Upgrade to pro and remove ads

EverReady Band 1920-

Also/previously known as: Berec (Ever Ready), Craghead Colliery (-1969), Ever Ready (Craghead Colliery) (-1969), Ever Ready (G.B.), Ever Ready Band, Ever Ready Co (GB), Reg Vardy (Ever Ready), Reg Vardy Band


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.regvardyband.co.uk/
Region: North of England
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday

Prior to 1969 this band were known as Craghead Colliery. This isn't listed in the previous band names as it causes confusion with the current <a href="http://brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/craghead-colliery/">Craghead Colliery Band</a>. If you find any results there that should be here please let us know and we'll correct them.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Unknown
21 Oct 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Of Men and Mountains 1990 8 Phillip McCann
10 Sep 2023 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 Dances and Alleluias 2006

2 Jack Capstaff
01 Jul 2023 Click to filter Wetherby March and Hymn Contest (The Drovers) 4 March: The Australasian

11 Chris Shanks
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 18 Russell Gray
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Red Priest 2010 8 Russell Gray
11 Sep 2022 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 Metropolis 1927 2014

Chris Shanks
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 12 Dynasty 2019 9 Russell Gray
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 5 Russell Gray
27 Nov 2021 Click to filter Scottish Open 2 St. Magnus 2004

5 Stephen Malcolm
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 3 Of Distant Memories 2012

John Roberts
15 Nov 2020 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 Unknown
15 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 4 Russell Gray
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 4 John Roberts
12 Oct 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Titan's Progress 9 Ray Farr
08 Sep 2019 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 Montage 1994

1 John Roberts
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Fraternity 2015 18 Russell Gray
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Seascapes 1988 2 Russell Gray
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 4 Russell Gray
09 Sep 2018 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 3 A Brussels Requiem 2017

1 Russell Gray
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 The Triumph of Time 2014 6 Russell Gray
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) D Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 7 Russell Gray
14 Oct 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Gallery 2015 2 Russell Gray
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 Fraternity 2015

8 Russell Gray
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Brass at Beamish (Section A) 1 3 Allan Ramsay
03 Jun 2017 Click to filter French Open (March) 1 March: The President

Russell Gray
03 Jun 2017 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 1 St. Magnus 2004 Russell Gray
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 19 Russell Gray
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1934 2 Russell Gray
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 Upon the Celtic Cross
Four Scottish Dances
The Last Post
Alone with my Thoughts
Tam O'Shanter [Arnold]

5 Russell Gray
08 Oct 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2014 1 Russell Gray
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 2 The Triumph of Time 2014

4 Russell Gray
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Of Distant Memories 2012 9 Russell Gray
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1992 4 Russell Gray
17 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Breath of Souls 2011 5 Russell Gray
15 Nov 2015 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 11 Russell Gray
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Spiriti 2010 14 Russell Gray
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010

6 John Roberts
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Arabian Nights 2013 14 Russell Gray
15 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Torchbearer 2009 8 Russell Gray
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Scottish Open 5 Cantata 2014 13 John Roberts
11 Oct 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 The Legend of King Arthur 2010 13 Russell Gray
14 Sep 2014 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 Music of the Spheres 2004

John Roberts
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 On Alderley Edge 1997 4 Stephen Roberts
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 2004 7 Russell Gray
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 Contest Music 1973 11 Mareika Gray
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Of Distant Memories 2012 4 Russell Gray
15 Sep 2013 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 2 Arabian Nights 2013

9 Nicholas Childs
07 Sep 2013 Click to filter British Open 16 Arabian Nights 2013 12 Russell Gray
29 Jun 2013 Click to filter English Nationals 5 Spiriti 2010

8 Russell Gray
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 1987 5 Nicholas Childs
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 9 Stephen Roberts
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 Electra 2012

9 Nicholas Childs
01 Sep 2012 Click to filter British Open 16 Electra 2012 3 Ray Farr
23 Jun 2012 Click to filter English Nationals 6 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

6 Ray Farr
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 8 Nicholas Childs
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 8 Ray Farr
15 Oct 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Breath of Souls 2011 19 Ray Farr
11 Sep 2011 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 2 Red Priest 2010

