Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band 1884-

Also/previously known as: Carlton Main (Frickley) Colliery, Carlton Main and Frickley Colliery, Carlton Main Colliery, South Elmsall, South Elmsall & Frickley Colliery, South Elmsall and Frickley Colliery, South Elmsall Colliery, South Elmsall Village Brass Band


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.carltonmain.co.uk/
Region: Yorkshire

Formed originally as the South Elmsall village band. in 1923 gained sponsorship from the Carlton Main Company (colliery owners) and change name to present title.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Allan Withington
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 Heavenly Bodies 2023
The Sound of Space and Some Maths 2023
Fly Me to the Moon 2023
The Sound of Light 2023
The Sound of Hope 2023

7 Allan Withington
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 6 Allan Withington
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Red Priest 2010 5 Allan Withington
19 Nov 2022 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 1 Allan Withington
10 Sep 2022 Click to filter British Open 16 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 1 Allan Withington
04 Jun 2022 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year Unknown
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 1973 11 Allan Withington
20 Nov 2021 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 2 Allan Withington
02 Oct 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) D Heroes [Broughton] 9 Allan Withington
15 Nov 2020 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 Allan Withington
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 14 Allan Withington
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 7 David Thornton
12 Oct 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Titan's Progress 1 Luc Vertommen
07 Sep 2019 Click to filter British Open 14 Dynasty 2019 13 Luc Vertommen
22 Jun 2019 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year 6 Fraternity 2015

4 Russell Gray
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Seascapes 1988 10 Ian Porthouse
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 The Murder in the Night
Express to Murder
Threnody
Cloak and Dagger
How to catch a Killer...

10 Paul Holland
08 Sep 2018 Click to filter British Open 7 A Brussels Requiem (amended version) 2018 9 Luc Vertommen
02 Jun 2018 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 1 Equilibrium 2009 3 Ian Porthouse
02 Jun 2018 Click to filter French Open (March) 1 March: Knight Templar

Ian Porthouse
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 9 Ian Porthouse
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 3 Ian McElligott
09 Sep 2017 Click to filter British Open 7 Fraternity 2015 17 Erik Janssen
09 Jul 2017 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 3 Fraternity 2015

6 Erik Janssen
05 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 1934 6 Erik Janssen
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 Londons Dawning
Hellfire
Resurgance
232.778C 2016

