Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Hepworth Band 1882-

Also/previously known as: Hepworth (Cookson Homes), Hepworth (Lanson Homes), Hepworth (Persimmon Homes), Hepworth Persimon Homes, Hepworth Silver Prize Band

trophy  Current Hebden Bridge March Contest Champions
trophy  Current Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest Champions
trophy  Current Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Champions

Section: Championship
Website: http://www.hepworthband.com/
Region: Yorkshire



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
07 Sep 2024 Click to filter British Open The Lost Circle 2024 Unknown
16 Jun 2024 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 March: The Wizard
In Love For Me

7 Ryan Watkins
08 Jun 2024 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 1 March: The Wizard
In Love For Me

4 Ryan Watkins
28 Apr 2024 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Salute to Youth 1960
Prelude on Lavenham 2014

2 Ryan Watkins
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on an Enigma 1986 1 Ryan Watkins
25 Nov 2023 Click to filter Scottish Open 2 Astralis 2023 8 Ryan Watkins
09 Sep 2023 Click to filter British Open 15 Sand and Stars 2022 10 Ryan Watkins
02 Jul 2023 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: The Wizard
The Day Thou Gavest (St Clement) 1993

10 Ryan Watkins
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 March: The Wizard
The Day Thou Gavest (St Clement) 1993

14 Ryan Watkins
10 Jun 2023 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 1 March: The Wizard
The Day Thou Gavest (St Clement) 1993

3 Ryan Watkins
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 10 Ryan Watkins
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Red Priest 2010 12 Ryan Watkins
26 Nov 2022 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 Revelation 1995

17 Ryan Watkins
11 Sep 2022 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 On Alderley Edge 1997

Ryan Watkins
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 Ryan Watkins
18 Jun 2022 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 2 Ryan Watkins
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Dynasty 2019 17 Ryan Watkins
03 Apr 2022 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Paganini Variations 1991

2 Ryan Watkins
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music 1973 6 Ryan Watkins
02 Oct 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Heroes [Broughton] 8 Ryan Watkins
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 2 Pageantry 1934

Ryan Watkins
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 12 Ryan Watkins
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Championship & First Section 2 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

15 Ryan Watkins
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 1 10 Ryan Watkins
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Mark Bentham
08 Jun 2019 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 1 5 Mark Bentham
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Fraternity 2015 8 David Thornton
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Seascapes 1988 9 Mark Bentham
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1 6 David Thornton
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 Thomas Wyss
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 The Triumph of Time 2014 5 Leigh Baker
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 6 Leigh Baker
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 9 Leigh Baker
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest 6 Leigh Baker
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 13 Leigh Baker
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 6 Unknown
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 13 Leigh Baker
05 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1934 4 Leigh Baker
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 1934 7 Leigh Baker
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest W Unknown
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 3 Cambridge Variations 1992

5 Mark Peacock
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: Ravenswood

20 Mark Peacock
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Ravenswood

14 Mark Peacock
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest March: Ravenswood

Mark Peacock
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Of Distant Memories 2012 5 Mark Peacock
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 1992 11 Mark Peacock
24 Jan 2016 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1992

3 Mark Peacock
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: Ravenswood

Mark Peacock
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Arabian Nights 2013 18 Mark Peacock
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 2009 13 Mark Peacock
06 Sep 2014 Click to filter British Open 14 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 11 Mark Peacock
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 St. Magnus 2004 2 Michael Fowles
07 Sep 2013 Click to filter British Open 12 Arabian Nights 2013 3 Michael Fowles
29 Jun 2013 Click to filter English Nationals 4 Titan's Progress

7 Michael Fowles
26 May 2013 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 A Kensington Concerto 1972 1 Stig Mærsk
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 1987 3 Michael Fowles
01 Sep 2012 Click to filter British Open 11 Electra 2012 6 Michael Fowles
23 Jun 2012 Click to filter English Nationals 5 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010

1 Russell Gray
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 11 Russell Gray
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 2 Russell Gray
15 Oct 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Breath of Souls 2011 10 Michael Fowles
03 Sep 2011 Click to filter British Open 15 Red Priest 2010 8 Michael Bach
25 Jun 2011 Click to filter English Nationals 5 Music of the Spheres 2004