8 Ray Farr
03 Sep 2011 Click to filter British Open 13 Red Priest 2010 4 Ray Farr
25 Jun 2011 Click to filter English Nationals 8 Titan's Progress

1 Ray Farr
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Titan's Progress 9 Nicholas Childs
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1991 7 Nicholas Childs
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 1 Ray Farr
09 Oct 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Terra Australis 2005 17 Ray Farr
17 Jul 2010 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

4 Ray Farr
26 Jun 2010 Click to filter English Nationals 4 Eden 2005 9 Ray Farr
30 May 2010 Click to filter All England International Masters 19 An Epic Symphony 1926 11 Ray Farr
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 5 Nicholas Childs
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 1988 1 Nicholas Childs
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 8 Ray Farr
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 The Torchbearer 2009 3 Stephen Roberts
27 Jun 2009 Click to filter English Nationals 10 Within Blue Empires 2009 1 Ray Farr
24 May 2009 Click to filter All England International Masters 8 Masters of Space and Time 12 Nicholas Childs
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Contest Music 1973 10 Russell Gray
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 7 Nicholas Childs
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 11 Allan Ramsay
11 Oct 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 17 Allan Ramsay
28 Jun 2008 Click to filter English Nationals 10 Infinity 2008 15 Stephen Malcolm
25 May 2008 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Malcolm Arnold Variations 2008 20 Richard Evans
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Vienna Nights 2006 12 Allan Ramsay
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 5 Nicholas Childs
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 1 Stephen Malcolm
20 Oct 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Music for Battle Creek 2007 7 Ray Farr
15 Sep 2007 Click to filter British Open 13 Visions of Gerontius 6 Ray Farr
30 Jun 2007 Click to filter English Nationals 11 On Alderley Edge 1997 3 Ray Farr
27 May 2007 Click to filter All England International Masters 19 In Memoriam R.K. 1976 6 Ray Farr
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 1996 6 Ray Farr
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 2 Ray Farr
28 Oct 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 10 Ray Farr
09 Sep 2006 Click to filter British Open 17 Vienna Nights 2006 7 Ray Farr
01 Jul 2006 Click to filter English Nationals 6 Dances and Alleluias 2006 4 Ray Farr
28 May 2006 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Paganini Variations 1991 20 Ray Farr
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 1 Ray Farr
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 3 Ray Farr
15 Oct 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Eden 2005 8 Ray Farr
17 Sep 2005 Click to filter British Open 9 The Night to Sing 17 Ray Farr
09 Jul 2005 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 5 Music for the Moving Image 2005 Ray Farr
29 May 2005 Click to filter All England International Masters 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 11 Ray Farr
27 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 1 Ray Farr
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 9 Ray Farr
16 Oct 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 2004 18 Ray Farr
18 Sep 2004 Click to filter British Open 8 St. Magnus 2004

19 Ray Farr
30 May 2004 Click to filter All England International Masters 3 Harrison's Dream 2000 10 Ray Farr
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Tristan Encounters 1998 7 Ray Farr
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 3 Ray Farr
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 6 Ray Farr
18 Oct 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 1984 15 Ray Farr
13 Sep 2003 Click to filter British Open 8 Venus (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 Jupiter (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 4 Ray Farr
25 May 2003 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Chivalry 2003 2 Ray Farr
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Prague 5 Russell Gray
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 Bryan Hurdley
19 Jan 2003 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 4 Ray Farr
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 The Essence of Time 1989 9 Ray Farr
19 Oct 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 8 Ray Farr
14 Sep 2002 Click to filter British Open 15 The Maunsell Forts 2002 11 Ray Farr
26 May 2002 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 Atlantic [Wilby] 2001 20 Ray Farr
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 1997 7 Nicholas Childs
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Bryan Hurdley
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 1996 4 Ray Farr
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 5 Stephen Roberts
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Stephen Malcolm
15 Sep 2001 Click to filter British Open 12 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 11 Ray Farr
27 May 2001 Click to filter All England International Masters 7 Pageantry 1934 15 Brian Grant
05 May 2001 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926 11 Ray Farr
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Jazz 1996 2 Brian Grant
04 Feb 2001 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 The Essence of Time 1989 Brian Grant
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 9 Stephen Roberts
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Harrison's Dream 2000 3 Stephen Roberts
28 May 2000 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Contest Music 1973 8 Bryan Hurdley
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 1986 6 Nicholas Childs
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Brian Grant
05 Dec 1999 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 1986

