Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Marsden Silver Prize Band 1889-

Also/previously known as: Marsden (late Holme Mills) Band, Marsden (The Yorkshire Tea Band), Marsden Institute, Marsden Musical Institute Silver, Marsden Prize, Marsden Silver (Riverhead Brewery), Marsden Silver Band, Marsden Silver Musical Institute, Marsden Silver Prize (Ossett Brewery), Marsden Silver Prize Musical Institute, The Yorkshire Tea Band (Marsden)


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.marsdenband.com
Region: Yorkshire
Rehearsals: Wednesday Friday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 8 Andrew Lofthouse
28 Oct 2023 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 4 The Year of the Dragon 1984

1 Andrew Lofthouse
30 Sep 2023 Click to filter Fife Charities Band Association Contest 3 The Year of the Dragon 1984

14 Andrew Lofthouse
03 Sep 2023 Click to filter Boarshurst Hymn Tune and March Contest W Unknown
02 Jul 2023 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 March: Knight Templar

7 Andrew Lofthouse
25 Jun 2023 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 5 March: Knight Templar

4 Andrew Lofthouse
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 5 March: Knight Templar

9 Andrew Lofthouse
10 Jun 2023 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 2 March: Knight Templar

10 Andrew Lofthouse
21 May 2023 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964

2 Andrew Lofthouse
04 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 A Day in the Life of a Knight 5 Andrew Lofthouse
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 11 Andrew Lofthouse
17 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 13 Andrew Lofthouse
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Andrew Lofthouse
26 Jun 2022 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: Knight Templar

4 Andrew Lofthouse
18 Jun 2022 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 1 Andrew Lofthouse
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 Life Divine 1921 12 Andrew Lofthouse
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 9 Andrew Lofthouse
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Legacy 2019 7 Andrew Lofthouse
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Symphonic Episodes for Brass Band 4 Andrew Lofthouse
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 5 7 Andrew Lofthouse
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15 Andrew Lofthouse
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 12 Unknown
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 3 Unknown
08 Jun 2019 Click to filter Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest 2 Andrew Lofthouse
01 Jun 2019 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 5 Andrew Lofthouse
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 8 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 19 Andrew Lofthouse
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Seascapes 1988 1 Andrew Lofthouse
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 1 5 Alan Widdop
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 Alan Widdop
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 13 Alan Widdop
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 Alan Widdop
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest 3 Alan Widdop
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 13 A Kensington Concerto 1972 1 Alan Widdop
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 2 Mark Peacock
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) 1 A London Overture 1984

8 Alan Widdop
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Tournament for Brass 1954 12 Alan Widdop
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 2 1 Alan Widdop
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 7 Alan Widdop
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 3 Unknown
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest 3 Unknown
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 5 Alan Widdop
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 19 Fragile Oasis 2013 4 Alan Widdop
04 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 11 Alan Widdop
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 5 Alan Widdop
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 March: Ravenswood

23 John Hinckley
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W 11 Unknown
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) W Of Distant Memories 2012 John Hinckley
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Cambridge Variations 1992 6 John Hinckley
28 Nov 2015 Click to filter Scottish Open 13 Gallery 2015 2 John Hinckley
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 10 Contest Music 1973

7 Andrew Warriner
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 March: Honest Toil

Glyn Williams
21 Jun 2015 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Honest Toil

8 Glyn Williams
24 May 2015 Click to filter All England International Masters W Salute to Youth 1960 Unknown
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Arabian Nights 2013 3 Glyn Williams
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 The Torchbearer 2009 5 Glyn Williams
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Scottish Open 8 Cantata 2014 1 Glyn Williams
14 Sep 2014 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 3 On Alderley Edge 1997

Glyn Williams
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Knight Templar

20 Glyn Williams
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 Glyn Williams
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 March: Knight Templar

3 Glyn Williams
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 On Alderley Edge 1997 12 Glyn Williams
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 St. Magnus 2004 8 Glyn Williams
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter Scottish Open 2 Contest Music 1973 10 Glyn Williams
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Knight Templar

