Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Tredegar Town Band 1876-

Also/previously known as: Tredegar Silver, Tredegar Workman's Town, Tredegar Workmen's, Tredegar Workmen's Prize

rosette  Current Delph (Whit Friday) Champions
trophy  Current Welsh Area (Championship Section) Champions

Section: Championship
Website: http://www.tredegar.band
Region: Wales

no5 in the World Ranking (April 2023)



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
05 Oct 2024 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Ian Porthouse
07 Sep 2024 Click to filter British Open Unknown
03 May 2024 Click to filter European Championships A Road Less Travelled By 2020 Ian Porthouse
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 Early Byrd 2023
Agor Dy Lygaid 2023
Blackbird 2023
The Darkest Byrd 2023
For Whom the Bell Tolls 2023
Byrdland 2023

8 Ian Porthouse
21 Oct 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Of Men and Mountains 1990 10 Ian Porthouse
09 Sep 2023 Click to filter British Open 3 Sand and Stars 2022 14 Ian Porthouse
06 May 2023 Click to filter European Championships 5 Are We Dark Inside? 2022

2 Ian Porthouse
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Red Priest 2010 1 Ian Porthouse
19 Nov 2022 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 11 Ian Porthouse
15 Oct 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Hyperlink 2022 3 Ian Porthouse
10 Sep 2022 Click to filter British Open 5 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 8 Ian Porthouse
04 Jun 2022 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year Ian Porthouse
01 May 2022 Click to filter European Championships 4 So Spoke Albion 2019

5 Ian Porthouse
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 1973 7 Ian Porthouse
20 Nov 2021 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 5 Ian Porthouse
02 Oct 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Heroes [Broughton] 13 Ian Porthouse
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 Ian Porthouse
15 Nov 2020 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 Unknown
02 May 2020 Click to filter European Championships A Road Less Travelled By 2020 Ian Porthouse
01 Mar 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 1 Ian Porthouse
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 1 Ian Porthouse
12 Oct 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Titan's Progress 8 Ian Porthouse
07 Sep 2019 Click to filter British Open 11 Dynasty 2019 3 Ian Porthouse
22 Jun 2019 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year 3 As If A Voice Were In Them 2014

9 Ian Porthouse
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Seascapes 1988 3 Ian Porthouse
06 Oct 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Handel in the Band 2013 12 Ian Porthouse
08 Sep 2018 Click to filter British Open 12 A Brussels Requiem (amended version) 2018 11 Ian Porthouse
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 7 Ian Porthouse
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 12 Ian Porthouse
14 Oct 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Gallery 2015 16 Ian Porthouse
09 Sep 2017 Click to filter British Open 8 Fraternity 2015 8 Ian Porthouse
29 Apr 2017 Click to filter European Championships 5 Prophecies 2017

9 Ian Porthouse
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1934 3 Ian Porthouse
08 Oct 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2014 4 Ian Porthouse
10 Sep 2016 Click to filter British Open 15 The Triumph of Time 2014 19 Ian Porthouse
30 Jul 2016 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 3 Ian Porthouse
22 May 2016 Click to filter Band Cymru - Final 1 1 Ian Porthouse
23 Apr 2016 Click to filter Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final 1 Ian Porthouse
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1992 1 Ian Porthouse
15 Nov 2015 Click to filter Brass In Concert W Unknown
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Spiriti 2010 19 Ian Porthouse
05 Sep 2015 Click to filter British Open 7 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 7 Ian Porthouse
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 2009 2 Ian Porthouse
16 Nov 2014 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 10 Ian Porthouse
11 Oct 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 The Legend of King Arthur 2010 4 Ian Porthouse
06 Sep 2014 Click to filter British Open 10 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 15 Ian Porthouse
24 May 2014 Click to filter Band Cymru - Final Ian Porthouse
03 May 2014 Click to filter Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final 1 Ian Porthouse
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 2004 7 Ian Porthouse
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 2 Ian Porthouse
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Of Distant Memories 2012 5 Ian Porthouse
07 Sep 2013 Click to filter British Open 1 Arabian Nights 2013 8 Ian Porthouse
26 May 2013 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 A Kensington Concerto 1972 14 Ian Porthouse
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 1987 9 Ian Porthouse
16 Feb 2013 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 11 Ian Porthouse
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 4 Ian Porthouse
20 Oct 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 3 Ian Porthouse
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 7 Ian Porthouse
01 Sep 2012 Click to filter British Open 15 Electra 2012 12 Ian Porthouse
27 May 2012 Click to filter All England International Masters 1 Comedy Overture 1934 Ian Porthouse
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 3 Ian Porthouse
18 Feb 2012 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 7 Ian Porthouse
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 4 Ian Porthouse
15 Oct 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Breath of Souls 2011 5 Ian Porthouse
03 Sep 2011 Click to filter British Open 6 Red Priest 2010 14 Ian Porthouse
31 Jul 2011 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
29 May 2011 Click to filter All England International Masters 1 Gemini 2011 10 Ian Porthouse
29 Apr 2011 Click to filter European Championships 3 Destroy, Trample, As Swiftly As She