5 Nicholas Childs
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 4 Robert Childs
16 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 1974 8 Robert Childs
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Stephen Malcolm
04 Jun 1999 Click to filter Greggs Bakery Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nicholas Childs
30 May 1999 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Tristan Encounters 1998 1 Stephen Roberts
08 May 1999 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 Comedy Overture 1934 1 Robert Childs
21 Mar 1999 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 1980 9 Nicholas Childs
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926 Brian Grant
06 Dec 1998 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 1980

6 Brian Grant
15 Nov 1998 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 1 Bryan Hurdley
25 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Contest Music 1973 9 Nicholas Childs
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Stephen Malcolm
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters 2 Robert Childs
18 Jul 1998 Click to filter Greggs Bakery Contest (Championship Section) 1 Stephen Malcolm
24 May 1998 Click to filter All England International Masters 8 Dances and Arias 1984 10 Stephen Roberts
09 May 1998 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Partita [Sparke] 1989 11 Nicholas Childs
22 Mar 1998 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Montage 1994 5 Nicholas Childs
25 Jan 1998 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 Nicholas Childs
30 Nov 1997 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960

5 Bryan Hurdley
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 9 Brian Grant
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 Brian Grant
18 Oct 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 On Alderley Edge 1997 10 Stephen Roberts
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 3 Nicholas Childs
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) W Variations on a Ninth 1964 Unknown
26 Jan 1997 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Roberts
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 1990

9 Bryan Hurdley
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 9 John Roberts
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Of Men and Mountains 1990 John Roberts
27 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) W Diversions for Brass Band 1985 Unknown
29 Jun 1996 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest W Andrew Eastwood
11 May 1996 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 Variations on a Ninth 1964 2 David Hirst
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Sounds 6 Richard Evans
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 High Peak 1969

3 Peter Parkes
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 10 Mark Bentham
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Songs for BL 1995 12 Alan Exley
24 Jun 1995 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 6 Unknown
28 May 1995 Click to filter All England International Masters 20 Paganini Variations 1991 15 Mark Bentham
13 May 1995 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Pageantry 1934 20 John Hudson
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 1 Peter Parkes
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 6 Mark Bentham
15 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Theme and Cooperation 1994 4 Alan Exley
29 May 1994 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 Montage 1994 1 Mark Bentham
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989 5 Peter Parkes
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Peter Parkes
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 11 John Roberts
16 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 16 Geoffrey Whitham
28 Aug 1993 Click to filter Wensleydale International Festival 4 English Heritage 1988

