Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Knottingley Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Knottingley Prize Band


Section: First
Website: http://www.knottingleysilverband.com/
Region: Yorkshire
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) High Peak 1969 Kevin Belcher
17 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Lakeland Variations 2022 4 Kevin Belcher
04 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 6 Kevin Belcher
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 11 Kevin Belcher
18 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Connotations 1976 1 Kevin Belcher
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Legacy 2019 6 Kevin Belcher
02 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Symphony of Marches 1963 9 Kevin Belcher
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 16 The Corsair 1969 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 4 Kevin Belcher
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Brass Metamorphosis 1 Kevin Belcher
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Renaissance 2003 16 Kevin Belcher
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest W 11 Unknown
04 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 5 Kevin Belcher
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 22 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 14 Kevin Belcher
06 Nov 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 10 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

Unknown
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 18 March: The Australasian

22 Kevin Belcher
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 5 Kevin Belcher
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 A Celt in Jerusalem 10 Kevin Belcher
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) W Unknown
18 Oct 2015 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 3 7 Kevin Belcher
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 Kevin Belcher
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 4 Kevin Belcher
20 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Traversada 2013 14 Owen Wedgwood
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 3 Owen Wedgwood
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 4 Owen Wedgwood
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 11 Owen Wedgwood
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 8 Owen Wedgwood
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

17 Owen Wedgwood
03 Nov 2013 Click to filter Kippax Entertainment 2 3 Owen Wedgwood
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 Owen Wedgwood
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Brass Triumphant 2010 8 Owen Wedgwood
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 1 Brass Triumphant 2010

8 Owen Wedgwood
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 1999 9 Owen Wedgwood
05 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 1950 8 Owen Wedgwood
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 1950

9 Owen Wedgwood
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Psalms and Alleluias 2008 7 Owen Wedgwood
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 20 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 19 Owen Wedgwood
06 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 7 Owen Wedgwood
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 Owen Wedgwood
27 Jun 2009 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 8 Unknown
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 19 Pageantry 1934 6 Owen Wedgwood
07 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Pentacle 2007 5 Owen Wedgwood
22 Feb 2009 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Unknown
13 Jul 2008 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Unknown
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 Elgar Variations 2006 4 Robin Morgan
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 2 Owen Wedgwood
09 Sep 2007 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) W Robin Morgan
08 Jul 2007 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Unknown
30 Jun 2007 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 4 Robin Morgan
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 Dances and Alleluias 2006 3 Robin Morgan
03 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 6 Morgan Griffiths
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Harmony Music 1987 1 Kevin Belcher
04 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 3 Kevin Belcher
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988

7 Kevin Belcher
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 19 Lorenzo 1928 25 Kevin Belcher
25 Jun 2005 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 4 Unknown
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Montage 1994 14 Kevin Belcher
05 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Comedy Overture 1934 4 Kevin Belcher
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 6 Kevin Belcher
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Concerto for Band [Golland] 1991 13 Kevin Belcher
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 Tristan Encounters 1998 5 Kevin Belcher
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 3 Resurgam 1950 2 Kevin Belcher
21 Sep 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 A Kensington Concerto 1972 4 Kevin Belcher
11 May 2003 Click to filter Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 3 Kevin Belcher
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 3 Kevin Belcher
06 Oct 2002 Click to filter Killamarsh Festival for Brass Bands 2 7 Unknown
08 Sep 2002 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Newsome] Kevin Belcher
22 Jun 2002 Click to filter Doncaster Jubilee Entertainment Contest 3 Kevin Belcher
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Royal Parks 1985 7 Kevin Belcher
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 10 The Aeronauts 1978 13 Kevin Belcher
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Diversions - Variations on a Swiss Folk Song 1997 Kevin Belcher
13 May 2001 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 3 Kevin Belcher
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 1956 3 Kevin Belcher
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Abstractions 1989 11 Kevin Belcher
25 Jun 2000 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 2 Kevin Belcher
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 8 Pageantry 1934

5 Kevin Belcher
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 4 Kevin Belcher
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 7 Kevin Belcher
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 4 A Swiss Excursion 1992 1 Kevin Belcher
12 Sep 1999 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 Kevin Belcher
26 Jun 1999 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest W Kevin Belcher
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Connotations 1976