5 Ian Porthouse
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 2 Ian Porthouse
19 Feb 2011 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 8 Ian Porthouse
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 5 Ian Porthouse
09 Oct 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Terra Australis 2005 5 Ian Porthouse
19 Sep 2010 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Ian Porthouse
04 Sep 2010 Click to filter British Open 1 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 8 Ian Porthouse
01 Aug 2010 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
30 May 2010 Click to filter All England International Masters 2 An Epic Symphony 1926 12 Ian Porthouse
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 9 Ian Porthouse
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 1988 8 Ian Porthouse
20 Feb 2010 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 1 7 Ian Porthouse
06 Feb 2010 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 Ian Porthouse
21 Nov 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Ian Porthouse
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 The Torchbearer 2009 17 Ian Porthouse
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
02 Aug 2009 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Ian Porthouse
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Contest Music 1973 18 Ian Porthouse
02 May 2009 Click to filter European Championships 8 Contest Music 1973

4 Ian Porthouse
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 2 Ian Porthouse
21 Feb 2009 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 3 Ian Porthouse
07 Feb 2009 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 10 Ian Porthouse
11 Oct 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 3 Ian Porthouse
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Ian Porthouse
02 Aug 2008 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 1 Ian Porthouse
25 May 2008 Click to filter All England International Masters 2 Malcolm Arnold Variations 2008 12 Ian Porthouse
17 May 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Vienna Nights 2006

3 Ian Porthouse
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Vienna Nights 2006 9 Ian Porthouse
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 3 Ian Porthouse
16 Feb 2008 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 9 Ian Porthouse
02 Feb 2008 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 2 Ian Porthouse
20 Oct 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Music for Battle Creek 2007 19 Ian Porthouse
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 The Night to Sing 17 Allan Ramsay
12 May 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Night to Sing

1 Allan Ramsay
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 1996 4 Michael Fowles
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Northern Lights 2005 1 Michael Fowles
25 Nov 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 2 Michael Fowles
05 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Blitz 1980 18 Michael Fowles
30 Sep 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 2 Michael Fowles
16 Sep 2006 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Michael Fowles
31 Jul 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 5 Michael Fowles
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Whitsun Wakes 1997 13 Garry Cutt
06 May 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 1997

6 Garry Cutt
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 5 Michael Fowles
18 Feb 2006 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 10 Michael Fowles
04 Feb 2006 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 12 Michael Fowles
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Three Figures 1960 14 Thomas Wyss
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
17 Sep 2005 Click to filter British Open 18 The Night to Sing 5 Thomas Wyss
29 May 2005 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 7 Michael Fowles
14 May 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985

3 Michael Fowles
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 4 David Evans
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Scottish Open 5 Dances and Arias 1984 7 Russell Gray
16 Oct 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 2004 10 Russell Gray
18 Sep 2004 Click to filter British Open 19 St. Magnus 2004

15 Russell Gray
15 May 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Montage 1994

3 Garry Cutt
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Tristan Encounters 1998 7 Russell Gray
21 Feb 2004 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 5 Richard Evans
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter Scottish Open 4 Paganini Variations 1991 3 Richard Evans
18 Oct 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 1984 11 Steve Bastable
27 Sep 2003 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 4 Richard Evans
13 Sep 2003 Click to filter British Open 9 Venus (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 Jupiter (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 18 Russell Gray
17 May 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985