8 Ian Porthouse
29 May 2011 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Gemini 2011 7 Michael Howley
06 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991 12 Russell Gray
04 Sep 2010 Click to filter British Open 15 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 5 Brian Grant
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 English Heritage 1988 10 Ian Porthouse
24 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Sleepless Cities 2009 Ian Porthouse
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 The Torchbearer 2009 10 Frank Renton
12 Sep 2009 Click to filter British Open 11 Titan's Progress 14 Ian Porthouse
27 Jun 2009 Click to filter English Nationals 2 Within Blue Empires 2009 11 Ian Porthouse
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 3 Ian Porthouse
18 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Harrison's Dream 2000 5 Ian Porthouse
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 1 Sandy Smith
13 Sep 2008 Click to filter British Open 9 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 17 Ian Porthouse
28 Jun 2008 Click to filter English Nationals 6 Infinity 2008 4 Ian Porthouse
25 May 2008 Click to filter All England International Masters 21 Malcolm Arnold Variations 2008 19 Mark Bentham
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Mark Bentham
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 4 Mark Bentham
20 Oct 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Music for Battle Creek 2007 1 Mark Bentham
15 Sep 2007 Click to filter British Open 8 Visions of Gerontius 13 Mark Bentham
30 Jun 2007 Click to filter English Nationals 2 On Alderley Edge 1997 15 Mark Bentham
27 May 2007 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 In Memoriam R.K. 1976 14 Mark Bentham
04 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 1996 9 Mark Bentham
09 Sep 2006 Click to filter British Open 11 Vienna Nights 2006 6 Mark Bentham
01 Jul 2006 Click to filter English Nationals 7 Dances and Alleluias 2006 7 Mark Bentham
28 May 2006 Click to filter All England International Masters 6 Paganini Variations 1991 21 Mark Bentham
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 13 Mark Bentham
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 10 Mark Bentham
17 Sep 2005 Click to filter British Open 8 The Night to Sing 2 Mark Bentham
03 Jul 2005 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 5 Mark Bentham
29 May 2005 Click to filter All England International Masters 8 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 1 Mark Bentham
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 12 Mark Bentham
06 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 10 Mark Bentham
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Scottish Open 1 Dances and Arias 1984 9 Mark Bentham
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Dances and Arias 1984 13 Mark Bentham
04 Jul 2004 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Mark Bentham
06 Jun 2004 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 1 24 Mark Bentham
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 14 Mark Bentham
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 1998 11 Mark Bentham
08 Feb 2004 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991

4 Mark Bentham
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter Scottish Open 2 Paganini Variations 1991 10 Mark Bentham
26 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 8 Mark Bentham
06 Jul 2003 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Mark Bentham
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 5 Mark Bentham
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Prague 8 Mark Bentham
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 1987

Mark Bentham
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Mark Bentham
03 Nov 2002 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Mark Bentham
27 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Mark Bentham
07 Jul 2002 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Mark Bentham
26 May 2002 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Atlantic [Wilby] 2001 5 Mark Bentham
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 15 Mark Bentham
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Whitsun Wakes 1997 15 Mark Bentham
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Mark Bentham
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964 1 Mark Bentham
28 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Diadem of Gold 1953 16 Mark Bentham
01 Jul 2001 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Alan Lawton
05 May 2001 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 19 Prometheus Unbound 1933 6 Andrew Duncan
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Jazz 1996 10 Andrew Duncan
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 The Essence of Time 1989 Andrew Duncan
29 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Paganini Variations 1991 16 Andrew Duncan
14 May 2000 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Norman Law
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 Norman Law
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Variations on an Enigma 1986 10 Norman Law
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 Norman Law
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 16 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 Norman Law
26 Jun 1999 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 14 Norman Law
08 May 1999 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Comedy Overture 1934 17 Norman Law
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Blitz 1980 10 Norman Law
15 Nov 1998 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Norman Law
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 7 The Essence of Time 1989 1 Norman Law
27 Jun 1998 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Norman Law
03 May 1998 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 3 English Heritage 1988