Geoffrey Whitham
30 May 1993 Click to filter All England International Masters 17 English Heritage 1988 19 Stan Lippeatt
08 May 1993 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 The Year of the Dragon 1984 10 Peter Parkes
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 1990 3 Peter Parkes
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) W A Kensington Concerto 1972 Unknown
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 6 Hugh Megarrell
17 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 The New Jerusalem 1989 10 Hugh Megarrell
24 May 1992 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Cambridge Variations 1992 4 Hugh Megarrell
02 May 1992 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 12 The Essence of Time 1989 13 Peter Parkes
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 1984 2 Peter Parkes
02 Feb 1992 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 The Year of the Dragon 1984 Geoffrey Whitham
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 10 S. Stirling
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Energy 1971 12 Geoffrey Whitham
26 May 1991 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Harmony Music 1987 2 Stephen Tighe
04 May 1991 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 18 Roy Newsome
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 2 Peter Parkes
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 10 Denzil Stephens
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 English Heritage 1988 7 Roy Newsome
08 Sep 1990 Click to filter British Open Le Roi d'Ys 1959 10 Derek Broadbent
27 May 1990 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Blitz 1980 10 Denzil Stephens
20 May 1990 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 10 7 Peter Parkes
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Beacons 1987 Peter Parkes
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 Roger Payne
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roger Payne
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 2 Roger Payne
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern England Entertainment Contest 1 Roger Payne
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Odin 1986 4 Roger Payne
17 Sep 1989 Click to filter Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roger Payne
09 Sep 1989 Click to filter British Open Diversions for Brass Band 1985 3 Roger Payne
28 May 1989 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 7 Roger Payne
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Prisms 1986 9 Peter Parkes
11 Mar 1989 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 David Hirst
29 Jan 1989 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 High Peak 1969 Eric Cunningham
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern England Entertainment Contest 2 S. Stirling
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 7 S. Stirling
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Seascapes 1988 3 Peter Parkes
10 Sep 1988 Click to filter British Open Contest Music 1973 8 Roger Payne
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983 6 Peter Parkes
12 Mar 1988 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 Geoffrey Whitham
31 Jan 1988 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Peter Parkes
1988 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 1 Cliff Sayers
05 Dec 1987 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
22 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern England Entertainment Contest 1 Peter Parkes
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 5 Peter Parkes
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Harmony Music 1987 10 Arthur Kenney
05 Sep 1987 Click to filter British Open 4 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 4 Eric Cunningham
17 May 1987 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 4 Blitz 1980 Eric Cunningham
04 Apr 1987 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 2 Peter Parkes
15 Mar 1987 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 7 Peter Parkes
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 2 Eric Cunningham
29 Nov 1986 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Peter Parkes
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 4 Roger Payne
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 3 Roger Payne
06 Sep 1986 Click to filter British Open Fusions 1986 An Epic Symphony 1926 10 Eric Cunningham
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 12 Peter Parkes
24 Apr 1986 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Final Peter Parkes
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 Peter Parkes
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Eric Cunningham
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 4 Peter Parkes
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 3 Roger Payne
06 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 5 Roger Payne
07 Sep 1985 Click to filter British Open Salute to Youth 1960 18 Eric Cunningham
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 6 Primavera 1984 3 Peter Parkes
13 Apr 1985 Click to filter Newcastle Breweries Entertainment Contest 1 Peter Parkes
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 1 Peter Parkes
09 Feb 1985 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Resurgam 1950 1 Eric Cunningham
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 3 Peter Parkes
07 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Dances and Arias 1984 9 Roger Payne
08 Sep 1984 Click to filter British Open Comedy Overture 1934 6 Eric Cunningham
25 Aug 1984 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 3 Peter Parkes
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 Unknown
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Peter Parkes
26 Apr 1984 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 Peter Parkes
31 Mar 1984 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Waverley 5 Peter Parkes
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Peter Parkes
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 10 Peter Parkes
22 Oct 1983 Click to filter Champion of Champions 1 High Peak 1969

Eric Cunningham
10 Sep 1983 Click to filter British Open Connotations 1976 2 Eric Cunningham
27 Aug 1983 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 High Peak 1969

Peter Parkes
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 3 High Peak 1969 12 Peter Parkes
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Images [McCabe] 1977 Peter Parkes
23 Jan 1983 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 2 Peter Parkes
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 9 Peter Parkes
31 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) W The Festive City 1981 Unknown
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Contest Music 1973 1 Roger Payne
04 Sep 1982 Click to filter British Open 5 Three Figures 1960 6 Eric Cunningham
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 13 Diadem of Gold 1953 Symphony of Marches 1963 16 Peter Parkes
12 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Peter Parkes
03 Apr 1982 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 4 Peter Parkes
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Eric Cunningham
1982 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 3 2 Peter Parkes
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 1980

