Upgrade to pro and remove ads

St. Austell Town Band 1838-

Also/previously known as: Duke of Cornwall's Rifles (St Austell) Band, St Austell Territorials, St Austell Volunteer, St. Austell, St. Austell Silver, St. Austell Territorial


Section: First
Website: https://www.staustelltownband.com/
Region: West of England
Rehearsals: Tuesday Friday
Relationships:

Absorbed <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/st-austell-kernow/">RBL St Austell Kernow Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Tallis Variations 1999

10 Adam Glynn
11 Mar 2023 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 15 A Day in the Life of a Knight 8 Adam Glynn
05 Nov 2022 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Coventry Variations 1986

8 Stuart Chappell
18 Jun 2022 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 Purpose 2 Stuart Chappell
02 Apr 2022 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 12 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 7 Stuart Chappell
14 Mar 2020 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 14 Legacy 2019 2 Iain McKnight
15 Jun 2019 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 4 Derek Greenwood
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Seascapes 1988 7 Iain McKnight
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 7 Steve Sykes
16 Jun 2018 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 5 Isaiah 40 1996 2 Howard Evans
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 2 David Nicholson
04 Nov 2017 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 12 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

8 Steve Sykes
17 Jun 2017 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 3 Steve Sykes
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Pageantry 1934 13 Steve Sykes
18 Jun 2016 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 1 Simon Badge
29 May 2016 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Cambridge Variations 1992 8 Steve Sykes
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Cambridge Variations 1992 13 Steve Sykes
20 Jun 2015 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 5 Melvin White
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 2009 8 Steve Sykes
21 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 A King's Lie 2012 15 Steve Sykes
21 Jun 2014 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Connotations 1976 1 Melvin White
08 Mar 2014 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 2 Cry of the Mountain 2012 3 Steve Sykes
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter Cornish Brass Band Championships 1 8 Aaron Harvey
15 Jun 2013 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 1988 2 Melvin White
09 Mar 2013 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 4 Brass Triumphant 2010 4 Richard Evans
16 Jun 2012 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1999 Gareth Pritchard
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 8 Richard Evans
11 Feb 2012 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 12 Richard Evans
14 May 2011 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Derek Greenwood
14 May 2011 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship / First Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991

Derek Greenwood
13 Mar 2011 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Paganini Variations 1991 4 Gareth Pritchard
05 Feb 2011 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 10 Gareth Pritchard
06 Nov 2010 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

Gareth Pritchard
19 Jun 2010 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 Gareth Pritchard
10 Apr 2010 Click to filter Cornwall Open Entertainment Contest 2 3 Gareth Pritchard
13 Mar 2010 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 1928 12 Gareth Pritchard
20 Jun 2009 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Gareth Pritchard
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 3 Pentacle 2007 1 Gareth Pritchard
15 Nov 2008 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Gareth Pritchard
21 Jun 2008 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 Gareth Pritchard
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 12 Roy Newsome
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 5 Roy Newsome
16 Jun 2007 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 David Loukes
31 Mar 2007 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 1 David Loukes
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 1996 2 David Loukes
10 Feb 2007 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 11 4 David Loukes
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 13 The Essence of Time 1989 20 David Loukes
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 1 David Loukes
15 Oct 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Eden 2005 1 David Loukes
18 Jun 2005 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 David Loukes
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 6 David Loukes
05 Feb 2005 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 12 2 David Loukes
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Dances and Arias 1984 8 David Loukes
19 Jun 2004 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time 1989 David Loukes
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Tristan Encounters 1998 6 David Loukes
07 Feb 2004 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 14 David Loukes
26 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 9 Melvin White
21 Jun 2003 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Paganini Variations 1991 Melvin White
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Prague 5 Melvin White
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 6 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Gay] 2001 1 Melvin White
22 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 Leonardo 1997 3 Melvin White
06 Apr 2002 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 1 Royal Parks 1985 Melvin White
02 Mar 2002 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961

Steven White
10 Nov 2001 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 Leonard Adams
16 Jun 2001 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Melvin White
31 Mar 2001 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 8 The Undaunted 1959 Melvin White
22 May 1999 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 1 Frank Renton
27 Mar 1999 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Blitz 1980 Frank Renton
06 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 13 Chris North
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Melvin White
20 Jun 1998 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Melvin White
04 Apr 1998 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Montage 1994 9 Melvin White
07 Mar 1998 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960