5 Norman Law
03 May 1998 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 English Heritage 1988

Norman Law
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 Norman Law
28 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 7 Norman Law
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Pageantry 1934 R. Holmes
25 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 4 Norman Law
14 Sep 1997 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 Norman Law
28 Jun 1997 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Norman Law
Jun 1997 Click to filter Marsden March Contest 1 Norman Law
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 1 The Essence of Time 1989

13 Norman Law
03 May 1997 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Norman Law
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 10 Norman Law
09 Feb 1997 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 8 Norman Law
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 1953 7 Norman Law
26 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 4 A London Overture 1984 16 Norman Law
08 Sep 1996 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 17 Norman Law
29 Jun 1996 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 3 14 Norman Law
19 May 1996 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Norman Law
28 Apr 1996 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Norman Law
21 Jan 1996 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) 1 Norman Law
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 12 Norman Law
29 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 1963 12 Norman Law
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 Norman Law
10 Sep 1995 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 10 Norman Law
24 Jun 1995 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 3 Norman Law
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 2 Norman Law
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) 1 Norman Law
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) English Heritage 1988 9 Norman Law
11 Sep 1994 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 9 Norman Law
25 Jun 1994 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 3 Norman Law
07 May 1994 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 13 Norman Law
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Norman Law
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Maoriana 1990 1 Norman Law
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) 2 Norman Law
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1960 1 Norman Law
26 Jun 1993 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 4 Norman Law
25 Apr 1993 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
12 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 2 Norman Law
28 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 The Forest of Dean 1991 5 Norman Law
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) The Essence of Time 1989

9 Norman Law
13 Dec 1992 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 High Peak 1969 14 Norman Law
04 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 19 A London Overture 1984 10 Norman Law
27 Jun 1992 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 Norman Law
23 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Celebration [Ball] 1971 4 Norman Law
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 6 Norman Law
1992 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict Norman Law
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Chorale 14 Norman Law
19 May 1991 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Norman Law
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] 11 Norman Law
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass 1942 D. Taylor
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Forth Suite 7 Roy Roe
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Resurgam 1950 6 Roy Roe
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown
26 Feb 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Orion [Bantock] 1935 12 David Hirst
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Journey into Freedom 1967 David Loukes
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 David Loukes
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 4 David Loukes
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963

6 David Loukes
10 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Unknown
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 15 Ballet for Band 1983 4 David Loukes
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963

14 David Loukes
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 10 David Loukes
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 David Loukes
26 Apr 1987 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Connotations 1976

1 David Loukes
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 4 David Loukes
27 Apr 1986 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Resurgam 1950

5 Alan Jenkins
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 California Legend 12 John Grinnell
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976

3 John Grinnell
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975

1 John Grinnell
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 1928 Alan Jenkins
05 May 1985 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 The Plantagenets 1972

2 Alan Jenkins
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Music for a Brass Band 1962 4 Alan Jenkins
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 1 Alan Jenkins
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Alan Jenkins
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Academic Festival Overture 1936 3 Alan Jenkins
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite 1982 Alan Jenkins
28 Apr 1984 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Alan Jenkins
01 Apr 1984 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 2 Dimensions 1983

2 Alan Jenkins
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983 14 Alan Jenkins
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 4 Main Street 1961 Peter Wadsworth
27 Mar 1983 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Wadsworth
1983 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963

1 Unknown
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Peter Wadsworth
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 4 Entertainments 1968 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Resurgam 1950 14 Peter Wadsworth
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 Peter Wadsworth
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964

3 Peter Wadsworth
04 Apr 1982 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

8 Peter Wadsworth
28 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 17 Peter Wadsworth
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Tournament for Brass 1954

1 Unknown
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Peter Wadsworth
14 Jun 1981 Click to filter Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 3 Unknown
09 May 1981 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tournament for Brass 1954 Peter Wadsworth
03 May 1981 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Wadsworth
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) Lorenzo 1928