10 Ian McElligott
08 Oct 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2014 5 Erik Janssen
10 Sep 2016 Click to filter British Open 14 The Triumph of Time 2014 1 Erik Janssen
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Of Distant Memories 2012 11 Erik Janssen
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 1992 4 Russell Gray
15 Nov 2015 Click to filter Brass In Concert W Unknown
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Spiriti 2010 1 Phillip McCann
05 Sep 2015 Click to filter British Open 17 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 3 Phillip McCann
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 The Torchbearer 2009 10 Phillip McCann
16 Nov 2014 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 1 Leigh Baker
11 Oct 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 The Legend of King Arthur 2010 10 Phillip McCann
06 Sep 2014 Click to filter British Open 16 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 9 Phillip McCann
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 St. Magnus 2004 13 Phillip McCann
19 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Energy 1971 8 Leigh Baker
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 11 Leigh Baker
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Of Distant Memories 2012 7 Phillip McCann
07 Sep 2013 Click to filter British Open 8 Arabian Nights 2013 9 Phillip McCann
29 Jun 2013 Click to filter English Nationals W Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 Unknown
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 1987 9 Phillip McCann
20 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 1 Leigh Baker
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 7 Paul Andrews
01 Sep 2012 Click to filter British Open 12 Electra 2012 15 Phillip McCann
27 May 2012 Click to filter All England International Masters 4 Comedy Overture 1934 Michael Fowles
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 5 Phillip McCann
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 10 Phillip McCann
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 5 Phillip McCann
15 Oct 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Breath of Souls 2011 17 Phillip McCann
03 Sep 2011 Click to filter British Open 3 Red Priest 2010 5 Phillip McCann
25 Jun 2011 Click to filter English Nationals W Elgar Variations 2006 Unknown
06 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 8 Phillip McCann
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 6 Phillip McCann
09 Oct 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Terra Australis 2005 1 Phillip McCann
04 Sep 2010 Click to filter British Open 8 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 11 Phillip McCann
30 May 2010 Click to filter All England International Masters 7 An Epic Symphony 1926 4 Phillip McCann
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 1988 11 Phillip McCann
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 1 Russell Gray
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 The Torchbearer 2009 11 Russell Gray
12 Sep 2009 Click to filter British Open 16 Titan's Progress 9 Russell Gray
27 Jun 2009 Click to filter English Nationals 6 Within Blue Empires 2009 2 Russell Gray
24 May 2009 Click to filter All England International Masters 7 Masters of Space and Time 14 Russell Gray
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Salute to Youth 1960 4 Russell Gray
18 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Harrison's Dream 2000 9 Allan Ramsay
11 Oct 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 20 Russell Gray
13 Sep 2008 Click to filter British Open 7 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 12 Russell Gray
28 Jun 2008 Click to filter English Nationals 13 Infinity 2008 7 Russell Gray
25 May 2008 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Malcolm Arnold Variations 2008 18 Russell Gray
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 6 Russell Gray
24 Nov 2007 Click to filter Scottish Open 3 Macbeth [Meechan] 9 Russell Gray
15 Sep 2007 Click to filter British Open 12 Visions of Gerontius 11 Russell Gray
30 Jun 2007 Click to filter English Nationals 8 On Alderley Edge 1997 2 Frank Renton
27 May 2007 Click to filter All England International Masters 2 In Memoriam R.K. 1976 9 Russell Gray
04 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Isaiah 40 1996 13 Russell Gray
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Scottish Open 3 Vienna Nights 2006

14 Garry Cutt
30 Sep 2006 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Russell Gray
09 Sep 2006 Click to filter British Open 6 Vienna Nights 2006 19 Russell Gray
28 May 2006 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Paganini Variations 1991 6 Russell Gray
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 Whitsun Wakes 1997 15 Allan Ramsay
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 8 Allan Ramsay
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 2004 David Evans
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Scottish Open 4 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993

16 Allan Ramsay
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Three Figures 1960 16 Brian Grant
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 3 Brian Grant
29 May 2005 Click to filter All England International Masters 14 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 16 Brian Grant
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 13 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 1 Brian Grant
06 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 9 Brian Grant
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 1987 Brian Grant
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 2 Brian Grant
18 Sep 2004 Click to filter British Open 18 Contest Music 1973

7 Brian Grant
04 Jul 2004 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
12 Jun 2004 Click to filter Euro Brass (A-Group) 3 John Hinckley
30 May 2004 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 Harrison's Dream 2000 18 Brian Grant
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Tristan Encounters 1998 1 William Rushworth
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 4 William Rushworth
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 11 William Rushworth
26 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 10 William Rushworth
13 Sep 2003 Click to filter British Open 18 Venus (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 Jupiter (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 14 William Rushworth
06 Jul 2003 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 William Rushworth
25 May 2003 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Chivalry 2003 4 William Rushworth
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Tallis Variations 1999 12 William Rushworth
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Prague 3 William Rushworth
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 7 William Rushworth
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922