Chris North
21 Jun 1997 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 English Heritage 1988 Leonard Adams
12 Apr 1997 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 5 Ballet for Band 1983 Leonard Adams
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 1953

Leonard Adams
02 Nov 1996 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 Leonard Adams
22 Sep 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Prisms 1986 13 Leonard Adams
15 Jun 1996 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Leonard Adams
30 Mar 1996 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Leonard Adams
02 Mar 1996 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 2 Leonard Adams
04 Nov 1995 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 Leonard Adams
17 Jun 1995 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Eroica Symphony Leonard Adams
25 Mar 1995 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Leonard Adams
05 Nov 1994 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Unknown
20 Jun 1992 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Pageantry 1934 Hugh Megarrell
21 Mar 1992 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Frontier! 1984 Hugh Megarrell
15 Jun 1991 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 A Kensington Concerto 1972 Mike Cotter
20 Apr 1991 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 Mike Cotter
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 11 Journey into Freedom 1967 1 Mike Cotter
27 May 1990 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Blitz 1980 9 David Loukes
05 May 1990 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 1 David Loukes
31 Mar 1990 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 The Beacons 1987 2 David Loukes
04 Nov 1989 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 1 David Loukes
28 May 1989 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 14 Derek Greenwood
06 May 1989 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Derek Greenwood
08 Apr 1989 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms 1986 Derek Greenwood
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment Derek Greenwood
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) W James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Derek Greenwood
05 Nov 1988 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Derek Greenwood
19 Jun 1988 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 High Peak 1969 1 Bjørn Sagstad
07 May 1988 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 17 Derek Greenwood
16 Apr 1988 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 Derek Greenwood
06 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 Derek Greenwood
14 Nov 1987 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 High Peak 1969 1 Derek Greenwood
07 Nov 1987 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 High Peak 1969 Derek Greenwood
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Harmony Music 1987 14 Derek Greenwood
20 Jun 1987 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Life Divine 1921 Derek Greenwood
10 May 1987 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 6 Derek Greenwood
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 6 Derek Greenwood
07 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 9 13 Derek Greenwood
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 13 Derek Greenwood
21 Jun 1986 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Derek Greenwood
10 May 1986 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 3 Kenneth Dennison
12 Apr 1986 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 4 Kenneth Dennison
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 6 Kenneth Dennison
01 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 11 6 Kenneth Dennison
05 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 5 Rodney Richards
15 Jun 1985 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Kenneth Dennison
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Journey into Freedom 1967 10 Kenneth Dennison
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 1973 10 Kenneth Dennison
02 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 Kenneth Dennison
10 Nov 1984 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 2 Kenneth Dennison
07 Apr 1984 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Waverley 9 Albert Chappell
04 Feb 1984 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 Albert Chappell
30 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 7 Albert Chappell
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 1 Albert Chappell
14 May 1983 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Albert Chappell
16 Apr 1983 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Images [McCabe] 1977 1 Albert Chappell
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 The Accursed Huntsman 9 Albert Chappell
05 Feb 1983 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 Albert Chappell
13 Nov 1982 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Albert Chappell
31 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 The Festive City 1981 10 Albert Chappell
19 Jun 1982 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Albert Chappell
15 May 1982 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 4 Albert Chappell
13 Feb 1982 Click to filter St. Austell Contest (Championship Section) 1 Albert Chappell
06 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 Albert Chappell
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 7 Albert Chappell
20 Jun 1981 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Albert Chappell
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 15 Albert Chappell
28 Mar 1981 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 2 Albert Chappell
07 Mar 1981 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 Albert Chappell
07 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 7 Albert Chappell
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict David Loukes
21 Jun 1980 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 Albert Chappell
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Beatrice & Benedict 7 Albert Chappell
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Albert Chappell
01 Mar 1980 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 Albert Chappell
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 6 7 Unknown
16 Jun 1979 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Derek Johnston
19 May 1979 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 Unknown
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 Derek Johnston
17 Mar 1979 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 7 Derek Johnston
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Derek Johnston
03 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 6 Unknown
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Derek Johnston
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 5 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 2 Derek Johnston
17 Jun 1978 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 The Aeronauts 1978 Alan Jenkin
29 Apr 1978 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 Derek Johnston
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Kenilworth 1936 6 Derek Johnston
04 Mar 1978 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 1 Derek Johnston
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 8 Derek Johnston
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter St. Ivel Festival (Class A) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 Alan Jenkin
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 3 Alan Jenkin
18 Jun 1977 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 5 Alan Jenkin
19 Jun 1976 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Peniel 1976 4 Alan Jenkin
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
21 Jun 1975 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Diadem of Gold 1953 Fred Roberts
26 Apr 1975 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 Fred Roberts
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 Fred Roberts
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 1 Fred Roberts
16 Nov 1974 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship) 1 Blackfriars 1955 John Harrison
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 4 Fred Roberts
15 Jun 1974 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Cornish Festival Overture 1973 Fred Roberts
06 Apr 1974 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 3 Fred Roberts
09 Mar 1974 Click to filter SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Fred Roberts
17 Nov 1973 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 9 Fred Roberts
31 Mar 1973 Click to filter SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Fred Roberts
17 Mar 1973 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Plantagenets 1972 Fred Roberts
18 Nov 1972 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 2 Fred J. Roberts
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 1972 21 Fred Roberts
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 1933 18 Fred Roberts
08 Apr 1972 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band Fred Roberts
04 Mar 1972 Click to filter SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928

