Upgrade to pro and remove ads

John Childs

Also/previously known as: R. J. Childs

Father of Robert and Nicholas. Died 1984



Date Contest Band Position Draw
02 Aug 1986 Click to filter Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) Deiniolen 2
02 Mar 1985 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 8 10
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 2
26 Aug 1984 Click to filter Bellway Band of the Year Contest Kinneil 3
25 Aug 1984 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Kinneil Colliery 4
09 Jun 1984 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery 1
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Consett-Whitbread Trophy 19
28 Apr 1984 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Askern Colliery
20 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Deiniolen 2 14
31 Mar 1984 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Consett Whitbread Trophy 4 4
03 Mar 1984 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 4 8
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Consett Whitbread Trophy 2
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 6 14
01 Aug 1983 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Deiniolen 1
11 Jun 1983 Click to filter Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery 2
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
12 Mar 1983 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery Silver 8 6
30 Jan 1983 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Consett Whitbread Trophy 2
1983 Click to filter Llangefni Contest (Second Section) Deiniolen 1
1983 Click to filter Connah's Quay Contest (Section C) Deiniolen 1
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Consett Whitbread Trophy 2 3
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 4
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby 6 4
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare 5
02 May 1981 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 4 14
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare (DOSCO) 1 7
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Whitburn 1
07 Feb 1981 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Clipstone Colliery 1
07 Feb 1981 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 3
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter North East Midlands Winter Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare 1 2
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare 5 11
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open Thoresby Colliery 8
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Brodsworth Colliery 4 15
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare (DOSCO)
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 5 7
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) B.S.C. Consett Works 4 8
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (T.S.B) 7
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery 2
25 Nov 1979 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 5 8
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) B.S.C. Consett Works 2
25 Aug 1979 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Brodsworth Colliery
19 May 1979 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Brodsworth Colliery 6 19
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery (T.S.B) 6
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery 3
26 Nov 1978 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery TSB 1 3
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Lynemouth Colliery
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar Band 6 3
20 Nov 1977 Click to filter Brass In Concert Tredegar 9 2
06 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 3 8
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar 6 11
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open Tredegar Town 18
27 Aug 1977 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Tredegar Town 3
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band 1 5
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 2 8
19 Mar 1977 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 2
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 5
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cross Keys Silver 14
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open Tredegar Town 7 15
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tredegar Band 1 2
10 Apr 1976 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 3
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 4 15
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tredegar Town 3 19
12 Apr 1975 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 7
12 Apr 1975 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Blaina & District 3 10
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 9
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Tredegar Town 13 13
05 May 1974 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Tredegar Town 1 1
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar Town 4 10
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tredegar 1 23
02 Jun 1973 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Tredegar 1
06 May 1973 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1 7
31 Mar 1973 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Tredegar Town 2 4
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar 1 10
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tredegar 5
07 May 1972 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1 2
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar Workman's Town 4 7
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tredegar 3 17
24 Apr 1971 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Tredegar Town 1 7
20 Mar 1971 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music Tredegar
03 Oct 1970 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Tredegar Town 1
03 Oct 1970 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) Tredegar Town 1
14 Feb 1970 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Cross Keys Silver
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cross Keys 2
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cross Keys 2
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth 1
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth 1
04 May 1969 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver & Youth 1 2
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Cross Keys Silver Youth
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver Youth 2 6
18 Nov 1967 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Cross Keys Silver & Youth 11 4
16 Sep 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Cross Keys 1
16 Sep 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cross Keys 2
09 Sep 1967 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class D) Cross Keys 2




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/