Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Shirland Welfare Band 1881-

Also/previously known as: Shireland MW, Shirland Band, Shirland Colliery, Shirland M.W., Shirland Miners Band, Shirland Miners Welfare, Shirland Miner's Welfare, Shirland Miners Welfare (Wyco) Band, Shirland Miners Welfare Band, Shirland Miners' Welfare Band, Shirland MW, Shirland MW Band


Section: Second
Website: http://www.shirland-welfare-band.co.uk/
Region: Midlands
Rehearsals: Wednesday
Relationships:

"http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/shirland-training-band/">Shirland Training Band</a>.
Band formed September 1881 (info Brass Band News October 1881), as the Shirland and Higham Silver band. Changed name to Shirland Miners Welfare in 1948.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
02 Mar 2024 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Lynden Cooper
17 Feb 2024 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 6 Lynden Cooper
05 Nov 2023 Click to filter NEMBBA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 Tournament for Brass 1954

2 Lynden Cooper
25 Feb 2023 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 14 Lynden Cooper
12 Feb 2023 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 3 Unknown
12 Feb 2023 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 4 Lynden Cooper
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter NEMBBA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture 1936

Lynden Cooper
25 Jun 2022 Click to filter Bold As Brass 1 March: On the Quarterdeck 1917

6 Lynden Cooper
26 Feb 2022 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 The Aeronauts 1978 4 Lynden Cooper
13 Feb 2022 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 The Aeronauts 1978 6 Lynden Cooper
08 Jan 2022 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 Variations on Maccabeus

1 Lynden Cooper
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 1 3 Lynden Cooper
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 11 Lynden Cooper
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 Lynden Cooper
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Galdhøppigen 3 Lynden Cooper
08 Sep 2019 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 8 Lynden Cooper
06 Jul 2019 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) 2 7 Lynden Cooper
22 Jun 2019 Click to filter Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section A) 2 Lynden Cooper
11 May 2019 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (First & Second Section) 3 Lynden Cooper
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 5 Lynden Cooper
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 5 Lynden Cooper
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Lynden Cooper
09 Sep 2018 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class B) 2 12 Lynden Cooper
07 Jul 2018 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) 2 2 Lynden Cooper
10 Mar 2018 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 6 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 5 Lynden Cooper
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 2 Lynden Cooper
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 13 Lynden Cooper
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Lynden Cooper
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Hinemoa 1979 13 Lynden Cooper
01 Jul 2017 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section C) 1 5 Lynden Cooper
25 Jun 2017 Click to filter Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section B) 1 10 Lynden Cooper
20 May 2017 Click to filter Midlands Beer & Brass on the Grass Entertainment Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 6 Unknown
11 Mar 2017 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Darkwood 6 Lynden Cooper
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Darkwood Lynden Cooper
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 The Lion and the Rose 2015 6 Lynden Cooper
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 7 Lynden Cooper
02 Jul 2016 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 4 2 Lynden Cooper
26 Jun 2016 Click to filter Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section A) 2 5 Lynden Cooper
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 9 Lynden Cooper
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 23 Fire In The Blood 2011 9 Lynden Cooper
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 5 12 Lynden Cooper
04 Jul 2015 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 3 3 Lynden Cooper
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 Variations on Maccabeus 8 Lynden Cooper
22 Feb 2015 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Lynden Cooper
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Phoenix [Holling] 9 Lynden Cooper
14 Sep 2014 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 9 Lynden Cooper
17 May 2014 Click to filter Wood Farm Brewery Contest (First & Second Section) 2 5 Lynden Cooper
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 9 Lynden Cooper
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 Kenilworth 1936 17 Lynden Cooper
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 The Plantagenets 1972 5 Marie Smith
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 1 Marie Smith
15 Sep 2012 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 Marie Smith
10 Mar 2012 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 18 Mountain Views 1999 16 Marie Smith
19 Feb 2012 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) W Unknown
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 High Peak 1969 3 Marie Smith
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 15 High Peak 1969