Glyn Williams
16 Jun 2013 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 1 Glyn Williams
16 Jun 2013 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 March: Knight Templar

13 Glyn Williams
26 May 2013 Click to filter All England International Masters 7 A Kensington Concerto 1972 19 Glyn Williams
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Red Priest 2010 12 Glyn Williams
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Harmony Music 1987 8 Glyn Williams
20 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 4 Glyn Williams
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter Scottish Open 3 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

4 Glyn Williams
01 Jul 2012 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 14 Glyn Williams
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 March: Knight Templar

2 Paul Andrews
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 Paul Andrews
27 May 2012 Click to filter All England International Masters 3 Comedy Overture 1934 Glyn Williams
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 6 Glyn Williams
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 7 Glyn Williams
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 5 Glyn Williams
26 Nov 2011 Click to filter Scottish Open 4 Music for Battle Creek 2007 15 Glyn Williams
18 Sep 2011 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Glyn Williams
03 Jul 2011 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 19 Glyn Williams
19 Jun 2011 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 Paul Andrews
19 Jun 2011 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Knight Templar

7 Paul Andrews
29 May 2011 Click to filter All England International Masters 3 Gemini 2011 4 Glyn Williams
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Prisms 1986 8 Glyn Williams
06 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Paganini Variations 1991 4 Glyn Williams
23 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 Requiems 2010 8 Glyn Williams
24 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 13 Glyn Williams
04 Jul 2010 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 Glyn Williams
20 Jun 2010 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 1 Alan Hobbins
20 Jun 2010 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Alan Hobbins
30 May 2010 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 An Epic Symphony 1926 5 Glyn Williams
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 1 Glyn Williams
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 English Heritage 1988 4 Glyn Williams
28 Nov 2009 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

13 Glyn Williams
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Montage 1994 13 Glyn Williams
05 Jul 2009 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Glyn Williams
21 Jun 2009 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Glyn Williams
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Pageantry 1934 4 Glyn Williams
26 Apr 2009 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Pageantry 1934

Glyn Williams
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Salute to Youth 1960 9 Glyn Williams
26 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 8 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 11 Glyn Williams
13 Jul 2008 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Glyn Williams
06 Jul 2008 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: Honest Toil

Glyn Williams
28 Jun 2008 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Alan Widdop
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 An Epic Symphony 1926 5 Glyn Williams
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Glyn Williams
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956

8 Glyn Williams
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 1989 1 Glyn Williams
08 Jul 2007 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 Glyn Williams
01 Jul 2007 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Glyn Williams
30 Jun 2007 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Alan Hobbins
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 Ballet for Band 1983 9 Glyn Williams
04 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Isaiah 40 1996 6 Glyn Williams
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 12 Music for the Common Man 1995 16 Glyn Williams
24 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 3 Glyn Williams
02 Jul 2006 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 13 Glyn Williams
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 9 The Essence of Time 1989 5 Glyn Williams
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 Voyage of Discovery

Glyn Williams
04 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Voyage of Discovery 8 Glyn Williams
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 9 Glyn Williams
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928

Glyn Williams
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928

13 Glyn Williams
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928 10 Glyn Williams
03 Jul 2005 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 21 Glyn Williams
25 Jun 2005 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Geoffrey Whitham
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 1 28 Glyn Williams
03 Apr 2005 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 Comedy Overture 1934

Glyn Williams
05 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Comedy Overture 1934 3 Glyn Williams
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Comedy Overture 1934

20 Alan Hobbins
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 3 4 Glyn Williams
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Quintessence 1978 6 Glyn Williams
12 Sep 2004 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 4 Glyn Williams
26 Jun 2004 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 Unknown
06 Jun 2004 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 19 Unknown
06 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Coventry Variations 1986 4 Alan Widdop
06 Jul 2003 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Unknown
29 Jun 2003 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 2 Alan Widdop
04 May 2003 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 8 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

