalton
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 2010 1 Paul Dalton
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 15 Paul Dalton
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 6 Mountain Views 1999 1 Paul Dalton
02 Oct 2011 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 1986

Paul Dalton
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 13 Titan's Progress 14 Paul Dalton
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 7 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 6 Paul Dalton
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

10 Paul Dalton
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 2 Paul Dalton
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 14 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 18 Paul Dalton
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 1928 1 Paul Dalton
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Dances and Arias 1984

3 Paul Dalton
04 Oct 2009 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Dances and Arias 1984

3 Paul Dalton
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 13 Contest Music 1973 19 Gareth Pritchard
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Pentacle 2007 10 Paul Dalton
08 Feb 2009 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 1986

Paul Dalton
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 1986

3 Paul Dalton
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 Vienna Nights 2006 18 Paul Dalton
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 11 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 1 Paul Dalton
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 10 Dances and Alleluias 2006

2 Paul Dalton
07 Oct 2007 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1992

Paul Dalton
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Dances and Alleluias 2006 16 Paul Dalton
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 9 Isaiah 40 1996 4 Paul Dalton
04 Feb 2007 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Hymn at Sunrise 1996

7 Paul Dalton
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Scottish Open 8 Hymn at Sunrise 1996

13 Paul Dalton
01 Oct 2006 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Hymn at Sunrise 1996

8 Paul Dalton
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Whitsun Wakes 1997 7 Paul Dalton
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 3 Paul Dalton
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Scottish Open 8 Of Men and Mountains 1990

14 Paul Dalton
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934

Paul Dalton
25 Sep 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Pageantry 1934 15 Paul Dalton
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Montage 1994 5 Paul Dalton
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 1 Comedy Overture 1934 11 Paul Dalton
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 14 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

9 Paul Dalton
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Scottish Open 4 Dances and Arias 1984 2 Paul Dalton
03 Oct 2004 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2 Dances and Arias 1984

4 Paul Dalton
04 Sep 2004 Click to filter Land o' Burns 7 4 Paul Dalton
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Journey into Freedom 1967 8 Paul Dalton
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 1998 5 Paul Dalton
07 Feb 2004 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 2 Paul Dalton
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter Scottish Open 10 Paganini Variations 1991 8 Paul Dalton
26 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 21 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 15 Paul Dalton
05 Oct 2003 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 1990

Paul Dalton
23 Aug 2003 Click to filter Land o' Burns 6 3 Paul Dalton
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Tallis Variations 1999 20 Paul Dalton
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Prague 11 Paul Dalton
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985

13 Paul Dalton
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Paul Dalton
06 Oct 2002 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985

Paul Dalton
24 Aug 2002 Click to filter Land o' Burns 3 6 Paul Dalton
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 13 Paul Dalton
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W Unknown
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 8 Whitsun Wakes 1997 3 Paul Dalton
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Paul Dalton
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 9 Paul Dalton
07 Oct 2001 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paul Dalton
25 Aug 2001 Click to filter Land o' Burns 3 5 Paul Dalton
05 May 2001 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 Prometheus Unbound 1933 13 Paul Dalton
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Jazz 1996 9 Paul Dalton
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 5 The Essence of Time 1989 Paul Dalton
01 Oct 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Dalton
26 Aug 2000 Click to filter Land o' Burns 1 Blitz 1980

10 Paul Dalton
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Variations on an Enigma 1986 11 Paul Dalton
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 8 Paul Dalton
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paul Dalton
28 Aug 1999 Click to filter Land o' Burns 4 10 Paul Dalton
02 May 1999 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 5 Paul Dalton
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Blitz 1980 7 Paul Dalton
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 11 Paul Dalton
04 Oct 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Dalton
09 May 1998 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Partita [Sparke] 1989 21 Paul Dalton
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Paul Dalton
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 10 Montage 1994 3 Paul Dalton
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 Paul Dalton
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Pageantry 1934 Paul Dalton
05 Oct 1997 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Dalton
27 Sep 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] Paul Dalton
06 Apr 1997 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 Paul Dalton
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Paul Dalton
09 Feb 1997 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Dalton
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 11 Paul Dalton
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paul Dalton
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 7 Paul Dalton
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) The Essence of Time 1989

3 Paul Dalton
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 11 Paul Dalton
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 1 Paul Dalton
30 Sep 1995 Click to filter Open Cumbrian Brass Band Championships 2 Paul Dalton
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Alec Evans
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Alec Evans
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W English Heritage 1988 Unknown
08 Oct 1994 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2 Alec Evans
01 May 1994 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) W Unknown
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana 1990 Derek Broadbent
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana 1990 7 Derek Broadbent
06 Feb 1994 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 1973

