Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Redruth Town

Also/previously known as: Redruth Silver


Section: Second
Website: http://redruthtownband.co.uk
Region: West of England
Rehearsals: Tuesday Thursday

Became Redruth Home Guard during WW2.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 14 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 9 David Nicholson
17 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 10 David Nicholson
03 Apr 2022 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Facets of Glass 1984 4 David Nicholson
14 Mar 2020 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Neverland 2020 9 Mark Arnold
14 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Beecher Variations 7 Andrew Craze
15 Jun 2019 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 4 Andrew Craze
09 Mar 2019 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 1987 13 Andrew Craze
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Lydian Pictures 2002 4 Andrew Craze
16 Jun 2018 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 1998 3 James Burns
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 World Tour 2010 2 Keith Anderson
02 Sep 2017 Click to filter Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3 5 Keith Anderson
17 Jun 2017 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 1962 3 Keith Anderson
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 9 Sara Munns
17 Oct 2015 Click to filter Cornish Brass Band Championships 10 An English Pastorale 2013

Sara Munns
20 Jun 2015 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 1957 7 Sara Munns
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 17 An English Pastorale 2013 13 Sara Munns
21 Jun 2014 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 8 Sara Munns
16 Jun 2012 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Norman Johns
18 Jun 2011 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass 1988 Norman Johns
19 Jun 2010 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 8 A Holiday Suite 1952 7 Norman Johns
17 Apr 2010 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Ungraded Section) 3 Four Little Maids 1962

5 Norman Johns
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Lydian Pictures 2002 2 Norman Johns
31 Mar 2007 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 2 Norman Johns
17 Jun 2006 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 2 Norman Johns
22 Apr 2006 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 Norman Johns
18 Jun 2005 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 2 Norman Johns
09 Apr 2005 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Pennine Moors 1996

Norman Johns
19 Jun 2004 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) 4 A Circus Suite 1979 Norman Johns
20 Sep 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Capriccio [Downie] 10 Denzil Stephens
28 Mar 1998 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Culloden Moor 1978 15 Mark Medlyn
12 Apr 1997 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 15 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 8 Stuart Chappell
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 4 Entertainments 1968