10 Alan Widdop
30 Mar 2003 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

Alan Widdop
22 Mar 2003 Click to filter Meltham March & Hymn Contest 1 Alan Hobbins
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 Prague 12 Alan Widdop
26 Jan 2003 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

1 Alan Widdop
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Alan Widdop
03 Nov 2002 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 4 Alan Widdop
29 Jun 2002 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Alan Widdop
05 May 2002 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 8 Diadem of Gold 1953

6 Alan Widdop
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 15 Whitsun Wakes 1997 11 Alan Widdop
04 Nov 2001 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 3 Alan Widdop
30 Sep 2001 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 10 Alan Widdop
30 Jun 2001 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Alan Widdop
13 May 2001 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) Alan Widdop
May 2001 Click to filter Slaithwaite Bandroom March Contest 1 Alan Widdop
29 Apr 2001 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W Alan Widdop
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 The Undaunted 1959 9 Alan Widdop
28 Jan 2001 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967

4 Alan Widdop
24 Sep 2000 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 Alan Widdop
Jun 2000 Click to filter Slaithwaite Bandroom March Contest 1 Alan Widdop
14 May 2000 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Alan Widdop
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man 1995 3 Alan Widdop
30 Jan 2000 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alan Widdop
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 Alan Widdop
26 Sep 1999 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 1 5 Alan Widdop
26 Jun 1999 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 11 Alan Widdop
19 Jun 1999 Click to filter Champion Brass March Contest 3 Alan Widdop
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 Alan Widdop
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 Alan Widdop
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 2 Alan Widdop
31 Jan 1999 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 2 6 Alan Widdop
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 Alan Widdop
07 Jun 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier 5 5 Alan Widdop
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Alan Widdop
01 Mar 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 1978 3 Alan Widdop
25 Jan 1998 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 4 4 Alan Widdop
23 Nov 1997 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Alan Widdop
25 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 8 Four Preludes 1947 Alan Widdop
27 Sep 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Dancing in the Park 1995 3 Alan Widdop
31 May 1997 Click to filter Ripon Contest 1 Alan Widdop
03 May 1997 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Alan Widdop
13 Apr 1997 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 Alan Widdop
06 Apr 1997 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 2 Alan Widdop
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 2 Alan Widdop
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 2 Alan Widdop
26 Jan 1997 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 Alan Widdop
26 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Music from Kantara 1993 12 Alan Widdop
28 Apr 1996 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Alan Widdop
07 Apr 1996 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Alan Widdop
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 2 Alan Widdop
28 Jan 1996 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2 Alan Widdop
21 Jan 1996 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 1 Alan Widdop
26 Nov 1995 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 7 Alan Widdop
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Alan Widdop
24 Jun 1995 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 10 Alan Widdop
27 May 1995 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section B) 2 3 Alan Widdop
27 May 1995 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 2 Alan Widdop
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 5 Alan Widdop
26 Mar 1995 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Alan Widdop
25 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 6 Alan Widdop
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 6 Alan Widdop
27 Nov 1994 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) W 3 Alan Widdop
08 Oct 1994 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Alan Widdop
11 Sep 1994 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 5 3 Alan Widdop
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Alan Widdop
27 Mar 1994 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 4 1 Unknown
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Chorale and Toccata 1 Alan Widdop
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) The Plantagenets 1972