William Rushworth
14 Sep 2002 Click to filter British Open 19 The Maunsell Forts 2002 17 William Rushworth
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Whitsun Wakes 1997 4 John Hinckley
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 11 Paul Andrews
15 Sep 2001 Click to filter British Open 17 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 6 John Hinckley
27 May 2001 Click to filter All England International Masters 3 Pageantry 1934 17 John Hinckley
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Jazz 1996 4 John Hinckley
09 Sep 2000 Click to filter British Open 9 Ceremony 2000 21 John Hinckley
28 May 2000 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 Contest Music 1973 20 John Hinckley
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Variations on an Enigma 1986 2 John Hinckley
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Variations on the Shining River 1958 John Hinckley
16 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 1974 7 John Hinckley
11 Sep 1999 Click to filter British Open 14 ...Dove Descending 1999 11 John Hinckley
08 May 1999 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Comedy Overture 1934 9 John Hinckley
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 1980 11 John Hinckley
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto 1972 4 John Hinckley
25 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 1973 5 John Hinckley
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 11 John Hinckley
01 Mar 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Montage 1994 3 John Hinckley
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 1960 John Hinckley
10 May 1997 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 4 John Hinckley
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 8 John Hinckley
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Of Men and Mountains 1990 John Hinckley
11 May 1996 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 14 Variations on a Ninth 1964 21 Jim Davies
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Sounds 7 Steve Sykes
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) King's Messenger 1993 10 Jim Davies
29 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 11 Jim Davies
11 Jun 1995 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 2 7 Jim Davies
13 May 1995 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Pageantry 1934 1 Jim Davies
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 4 Jim Davies
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The New Jerusalem 1989 8 Jim Davies
23 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 13 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 6 Jim Davies
07 May 1994 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 14 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Jim Davies
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Partita [Sparke] 1989 4 Stephen Tighe
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Partita [Sparke] 1989 12 Stephen Tighe
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 9 Stephen Tighe
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Of Men and Mountains 1990 10 Stephen Tighe
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains 1990 1 Stephen Tighe
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) A Caledonian Suite 1980 7 Trevor Walmsley
04 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 18 A London Overture 1984 8 Trevor Walmsley
17 May 1992 Click to filter Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 3 An Epic Symphony 1926 1 Alan Exley
02 May 1992 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 The Essence of Time 1989 8 Bengt Eklund
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 1 Brian Rostron
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] 1971 3 Brian Rostron
23 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] 1971 12 Brian Rostron
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 English Heritage 1988 9 Brian Rostron
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) W Brian Rostron
05 May 1991 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 5 6 Brian Rostron
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Journey into Freedom 1967 8 Brian Rostron
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 2 Brian Rostron
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 13 Brian Rostron
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 St. Paul's Suite 1986 15 Brian Rostron
06 May 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 9 Brian Rostron
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Forth Suite 5 Brian Rostron
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Forth Suite 5 Brian Rostron
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 9 Brian Rostron
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 11 Brian Rostron
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 7 Morning Rhapsody 1948 9 Brian Rostron
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 1935 1 Brian Rostron
26 Feb 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 1935 14 Brian Rostron
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 Folk Song Heritage 1987 4 Brian Till
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 5 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Ken Johnson
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 8 Unknown
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) W Variations on a Ninth 1964 Unknown
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn Kevin Bolton
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 4 Kevin Bolton
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 3 Kevin Bolton
07 Sep 1985 Click to filter British Open Salute to Youth 1960 13 Kevin Bolton
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Primavera 1984 5 Kevin Bolton
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 Kevin Bolton
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Contest Music 1973 3 Kevin Bolton
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 6 Geoffrey Whitham
08 Sep 1984 Click to filter British Open Comedy Overture 1934 9 Kevin Wadsworth
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Unknown
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Waverley 1 Geoffrey Brand
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Waverley 10 Kevin Wadsworth
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 6 Kevin Wadsworth
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 10 Denzil Stephens
30 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 2 Geoffrey Brand
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Ballet for Band 1983 14 Geoffrey Brand
10 Sep 1983 Click to filter British Open Connotations 1976 23 Denzil Stephens
03 Jul 1983 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 10 5 Denzil Stephens
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 6 High Peak 1969 5 Denzil Stephens
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 1 John Childs
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 1 The Accursed Huntsman Denzil Stephens
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Images [McCabe] 1977 3 Denzil Stephens
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Images [McCabe] 1977 3 Denzil Stephens
1983 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Semi-Final 1 Unknown
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 10 Denzil Stephens
06 Nov 1982 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Comedy Overture 1934 4 Denzil Stephens
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Contest Music 1973 11 Denzil Stephens
04 Sep 1982 Click to filter British Open Three Figures 1960 12 Denzil Stephens
06 Jun 1982 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 6 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
14 Mar 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 3 Geoffrey Brand
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Geoffrey Brand
15 Nov 1981 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 3 Kevin Bolton
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 An Epic Symphony 1926 12 Geoffrey Brand
05 Sep 1981 Click to filter British Open 8 Variations on a Ninth 1964 19 Geoffrey Brand
09 May 1981 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 4 10 Richard Evans
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on the Shining River 1958 10 Geoffrey Brand
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Variations on the Shining River 1958 2 Geoffrey Brand
16 Nov 1980 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 11 David James
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 16 David James
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open Energy 1971 22 David James
17 May 1980 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 8 David James
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 4 David James
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Beatrice & Benedict David James
18 Nov 1979 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 6 David James
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