3 James Scott
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Prague 8 Thomas Wyss
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 5 James Scott
27 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 7 Garry Cutt
05 Oct 2002 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 6 James Scott
14 Sep 2002 Click to filter British Open 8 The Maunsell Forts 2002 18 Steve Bastable
04 May 2002 Click to filter European Championships 7 Harrison's Dream 2000

8 Steve Bastable
20 Apr 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Harrison's Dream 2000

2 Steve Bastable
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 1997 4 Steve Bastable
02 Feb 2002 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 8 David Hirst
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Steve Bastable
20 Oct 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Albion 2001 14 Steve Bastable
13 Oct 2001 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) W Steve Bastable
29 Sep 2001 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 Steve Bastable
15 Sep 2001 Click to filter British Open 13 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 17 Steve Bastable
12 May 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tallis Variations 1999 6 Steve Bastable
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Jazz 1996 5 Steve Bastable
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 7 Steve Bastable
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Harrison's Dream 2000 13 Steve Bastable
01 Oct 2000 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 9 Richard Evans
23 Sep 2000 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 6 Steve Bastable
09 Sep 2000 Click to filter British Open 8 Ceremony 2000 12 Steve Bastable
13 May 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 7 Steve Bastable
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 1986 10 Steve Bastable
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 Steve Bastable
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 Nicholas Childs
16 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 1974 11 Thomas Wyss
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 4 Nicholas Childs
25 Sep 1999 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 ...Dove Descending 1999

2 Thomas Wyss
11 Sep 1999 Click to filter British Open 7 ...Dove Descending 1999 20 James Scott
15 May 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 1996 1 Thomas Wyss
21 Mar 1999 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 1980 8 Philip Bailey
06 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 Philip Bailey
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Philip Bailey
21 Nov 1998 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926 Philip Bailey
25 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 5 Philip Bailey
04 Oct 1998 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 Philip Bailey
26 Sep 1998 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

4 Philip Bailey
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters 3 Philip Bailey
06 Sep 1998 Click to filter British Open 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 11 James Scott
16 May 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Newsome] 4 Philip Bailey
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Montage 1994 2 Nicholas Childs
07 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 14 Garry Cutt
17 Jan 1998 Click to filter British Open 6 Whitsun Wakes 1997 3 James Scott
23 Nov 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 2 Jim Davies
26 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 Nicholas Childs
11 Oct 1997 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922

1 Jim Davies
17 May 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) W Three Figures 1960 Nicholas Childs
03 May 1997 Click to filter European Championships 4 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922

2 Nicholas Childs
06 Apr 1997 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 10 Nicholas Childs
24 Nov 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 3 Nicholas Childs
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 3 Nicholas Childs
19 Oct 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Isaiah 40 1996 4 Nicholas Childs
05 Oct 1996 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite 1930

2 Nicholas Childs
28 Sep 1996 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nicholas Childs
07 Sep 1996 Click to filter British Open 2 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 1996 9 Nicholas Childs
18 May 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 4 Nicholas Childs
04 May 1996 Click to filter European Championships 5 Montage 1994

4 Nicholas Childs
14 Apr 1996 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Sounds 6 Nicholas Childs
03 Feb 1996 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 Nicholas Childs
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 4 Nicholas Childs
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 6 Nicholas Childs
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Songs for BL 1995 7 Nicholas Childs
09 Sep 1995 Click to filter British Open 13 Revelation 1995 2 Nicholas Childs
02 Jul 1995 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Nicholas Childs
13 May 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The New Jerusalem 1989 2 James Scott
29 Apr 1995 Click to filter European Championships 7 The Year of the Dragon 1984