10 Alan Widdop
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 Alan Widdop
26 Jun 1993 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Alan Widdop
02 May 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Alan Widdop
25 Apr 1993 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Alan Widdop
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 The Shipbuilders 1960 1 Alan Widdop
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 11 Alan Widdop
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1989 Unknown
27 Jun 1992 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Jim Hunter
03 May 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 6 Jim Hunter
18 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Prince Igor Overture Jim Hunter
05 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 2 Jim Hunter
23 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 10 Hugh Megarrell
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 8 Jim Hunter
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 6 Jim Hunter
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) W Jim Hunter
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Landscapes [Johnson] 1991 Chris Houlding
29 Jun 1991 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest Chris Houlding
19 May 1991 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 Chris Houlding
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 4 Unknown
17 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Fors for Brass 14 Steve Platten
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 11 Steve Platten
06 May 1990 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 Steve Platten
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Summer Fantasy 1988 3 Steve Platten
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 7 Steve Platten
18 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section C) 4 Steve Platten
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Suite for Brass [Davis] 4 Steve Platten
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) W Ted Tooley
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 21 Stantonbury Festival 1987 7 Ted Tooley
26 Apr 1987 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Partita [unknown composer]

9 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section C) 11 Partita [Kelly] 1983

2 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 13 Overture to Youth 1977 15 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 1 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
04 May 1986 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 12 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
27 Apr 1986 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 Suite Gothique 1970

6 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Four Impressions for Brass 23 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 6 Resurgam 1950

12 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 2 12 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
05 May 1985 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Quo Vadis? 1961

4 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 21 Unknown
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 4 Tony Jaeger-Fozard
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 5 Unknown
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) W George A. Morgan
27 Feb 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 1982 10 George A. Morgan
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Unknown
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Hinemoa 1979 3 Joe Clapperton
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) The Pacemakers 1970

5 Joe Clapperton
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 7 Joe Clapperton
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Joe Clapperton
Apr 1980 Click to filter Slaithwaite Leisure Centre March Contest (Section B) 2 Joe Clapperton
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 14 Main Street 1961 7 Joe Clapperton
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

2 Joe Clapperton
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 16 Introduction and Allegro 1978 14 Stephen Brodie
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 Stephen Brodie
23 Apr 1978 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Stephen Brodie
24 Apr 1977 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Stuart Garside
23 May 1976 Click to filter Oldham Entertainment Contest 3 4 Herbert H. Howarth
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Three Inventions 1968 12 Herbert H. Howarth
02 May 1976 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 4 Herbert H. Howarth
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 1 Herbert H. Howarth
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Promenade 1969 12 Herbert H. Howarth
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 2 Herbert H. Howarth
07 Dec 1975 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 7 Herbert H. Howarth
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 6 Herbert H. Howarth
04 May 1975 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 1 Labour and Love 1913

Herbert H. Howarth
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Herbert H. Howarth
13 Apr 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 1 Herbert H. Howarth
16 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 1970 8 K. Duke
17 Nov 1974 Click to filter Saddleworth Contest (Section B) The Crusaders 1932

6 Herbert H. Howarth
12 May 1974 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Othello

Stuart Garside
07 Apr 1974 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 1 Stuart Garside
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 8 D. Hinkley
13 Feb 1972 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies 8 Bryan Garside
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Mexican Fiesta 1970

3 Bryan Garside
05 Sep 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Bryan Garside
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 John Harrison
07 Feb 1971 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 16 Bryan Garside
15 Nov 1970 Click to filter Saddleworth Contest (Section B) 9 Bryan Garside
15 Nov 1970 Click to filter Uppermill Contest (Section A) W Bryan Garside
25 Oct 1970 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 4 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]

1 Bryan Garside
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 5 Bryan Garside
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Norman Hudson
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis 1964 Norman Hudson
12 Sep 1964 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Othello 10 Norman Hudson
31 May 1964 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) The Great City (Suite) 1963 1 Norman Hudson
14 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 The Great City (Suite) 1963 5 Norman Hudson
29 Feb 1964 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 1 Norman Hudson
29 Jun 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Unknown
16 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Spring Song Stuart Garside
09 Dec 1962 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Stuart Garside
08 Sep 1962 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Glastonbury 1953 John Harrison
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 2 Stuart Garside
03 Feb 1962 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 11 Stuart Garside
19 Nov 1961 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 8 4 Stuart Garside
05 Nov 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 2) 2 Stuart Garside
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Cordell Suite 1959 Stuart Garside
24 Sep 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Salzburg Suite 1960 Unknown
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Salzburg Suite 1960 5 Stuart Garside
25 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Salzburg Suite 1960 Stuart Garside
04 Dec 1960 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 Selection from Franz Liszt 1924