Fred Roberts
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928 3 Fred Roberts
25 Sep 1971 Click to filter Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
18 Sep 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 2 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Fred Roberts
19 Jun 1971 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Fred Roberts
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 6 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 6 Fred J. Roberts
13 Dec 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 1 Embassy Suite 1970 Fred Roberts
14 Nov 1970 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Fred Roberts
22 Nov 1969 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 A. G. Richards
02 Nov 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 A. G. Richards
21 Jun 1969 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Lorenzo 1928 A. G. Richards
12 Apr 1969 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 8 A. G. Richards
15 Jun 1968 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Automation 1966 A. G. Richards
13 Apr 1968 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 3 A. G. Richards
11 Nov 1967 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] A. G. Richards
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 9 A. G. Richards
17 Jun 1967 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 A. G. Richards
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Kenilworth 1936 5 A. G. Richards
18 Jun 1966 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Symphony of Marches 1963 Unknown
14 May 1966 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Telfer Rule
12 Mar 1966 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 2 Telfer Rule
12 Mar 1966 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rufford Abbey Telfer Rule
19 Jun 1965 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Telfer Rule
08 May 1965 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Telfer Rule
28 Nov 1964 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 4 Telfer Rule
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis 1964 Telfer Rule
20 Jun 1964 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Resurgam 1950 Telfer Rule
30 Nov 1963 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Telfer Rule
15 Jun 1963 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Peter Schmoll 1961 Telfer Rule
09 Mar 1963 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Homage to Pharaoh Telfer Rule
24 Nov 1962 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Peter Schmoll 1961 Telfer Rule
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 William Scholes
17 Jun 1961 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 Cecil Brewer
18 Mar 1961 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Owain Glyndwr 1937 Cecil Brewer
19 Nov 1960 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 James Hook 1956 Cecil Brewer
18 Jun 1960 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Scheherazade Cecil Brewer
19 Mar 1960 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 Cecil Brewer
20 Jun 1959 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] Cecil Brewer
21 Mar 1959 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Cecil Brewer
21 Jun 1958 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Indian Summer 1950 Cecil Brewer
10 May 1958 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Cecil Brewer
22 Mar 1958 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Cecil Brewer
15 Jun 1957 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 A Garland of Classics Cecil Brewer
23 Mar 1957 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Othello Cecil Brewer
14 Jul 1956 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 5 Moments with Mozart Cecil Brewer
16 Jun 1956 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Moments with Mozart Cecil Brewer
24 Mar 1956 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Cecil Brewer
16 Jul 1955 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Cecil Brewer
18 Jun 1955 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Cecil Brewer
14 May 1955 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Unknown
10 Jul 1954 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 2 Moments with Wagner Cecil Brewer
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Moments with Wagner Cecil Brewer
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Chorus: Judex Cecil Brewer
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Melodies of Long Ago Cecil Brewer
21 Jun 1952 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 March: Dauntless Cecil Brewer
21 Jun 1952 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Melodies of Long Ago Cecil Brewer
11 Aug 1951 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 March: The Standard of St. George 1930 Charles Harry Baker
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Charles Harry Baker
20 Mar 1948 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Fantasia in F 1946 3 Charles Harry Baker
13 Sep 1947 Click to filter Nanpean Contest (Section 1) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Charles Harry Baker
19 Jul 1947 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Charles Harry Baker
03 May 1947 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) W Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 Unknown
25 May 1946 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Charles Harry Baker
16 Jul 1938 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Grand Selection: Spohr E. F. Woodhead
17 Jul 1937 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Grand Selection: Wagner's Works E. F. Woodhead
05 Jun 1937 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Second Section) Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] 1902 Unknown
18 Jul 1936 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
06 Jun 1936 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 1 Autumn Echoes E. F. Woodhead
30 May 1936 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 2) Autumn Echoes Unknown
30 May 1936 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) Coriolanus 1914 Unknown
20 Jul 1935 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Gems of Old England E. F. Woodhead
29 Jun 1935 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Second Section) Gems of Old England Unknown
01 Jun 1935 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 2 In Days of Old E. F. Woodhead
02 Jun 1934 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Open Section) 2 Autumn Flowers E. F. Woodhead
20 Aug 1932 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Maritana [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
11 Jun 1932 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 3 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1908 E. F. Woodhead
23 Aug 1930 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 The Marriage of Figaro - selection George Cave
21 Jul 1930 Click to filter Helston Contest (Open Section) 3 Recollections of Auber E. F. Woodhead
21 Jul 1930 Click to filter Helston Contest (Third Section) 1 E. F. Woodhead
21 Jun 1930 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Auber E. F. Woodhead
07 Jun 1930 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 5 Recollections of Auber Unknown
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Romantique (Suite) E. F. Woodhead
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 E. F. Woodhead
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Chorus: We Bow Our Heads (St Matthew Passion) E. F. Woodhead
06 Jul 1929 Click to filter Truro Band Contest Labour and Love 1913 E. F. Woodhead
22 Jun 1929 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) Labour and Love 1913 E. F. Woodhead
18 May 1929 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 E. F. Woodhead
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington 1928 E. F. Woodhead
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Open Section) 3 Semiramide [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
14 Jul 1928 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (First Section) 2 Semiramide [arr. Godfrey] 1904 E. F. Woodhead
10 Jul 1928 Click to filter Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) 4 E. F. Woodhead
10 Jul 1928 Click to filter Plymouth Contest (Class C) Persian Rosebud