2 David James
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Volcano 1979 19 David James
08 Sep 1979 Click to filter British Open Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 17 David James
19 May 1979 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 10 1 David James
25 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 10 David James
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 2 David James
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 4 David James
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 David James
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 4 David James
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 14 David James
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 2 David James
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 3 David James
07 May 1978 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 10 Denzil Stephens
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 1 2 Denzil Stephens
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 1963 15 Unknown
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 1963 Denzil Stephens
26 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 1963 9 Denzil Stephens
20 Nov 1977 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 10 Denzil Stephens
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Scena Sinfonica 9 Denzil Stephens
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open Diadem of Gold 1953 2 Denzil Stephens
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 Unknown
27 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 1934 6 Arthur Kenney
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 High Peak 1969 17 Arthur Kenney
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open An Epic Symphony 1926 9 Arthur Kenney
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 2 Arthur Kenney
29 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 8 Arthur Kenney
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 6 Robert Oughton
06 Sep 1975 Click to filter British Open Fireworks 1975 19 Robert Oughton
11 May 1975 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 9 Unknown
04 May 1975 Click to filter European Championships for Brass Bands 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

Robert Oughton
16 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 3 Robert Oughton
1975 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 A Downland Suite 1932 1 Robert Oughton
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 12 Robert Oughton
07 Sep 1974 Click to filter British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 1 Robert Oughton
28 Jul 1974 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Robert Oughton
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 4 Robert Oughton
1974 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 1963 2 Robert Oughton
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 1928 9 Robert Oughton
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 6 Robert Oughton
01 Sep 1973 Click to filter British Open The Accursed Huntsman 8 Robert Oughton
May 1973 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 5 Unknown
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 3 Robert Oughton
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 2 Robert Oughton
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 4 Robert Oughton
03 Sep 1972 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year Unknown
02 Sep 1972 Click to filter British Open 2 Sovereign Heritage 16 Robert Oughton
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) The Severn Suite 1930 10 Robert Oughton
05 Mar 1972 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1934 Robert Oughton
28 Nov 1971 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 8 Robert Oughton
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Entertainments 1968 14 Robert Oughton
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 4 Robert Oughton
04 Sep 1971 Click to filter British Open Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 4 Robert Oughton
15 May 1971 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 A Joyful Noise 1970 Robert Oughton
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 10 Robert Oughton
07 Mar 1971 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Robert Oughton
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 8 Robert Oughton
06 Sep 1970 Click to filter British Open Pageantry 1934 1 Robert Oughton
30 May 1970 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 2 The Corsair 1969 7 Robert Oughton
09 May 1970 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) The Corsair 1969 7 Robert Oughton
04 Apr 1970 Click to filter BBC Band of the Year 2 William Lippeatt
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 1954 1 Albert Chappell
06 Sep 1969 Click to filter British Open 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 17 Jack Atherton
07 Jun 1969 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Jack Atherton
10 May 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 5 Jack Atherton
1969 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Fantasia in F 1946 3 Jack Atherton
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 2 Jack Atherton
11 May 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 2 Jack Atherton
1968 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 Jack Atherton
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Undaunted 1959 2 Jack Atherton
02 Sep 1967 Click to filter British Open Comedy Overture 1934 12 Jack Atherton
26 Aug 1967 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 Jack Atherton
09 Jun 1967 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 4 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Jack Atherton
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Jack Atherton
27 Mar 1967 Click to filter BBC Band of the Year Jack Atherton
11 Mar 1967 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Jack Atherton
05 Mar 1967 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 2 Jack Atherton
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 12 Jack Atherton
03 Sep 1966 Click to filter British Open 20 A Downland Suite 1932 19 Jack Atherton
27 Aug 1966 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest W Unknown
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 2 Jack Atherton
06 Mar 1966 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 1 Jack Atherton
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 5 Jack Atherton
28 Aug 1965 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 Pageantry 1934