Eric Cunningham
15 Nov 1981 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 11 Arthur Kenney
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Blitz 1980 4 Howard Snell
05 Sep 1981 Click to filter British Open Variations on a Ninth 1964 11 Eric Cunningham
31 May 1981 Click to filter Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 5 Endeavour [Langford] 1981 5 Peter Parkes
09 May 1981 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 9 1 Peter Parkes
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 1958 5 Peter Parkes
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Eric Cunningham
1981 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 2 1 2 Peter Parkes
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 1 Trevor Walmsley
16 Nov 1980 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 12 Trevor Walmsley
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 10 Trevor Walmsley
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open Energy 1971 18 Trevor Walmsley
11 Aug 1980 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Final 2 Trevor Walmsley
Aug 1980 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Semi-Final 2 1 Trevor Walmsley
21 Jul 1980 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 3 1 1 Trevor Walmsley
17 May 1980 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 7 Trevor Walmsley
20 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 6 1 Trevor Walmsley
19 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 5 Beatrice & Benedict 7 Trevor Walmsley
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict 9 Trevor Walmsley
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 6 Trevor Walmsley
18 Nov 1979 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 8 Trevor Walmsley
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Volcano 1979 14 Trevor Walmsley
08 Sep 1979 Click to filter British Open Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 19 Trevor Walmsley
16 Jun 1979 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Semi-Final 1 2 1 Trevor Walmsley
09 Jun 1979 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 2 1 2 Trevor Walmsley
19 May 1979 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 6 3 Trevor Walmsley
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 3 Trevor Walmsley
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 11 E. Banks
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 3 Geoffrey Brand
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 16 Geoffrey Brand
07 May 1978 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 4 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) 2 Kenilworth 1936 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Comedy Overture 1934 3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
20 Nov 1977 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 6 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Connotations 1976 20 Arthur Kenney
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open 5 Diadem of Gold 1953 11 George Thompson
22 May 1977 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 Eric Cunningham
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 Eric Cunningham
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Blackfriars 1955 9 Eric Cunningham
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 10 Eric Cunningham
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open An Epic Symphony 1926 16 George Thompson
13 Jun 1976 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Eric Cunningham
09 May 1976 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 12 Eric Cunningham
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 Eric Cunningham
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Eric Cunningham
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 3 Eric Cunningham
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 2 Eric Cunningham
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 3 George Thompson
06 Sep 1975 Click to filter British Open Fireworks 1975 1 Eric Cunningham
30 Aug 1975 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 4 Eric Cunningham
14 Jun 1975 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Eric Cunningham
11 May 1975 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 7 Eric Cunningham
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 2 Eric Cunningham
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 2 Eric Cunningham
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 11 Eric Cunningham
07 Sep 1974 Click to filter British Open 8 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 14 Eric Cunningham
24 Aug 1974 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 2 Eric Cunningham
28 Jul 1974 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Eric Cunningham
15 Jun 1974 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Eric Cunningham
08 Jun 1974 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Eric Cunningham
12 May 1974 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Unknown
05 May 1974 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 8 Unknown
09 Mar 1974 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Eric Cunningham
03 Feb 1974 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 4 Eric Cunningham
1974 Click to filter BBC Band of the Year 1 Eric Cunningham
14 Oct 1973 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 11 Eric Cunningham
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 16 Eric Cunningham
01 Sep 1973 Click to filter British Open The Accursed Huntsman 20 Eric Cunningham
25 Aug 1973 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 3 An Epic Symphony 1926

Eric Cunningham
09 Jun 1973 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Eric Cunningham
19 May 1973 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Eric Cunningham
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 2 Eric Cunningham
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 Eric Cunningham
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Rienzi [unknown arranger] 4 Eric Cunningham
21 Oct 1972 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 1972 19 Eric Cunningham
02 Sep 1972 Click to filter British Open Sovereign Heritage 5 Eric Cunningham
30 Jul 1972 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod Lorenzo 1928 Unknown
17 Jun 1972 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band Eric Cunningham
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) The Severn Suite 1930 2 Eric Cunningham
04 Mar 1972 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band Eric Cunningham
06 Feb 1972 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Blackfriars 1955 Eric Cunningham
11 Sep 1971 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