4 Nicholas Childs
23 Apr 1995 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 7 Nicholas Childs
04 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 11 Nicholas Childs
26 Nov 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Fireworks 1975 Nicholas Childs
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 2 Jeremy Wise
15 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Theme and Cooperation 1994 11 Nicholas Childs
17 Sep 1994 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 English Heritage 1988 3 Nicholas Childs
10 Sep 1994 Click to filter British Open 16 Salamander 1994 18 Nicholas Childs
14 May 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 James Scott
07 May 1994 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 7 John Hudson
05 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 3 Nicholas Childs
11 Dec 1993 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 Nicholas Childs
27 Nov 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991 6 Nicholas Childs
16 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 8 John Hudson
18 Sep 1993 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 2 Nicholas Childs
26 Jun 1993 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Nigel Weeks
22 May 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Nigel Weeks
08 May 1993 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 The Year of the Dragon 1984 3 Nigel Weeks
13 Mar 1993 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 1990 3 Nigel Weeks
05 Dec 1992 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Blitz 1980 3 Nigel Weeks
17 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 The New Jerusalem 1989 4 Nigel Weeks
12 Sep 1992 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 1987 Nigel Weeks
02 May 1992 Click to filter European Championships 9 Contest Music 1973

3 Nigel Weeks
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! 1984 2 Nigel Weeks
07 Dec 1991 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 Nigel Weeks
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 Nigel Weeks
27 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 5 Nigel Weeks
14 Sep 1991 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Nigel Weeks
15 Jun 1991 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 A Kensington Concerto 1972 Nigel Weeks
18 May 1991 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 Nigel Weeks
04 May 1991 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 9 Nigel Weeks
27 Apr 1991 Click to filter European Championships 3 The Essence of Time 1989

9 Nigel Weeks
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Nigel Weeks
09 Dec 1990 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 2 5 Nigel Weeks
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Nigel Weeks
28 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 4 Nigel Weeks
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 English Heritage 1988 17 Nigel Weeks
22 Sep 1990 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Nigel Weeks
04 Aug 1990 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 La Forza Del Destino [arr. Kent] Unknown
13 May 1990 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 Nigel Weeks
13 May 1990 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W Nigel Weeks
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto 1972 7 Nigel Weeks
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Beacons 1987 6 Nigel Weeks
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter South Somerset Entertainment Contest 3 Nigel Weeks
10 Dec 1989 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 Nigel Weeks
25 Nov 1989 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Energy 1971 1 Nigel Weeks
25 Nov 1989 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Connotations 1976 Nigel Weeks
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 12 Nigel Weeks
16 Sep 1989 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Nigel Weeks
21 May 1989 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Nigel Weeks
20 May 1989 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 Nigel Weeks
29 Apr 1989 Click to filter Welsh Heritage Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Prisms 1986 Nigel Weeks
26 Nov 1988 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Energy 1971 Nigel Weeks
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 4 Nigel Weeks
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 1984 15 Nigel Weeks
17 Sep 1988 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1960 Nigel Weeks
10 Jul 1988 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Nigel Weeks
30 Apr 1988 Click to filter Welsh Heritage Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 Nigel Weeks
20 Mar 1988 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 Nigel Weeks
06 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 Nigel Weeks
28 Nov 1987 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Nigel Weeks
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 1924 7 Nigel Weeks
12 Sep 1987 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 Nigel Weeks
05 Jul 1987 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Nigel Weeks
02 May 1987 Click to filter Welsh Heritage Contest 2 Nigel Weeks
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Nigel Weeks
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 8 Nigel Weeks
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 3 Nigel Weeks
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Kensington Concerto 1972 Nigel Weeks
05 Jul 1986 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Nigel Weeks
18 May 1986 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 4 Nigel Weeks
17 May 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 1934 6 Nigel Weeks
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928 16 Nigel Weeks
22 Feb 1986 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Theme by Haydn Nigel Weeks
16 Nov 1985 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 Nigel Weeks
06 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 4 Nigel Weeks
14 Sep 1985 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 Nigel Weeks
03 Aug 1985 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 3 Nigel Weeks
19 May 1985 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 5 Nigel Weeks
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 13 Oceans 1984 1 Nigel Weeks
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 1973 3 Nigel Weeks
16 Feb 1985 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Unknown
24 Nov 1984 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Nigel Weeks
20 Oct 1984 Click to filter York University Entertainment Contest 4 Nigel Weeks
22 Sep 1984 Click to filter Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 5 Unknown
07 Jul 1984 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 1 Steve Walkley
12 May 1984 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Steve Walkley
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 8 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 10 Steve Walkley
24 Mar 1984 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Waverley 2 Steve Walkley
26 Nov 1983 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Steve Walkley
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 16 Steve Walkley
30 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) 6 Fanfare and Soliloquy 12 William Cross
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Ballet for Band 1983 18 Steve Walkley
09 Jul 1983 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Steve Walkley
25 Jun 1983 Click to filter CISWO Wales (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Steve Walkley
11 Jun 1983 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Steve Walkley
22 May 1983 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 Steve Walkley
23 Apr 1983 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Steve Walkley
26 Mar 1983 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Images [McCabe] 1977 2 Steve Walkley
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Steve Walkley
21 Aug 1982 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 5 Albert Meek
09 Aug 1982 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown
10 Jul 1982 Click to filter Rhymney Valley Council Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 1 Unknown
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 Albert Meek
13 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 6 Albert Meek
27 Feb 1982 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 9 Albert Meek
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Albert Meek
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 4 Albert Meek
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Blitz 1980 13 Albert Meek
13 Jun 1981 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Unknown
16 May 1981 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Albert Meek
10 May 1981 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 3 Albert Meek
10 May 1981 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 2 Unknown
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 1954 1 Albert Meek
11 Apr 1981 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 Unknown
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 1958 9 Albert Meek
07 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 9 Albert Meek
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Pageantry 1934 1 William David Thomas
18 Oct 1980 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Tudor Williams
07 Jun 1980 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Tudor Williams
03 May 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 P. Greenwood
29 Mar 1980 Click to filter Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) 2 Beatrice & Benedict 3 William David Thomas
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 10 Unknown
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 William David Thomas
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Richard Evans
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Volcano 1979 20 William David Thomas
04 Aug 1979 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown
09 Jun 1979 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 2 Richard Evans
13 May 1979 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 High Peak 1969 Nigel Seaman
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 William David Thomas
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 William David Thomas
03 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment W Unknown
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 10 William David Thomas
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 7 William David Thomas
28 Oct 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 William David Thomas
08 Oct 1978 Click to filter European Championships 5 Owain Glyndwr 1937