Unknown
12 Jun 1965 Click to filter Mansfield Contest W Lorenzo 1928 Jack Atherton
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 5 Jack Atherton
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Jodrell Bank 13 Jack Atherton
05 Sep 1964 Click to filter British Open 11 Lorenzo 1928 4 Jack Atherton
31 May 1964 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) W Symphony of Marches 1963 Jack Atherton
21 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 2 Jack Atherton
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 11 Jack Atherton
07 Sep 1963 Click to filter British Open 4 Life Divine 1921 4 Jack Atherton
31 Aug 1963 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest W Unknown
23 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 7 Jack Atherton
03 Mar 1963 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 1 Jack Atherton
13 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Jack Atherton
15 Sep 1962 Click to filter British Open Island Heritage 13 Jack Atherton
01 Sep 1962 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

8 Jack Atherton
24 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 3 Jack Atherton
04 Mar 1962 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1960 3 Jack Atherton
16 Sep 1961 Click to filter British Open Main Street 1961 11 Jack Atherton
02 Sep 1961 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

7 Jack Atherton
25 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Jack Atherton
05 Mar 1961 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

7 Jack Atherton
15 Oct 1960 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Three Figures 1960 18 Jack Atherton
17 Sep 1960 Click to filter British Open Fantasia in F 1946 3 Jack Atherton
27 Aug 1960 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

1 Jack Atherton
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 3 Jack Atherton
06 Mar 1960 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

1 Jack Atherton
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 9 Jack Atherton
05 Sep 1959 Click to filter British Open 2 The Undaunted 1959 16 Jack Atherton
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

8 Jack Atherton
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Wuthering Heights Jack Atherton
01 Mar 1959 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Resurgam 1950 Jack Atherton
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on the Shining River 1958 4 Jack Atherton
06 Sep 1958 Click to filter British Open 1 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 8 Jack Atherton
23 Aug 1958 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

6 Jack Atherton
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 The Moor of Venice 1956 4 Jack Atherton
1958 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 Jack Atherton
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 21 Jack Atherton
07 Sep 1957 Click to filter British Open 2 Carnival [Perkin] 14 Jack Atherton
31 Aug 1957 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

