Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Grimethorpe Colliery Band 1917-

Also/previously known as: Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal), Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band, Grimethorpe Colliery RJB, Grimethorpe Colliery Welfare, Grimethorpe Institute


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.grimethorpeband.com/
Region: Yorkshire



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
07 Sep 2024 Click to filter British Open Unknown
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Michael Bach
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 Outcry 2023
Vyshyvanka 2023
Warp and Weft 2023
The Comfort Knitters 2023
Pay It Forward 2023

1 Stephen Phillips
09 Sep 2023 Click to filter British Open 4 Sand and Stars 2022 13 Michael Bach
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Red Priest 2010 2 Michael Bach
19 Nov 2022 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 12 Ben Palmer
10 Sep 2022 Click to filter British Open 6 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 9 Michael Bach
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 1973 10 David Thornton
20 Nov 2021 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 9 David Thornton
15 Nov 2020 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 Unknown
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 4 David Thornton
12 Oct 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Titan's Progress 7 David Thornton
07 Sep 2019 Click to filter British Open 7 Dynasty 2019 18 David Thornton
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Seascapes 1988 11 Allan Withington
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Brass In Concert W Unknown
06 Oct 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Handel in the Band 2013 17 Allan Withington
08 Sep 2018 Click to filter British Open 8 A Brussels Requiem (amended version) 2018 16 Allan Withington
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 11 Allan Withington
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 9 Sam Hairsine
09 Sep 2017 Click to filter British Open 6 Fraternity 2015 15 Allan Withington
05 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Pageantry 1934 9 Phillip McCann
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 In Trutina
Pasmo
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Overture from 'Gypsy'
Metropolis 1927 2014

4 Phillip McCann
10 Sep 2016 Click to filter British Open 5 The Triumph of Time 2014 11 Robert Childs
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Cambridge Variations 1992 1 Robert Childs
15 Nov 2015 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 8 Robert Childs
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Spiriti 2010 18 Robert Childs
05 Sep 2015 Click to filter British Open 1 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 15 Robert Childs
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 2009 1 Robert Childs
16 Nov 2014 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 8 Robert Childs
11 Oct 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 The Legend of King Arthur 2010 6 Robert Childs
06 Sep 2014 Click to filter British Open 8 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 1 Robert Childs
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 2004 12 Robert Childs
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 6 Robert Childs
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Of Distant Memories 2012 19 Robert Childs
07 Sep 2013 Click to filter British Open 10 Arabian Nights 2013 2 Luc Vertommen
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 1987 11 Luc Vertommen
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 5 Garry Cutt
01 Sep 2012 Click to filter British Open 4 Electra 2012 17 Garry Cutt
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 6 Garry Cutt
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 10 Sandy Smith
03 Sep 2011 Click to filter British Open 9 Red Priest 2010 16 Garry Cutt
06 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 1991 6 Allan Withington
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 8 Allan Withington
04 Sep 2010 Click to filter British Open 9 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 15 Allan Withington
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 English Heritage 1988 6 Allan Withington
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 12 James Gourlay
12 Sep 2009 Click to filter British Open 3 Titan's Progress 3 Allan Withington
02 May 2009 Click to filter European Championships 5 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993

3 Allan Withington
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1960 8 Allan Withington
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 7 Michael J. Garasi
11 Oct 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 1 Allan Withington
13 Sep 2008 Click to filter British Open 2 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 6 Allan Withington
28 Jun 2008 Click to filter English Nationals 1 Infinity 2008 8 Allan Withington
03 May 2008 Click to filter European Championships 2 Vienna Nights 2006

2 Allan Withington
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 9 Allan Withington
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 3 Phillip McCann
20 Oct 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Music for Battle Creek 2007 18 Allan Withington
15 Sep 2007 Click to filter British Open 5 Visions of Gerontius 4 Allan Withington
30 Jun 2007 Click to filter English Nationals 1 On Alderley Edge 1997 5 Allan Withington
04 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Isaiah 40 1996 2 Allan Withington
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 10 Steven Mead
28 Oct 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 16 Allan Withington
09 Sep 2006 Click to filter British Open 9 Vienna Nights 2006 4 Allan Withington
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 7 Allan Withington
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 6 Richard Evans
15 Oct 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Eden 2005 20 Allan Withington
17 Sep 2005 Click to filter British Open 12 The Night to Sing 4 Allan Withington
06 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 13 Richard Evans
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 7 Richard Evans
18 Sep 2004 Click to filter British Open 9 Contest Music 1973