2 Kevin Belcher
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 3 Kevin Belcher
01 Nov 1998 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Kevin Belcher
10 May 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Kevin Belcher
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 9 Kevin Belcher
28 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 1996 9 Kevin Belcher
23 Nov 1997 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 Kevin Belcher
02 Nov 1997 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Kevin Belcher
18 May 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 2 John Roberts
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 5 Ian Colley
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 3 Ian Colley
01 Nov 1996 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 Ian Colley
14 Apr 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Ian Colley
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 7 Ian Colley
21 Jan 1996 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 2 Ian Colley
26 Nov 1995 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 3 1 Ian Colley
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Ian Colley
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Ian Colley
25 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 10 Ian Colley
01 May 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) W 4 Steve Platten
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Chorale and Toccata 7 Steve Platten
02 May 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 4 Steve Platten
09 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 4 Steve Platten
28 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu 1965 14 Steve Platten
06 Feb 1993 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu 1965 Steve Platten
13 Dec 1992 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section D) 1 Steve Platten
03 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 3 Steve Platten
03 May 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Steve Platten
05 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 4 4 Steve Platten
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers 12 Steve Platten
01 Feb 1992 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers Steve Platten
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 4 8 Steve Platten
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 5 1 Steve Platten
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Steve Platten
05 May 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 3 Malcolm Simpson
17 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 Four Fors for Brass 4 Malcolm Simpson
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 2 4 Brian Micklethwaite
06 May 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 5 R. M. Milner
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 20 Summer Fantasy 1988 16 R. M. Milner
02 Jul 1989 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A Unknown
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 R. M. Milner
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 1950 8 C. Bamford
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Four Impressions for Brass 16 Malcolm Simpson
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 13 Four Little Maids 1962 R. C. Hodgson
05 May 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Graham Hetherington
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 25 Unknown
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 14 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 7 R. C. Hodgson
06 May 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 8 R. C. Hodgson
29 Apr 1984 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 4) 1 R. C. Hodgson
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) London River

13 B. Thompson
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) The Shipbuilders 1960

10 R. C. Hodgson
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 7 9 R. C. Hodgson
01 May 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 R. C. Hodgson
27 Feb 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 1982 6 R. C. Hodgson
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Tom Paulin
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
28 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 14 Land of the Ever Young 1946 12 R. C. Hodgson
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Main Street 1961 5 Graham Hetherington
25 Nov 1979 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Morning Rhapsody 1948 T. B. Pollard
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 17 T. B. Pollard
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 T. B. Pollard
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 T. B. Pollard
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances 1970 T. B. Pollard
25 Nov 1973 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown
28 Oct 1973 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 19 T. B. Pollard
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 The White Company T. B. Pollard
29 Oct 1972 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown
31 Oct 1971 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Unknown
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] T. B. Pollard
15 May 1971 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 9 T. B. Pollard
25 Oct 1970 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 1970 T. B. Pollard
09 May 1970 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 3 T. B. Pollard
23 Nov 1969 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA (Section B) 1 Unknown
23 Nov 1969 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA (Section A) 2 Unknown
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
10 May 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968 5 T. B. Pollard
14 Sep 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 1 T. B. Pollard
11 May 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 4 T. B. Pollard
07 Apr 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 T. B. Pollard
11 Mar 1967 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] T. B. Pollard
15 May 1966 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Thames Valley Suite T. B. Pollard
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 15 T. B. Pollard
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles T. B. Pollard
14 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The Great City (Suite) 1963 15 T. B. Pollard
29 Jun 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) 4 Coriolanus 1914

T. B. Pollard
16 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Spring Song T. B. Pollard
09 Dec 1962 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 T. B. Pollard
08 Sep 1962 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Unknown
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 6 T. B. Pollard
24 Sep 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Unknown
04 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 8 T. B. Pollard
25 Sep 1960 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
12 Mar 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 A. H. Whitehead
19 Dec 1959 Click to filter West Riding Contest (1st Section) 4 Liszt's Works