9 William David Thomas
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 6 William David Thomas
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 9 William David Thomas
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 2 William David Thomas
15 May 1978 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 6 William David Thomas
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Kenilworth 1936 9 William David Thomas
12 Mar 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 William David Thomas
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 3 John Childs
20 Nov 1977 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 2 John Childs
06 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 8 John Childs
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Connotations 1976 11 John Childs
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open Diadem of Gold 1953 18 John Childs
27 Aug 1977 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 3 John Childs
30 Apr 1977 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 Unknown
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 5 John Childs
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 8 John Childs
19 Mar 1977 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

John Childs
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 5 John Childs
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open 7 An Epic Symphony 1926 15 John Childs
13 Jun 1976 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Unknown
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 2 John Childs
10 Apr 1976 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 John Childs
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 15 John Childs
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 19 John Childs
12 Apr 1975 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 7 John Childs
30 Nov 1974 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 9 John Childs
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 13 John Childs
05 May 1974 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 1 John Childs
30 Mar 1974 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 6 Peter Kitson
02 Mar 1974 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Pride of Race 1935 10 John Childs
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 23 John Childs
02 Jun 1973 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 John Childs
06 May 1973 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 7 John Childs
31 Mar 1973 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 The White Company 4 John Childs
17 Feb 1973 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 10 John Childs
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 John Childs
09 Sep 1972 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown
07 May 1972 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 2 John Childs
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 1 John Childs
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Quo Vadis? 1961 Unknown
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 A Downland Suite 1932 7 John Childs
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Celebration [Ball] 1971 17 John Childs
24 Apr 1971 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 7 John Childs
20 Mar 1971 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music John Childs
03 Oct 1970 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) 1 John Childs
03 Oct 1970 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 1 John Childs
14 Feb 1970 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 T. Trotman
04 Aug 1969 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] 1866 Unknown
08 Mar 1969 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 11 Cornelius Buckley
15 Feb 1969 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 10 Cornelius Buckley
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 1 Cornelius Buckley
25 May 1968 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Cornelius Buckley
30 Mar 1968 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 8 Cornelius Buckley
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 2 Cornelius Buckley
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Undaunted 1959 12 Cornelius Buckley
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 1967 17 Cornelius Buckley
24 Jun 1967 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Cornelius Buckley
13 May 1967 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Cornelius Buckley
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Cornelius Buckley
16 Jul 1966 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) George Thompson
01 May 1965 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 9 Cornelius Buckley
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 1964 1 Cornelius Buckley
23 May 1964 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 8 Cornelius Buckley
05 Aug 1963 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown
22 Jun 1963 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) 3 Cornelius Buckley
25 May 1963 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 2 Cornelius Buckley
13 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Cornelius Buckley
06 Aug 1962 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Summertime Unknown
23 Jun 1962 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Main Street 1961 Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 3 Cornelius Buckley
17 Sep 1961 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Cornelius Buckley
10 Jun 1961 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Unknown
27 May 1961 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Cornelius Buckley
22 Apr 1961 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Cornelius Buckley
04 Feb 1961 Click to filter Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) 1 Summertime Cornelius Buckley
08 Aug 1960 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown
11 Jun 1960 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Scheherazade