10 Andrew White
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Salute to Youth 1960 Andrew White
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967

Andrew White
02 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Journey into Freedom 1967 Andrew White
12 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 3 Roy Curran
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 1991 4 Roy Curran
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Roy Curran
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Life Divine 1921 6 Roy Curran
25 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Life Divine 1921 9 Roy Curran
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 English Heritage 1988

5 Roy Curran
13 Sep 1992 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 Roy Curran
30 May 1992 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 2 Roy Curran
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963 7 Roy Curran
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 7 Celebration [Ball] 1971 7 Roy Curran
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roy Curran
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 The Corsair 1969 11 Roy Curran
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 1 Roy Curran
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 3 Roy Curran
23 Jun 1991 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 3 Gordon Clough
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Gordon Clough
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 15 Journey into Freedom 1967 6 Gordon Clough
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Gordon Clough
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Cross Patonce 1990 6 Gordon Clough
28 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 2 Gordon Clough
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 4 5 Gordon Clough
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 Gordon Clough
09 Sep 1990 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 5 18 Gordon Clough
24 Jun 1990 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 4 Unknown
15 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 14 Gordon Clough
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Forth Suite 14 Gordon Clough
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 3 Paul Dalton
28 Jan 1990 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 Gordon Clough
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W Gordon Clough
29 Oct 1989 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Scena Sinfonica 4 Gordon Clough
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Gordon Clough
10 Sep 1989 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 14 Gordon Clough
02 Jul 1989 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 1 Gordon Clough
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1948 11 Gordon Clough
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] 1935 11 Mike Cotter
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 11 The Accursed Huntsman

7 Mike Cotter
29 Jan 1989 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) The Severn Suite [arr. Brand]

7 Mike Cotter
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 12 Journey into Freedom 1967 9 Unknown
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 7 Unknown
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 3 The Accursed Huntsman Unknown
03 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 Polovtsian Dances 16 John Golland
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 1985 12 John Golland
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 4 Paul Dalton
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

1 John Golland
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Symphony of Marches 1963 John Golland
24 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) Labour and Love 1913 13 John Golland
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Partita [Kelly] 1983 John Golland
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 5 John Golland
18 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Fanfare Diversions 3 Denis Wright
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Scottish Festival Overture 1986 10 John Golland
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 5 13 John Golland
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 8 John Golland
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W John Golland
25 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 1 John Golland
19 Oct 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 5 Facets of Glass 1984 2 Stephen Tighe
17 May 1986 Click to filter Quarry Bank Mill Contest 2 9 John Golland
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 15 John Golland
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 13 John Golland
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody for Brass Band

6 John Golland
30 Nov 1985 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

5 Gordon Clough
02 Nov 1985 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 8 Gordon Clough
20 Oct 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Kenilworth 1936 6 Carolyn Cross
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 1914 4 Gordon Clough
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Infant Dreams 5 Gordon Clough
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 5 Gordon Clough
27 Jan 1985 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 8 Gordon Clough
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

8 Gordon Clough
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Main Street 1961 6 Gordon Clough
23 Sep 1984 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 7 Scheherazade

8 Gordon Clough
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 18 Duncan Beckley
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 1983 6 Duncan Beckley
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 12 Lorenzo 1928 10 Duncan Beckley
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lorenzo 1928

6 Duncan Beckley
29 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 16 Duncan Beckley
16 Oct 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Main Street 1961 6 Duncan Beckley
01 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 12 Duncan Beckley
20 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Duncan Beckley
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 11 Duncan Beckley
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 7 Duncan Beckley
17 Oct 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Coriolanus 1914 1 Denis Wright
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tuba Mirum Denis Wright
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Tuba Mirum 9 Denis Wright
02 May 1982 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 Excelsior [Hanmer] 14 Denis Wright
21 Feb 1982 Click to filter Chorley Arts Entertainment Contest 1 6 Denis Wright
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 1956 13 Denis Wright
22 Nov 1981 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) 2 A Suite for Switzerland 1979