1 Peter Wadsworth
22 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Concertino [Lane] 1979 17 Peter Wadsworth
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Lorenzo 1928

3 Peter Wadsworth
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 Lorenzo 1928

1 Peter Wadsworth
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Peter Wadsworth
23 Nov 1980 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 8 Peter Wadsworth
18 May 1980 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 The Crusaders 1932

Peter Wadsworth
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 The Crusaders 1932 12 Peter Wadsworth
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Peter Wadsworth
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 6 Diadem of Gold 1953

2 Peter Wadsworth
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Peter Wadsworth
27 Jan 1980 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Diadem of Gold 1953

9 Peter Wadsworth
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Diadem of Gold 1953

1 Peter Wadsworth
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
21 Oct 1979 Click to filter Oldham Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown
19 May 1979 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 13 Peter Wadsworth
08 Apr 1979 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 3 Peter Wadsworth
04 Mar 1979 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 2 Peter Wadsworth
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Peter Wadsworth
28 Jan 1979 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Life Divine 1921

2 Peter Wadsworth
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 Peter Wadsworth
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Roy Roe
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 1953 11 Roy Roe
24 Apr 1977 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Roy Roe
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 George Kaye
02 May 1976 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 George Kaye
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 11 Gordon Pulleyn
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 8 Gordon Pulleyn
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 Gordon Pulleyn
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 4 Unknown
23 Nov 1975 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 2 Entertainments 1968