Cornelius Buckley
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Galleons Reach 1959 Cornelius Buckley
21 May 1960 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Cornelius Buckley
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Cornelius Buckley
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cornelius Buckley
14 Nov 1959 Click to filter Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) 1 Passing Moods Unknown
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Unknown
23 May 1959 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 3 Cornelius Buckley
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 13 Cornelius Buckley
13 Sep 1958 Click to filter Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) 3 Cornelius Buckley
23 Aug 1958 Click to filter Whitecroft Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
03 Aug 1958 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Liszt Unknown
03 Aug 1958 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 The Creation [unknown arranger] Unknown
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) 4 3 Cornelius Buckley
24 May 1958 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Cornelius Buckley
05 Apr 1958 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Unknown
24 Aug 1957 Click to filter Whitecroft Contest 1 A Garland of Classics Cornelius Buckley
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 4 Unknown
25 May 1957 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 8 Cornelius Buckley
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

7 Cornelius Buckley
23 Jun 1956 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 Cornelius Buckley
19 May 1956 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] 1935 Unknown
11 Feb 1956 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) 1955 Cornelius Buckley
11 Jun 1955 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Cornelius Buckley
21 May 1955 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite Cornelius Buckley
09 Apr 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 Cornelius Buckley
09 Apr 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cornelius Buckley
20 Nov 1954 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Coriolanus 1914 8 Cornelius Buckley
25 Sep 1954 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 1 Cornelius Buckley
11 Sep 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Unknown
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Unknown
15 May 1954 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Call of the Sea 1953 7 Cornelius Buckley
23 May 1953 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) King Lear 1 Cornelius Buckley
23 Aug 1952 Click to filter Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Unknown
26 Apr 1952 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Springtime 1931 Cornelius Buckley
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
26 May 1951 Click to filter Blaina Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) The English Maiden 1948 Cornelius Buckley
24 Mar 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Cornelius Buckley
26 Aug 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Cornelius Buckley
10 Jun 1950 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Cornelius Buckley
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
25 Jun 1949 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Cornelius Buckley
04 Oct 1947 Click to filter Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
17 May 1947 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch 1946 Cornelius Buckley
05 Apr 1947 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Cornelius Buckley
05 Apr 1947 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Cornelius Buckley
27 Jul 1946 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown
20 Apr 1946 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cornelius Buckley
14 Jul 1945 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 I Due Foscari S. Mounfield
07 Jul 1945 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown
12 Apr 1941 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 S. Mounfield
08 Apr 1939 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Unknown
08 Apr 1939 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 S. Mounfield
01 Aug 1938 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 5 Unknown
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 25 S. Mounfield