7 Eric Cunningham
04 Sep 1971 Click to filter British Open Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 12 Eric Cunningham
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 3 Eric Cunningham
13 Mar 1971 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 A Joyful Noise 1970 Eric Cunningham
31 Jan 1971 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Resurgam 1950 5 Eric Cunningham
1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Manchester (Championship Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 Eric Cunningham
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Pride of Youth 1970 14 Eric Cunningham
19 Sep 1970 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 High Peak 1969

Eric Cunningham
19 Sep 1970 Click to filter Newcastle Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
06 Sep 1970 Click to filter British Open Pageantry 1934 17 Eric Cunningham
26 Jul 1970 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) 4 Resurgam 1950 9 Eric Cunningham
13 Jun 1970 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Unknown
May 1970 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 Eric Cunningham
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Embassy Suite 1970 11 Eric Cunningham
14 Mar 1970 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Corsair 1969 3 Eric Cunningham
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 Eric Cunningham
11 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 1969 16 Eric Cunningham
28 Sep 1969 Click to filter Newcastle Invitation Contest 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

Eric Cunningham
06 Sep 1969 Click to filter British Open Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 14 Eric Cunningham
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
15 Mar 1969 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 1953 3 Eric Cunningham
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 6 Eric Cunningham
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 1 Eric Cunningham
07 Sep 1968 Click to filter British Open John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 4 Eric Cunningham
19 May 1968 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 The Severn Suite [arr. Brand] 1 Eric Cunningham
12 May 1968 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) W Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Unknown
09 Mar 1968 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 4 Eric Cunningham
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Journey into Freedom 1967 11 Eric Cunningham
02 Sep 1967 Click to filter British Open Comedy Overture 1934 13 Eric Cunningham
26 Aug 1967 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Eric Cunningham
10 Jun 1967 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Eric Cunningham
18 Mar 1967 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Eric Cunningham
11 Feb 1967 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 7 Eric Cunningham
15 Oct 1966 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 22 Eric Cunningham
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Belmont Variations 1963 8 Eric Cunningham
03 Sep 1966 Click to filter British Open 7 A Downland Suite 1932 9 Eric Cunningham
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Main Street 1961 10 Eric Cunningham
12 Mar 1966 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Eric Cunningham
16 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 3 Eric Cunningham
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 3 Eric Cunningham
12 Jun 1965 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Eric Cunningham
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Shipbuilders 1960 3 Bill Holden
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 8 Eric Cunningham
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 1964 3 Eric Cunningham
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Jodrell Bank Eric Cunningham
19 Apr 1964 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 7 Eric Cunningham
07 Mar 1964 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 Eric Cunningham
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 7 Eric Cunningham
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Resurgam 1950 13 Eric Cunningham
25 May 1963 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 6 Eric Cunningham
09 Mar 1963 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 9 Eric Cunningham
09 Dec 1962 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Eric Cunningham
22 Sep 1962 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 3 Eric Cunningham
09 Sep 1962 Click to filter Pegswood Contest (Section 1) 2 Eric Cunningham
02 Jun 1962 Click to filter Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 1) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

Unknown
08 Apr 1962 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 Eric Cunningham
10 Mar 1962 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 Eric Cunningham
26 Nov 1961 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 3 Eric Cunningham
30 Sep 1961 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 1 Jupiter Symphony