2 A. H. Whitehead
04 Oct 1959 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Selection from Franz Liszt 1924

A. H. Whitehead
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Unknown
07 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 2 A. H. Whitehead
1959 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Unknown
16 Nov 1958 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 Unknown
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Venus and Adonis 13 A. H. Whitehead
01 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis A. H. Whitehead
12 Jan 1958 Click to filter West Riding Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
29 Sep 1957 Click to filter Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) 3 Unknown
22 Jun 1957 Click to filter Darton Contest Recollections of Weber A. H. Whitehead
18 May 1957 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 6 A. H. Whitehead
13 Apr 1957 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 1 A. H. Whitehead
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 A. H. Whitehead
03 Feb 1957 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 3 Academic Festival Overture 1936 A. H. Whitehead
02 Dec 1956 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 A. H. Whitehead
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) 3 A Garland of Classics A. H. Whitehead
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Three Songs without Words 1947 14 A. H. Whitehead
23 Jun 1956 Click to filter Darton Contest 1 A. H. Whitehead
14 Apr 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Summer Day A. H. Whitehead
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 The Merry Monarch 1946 A. H. Whitehead
09 Jul 1955 Click to filter Darton Contest The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Unknown
19 Mar 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Midsummer Eve 7 A. H. Whitehead
12 Dec 1954 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Unknown
06 Nov 1954 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 A. H. Whitehead
25 Sep 1954 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Moments with Wagner A. H. Whitehead
22 May 1954 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 15 A. H. Whitehead
13 Mar 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Beautiful Britain 11 A. H. Whitehead
14 Nov 1953 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 A. H. Whitehead
24 Oct 1953 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 A. H. Whitehead
11 Oct 1953 Click to filter West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 4 Unknown
14 Mar 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Country Sketches A. H. Whitehead
15 Nov 1952 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Hereward J. Pollard
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown
15 Mar 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes 1 J. Pollard
06 Oct 1951 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown
14 Apr 1951 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth 19 J. Pollard
27 May 1950 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 J. Pollard
06 May 1950 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) May Day J. Pollard
01 Oct 1949 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 5 Pride of the Forest J. Pollard
18 Apr 1949 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) The Mountain Chief J. Pollard
22 Nov 1947 Click to filter Cleckheaton Contest (Section 3) 3 May Day Unknown
10 May 1947 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 S. Marshall
01 Feb 1947 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Pride of the Forest S. Marshall
14 Dec 1946 Click to filter West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 13 The Call of Youth Unknown
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 3 S. Marshall
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Echoes of Spring S. Marshall
04 Mar 1939 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Over the Hills S. Marshall
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown
05 Mar 1938 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 8 S. Marshall
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown
09 May 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Songs of the Homeland 2 S. Marshall
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sunrise to Sunset S. Marshall
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 12 S. Marshall
04 May 1935 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 Unknown
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Wagner No. 2 23 S. Marshall
09 Jun 1934 Click to filter Blackpool Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown
05 May 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Recollections of Wallace Unknown
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Gems of Melody No.1 S. Marshall
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 8 S. Marshall
09 Sep 1933 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Country Life S. Marshall
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 14 S. Marshall
05 Mar 1932 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) A Village Pastoral S. Marshall
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 5 A Village Pastoral S. Marshall
07 Mar 1931 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) The Golden Age S. Marshall
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) In Old Vienna S. Marshall
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Carmen Harold Kemp
10 Jul 1926 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Labour and Love 1913 11 Harold Kemp
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] J. W. Stamp
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Labour and Love 1913 28 J. W. Stamp
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) La Clemenza di Tito J. W. Stamp
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) The Outlaw 5 J. W. Stamp
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 1 Souvenir de Russe 20 J. W. Stamp
15 Jun 1912 Click to filter Kinsley Contest Apollo 2 J. W. Stamp
25 May 1912 Click to filter Featherstone Contest 5 Old Abbey 2 Ernest Beaumont
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 4 Apollo J. W. Stamp
06 May 1911 Click to filter Featherstone Contest 3 Unknown
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) For King and Country J. W. Stamp
21 Jul 1910 Click to filter Selby Contest Unknown
30 Apr 1910 Click to filter Featherstone Contest Fairy Love Waltz Unknown
04 Sep 1909 Click to filter Featherstone Contest 3 Old Favourites 1908 J. W. Stamp
19 Jun 1909 Click to filter Thorne Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
29 May 1909 Click to filter Normanton Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
12 Apr 1909 Click to filter Elsecar Contest W Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Old Favourites 1908 J. W. Stamp
06 Jun 1908 Click to filter Lofthouse Park Contest Rose Bloom Unknown
31 Aug 1907 Click to filter Hemsworth Contest 1 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer]

6 J. W. Stamp
28 Jul 1906 Click to filter Castleford Contest Carmelite Unknown
19 May 1906 Click to filter Hemsworth Contest Un Reve d'Amour Unknown
28 Apr 1906 Click to filter Knottingley Contest Carmelite Unknown
16 Sep 1905 Click to filter Cudworth Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 Unknown
19 Aug 1905 Click to filter Woodkirk Contest 3 Honey Flowers Unknown
20 Jul 1905 Click to filter Selby Contest Unknown
08 Jul 1905 Click to filter South Kirkby Contest 2 Honey Flowers J. W. Stamp
29 Aug 1903 Click to filter Woodkirk Contest 5 4 J. W. Stamp
24 Jul 1902 Click to filter Selby Contest 1 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/