E. F. Woodhead
26 May 1928 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) Semiramide [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 E. F. Woodhead
12 Jul 1927 Click to filter Plymouth Contest (Class B) 2 Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881 E. F. Woodhead
10 Jul 1926 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 3 L'Arlesienne E. F. Woodhead
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890 E. F. Woodhead
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hymn to Music E. F. Woodhead
14 Mar 1925 Click to filter Truro Band Contest Maritana [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
14 Mar 1925 Click to filter Truro Contest (Section 2) E. F. Woodhead
12 Jul 1924 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 2 Faust [Gounod arr. Hawkins] E. F. Woodhead
24 May 1924 Click to filter St. Columb Contest (First Section) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 1 E. F. Woodhead
26 Jan 1924 Click to filter Truro Band Contest 1 Martha [unknown arranger] E. F. Woodhead
25 Aug 1923 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Lucia di Lammermoor [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
25 Aug 1923 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
26 Aug 1922 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
26 Aug 1922 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
27 Aug 1921 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Le Prophete [unknown arranger] J. M. Hinchcliffe
04 Sep 1920 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 La Reine de Saba [arr. Godfrey] 1889 George Nicholls
02 Aug 1920 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest 3 J. Williams
24 Jul 1920 Click to filter Newquay Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of England George Nicholls
30 May 1914 Click to filter Camborne Contest (First Section) 2 The Martyrs 1 Tom Eastwood
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Wadebridge Contest 4 The Outlaw R. J. Bennett
13 Sep 1913 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Emilia 4 Tom Eastwood
03 May 1913 Click to filter Indian Queens Contest 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Wadebridge Contest 3 Bohemian Girl T. Morgan
14 Sep 1912 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Maritana [arr. Smith] 5 Joseph Greaves Jubb
17 Apr 1909 Click to filter Grampound Road Contest 2 Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] 1902 R. J. Bennett
06 Aug 1883 Click to filter Truro Band Contest 3 La Sonnambula [arr. Round] 1879

4 Unknown
26 Jul 1878 Click to filter Truro Band Contest 2 Symphonie Fantastique 2 William Jago
20 Aug 1877 Click to filter Society of Oddfellows Contest (Cornwall) 2 Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] 1 William Jago
12 Aug 1876 Click to filter Pendennis Contest 3 William Jago
17 Jul 1875 Click to filter Truro Band Contest 1 William Jago
04 Jun 1875 Click to filter St. Michael's Mount Fete 3 William Jago




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/