2 Marie Smith
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 8 High Peak 1969

Marie Smith
18 Sep 2011 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 3 Marie Smith
12 Mar 2011 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 15 Andrew Dennis
18 Sep 2010 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 3 Andrew Dennis
13 Mar 2010 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 1928 8 Andrew Dennis
24 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Youth Section) 4 2 Andrew Dennis
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 A Hebridean Suite 20 Andrew Dennis
29 Nov 2009 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Andrew Dennis
26 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 A Scots Miscellany 2009 2 Andrew Dennis
21 Jun 2009 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 8 Andrew Dennis
22 Feb 2009 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Unknown
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Crusade 14 Andrew Dennis
20 Sep 2008 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 Unknown
08 Jul 2007 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
13 Mar 2004 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 15 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 5 Martin Battersby
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 10 David Clarke
13 Jul 2003 Click to filter Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) W 2 David Clarke
01 Mar 2003 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 5 Duncan Beckley
24 Nov 2002 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

9 Marie Smith
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Symphony of Marches 1963 7 Geoff Hawley
14 Jul 2002 Click to filter Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) W Geoff Hawley
14 Jul 2002 Click to filter NEMBBA Belvoir Castle W 3 Geoff Hawley
02 Mar 2002 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Royal Parks 1985 Geoff Hawley
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Royal Parks 1985 3 Geoff Hawley
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Sounds 9 Geoff Hawley
15 Jul 2001 Click to filter Entertaining Brass (NEMBBA) 2 Geoff Hawley
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 14 The Undaunted 1959 15 Geoff Hawley
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 2 Geoff Hawley
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 1 Geoff Hawley
24 Sep 2000 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 12 Music for the Common Man 1995 15 Geoff Hawley
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 Geoff Hawley
06 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 14 Ray White
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Ray White
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 12 Ray White
20 Sep 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Capriccio [Downie] 12 Marie Smith
03 May 1998 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 12 Marie Smith
07 Mar 1998 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 1978 17 Marie Smith
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Marie Smith
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 David Ablett
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) W Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Neil Jowett
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter National Mineworkers (First Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 4 Neil Jowett
21 May 1995 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) W P. Denison
14 May 1995 Click to filter Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 4 P. Denison
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 P. Denison
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The New Jerusalem 1989 3 James Holmes
05 Mar 1994 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 15 Partita [Sparke] 1989 5 Anthony Hindley
05 Feb 1994 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Anthony Hindley
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 6 Anthony Hindley
19 Sep 1993 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 Anthony Hindley
02 May 1993 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Anthony Hindley
06 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Of Men and Mountains 1990 4 Anthony Hindley
06 Feb 1993 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains 1990 Anthony Hindley
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 6 J. A. Richardson
10 May 1992 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) W J. A. Richardson
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 3 J. A. Richardson
07 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 8 Frontier! 1984 2 J. A. Richardson
01 Feb 1992 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 1984 J. A. Richardson
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) English Heritage 1988 7 Trevor Walmsley
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) W Trevor Walmsley
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Trevor Walmsley
09 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 9 Trevor Walmsley
02 Feb 1991 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Sovereign Heritage Trevor Walmsley
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 7 Trevor Walmsley
13 May 1990 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 1984

2 Keith Wardle
10 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons 1987 Keith Wardle
03 Feb 1990 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 2 Keith Wardle
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Seascapes 1988 11 Barry Thompson
02 Jul 1989 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 3 Barry Thompson
11 Mar 1989 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 6 Prisms 1986 1 Barry Thompson
04 Feb 1989 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 3 Barry Thompson
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 8 Pageantry 1934 1 Barry Thompson
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 3 Barry Thompson
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 5 Barry Thompson
03 Jul 1988 Click to filter Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 Barry Thompson
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Barry Thompson
01 May 1988 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 8 Barry Thompson
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 8 Ballet for Band 1983 16 Barry Thompson
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 1 Billy's Exhibition Hop Barry Thompson
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 6 Barry Thompson
06 Feb 1988 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 The Undaunted 1959 2 Doug Carlin
05 Dec 1987 Click to filter Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Doug Carlin
10 Oct 1987 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 2 3 Doug Carlin
05 Jul 1987 Click to filter Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 Unknown
03 May 1987 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 6 3 Doug Carlin
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Variations on a Ninth 1964 Doug Carlin
05 Apr 1987 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Doug Carlin
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 3 Doug Carlin
07 Feb 1987 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 1 Doug Carlin
06 Dec 1986 Click to filter Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 4 Doug Carlin
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Doug Carlin
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 6 Doug Carlin
11 Oct 1986 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 Doug Carlin
06 Jul 1986 Click to filter Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 1 Doug Carlin
08 Jun 1986 Click to filter Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 3 Doug Carlin
04 May 1986 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