Stuart Chappell
15 Jun 1996 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Kenilworth 1936 Alan Toy
30 Mar 1996 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! 1994 Alan Toy
17 Jun 1995 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Eroica Symphony Francis Ralph
25 Mar 1995 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 13 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Francis Ralph
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 4 Francis Ralph
05 Nov 1994 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Francis Ralph
18 Jun 1994 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 On the Cornish Coast 1924 Francis Ralph
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 6 Maoriana 1990 Francis Ralph
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 2 Francis Ralph
14 Nov 1993 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 Francis Ralph
19 Jun 1993 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 Francis Ralph
21 Mar 1992 Click to filter West of England Area (First Section) 12 Celebration [Ball] 1971 David Loukes
02 Nov 1991 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 1 David Loukes
15 Jun 1991 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Resurgam 1950 David Loukes
20 Apr 1991 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] David Loukes
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Lorenzo 1928 Leon Johnston
14 Jul 1990 Click to filter Camborne Entertainment Contest 3 Leon Johnston
31 Mar 1990 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 17 The Beacons 1987 6 Leon Johnston
04 Nov 1989 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Diadem of Gold 1953 4 Leon Johnston
08 Apr 1989 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Prisms 1986 Derek Johnston
05 Nov 1988 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Derek Johnston
16 Apr 1988 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 15 Ballet for Band 1983 Derek Johnston
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 6 Derek Johnston
20 Jun 1987 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Life Divine 1921 Derek Johnston
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 2 The Margam Stones 13 Derek Johnston
07 Mar 1987 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 2 Derek Johnston
21 Jun 1986 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Leonard Adams
12 Apr 1986 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 10 B. M. Thomas
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Lorenzo 1928 B. M. Thomas
01 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 10 10 B. M. Thomas
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 1921 12 Leonard Adams
15 Jun 1985 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Leonard Adams
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 13 Contest Music 1973 12 D. L. Adams
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 Oceans 1984 6 D. L. Adams
10 Nov 1984 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 1 Leonard Adams
16 Jun 1984 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Oceans 1984 Leonard Adams
07 Apr 1984 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Waverley 13 Leonard Adams
12 Nov 1983 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 Unknown
18 Jun 1983 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Leonard Adams
14 May 1983 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Leonard Adams
16 Apr 1983 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Images [McCabe] 1977 9 Leonard Adams
05 Mar 1983 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Leonard Adams
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 8 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 2 Leonard Adams
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 A Caledonian Suite 1980 18 Leonard Adams
15 May 1982 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Leonard Adams
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Pride of Race 1935 11 Leonard Adams
06 Mar 1982 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique 1970 Leonard Adams
13 Feb 1982 Click to filter St. Austell Contest (Section 2) 3 Leonard Adams
05 Dec 1981 Click to filter Kerrier Brass in Concert (2nd Section) 3 Unknown
20 Jun 1981 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Eroica Symphony David Frost
16 May 1981 Click to filter West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 3 Unknown
28 Mar 1981 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 1979 David Frost
07 Mar 1981 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 David Frost
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 3 David Frost
21 Jun 1980 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Scheherazade David Frost
24 May 1980 Click to filter West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 3 David Frost
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Concert Overture for Brass Band David Frost
01 Mar 1980 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The Pacemakers 1970 David Frost
26 May 1979 Click to filter West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 1 Albert Chappell
17 Mar 1979 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 Albert Chappell
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960 Albert Chappell
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 1978 16 Kenneth Hamlod
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter Penwith Festival (Class B) 1 Kenneth Hamlod
17 Jun 1978 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] Kenneth Hamlod
29 Apr 1978 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea 1953 Kenneth Hamlod
04 Mar 1978 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade Kenneth Hamlod
04 Mar 1978 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 2 Kenneth Hamlod
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter St. Ivel Festival (Class B) 1 Fred Roberts
18 Jun 1977 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Fred Roberts
05 Mar 1977 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound 1933 Fred J. Roberts
05 Mar 1977 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Fred Roberts
19 Jun 1976 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Simon called Peter 1963 P. James
06 Mar 1976 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] P. James
21 Jun 1975 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] P. James
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Eroica Symphony P. James
15 Jun 1974 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Kenneth Hamlod
02 Mar 1974 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Kenneth Hamlod
17 Nov 1973 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Four Preludes 1947 Unknown
16 Jun 1973 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Rufford Abbey Kenneth Hamlod
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 4 Unknown
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Quo Vadis? 1961 Kenneth Hamlod
17 Jun 1972 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Suite Gothique 1970 Unknown
11 Mar 1972 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Quo Vadis? 1961 Kenneth Hamlod
11 Mar 1972 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 5 Kenneth Hamlod
19 Jun 1971 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Kenneth Hamlod
27 Mar 1971 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Kenneth Hamlod