15 Aug 1936 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 1 Autumn Echoes 1 S. Mounfield
15 Aug 1936 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 S. Mounfield
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen (The Fairies) 31 S. Mounfield
22 Apr 1935 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 5 Unknown
20 Oct 1934 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 10 Eli Shaw
25 Aug 1934 Click to filter Rogerstone Contest 4 Unknown
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 Gems of Melody No.2 Eli Shaw
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 13 Eli Shaw
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) Grand Selection: Mendelssohn's Works [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lyric Suite Unknown
10 Oct 1931 Click to filter Merthyr Contest 2 Gems of Old England Eli Shaw
05 Aug 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 The Golden Age Eli Shaw
01 Aug 1931 Click to filter Newport Contest 4 The Golden Age Eli Shaw
11 Jul 1931 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) In Old Vienna Eli Shaw
11 Jul 1931 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 5 The Golden Age Eli Shaw
23 May 1931 Click to filter Ystrad Mynach Contest The Golden Age Unknown
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Concert Suite [Cui] Eli Shaw
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique (Suite) S. Mounfield
05 May 1919 Click to filter Merthyr Contest (Section C) The Bohemians 2 Eli Shaw
06 Aug 1918 Click to filter Nelson (Caerphilly) Contest 2 The Carnival of Flowers 2 Unknown
05 Aug 1918 Click to filter Llanbradach Contest 2 A Musical Bouquet 3 Unknown
03 Aug 1914 Click to filter Barry Island Contest (Section 2) 3 Classic Gems No. 1 Eli Shaw
25 Jul 1914 Click to filter Blaina Contest 1 Zaar und Zimmermann 1892 1 Eli Shaw
18 Jul 1914 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Zaar und Zimmermann 1892 1 Eli Shaw
02 Jun 1914 Click to filter Cwmaman Contest 1 St. Paul [unknown arranger] 2 Eli Shaw
18 May 1914 Click to filter Treharris Contest 2 St. Paul [arr. Round] 1890 1 Eli Shaw
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) 3 St. Paul [unknown arranger] 4 Eli Shaw
06 Aug 1913 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Nabucco 3 Eli Shaw
06 Aug 1913 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) The Martyrs 6 Eli Shaw
13 May 1913 Click to filter Rhymney Contest 3 Linda di Chamounix [arr. Godfrey] 1891 6 Eli Shaw
25 Mar 1913 Click to filter Bargoed Contest Linda di Chamounix [arr. Godfrey] 1891 3 Eli Shaw
25 Mar 1913 Click to filter Pentrebach Contest 4 Linda di Chamounix [unknown arranger] 3 Eli Shaw
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Linda di Chamounix [arr. Godfrey] 1891 9 Eli Shaw
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Lortzing 7 Eli Shaw
22 Feb 1913 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Rigoletto [unknown arranger]

3 Unknown
22 Feb 1913 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class C) 1 Un Ballo in Maschera [arr. Round] 1876

6 Unknown
22 Feb 1913 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 3 Lortzing

2 Unknown
14 Sep 1912 Click to filter Abertysswg Contest 2 An Italian Carnival 1911 4 Eli Shaw
06 Aug 1912 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Un Ballo in Maschera [unknown arranger] 1 Eli Shaw
06 Aug 1912 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 La Fete Champetre 1912 2 Eli Shaw
03 Aug 1912 Click to filter Bargoed Contest 4 4 Eli Shaw
27 Jun 1912 Click to filter Merthyr Contest 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 3 Eli Shaw
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Apollo 12 Eli Shaw
07 Jul 1892 Click to filter Swansea Contest W Il Giuramento [arr. Round] 1892 Unknown
06 Jun 1892 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest I Zingari 1891 2 Tom Hardy
03 Apr 1885 Click to filter Cardiff Contest Il Seraglio [arr. Godfrey Jnr] 1882 Unknown
02 Jun 1884 Click to filter Merthyr Contest Moses in Egypt [arr. Hecker] 3 Tom Hardy
01 Sep 1881 Click to filter Merthyr Contest Chorus: 'We Never Will Bow Down' from 'Judas Maccabeus' 4 Tom Hardy
31 Aug 1881 Click to filter Cardiff Contest 1 Unknown
04 Sep 1879 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 'Worthy is the Lamb' and 'Amen' from The Messiah Tom Hardy
24 Aug 1876 Click to filter Rhayader Contest Unknown
23 Aug 1876 Click to filter Wrexham Contest 1 Fete Musicale John Robert Tidswell




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/