6 Doug Carlin
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 3 Doug Carlin
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 20 Doug Carlin
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 Doug Carlin
01 Feb 1986 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Oceans 1984 3 Doug Carlin
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 6 14 Doug Carlin
07 Dec 1985 Click to filter Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 5 Doug Carlin
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 7 Doug Carlin
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter Derby & District Band Festival (Entertainment) Contest 1 5 Doug Carlin
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Invitation Entertainment) 1 5 Doug Carlin
16 Jun 1985 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 2 3 Doug Carlin
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Journey into Freedom 1967 14 Doug Carlin
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Oceans 1984 10 Doug Carlin
02 Feb 1985 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Doug Carlin
27 Jan 1985 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 5 Doug Carlin
Dec 1984 Click to filter Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 3 Christine Gent
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Academic Festival Overture 1936 8 Doug Carlin
17 Jun 1984 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 1 4 Doug Carlin
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 10 Doug Carlin
22 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 A French Suite 1982 11 Doug Carlin
08 Apr 1984 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 A French Suite 1982 Doug Carlin
17 Mar 1984 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983 14 Doug Carlin
04 Feb 1984 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Unknown
10 Dec 1983 Click to filter Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 Doug Carlin
15 Oct 1983 Click to filter Derby & District Brass Festival 1 4 Doug Carlin
19 Jun 1983 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 2 2 Doug Carlin
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street 1961 Doug Carlin
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 9 Doug Carlin
19 Mar 1983 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Caprice Brass Fair 9 Doug Carlin
05 Feb 1983 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Doug Carlin
Dec 1982 Click to filter Clipstone Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
06 Nov 1982 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 2 Doug Carlin
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 5 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 13 Doug Carlin
16 Oct 1982 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Doug Carlin
20 Jun 1982 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 1 3 Doug Carlin
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Entertainments 1968 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Resurgam 1950 5 Doug Carlin
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 16 Doug Carlin
08 May 1982 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 17 Doug Carlin
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race 1935 3 Doug Carlin
04 Apr 1982 Click to filter Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 Doug Carlin
06 Feb 1982 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Unknown
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968

6 Doug Carlin
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 3 Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 5 Doug Carlin
21 Jun 1981 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 2 4 Doug Carlin
02 May 1981 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) W Concertino [Lane] 1979 Phillip McCann
19 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts 1978 Doug Carlin
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound 1933 5 Phillip McCann
07 Feb 1981 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953 Doug Carlin
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 13 Doug Carlin
01 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 11 Doug Carlin
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 1978 14 Doug Carlin
15 Jun 1980 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 3 12 Doug Carlin
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 The Crusaders 1932 17 Doug Carlin
04 May 1980 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band Doug Carlin
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 12 Doug Carlin
20 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band 3 Doug Carlin
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 Scheherazade 12 Doug Carlin
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 13 Doug Carlin
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969