11 Denis Wright
25 Oct 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 1 Peter Schmoll 1961 Unknown
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) Denis Wright
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 14 Denis Wright
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 8 Denis Wright
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Denis Wright
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 20 Denis Wright
26 Oct 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 2 Unknown
04 May 1980 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 Overture to Youth 1977 21 Denis Wright
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 24 F. Roberts
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 5 F. Roberts
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 1950 R. Gregson
29 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Indian Summer 1950 9 R. Gregson
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 4 R. Gregson
01 Apr 1973 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) R. Gregson
03 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) The Gay Delavals 1971 1 R. Gregson
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 9 Unknown
21 Feb 1971 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 17 R. Gregson
24 Apr 1960 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 3 3 J. A. Hughes
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 10 J. A. Hughes
14 Feb 1960 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 4 J. A. Hughes
06 Dec 1959 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Othello J. A. Hughes
27 Sep 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 J. A. Hughes
28 Jun 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Transport Contest 3 J. A. Hughes
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 2 T. A. Hughes
06 Dec 1958 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 J. A. Hughes
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Devon Fantasy 1957 14 A. W. J. Prosser
27 Apr 1958 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 A. W. J. Prosser
19 Apr 1958 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 6 A. W. J. Prosser
08 Dec 1957 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 A. W. J. Prosser
24 Nov 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 1 Indian Summer 1950 A. W. J. Prosser
13 Oct 1957 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 2 Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
28 Apr 1957 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 3 A. W. J. Prosser
09 Dec 1956 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 A Garland of Classics Unknown
05 Feb 1956 Click to filter Preston BBA v East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) 1 Indian Summer 1950 A. W. J. Prosser
04 Sep 1955 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 3 Rufford Abbey Unknown
28 Nov 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Lorenzo 1928 Unknown
16 Oct 1954 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glastonbury 1953 A. W. J. Prosser
02 May 1954 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn A. W. J. Prosser
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] A. W. J. Prosser
27 Feb 1954 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Glastonbury 1953 9 A. W. J. Prosser
03 May 1953 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 3 Unknown
17 Jan 1953 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 1 A. W. J. Prosser
29 Mar 1952 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 Rufford Abbey 5 A. W. J. Prosser
25 Jan 1952 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest 1 Wayside Scenes Unknown
18 Nov 1950 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Mountain Chief A. W. J. Prosser
27 May 1950 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 A. W. J. Prosser
08 May 1948 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old Peter Rawstrone
29 Jul 1939 Click to filter Ancoats Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) Echoes of Spring 5 Peter Rawstrone
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Freckleton Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown
11 Sep 1937 Click to filter Freckleton Contest The Call of Youth Unknown
10 Aug 1935 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest 2 In Days of Old Peter Rawstrone
09 Jun 1934 Click to filter Blackpool Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown
02 Jun 1934 Click to filter Leyland Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown
26 Aug 1933 Click to filter Standish Contest 4 Happy Memories William Halliwell
27 May 1933 Click to filter Leyland Festival Contest (Section 1) Happy Memories Unknown
13 May 1933 Click to filter Leyland Contest Happy Memories Unknown
14 Nov 1931 Click to filter Dawson (Warrington) Contest Gems of Old England The Golden Age Unknown
22 Aug 1931 Click to filter Leyland Contest 1 The Golden Age Peter Rawstrone
25 Jul 1931 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 1 La Favorita Peter Rawstrone
09 Dec 1911 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 3 William Halliwell
10 Dec 1910 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 1 La Traviata [arr. Round] 1881 2 William Halliwell
27 Aug 1910 Click to filter Poulton-le-Fylde Contest Don Carlo 2 Unknown
16 May 1910 Click to filter Preston Contest 2 Unknown
29 Jan 1910 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 1 Don Carlo 4 William Halliwell
25 Sep 1909 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 2 If I Were King William Halliwell
27 Mar 1909 Click to filter Kirkham Contest 1 Gustavus 1909 1 William Halliwell
05 Dec 1908 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 2 The Amber Witch [arr. W. Rimmer] 2 Peter Rawstrone
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Gems of Mozart [arr. W. Rimmer] Fenton Renshaw
09 May 1908 Click to filter Kirkham Contest 1 Lohengrin [arr. Round] 1895 2 Peter Rawstrone
07 Dec 1907 Click to filter Blackpool Contest Songs of Handel 6 Peter Rawstrone
13 Sep 1902 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest 3 The Forest Queen 1882

2 Unknown
13 May 1899 Click to filter Bamber Bridge Contest Sunny Spain 11 Fred Durham
06 May 1899 Click to filter Blackpool Contest Sunny Spain 3 Fred Durham
07 May 1898 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 4 Bed of Roses 11 William Rimmer
12 Jun 1897 Click to filter Brinscall Contest Smiles and Tears 11 Fred Durham
22 May 1897 Click to filter Bamber Bridge Contest Smiles and Tears Unknown
08 May 1897 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 1 Smiles and Tears 12 Fred Durham
05 Sep 1896 Click to filter Bradford (Manchester) Contest 1 Love in a Mist 1896 21 Thomas German
13 Jun 1896 Click to filter Bamber Bridge Contest Love in a Mist 1896 7 Robert Rimmer
25 Apr 1896 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 3 Love in a Mist 1896 5 William Rimmer
24 Aug 1889 Click to filter Leyland Contest Cynthia 9 John Lord




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/