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 Kenneth Hamlod
20 Jun 1970 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 St. Michael's Mount 1969 Kenneth Hamlod
21 Jun 1969 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 Overture: Rule Britannia Otto Rihlmann
02 Mar 1968 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Otto Rihlmann
02 Mar 1968 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 Indian Summer 1950 Otto Rihlmann
04 Mar 1967 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 Otto Rihlmann
04 Mar 1967 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Otto Rihlmann
12 Mar 1966 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 Life's Treasures 1962 Otto Rihlmann
15 Jun 1963 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Peter Schmoll 1961 Otto Rihlmann
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Othello Otto Rihlmann
17 Jun 1961 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 Call of the Sea 1953 Otto Rihlmann
18 Mar 1961 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 Otto Rihlmann
18 Jun 1960 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 Eventide Otto Rihlmann
06 Nov 1954 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First Section) 1 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Alwyn Teasdale
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 7 Robin Hood [MacFarren arr. Godfrey] 1907 Unknown
20 Jun 1953 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Alwyn Teasdale
09 May 1953 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Unknown
15 Nov 1952 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 Othello Alwyn Teasdale
21 Jun 1952 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 The Valkyrie Alwyn Teasdale
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 The Royal Water Music J. Volante
15 Jul 1950 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Carmen J. Volante
16 Jul 1949 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Coriolanus 1914 J. Volante
05 Mar 1949 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Sirius [Wright] 1948 J. Volante
19 Jul 1947 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn Albert Grant
03 May 1947 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Albert Grant
15 Jul 1939 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 1887 A. G. Richards
01 Jul 1939 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Open Section) 2 L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] A. G. Richards
16 Jul 1938 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Recollections of Balfe A. G. Richards
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kenilworth 1936 3 A. G. Richards
17 Jul 1937 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Songs of England [Round] A. G. Richards
05 Jun 1937 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 1 Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] 1902 A. G. Richards
05 Jun 1937 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Open Section) 1 A. G. Richards
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Pride of Race 1935 11 A. G. Richards
18 Jul 1936 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] A. G. Richards
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 4 Lorenzo 1928 24 A. G. Richards
20 Jul 1935 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Gems of Old England A. G. Richards
29 Jun 1935 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Second Section) 3 Gems of Old England A. G. Richards
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 3 Gems of Wagner No. 2 15 Charles Harry Baker
21 Jul 1934 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 2 Charles Harry Baker
02 Jun 1934 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Open Section) Autumn Flowers Charles Harry Baker
01 Jul 1933 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Second Section) 2 I Capuleti [arr. Rimmer] Charles Harry Baker
01 Jul 1933 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Third Section) W The Golden Spur Unknown
14 May 1932 Click to filter Camborne Contest (Second Section) 3 March: Boadicea Edwin J. Williams
14 May 1932 Click to filter Camborne Contest (Third Section) 1 March: Death or Glory Edwin J. Williams
23 May 1931 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Second Section) 5 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
23 May 1931 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Third Section) In Old Vienna Unknown
09 May 1931 Click to filter Marazion Contest (Class C) 3 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Edwin J. Williams
09 May 1931 Click to filter Marazion Contest (Junior Section) In Old Vienna Edwin J. Williams
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Open Section) Songs of England [Bath] Unknown
07 Jun 1930 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) 4 Recollections of Auber R. W. Floyd
07 Jun 1930 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Third Section) 4 The Water Carrier R. W. Floyd
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 A Souvenir of the Opera R. W. Floyd
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Open Section) 3 Labour and Love 1913 R. W. Floyd
13 Jul 1929 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 Accrington 1928 Unknown
18 May 1929 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Third Section) 3 R. W. Floyd
18 May 1929 Click to filter Penzance Contest (First Section) Labour and Love 1913 R. W. Floyd
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Section 3) 3 O'er Hill and Dale W. J. Floyd
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Open Section) 4 Semiramide [unknown arranger] W. J. Floyd
23 Jul 1928 Click to filter Helston Contest (Third Section) 3 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] W. J. Floyd
07 Aug 1922 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Section 2) 4 F. H. Venton
02 Aug 1920 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest 4 E. C. Wills
06 Sep 1919 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] E. C. Wills
03 Aug 1914 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest 3 Zaar und Zimmermann 1892 2 W. Halstead
30 May 1914 Click to filter Camborne Contest (First Section) 3 The Martyrs 3 W. Halstead
13 Sep 1913 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 Emilia 1 R. Wills
30 Aug 1913 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest 3 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger]

3 R. Wills
09 Aug 1913 Click to filter Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) 1 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger]

R. Wills
03 May 1913 Click to filter Indian Queens Contest 3 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Wadebridge Contest 2 Bohemian Girl R. Wills
14 Sep 1912 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Maritana [arr. Smith] 4 R. Wills
10 Aug 1912 Click to filter Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) 2 Emilia

4 R. Wills
Aug 1910 Click to filter Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) 2 Memories of the Past Unknown
22 Jul 1893 Click to filter Helston Contest 2 The Wolf 1891

Reginald H. Heath
03 Aug 1891 Click to filter Cornwall County Annual Contest W Rosamunde 1891 Unknown
06 Jul 1891 Click to filter Tregullow Contest 3 The Champion (Grand Fantasia) Reginald H. Heath




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/