9 Doug Carlin
05 Aug 1979 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 3 9 Doug Carlin
05 May 1979 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 10 Doug Carlin
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 3 Doug Carlin
31 Mar 1979 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 5 Doug Carlin
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 1 Doug Carlin
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Doug Carlin
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 Doug Carlin
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 A Kensington Concerto 1972 2 Doug Carlin
06 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 6 Doug Carlin
Nov 1977 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Doug Carlin
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Doug Carlin
05 Feb 1977 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 3 Doug Carlin
28 Nov 1976 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 3 Doug Carlin
07 Nov 1976 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 6 Doug Carlin
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 11 Doug Carlin
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 8 Doug Carlin
24 Apr 1976 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Marie Smith
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 Doug Carlin
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 Doug Carlin
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 9 Doug Carlin
13 Sep 1975 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928 Doug Carlin
14 Jun 1975 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 Doug Carlin
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tournament for Brass 1954 10 Doug Carlin
19 Apr 1975 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 11 Doug Carlin
30 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 9 Doug Carlin
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Doug Carlin
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 8 Doug Carlin
14 Sep 1974 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Unknown
15 Jun 1974 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Unknown
01 Jun 1974 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 6 Doug Carlin
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 Prince Igor Overture 8 Doug Carlin
27 Apr 1974 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 1 Doug Carlin
09 Mar 1974 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Doug Carlin
10 Feb 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture 5 Doug Carlin
10 Nov 1973 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 Doug Carlin
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Pride of Race 1935 8 Doug Carlin
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Doon Valley 1972 1 Doug Carlin
19 May 1973 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Doug Carlin
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 23 Doug Carlin
11 Mar 1973 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Doug Carlin
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) 3 Unknown
24 Feb 1973 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 3 Four Corners of the World 1971 Doug Carlin
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 Unknown
21 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) 3 Prometheus Unbound 1933 2 Doug Carlin
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Doug Carlin
18 Nov 1972 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
18 Nov 1972 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Open Section) 2 Doug Carlin
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 7 Doug Carlin
29 Oct 1972 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown
17 Jun 1972 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Unknown
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Four Corners of the World 1971 5 Doug Carlin
13 May 1972 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Doug Carlin
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 1 Four Corners of the World 1971 14 Doug Carlin
18 Mar 1972 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Doug Carlin
26 Feb 1972 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Lorenzo 1928 Doug Carlin
21 Nov 1971 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 1970 9 Doug Carlin
07 Nov 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 4 Song and Dances 1970 Doug Carlin
11 Sep 1971 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 7 Doug Carlin
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 2 Doug Carlin
01 May 1971 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 1 Doug Carlin
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Doug Carlin
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 Promenade 1969 13 Doug Carlin
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 6 Doug Carlin
29 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Third Section) 1 The Pacemakers 1970 Doug Carlin
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 1962 4 Doug Carlin
12 Sep 1970 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 8 Doug Carlin
12 Sep 1970 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 8 Doug Carlin
07 Jun 1970 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Doug Carlin
30 May 1970 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 1 Doug Carlin
23 May 1970 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Welsh Fantasia Land of Song Doug Carlin
16 May 1970 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Doug Carlin
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 1970 8 Doug Carlin
21 Feb 1970 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 1914 6 Doug Carlin
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 2 Sea Dogs 2 Doug Carlin
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Doug Carlin
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] 1948 9 Doug Carlin
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Doug Carlin
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 2 Sirius [Wright] 1948

4 Doug Carlin
13 Sep 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Second Suite in F 4 Doug Carlin
08 Jun 1969 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) Second Suite in F 11 Doug Carlin
07 Jun 1969 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Doug Carlin
24 May 1969 Click to filter Loughborough Festival Contest 1 Unknown
05 Apr 1969 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 2 Doug Carlin
05 Apr 1969 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 2 Fred Starkey
22 Mar 1969 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 4 7 Doug Carlin
01 Feb 1969 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Othello 6 Doug Carlin
01 Feb 1969 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 1 Doug Carlin
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 5 Doug Carlin
14 Sep 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 1 4 Doug Carlin
14 Sep 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 10 Doug Carlin
08 Jun 1968 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Doug Carlin
08 Jun 1968 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 1 5 Doug Carlin
12 May 1968 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Doug Carlin
04 May 1968 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Fowey River Suite 1946 Doug Carlin
25 Feb 1968 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 8 Doug Carlin
10 Feb 1968 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 9 Doug Carlin
1968 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 1 Doug Carlin
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) 1955 12 Doug Carlin
09 Sep 1967 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 2 Doug Carlin
09 Sep 1967 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 2 Unknown
09 Jun 1967 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 3 Unknown
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 12 Doug Carlin
25 Mar 1967 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Doug Carlin
27 Nov 1966 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) King Lear 2 Doug Carlin
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 3 Unknown
09 Apr 1966 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Doug Carlin
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 2 1 Doug Carlin
20 Mar 1966 Click to filter Midland Band Association - 3rd Section 1 Thames Valley Suite 3 Doug Carlin
27 Feb 1966 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
19 Feb 1966 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 5 Doug Carlin
13 Feb 1966 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 Doug Carlin
11 Sep 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) 3 Doug Carlin
12 Jun 1965 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 8 Doug Carlin
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1964 Doug Carlin
20 Feb 1965 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 3 Doug Carlin
20 Feb 1965 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 3 Doug Carlin
1965 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Unknown
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 6 Doug Carlin
31 May 1964 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) A Rural Suite 1963 24 Doug Carlin
25 Apr 1964 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 1963 9 Doug Carlin
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 4 J. Fawbert
14 Sep 1963 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) J. Fawbert
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter Colliery Bands Contest (Section 2) Unknown
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
21 Jul 1885 Click to filter Tibshelf Flower Show & Athletic Sports Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/