2 George Kaye
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tournament for Brass 1954 2 George Kaye
12 May 1974 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) George Kaye
12 May 1974 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 George Kaye
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Simon called Peter 1963 5 George Kaye
07 Apr 1974 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 1 George Kaye
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The White Company George Kaye
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 George Kaye
09 Dec 1972 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 George Kaye
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 A Victorian Rhapsody 1967 7 George Kaye
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 4 George Kaye
11 Sep 1971 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) W Suite Gothique 1970 George Kaye
05 Sep 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
12 Sep 1970 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) W John Turner
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 8 Jeffrey Turner
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Othello 11 John Turner
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Second Suite in F 8 Jeffrey Turner
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 City by the Sea 6 Jeffrey Turner
10 May 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 12 John Turner
30 Nov 1968 Click to filter Bury Contest (Section A) 10 Unknown
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 9 George Kaye
11 May 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Vizcaya 1967 George Kaye
11 Feb 1967 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 8 George Kaye
12 Mar 1966 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Main Street 1961 5 George Kaye
13 Nov 1965 Click to filter Leigh Contest 1 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) 7 Unknown
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter Bury Contest (Section A) 1 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown
18 Sep 1965 Click to filter Haigh Band Contest 3 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) George Kaye
22 May 1965 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Othello George Kaye
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Shipbuilders 1960 13 George Kaye
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles George Kaye
20 Feb 1965 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 16 George Kaye
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Jodrell Bank Unknown
14 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The Great City (Suite) 1963 14 George Kaye
29 Feb 1964 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 4 George Kaye
30 Nov 1963 Click to filter Bury Contest 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. H. Beardsell
23 Nov 1963 Click to filter Wigan Contest 2 Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881 6 A. H. Beardsell
26 Oct 1963 Click to filter Leigh Contest 2 5 A. H. Beardsell
14 Sep 1963 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 4 A. H. Beardsell
03 Aug 1963 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest 3 A. H. Beardsell
25 May 1963 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 1 George Kaye
18 May 1963 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] A. H. Beardsell
16 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Spring Song George Kaye
23 Feb 1963 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 George Kaye
24 Nov 1962 Click to filter Wigan Contest 3 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] 18 George Kaye
10 Nov 1962 Click to filter Bury Contest 5 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
03 Nov 1962 Click to filter Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Section B) 3 George Kaye
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Glastonbury 1953 7 George Kaye
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Peter Schmoll 1961 4 George Kaye
18 Feb 1962 Click to filter Darwen Contest 3 George Kaye
03 Dec 1961 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
04 Nov 1961 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Rossini 1 George Kaye
14 Oct 1961 Click to filter Bury Contest Recollections of Rossini 13 George Kaye
24 Sep 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 George Kaye
30 Jul 1961 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 2 George Kaye
06 May 1961 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Euryanthe [unknown arranger] George Kaye
12 Mar 1961 Click to filter Darwen Contest 1 Recollections of Balfe Unknown
04 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 10 George Kaye
19 Nov 1960 Click to filter Wigan Contest 4 10 George Kaye
08 Oct 1960 Click to filter Bury Contest 5 Recollections of Balfe 14 George Kaye
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 George Kaye
21 May 1960 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] Unknown
12 Mar 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 George Kaye
28 Feb 1960 Click to filter Darwen Contest 3 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Wigan Contest English Folk Song Suite 1956 10 George Kaye
17 Oct 1959 Click to filter Bury Contest 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 George Kaye
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 6 George Kaye
07 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 5 George Kaye
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 2 George Kaye
18 Oct 1958 Click to filter Bury Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 20 George Kaye
28 Sep 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Venus and Adonis 3 George Kaye
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Die Feen (The Fairies) 2 George Kaye
01 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Venus and Adonis 1 George Kaye
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Wigan Contest A Garland of Classics 20 George Kaye
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter Bury Contest A Garland of Classics 2 George Kaye
07 Sep 1957 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
25 May 1957 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 6 A Garland of Classics George Kaye
18 May 1957 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 L'Arlesienne George Kaye
09 Mar 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 3 George Kaye
24 Nov 1956 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] 8 George Kaye
10 Mar 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Unknown
22 Oct 1955 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Rigoletto [unknown arranger] George Kaye
19 Mar 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 3 George Kaye
23 Oct 1954 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Moments with Wagner Unknown
22 May 1954 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Moments with Wagner George Kaye
13 Mar 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 Unknown
24 Oct 1953 Click to filter Rochdale Contest George Kaye
26 Sep 1953 Click to filter Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Recollections of England 14 George Kaye
14 Mar 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) King Lear 9 George Kaye
18 Oct 1952 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 6 1 George Kaye
30 Aug 1952 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 1 L'italiana in Algeri - overture [unknown arranger] Unknown
17 May 1952 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown
15 Mar 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Springtime 1931 1 George Kaye
20 Oct 1951 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 1 Unknown
25 Aug 1951 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 George Kaye
28 Jul 1951 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 2 Unknown
28 Apr 1951 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Macbeth [D. Rimmer] George Kaye
10 Mar 1951 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The English Maiden 1948 Unknown
21 Oct 1950 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 3 Moses in Egypt [arr. Godfrey] 1897 George Kaye
02 Sep 1950 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 5 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown
13 May 1950 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 6 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown
06 May 1950 Click to filter Doncaster Contest 4 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown
15 Apr 1950 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies George Kaye
10 Dec 1949 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown
27 Nov 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 2 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Unknown
27 Aug 1949 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Willie Kaye
21 May 1949 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Unknown
14 May 1949 Click to filter Meltham Contest Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Unknown
19 Mar 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Willie Kaye
22 Jan 1949 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Four Preludes 1947 Unknown
01 May 1948 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 6 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 Willie Kaye
18 Oct 1947 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 Unknown
10 May 1947 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Aroldo [unknown arranger] Unknown
12 Oct 1946 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Gems of Old England Willie Kaye
31 Aug 1946 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 Echoes of Spring Willie Kaye
16 Aug 1942 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 2 Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown
03 May 1941 Click to filter Brighouse Contest Unknown
27 Apr 1940 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Emilia Willie Kaye
13 May 1939 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] Unknown
25 Mar 1939 Click to filter Sale (Lido) Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Yorkshire Transport Contest Mignonne Willie Kaye
27 Aug 1938 Click to filter Haworth Contest 4 La Regina di Golconda Willie Kaye
21 May 1938 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 La Regina di Golconda Willie Kaye
24 Jul 1937 Click to filter Rotherham Contest 4 In Days of Old Ernest Kaye
01 May 1937 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Il Pirata [unknown arranger] Unknown
05 Sep 1936 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown
16 May 1936 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) I Due Foscari 10 Unknown
12 Oct 1935 Click to filter Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Willie Kaye
07 Sep 1935 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 2 Willie Kaye
24 Aug 1935 Click to filter Haworth Contest 2 Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift] Willie Kaye
29 Jun 1935 Click to filter Flockton Contest 2 7 Willie Kaye
25 May 1935 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 Willie Kaye
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Butlins March Contest (Class A) March: The Black Knight The March of the Princes March: Invincible [Cope] 4 Willie Kaye
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Butlins March Contest (Class B) 5 March: Beacon Royal The March of the Princes March: Sons of the Wild 3 Willie Kaye
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 1 Willie Kaye
05 May 1934 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) The Mock Doctor Unknown
02 Sep 1933 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Willie Kaye
20 May 1933 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown
03 Sep 1932 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 1 Undine 1899 Willie Kaye
30 Apr 1932 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Undine 1899 Unknown
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 2 Willie Kaye
22 Aug 1931 Click to filter Misterton Contest 3 Gems of Old England George Kaye
09 May 1931 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hamlet Willie Kaye
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Willie Kaye
24 May 1930 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 Willie Kaye
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 1 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Willie Kaye
04 May 1929 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) The Water Carrier Unknown
08 Sep 1928 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Walter Nuttall
21 Jul 1928 Click to filter Oldham Contest 5 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Noel Thorpe
12 May 1928 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 Walter Nuttall
07 Apr 1928 Click to filter Pudsey Contest 4 The Mountain Sylph 1907 Walter Nuttall
10 Sep 1927 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 2 Walter Nuttall
11 Jun 1927 Click to filter Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown
21 May 1927 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown
07 May 1927 Click to filter Crow Edge Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Joseph Crawford Dyson
02 Oct 1926 Click to filter Buxton Contest [1800s] Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Jul 1926 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 2 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911