Stuart Garside
19 Nov 1960 Click to filter Wigan Contest 14 Stuart Garside
29 Oct 1960 Click to filter Leigh Contest Hymn to Music

18 Stuart Garside
02 Jul 1960 Click to filter Scapegoat Hill March Contest 2 Unknown
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 1959 17 Noel Thorpe
14 Feb 1960 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 3 Stuart Garside
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Wigan Contest English Folk Song Suite 1956 13 Stuart Garside
17 Oct 1959 Click to filter Bury Contest English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
02 May 1959 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Stuart Garside
08 Feb 1959 Click to filter Darwen Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 13 Unknown
24 Jan 1959 Click to filter Mossley Contest 6 Stuart Garside
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 10 Stuart Garside
18 Oct 1958 Click to filter Bury Contest 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn 26 Stuart Garside
28 Sep 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Devon Fantasy 1957 2 Bryan Garside
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest Unknown
29 Jun 1958 Click to filter Rolls Royce (Barnoldswick) Contest 1 Labour and Love 1913

Unknown
07 Jun 1958 Click to filter Bradley Contest 4 Die Feen (The Fairies)

Unknown
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Die Feen (The Fairies) Stuart Garside
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 20 Stuart Garside
02 Feb 1958 Click to filter Darwen Contest 7 A Garland of Classics 7 Stuart Garside
07 Dec 1957 Click to filter Wigan Contest A Garland of Classics 3 Stuart Garside
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 Willie Kaye
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) A Garland of Classics Unknown
07 Jul 1956 Click to filter Linthwaite Contest Willie Kaye
10 Mar 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Normandy (Symphonic Ode) 9 Willie Kaye
27 Nov 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 3 Three Songs without Words 1947 Willie Kaye
09 Jul 1955 Click to filter Darton Contest 1 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Willie Kaye
23 Apr 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 15 Willie Kaye
11 Apr 1955 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite Willie Kaye
28 Nov 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
23 Oct 1954 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Moments with Wagner Stuart Garside
22 May 1954 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 8 Willie Kaye
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Glastonbury 1953 9 Willie Kaye
30 Jan 1954 Click to filter Wigan Contest 2 Bianca e Fernando Willie Kaye
23 Jan 1954 Click to filter Atherton Contest Bianca e Fernando 7 Willie Kaye
12 Dec 1953 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 1 Willie Kaye
10 Oct 1953 Click to filter Bury Contest 5 Bianca e Fernando Willie Kaye
18 Apr 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 1952 Stuart Garside
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter Bury Contest Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 16 Stuart Garside
28 Apr 1951 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] R. Whiteley
27 May 1950 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Willie Kaye
10 Dec 1949 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown
15 Oct 1949 Click to filter Greenfield Contest 11 Willie Kaye
19 Mar 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 C. Lunn
27 Mar 1948 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) In Tudor Days 1947 Unknown
12 Oct 1946 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Gems of Old England Willie Kaye
06 Apr 1946 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Unknown
25 Aug 1945 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 Wayside Scenes Willie Kaye
21 Jul 1945 Click to filter Scapegoat Hill Contest 3 Unknown
16 Sep 1944 Click to filter Linthwaite March Contest Unknown
26 Aug 1944 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 3 Recollections of Balfe A. N. Atkins
13 May 1939 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] Robert Cooper
25 Mar 1939 Click to filter Sale (Lido) Contest 4 Recollections of Weber Robert Cooper
12 Nov 1938 Click to filter Wakefield Contest 4 Recollections of Balfe Robert Cooper
29 Oct 1938 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown
02 Jul 1938 Click to filter Huddersfield Carnival Contest D Unknown
21 May 1938 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 La Regina di Golconda Percy Sykes
06 Sep 1937 Click to filter British Open Academic Festival Overture 1936 5 J. A. Greenwood
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 3 Kenilworth 1936 J. A. Greenwood
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) 5 J. A. Greenwood
01 May 1937 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] J. A. Greenwood
07 Sep 1936 Click to filter British Open Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936 4 Percy Sykes
18 Jul 1936 Click to filter Oldham Contest 2 Robert Cooper
09 May 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 1 Die Feen (The Fairies) 23 Robert Cooper
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 Beautiful Britain Percy Sykes
22 May 1934 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest The Mock Doctor Unknown
05 May 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Recollections of Wallace Unknown
23 Jul 1932 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 4 Beautiful Britain J. J. Eastwood
25 Jul 1931 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) La Favorita Unknown
20 Sep 1930 Click to filter Milnrow Contest Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Tom Eastwood
21 May 1929 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
30 Mar 1929 Click to filter Pudsey Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 J. J. Eastwood
04 Aug 1928 Click to filter Horbury Contest 2 Oberon [arr. Round]