6 Eric Cunningham
01 Jul 1961 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Unknown
09 Apr 1961 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 2 Eric Cunningham
01 Apr 1961 Click to filter Colliery Bands Contest (Championship Section) 4 Unknown
11 Mar 1961 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
11 Dec 1960 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 Eric Cunningham
11 Sep 1960 Click to filter Pegswood Contest (Section 1) Unknown
11 Jun 1960 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Eric Cunningham
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Tempest 1944 2 Eric Cunningham
30 Apr 1960 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Sinfonia Alla Tragedia 1960 10 Eric Cunningham
26 Mar 1960 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Eric Cunningham
19 Sep 1959 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) 3 Eric Cunningham
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Unknown
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights 8 Eric Cunningham
22 Feb 1959 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
25 Oct 1958 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 9 Eric Cunningham
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Venus and Adonis 5 Eric Cunningham
20 Apr 1958 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Eric Cunningham
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Venus and Adonis Eric Cunningham
07 Sep 1957 Click to filter Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Coriolanus 1914 Eric Cunningham
15 Jun 1957 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 Eric Cunningham
18 May 1957 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Eric Cunningham
07 Apr 1957 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] 1866 Eric Cunningham
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B 1 The Crusaders 1932 Eric Cunningham
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] 1948 Eric Cunningham
14 Jul 1956 Click to filter Harton Contest 1 James Cunningham
16 Jun 1956 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 J. J. Stobbs
26 May 1956 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Eric Cunningham
04 Dec 1955 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 3 Unknown
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) 1955 Eric Cunningham
10 Sep 1955 Click to filter Consett Contest Unknown
06 Aug 1955 Click to filter Tynemouth Open Contest 3 Unknown
02 Jul 1955 Click to filter South Moor Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
11 Jun 1955 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown
14 May 1955 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite Eric Cunningham
16 Oct 1954 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea 1953 Eric Cunningham
11 Sep 1954 Click to filter Consett Contest 1 Eric Cunningham
31 Jul 1954 Click to filter South Moor Contest Unknown
15 May 1954 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea 1953 Eric Cunningham
20 Mar 1954 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Eric Cunningham
11 Jul 1953 Click to filter South Moor Contest 3 Unknown
13 Jun 1953 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Eric Cunningham
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) King Lear Eric Cunningham
25 Apr 1953 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) King Lear Unknown
19 Jul 1952 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown
25 Aug 1951 Click to filter Dearham Contest 3 Martha [unknown arranger] Eric Cunningham
14 Jul 1951 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Unknown
15 May 1951 Click to filter Bedlington Contest Eric Cunningham
09 Sep 1950 Click to filter Consett Contest Eric Cunningham
04 Mar 1950 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Jack Smith
24 Sep 1949 Click to filter Wigton Contest 3 Pride of the Forest Jack Smith
10 Sep 1949 Click to filter Consett Contest 1 Jack Smith
16 Jul 1949 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 Jack Smith
09 Jul 1949 Click to filter Seaton Contest (Class A) 2 Melodious Gems Jack Smith
04 Jun 1949 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] 1948 Unknown
19 Jul 1947 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown
07 Jul 1945 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 La Traviata [unknown arranger] Jack Smith
12 Aug 1944 Click to filter Bishop Auckland Contest 2 Unknown
22 Jul 1944 Click to filter Sunderland Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown
29 Aug 1942 Click to filter Stanley (Crook) Contest 2 Unknown
08 Jul 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Owain Glyndwr 1937 9 Jack Smith
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 2 Owain Glyndwr 1937 Jack Smith
09 Jul 1938 Click to filter Sunderland Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown
21 May 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) The Royal Water Music 4 Jack Smith
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 5 Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936 18 Jack Smith
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Sunderland Contest 4 William Richards
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) A Downland Suite 1932 13 Jack Smith
22 Aug 1936 Click to filter Prudhoe Contest 2 Unknown
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Sunderland Contest 3 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] Jack Smith
04 Jul 1936 Click to filter Tow Law Contest 1 Unknown
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Comedy Overture 1934 8 Jack Smith
03 Aug 1935 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 2 Jack Smith
15 Dec 1934 Click to filter Northern Counties Amateur BBA Contest (Section 1) 2 Jack Smith
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 Princess Nada 1933 4 Jack Smith
11 Aug 1934 Click to filter Ouston Contest 4 Echoes of Spring Jack Smith
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Murton Colliery Contest 2 Martha [unknown arranger] Jack Smith
28 Apr 1934 Click to filter Inter-County Contest 2 Martha - Selection [arr. Round] 1884 Jack Smith
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) The Crusaders 1932 20 Jack Smith
19 Aug 1933 Click to filter Burnopfield Contest 4 Jack Smith
19 Aug 1933 Click to filter Burnopfield March Contest Jack Smith
05 Aug 1933 Click to filter South Shields Contest 1 Maesgarmon 1932