Joseph Crawford Dyson
25 May 1926 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 4 Oberon [unknown arranger] Walter Nuttall
08 May 1926 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Oberon [unknown arranger] Walter Nuttall
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Songs of Old Wales Walter Nuttall
01 Aug 1925 Click to filter Honley Contest 3 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Walter Nuttall
11 Jul 1925 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Walter Nuttall
04 Jul 1925 Click to filter Marsden Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
02 Jun 1925 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 2 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Walter Nuttall
16 May 1925 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Walter Nuttall
14 Apr 1925 Click to filter Crow Edge Contest 4 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Walter Nuttall
13 Apr 1925 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Unknown
30 Aug 1924 Click to filter Morecambe Contest 4 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
23 Aug 1924 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 2 William Tell [unknown arranger] Walter Nuttall
02 Aug 1924 Click to filter Honley Contest 3 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Walter Nuttall
05 Jul 1924 Click to filter Brighouse Contest William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown
10 Jun 1924 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 4 William Tell [unknown arranger] Walter Nuttall
24 May 1924 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown
22 Apr 1924 Click to filter Crow Edge Contest 2 William Tell [unknown arranger] Walter Nuttall
21 Apr 1924 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown
04 Aug 1923 Click to filter Honley Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Unknown
Aug 1923 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 William Ellison
30 Jun 1923 Click to filter Eckington Contest 8 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 4 Unknown
16 Jun 1923 Click to filter Marsden Contest 3 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 William Ellison
09 Jun 1923 Click to filter Wombwell Contest 3 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] William Ellison
22 May 1923 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 3 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 William Ellison
12 May 1923 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 William Ellison
02 Apr 1923 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 2 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 William Ellison
12 Aug 1922 Click to filter Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 1 Classic Gems No 2 4 Harold Kemp
29 Jul 1922 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 4 Harold Kemp
06 May 1922 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest A Souvenir of Sir Henry Bishop 1910 18 Harold Kemp
13 Aug 1921 Click to filter Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 1 Harold Kemp
24 May 1915 Click to filter Honley Contest 2 Unknown
08 Aug 1914 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 4 Unknown
01 Jun 1914 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 1 N. Buckley
02 May 1914 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest Classic Gems No. 1 Unknown
12 May 1913 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 3 Unknown
17 Aug 1912 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Maritana [arr. Smith] 2 W. Crossland
27 May 1912 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 1 3 W. Crossland
05 Jun 1911 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 3 Unknown
20 Aug 1910 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Esmeralda Unknown
16 May 1910 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 2 Unknown
31 May 1909 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 2 March: Flying Dragon 1909 John Belcher
14 Sep 1907 Click to filter Denby Dale Contest 6 Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 2 John Belcher
20 May 1907 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 2 True Friendship John Belcher
04 Jun 1906 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 3 Unknown
12 Jun 1905 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 2 John Belcher
08 Aug 1903 Click to filter Nortonthorpe March Contest John Belcher
08 Aug 1903 Click to filter Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 4 John Belcher
01 Jun 1903 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 3 John Belcher
23 Aug 1902 Click to filter Honley Contest 5 Maria di Rohan 1887