J. J. Eastwood
02 Oct 1926 Click to filter Buxton Contest [1800s] Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Jul 1926 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown
11 Jul 1925 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 4 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Sydney Wood
16 May 1925 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Unknown
13 Apr 1925 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Unknown
05 May 1923 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest Don Giovanni [arranged Godfrey] 1913 Unknown
29 Jul 1922 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 Sydney Wood
29 Jul 1922 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Sydney Wood
01 Sep 1917 Click to filter British Open Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 3 Tom Eastwood
14 Jul 1917 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest A Souvenir of Gounod [arr. Godfrey] 1913 6 Tom Eastwood
17 Jun 1916 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 6 Tom Eastwood
02 Jun 1914 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Unknown
14 Feb 1914 Click to filter Oldham Contest Classic Gems No. 1 4 Tom Eastwood
06 Jun 1911 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 9 Unknown
31 Oct 1908 Click to filter Oldham Contest Old Memories 7 Tom Eastwood
18 Apr 1908 Click to filter Westhoughton Contest Narcissa 23 Herbert Scott
14 Sep 1907 Click to filter Denby Dale Contest 3 Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 4 Herbert Scott
20 Jul 1907 Click to filter Clayton West Contest 1 Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 3 Herbert Scott
01 Jun 1907 Click to filter Linthwaite Contest Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] 11 Herbert Scott
11 May 1907 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 11 Herbert Scott
01 Apr 1907 Click to filter Ilkley Contest 4 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Herbert Scott
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Herbert Scott
02 Jun 1900 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest Oberon [arr. Round] Unknown
03 Jun 1899 Click to filter Slaithwaite Contest Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 1899 7 Angus Holden
23 May 1899 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 3 Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 1899 1 Angus Holden
29 Apr 1899 Click to filter Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Rose Queen Unknown
01 Apr 1899 Click to filter Compstall Contest Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] 1899 Unknown
24 Sep 1898 Click to filter Thornsett Contest 2 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Angus Holden
27 Aug 1898 Click to filter Meltham Contest 2 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Angus Holden
06 Aug 1898 Click to filter Hyde Contest 6 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 4 Angus Holden
30 Jul 1898 Click to filter Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest 4 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Angus Holden
18 Jun 1898 Click to filter Morley Contest 1 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 2 Angus Holden
31 May 1898 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 2 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Angus Holden
23 Apr 1898 Click to filter Yeadon Contest Fairest of the Fair Unknown
03 Jul 1897 Click to filter Shepley Own Choice Contest Unknown
08 May 1897 Click to filter Skelmanthorpe Contest Rossini's Works Unknown
13 Feb 1897 Click to filter Ashton-under-Lyne Contest 4 Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] 5 Angus Holden
19 Sep 1896 Click to filter Honley Contest Lucrezia Borgia [arr. Round] 1895 James Sykes




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/