8 Jack Atherton
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

14 Jack Atherton
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 Jack Atherton
01 Sep 1956 Click to filter British Open 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 12 Jack Atherton
14 Apr 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] 1935 Jack Atherton
04 Mar 1956 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] Jack Atherton
03 Sep 1955 Click to filter British Open Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 1 Jack Atherton
16 Jul 1955 Click to filter Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite 1930 Jack Atherton
23 Apr 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 8 Jack Atherton
05 Mar 1955 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Berlioz Unknown
04 Sep 1954 Click to filter British Open Tournament for Brass 1954 5 Jack Atherton
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Clive of India 1939 4 Alex Mortimer
05 Sep 1953 Click to filter British Open The Three Musketeers 1953 6 Alex Mortimer
18 Apr 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 7 George Hespe
08 Mar 1953 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Unfinished Symphony [arr. D. Wright] 1945 Unknown
01 Nov 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 2 George Hespe
06 Sep 1952 Click to filter British Open Scena Sinfonica 6 George Hespe
26 Apr 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam 1950 4 George Hespe
01 Mar 1952 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Tschaikowsky [arr. Rimmer] Alex Mortimer
01 Sep 1951 Click to filter British Open The Conquerors 1951 9 George Hespe
14 Apr 1951 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Atlantic [Wright] 1950 5 George Hespe
31 Mar 1951 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Brahms (Symphony) George Hespe
02 Sep 1950 Click to filter British Open 3 Resurgam 1950 11 George Hespe
15 Apr 1950 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Festival Overture [Geehl] 9 Eric Ball
10 Apr 1950 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 4 Eric Ball
05 Mar 1950 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Jupiter Symphony George Hespe
03 Sep 1949 Click to filter British Open Rhapsody in Brass 1942 15 Eric Ball
23 Apr 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody 1948 6 James Hickman
18 Apr 1949 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 9 Eric Ball
04 Sep 1948 Click to filter British Open 3 Music for Brass 1948 6 Eric Ball
12 Jun 1948 Click to filter Doncaster Contest 4 Songs of England [Bath] James Hickman
29 Mar 1948 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Fantasia in F 1946 4 Noel Thorpe
06 Sep 1947 Click to filter British Open Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 6 Noel Thorpe
14 Jun 1947 Click to filter Hinckley Contest (Championship Section) 1 Liszt Noel Thorpe
22 Mar 1947 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Akhnaton 1946 3 Albert Badrick
07 Sep 1946 Click to filter British Open 5 Salute to Freedom 1946 25 Albert Badrick
06 Apr 1946 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 A Downland Suite 1932 1 Albert Badrick
01 Sep 1945 Click to filter British Open Pride of Race 1935 23 Albert Badrick
23 Jun 1945 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 3 Unknown
02 Sep 1944 Click to filter British Open 4 The Tempest 1944 14 Albert Badrick
24 Jun 1944 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 Unknown
04 Sep 1943 Click to filter British Open Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 1 Albert Badrick
26 Jun 1943 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Albert Badrick
05 Sep 1942 Click to filter British Open Pageantry 1934

15 Albert Badrick
06 Sep 1941 Click to filter British Open 2 Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936

7 Albert Badrick
07 Sep 1940 Click to filter British Open Clive of India 1939 1 Albert Badrick
27 Apr 1940 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Emilia Albert Badrick
25 Mar 1940 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Cavalleria Rusticana [arr. D. Wright] 1939 Albert Badrick
19 Aug 1939 Click to filter Newark Contest 2 Recollections of Weber Albert Badrick
12 Nov 1938 Click to filter Wakefield Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown
06 Jun 1933 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 3 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Harold Kemp
30 Apr 1932 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Undine 1899 Noel Thorpe
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Severn Suite 1930 3 Noel Thorpe
10 Jun 1930 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest The Marriage of Figaro - selection Unknown
24 May 1930 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 Unknown
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Victory [Jenkins] 1929 5 Noel Thorpe
02 Sep 1929 Click to filter British Open Pathetique 4 Noel Thorpe
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Moorside Suite 1928 13 Noel Thorpe
03 Sep 1928 Click to filter British Open 4 Lorenzo 1928 17 Noel Thorpe
16 Jun 1928 Click to filter Hardraw Scar The Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) Unknown
29 May 1928 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 Unknown
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 The White Rider 1927 6 Noel Thorpe
05 Sep 1927 Click to filter British Open 5 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 12 Noel Thorpe
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Chesterfield Contest A Garland of Classics Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown
07 Jun 1927 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 5 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Noel Thorpe
07 Jun 1927 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union March Contest 1 Noel Thorpe
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) W An Epic Symphony 1926 Noel Thorpe
06 Sep 1926 Click to filter British Open A Midsummer Night's Dream [Keighley] 1926 21 Noel Thorpe
12 Jun 1926 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 Oberon [unknown arranger] Noel Thorpe
29 May 1926 Click to filter Leigh Contest 2 Oberon [unknown arranger] Noel Thorpe
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Joan of Arc [Wright] 1925 10 Noel Thorpe
07 Sep 1925 Click to filter British Open Macbeth [Keighley] 1925 11 Noel Thorpe
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Hymn to Music Noel Thorpe
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890 Noel Thorpe
06 Jun 1925 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Noel Thorpe
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 2 Oliver Cromwell 1923 20 Noel Thorpe
01 Sep 1924 Click to filter British Open Selection from Franz Liszt 1924 9 Noel Thorpe
28 Jun 1924 Click to filter Halifax Contest (First Section) W Sonata on the 94th Psalm 1924 Unknown
07 Jun 1924 Click to filter Marsden Contest 2 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Noel Thorpe
22 Apr 1924 Click to filter Crow Edge Contest 1 William Tell [unknown arranger] Noel Thorpe
21 Apr 1924 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest 1 William Tell [unknown arranger] Noel Thorpe
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 1923 9 Noel Thorpe
03 Sep 1923 Click to filter British Open 6 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 1873 1 Noel Thorpe
21 Jul 1923 Click to filter Shirebrook Contest 1 Noel Thorpe
02 Jun 1923 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 Tschaikowsky [arr. Rimmer]