1 Angus Holden
19 Apr 1902 Click to filter Morley Contest 5 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890

7 Angus Holden
12 Apr 1902 Click to filter Yeadon Contest Unknown
31 Mar 1902 Click to filter Ilkley Contest 3 John Belcher
12 Oct 1901 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 3 Unknown
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Darton Contest 1 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 Angus Holden
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Mapplewell Contest 1 Angus Holden
02 Sep 1901 Click to filter British Open W Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Unknown
24 Aug 1901 Click to filter Silkstone Contest 4 Angus Holden
17 Aug 1901 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Contest 1 Belisario [unknown arranger] 6 Angus Holden
27 Jul 1901 Click to filter Stocksbridge Contest 1 Songs of Scotland Unknown
20 Jul 1901 Click to filter Dodworth Contest 3 Belisario [arr. Round]

Angus Holden
06 Jul 1901 Click to filter Halifax Contest 4 Belisario [arr. Godfrey] 1890

8 Angus Holden
27 May 1901 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 1 Angus Holden
11 May 1901 Click to filter Garforth Own Choice Contest 4 Unknown
04 May 1901 Click to filter Birstall Contest 4 Woodland Whispers Unknown
20 Apr 1901 Click to filter Yeadon Contest 2 Woodland Whispers 14 Angus Holden
08 Apr 1901 Click to filter Ilkley Contest 1 Woodland Whispers 5 John Belcher
25 Aug 1900 Click to filter Hemsworth Contest 2 Angus Holden
11 Aug 1900 Click to filter Manningham Contest 2 Angus Holden
21 Jul 1900 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 1 Waltz: Reign of Beauty

4 Angus Holden
12 May 1900 Click to filter Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest 6 Wind and Wave 16 Angus Holden
28 Apr 1900 Click to filter Yeadon Contest 1 Wind and Wave Angus Holden
16 Apr 1900 Click to filter Ilkley Contest 4 Wind and Wave 7 Angus Holden
07 Oct 1899 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Rose Queen Unknown
05 Aug 1899 Click to filter Lee Moor Contest 5 Rose Queen John Belcher
13 May 1899 Click to filter Rothwell Contest 3 Rose Queen John Belcher
29 Apr 1899 Click to filter Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Rose Queen Unknown
22 Apr 1899 Click to filter Yeadon Contest Rose Queen 11 John Belcher
03 Apr 1899 Click to filter Ilkley Contest 5 Rose Queen 8 John Belcher
07 May 1898 Click to filter Skelmanthorpe Contest Unknown
30 Apr 1898 Click to filter Honley Contest Scotland Unknown
28 Aug 1897 Click to filter Honley Contest Unknown
07 Jun 1897 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 2 True Briton 1889 John Belcher
08 May 1897 Click to filter Skelmanthorpe Contest Rossini's Works Unknown
25 May 1896 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest 2 2 Unknown
14 May 1894 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 3 Leno 2 John Belcher
10 Jun 1889 Click to filter Holmfirth March Contest 4 Unknown
21 May 1888 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Unknown
03 Sep 1887 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] 7 J. Haigh




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/