Unknown
29 Apr 1933 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 1 Happy Memories Jack Smith
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Maesgarmon 1932 12 Jack Smith
17 Sep 1932 Click to filter Durham Contest Recollections of Wallace Unknown
20 Aug 1932 Click to filter Burnopfield Contest 1 Jack Smith
20 Aug 1932 Click to filter Burnopfield March Contest 2 Jack Smith
06 Aug 1932 Click to filter High Spen Contest 4 Tannhäuser [unknown arranger]

Jack Smith
01 Aug 1932 Click to filter South Shields Contest 5 Recollections of Wallace Jack Smith
16 Jul 1932 Click to filter Murton Colliery Contest 2 Beautiful Britain A. Smith
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Marley Hill Contest 3 Beautiful Britain Unknown
16 Apr 1932 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 1 Beautiful Britain Jack Smith
20 Feb 1932 Click to filter Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Recollections of Wallace Unknown
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 5 Gems of Melody 3 Jack Smith
12 Sep 1931 Click to filter Durham Contest The Golden Age Unknown
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Ouston Contest 1 The Golden Age Jack Smith
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Urpeth Colliery Contest 1 Unknown
29 Aug 1931 Click to filter Weardale Show Contest 2 The Golden Age Unknown
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Crawcrook Contest 1 The Golden Age Jack Smith
08 Aug 1931 Click to filter Annfield Plain Contest 1 Cornflowers and Poppies Jack Smith
04 Jul 1931 Click to filter Durham Contest 1 The Golden Age Jack Smith
13 Jun 1931 Click to filter Witton Park Contest 1 The Golden Age Unknown
25 May 1931 Click to filter Durham Contest 3 The Golden Age Jack Smith
16 May 1931 Click to filter Winlaton Contest 2 The Golden Age Jack Smith
18 Apr 1931 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest The Golden Age Jack Smith
14 Sep 1929 Click to filter Durham Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
19 Jan 1929 Click to filter Newcastle Wireless Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown
03 Jun 1928 Click to filter Sacriston Contest 2 Any Wright and Round Waltz Gus Haigh
28 May 1928 Click to filter Durham Contest 1 Gus Haigh
21 Apr 1928 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest Fascination Unknown
17 Sep 1927 Click to filter Consett Contest 4 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 Gus Haigh
17 Sep 1927 Click to filter Consett Contest (Section 2) 3 Any Wright and Round Waltz Gus Haigh
02 Jul 1927 Click to filter Sacriston Contest 2 Any Wright and Round Waltz Gus Haigh
18 Jun 1927 Click to filter Crook Contest 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Gus Haigh
20 Nov 1926 Click to filter Newcastle Wireless Contest The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Unknown
03 Jul 1926 Click to filter Sedgefield Contest 2 Gus Haigh
14 Nov 1925 Click to filter Newcastle Wireless Contest Unknown
19 Sep 1925 Click to filter Eggleston Contest 2 Gus Haigh
03 Aug 1925 Click to filter Blyth Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera Gus Haigh
11 Jul 1925 Click to filter Langley Moor Contest 2 Echoes of the Opera Gus Haigh
04 Jul 1925 Click to filter Sedgefield Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] 1902 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Gus Haigh
20 Jun 1925 Click to filter Sacriston Contest 3 Gus Haigh
13 Jun 1925 Click to filter Crook Contest 4 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Gus Haigh
23 May 1925 Click to filter Newbiggin Contest 1 Selection from Weber [arr. Round] 1890

Gus Haigh
12 Jul 1924 Click to filter Durham Contest 1 Gus Haigh
21 Jun 1924 Click to filter Crook Contest 1 Woodland Revels Gus Haigh
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Blackhall Contest 4 Woodland Revels Gus Haigh
07 Jun 1924 Click to filter Felling Contest Woodland Revels Gus Haigh
18 Aug 1923 Click to filter Pelton Fell Contest 3 Unknown
16 Jun 1923 Click to filter Willington Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
09 Jun 1923 Click to filter Westwood Contest 4 Any Wright and Round Waltz E. Keskeys
20 Jul 1912 Click to filter Brandon Colliery Contest Apollo Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/