3 Noel Thorpe
14 Oct 1922 Click to filter Southport Contest 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown
04 Sep 1922 Click to filter British Open 1 Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 8 Noel Thorpe
02 Sep 1922 Click to filter Cawthorne Contest 1 Unknown
26 Aug 1922 Click to filter Brigg Contest 1 Recollections of Ireland Unknown
12 Aug 1922 Click to filter Crow Edge Contest 1 Unknown
15 Jul 1922 Click to filter Cleethorpes Contest 2 Unknown
08 Jul 1922 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest 2 Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Unknown
01 Jul 1922 Click to filter Swinton (South Yorkshire) Contest 1 Unknown
20 May 1922 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Giralda [arr. Godfrey] 1893 Unknown
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) W Life Divine 1921 Noel Thorpe
05 Sep 1921 Click to filter British Open Maritana [arr. Godfrey] Noel Thorpe
09 Jul 1921 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest 2 Acis and Galatea [arr. Godfrey] 1910 Unknown
25 Jun 1921 Click to filter Keighley Contest 2 Recollections of Wales Unknown
18 Jun 1921 Click to filter Marsden Contest 1 Recollections of Wales

16 Noel Thorpe
17 Jul 1920 Click to filter Whitwood Contest 1 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890 Unknown
24 May 1920 Click to filter Rotherham Contest 3 Noel Thorpe
22 May 1920 Click to filter Selby Contest 1 Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890 Noel Thorpe
14 Jul 1917 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest A Souvenir of Gounod [arr. Godfrey] 1913 15 J. A. Wadsworth
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No. 1 3 Alexander Owen
12 Jul 1913 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Don Giovanni [arranged Godfrey] 1913 Unknown
31 Aug 1912 Click to filter Alfreton Contest 2 Maritana [arr. Smith]

8 Angus Holden
03 Aug 1912 Click to filter Houghton Main Contest 1 Apollo 2 Angus Holden
29 Jun 1912 Click to filter Featherstone Contest 3 Apollo 4 William Park
15 Jun 1912 Click to filter Kinsley Contest 4 Apollo 5 William Park
08 Jun 1912 Click to filter South Hiendley Contest Apollo 3 William Park
11 May 1912 Click to filter Crofton Contest 4 Apollo 4 William Park
23 Sep 1911 Click to filter Manchester (White City) Contest La Traviata [unknown arranger] 9 William Park
29 Jul 1911 Click to filter Leeds Contest 3 Unknown
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Song Echoes Robert Moore
25 Sep 1909 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Memories of the Past William Wilson
19 Jun 1909 Click to filter Worsborough Dale Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
29 May 1909 Click to filter Normanton Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
12 Apr 1909 Click to filter Elsecar Contest 4 Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
10 Apr 1909 Click to filter Gawthorpe Contest 6 Old Favourites 1908 F. Gibbon
05 Sep 1908 Click to filter Rawmarsh Contest Unknown
18 Jul 1908 Click to filter Cawthorne Contest 2 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/