9 Frank Renton
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Tristan Encounters 1998 2 Frank Renton
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 5 Garry Cutt
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Prague 4 James Gourlay
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 6 Garry Cutt
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Essence of Time 1989 2 James Gourlay
19 Oct 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 11 James Gourlay
14 Sep 2002 Click to filter British Open 14 The Maunsell Forts 2002 10 James Gourlay
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Whitsun Wakes 1997 7 James Gourlay
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 1996 9 James Gourlay
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 9 Garry Cutt
15 Sep 2001 Click to filter British Open 4 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 13 Garry Cutt
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Jazz 1996 2 Garry Cutt
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 4 Garry Cutt
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Harrison's Dream 2000 2 Garry Cutt
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Forest of Dean 1991 7 Garry Cutt
09 Sep 2000 Click to filter British Open 3 Ceremony 2000 20 Garry Cutt
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 1986 3 Garry Cutt
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 9 Garry Cutt
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 1958 Garry Cutt
11 Sep 1999 Click to filter British Open 18 ...Dove Descending 1999 7 Andreas Sporri
14 Nov 1998 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto 1972 1 Peter Parkes
06 Sep 1998 Click to filter British Open 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 17 Peter Parkes
01 Mar 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Montage 1994 12 Peter Parkes
17 Jan 1998 Click to filter British Open 5 Whitsun Wakes 1997 7 Peter Parkes
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 Peter Parkes
18 Oct 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 On Alderley Edge 1997 8 Peter Parkes
25 May 1997 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Jazz 1996 2 Peter Parkes
03 May 1997 Click to filter European Championships 3 An Epic Symphony 1926

8 Peter Parkes
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 13 Garry Cutt
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 1990 Peter Parkes
19 Oct 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Isaiah 40 1996 19 Peter Parkes
07 Sep 1996 Click to filter British Open 7 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 1996 20 Peter Parkes
26 May 1996 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Hymn at Sunrise 1996 4 Peter Parkes
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Sounds 8 Peter Parkes
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 King's Messenger 1993 5 Peter Parkes
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 7 Garry Cutt
09 Sep 1995 Click to filter British Open 5 Revelation 1995 19 Peter Parkes
28 May 1995 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Paganini Variations 1991 2 Garry Cutt
26 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 5 Garry Cutt
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 7 Garry Cutt
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The New Jerusalem 1989 6 Garry Cutt
10 Sep 1994 Click to filter British Open 3 Salamander 1994 14 Garry Cutt
29 May 1994 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 Montage 1994 3 Garry Cutt
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 1989 3 Garry Cutt
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Partita [Sparke] 1989 3 Garry Cutt
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 8 Garry Cutt
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 3 Garry Cutt
16 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 17 Frank Renton
04 Sep 1993 Click to filter British Open 9 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 18 Frank Renton
30 May 1993 Click to filter All England International Masters 4 English Heritage 1988 15 Garry Cutt
01 May 1993 Click to filter European Championships 4 Paganini Variations 1991

10 Frank Renton
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Of Men and Mountains 1990 3 Garry Cutt
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 2 Frank Renton
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 11 Frank Renton
17 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 The New Jerusalem 1989 17 Frank Renton
05 Sep 1992 Click to filter British Open 5 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 19 Frank Renton
24 May 1992 Click to filter All England International Masters 3 Cambridge Variations 1992 1 Frank Renton
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 1984 1 Frank Renton
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Frontier! 1984 3 Frank Renton
15 Dec 1991 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 1 10 Frank Renton
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 7 Frank Renton
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 1988 5 Frank Renton
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Energy 1971 23 Frank Renton
07 Sep 1991 Click to filter British Open 1 Paganini Variations 1991 14 Frank Renton
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 14 Frank Renton
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 3 Frank Renton
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 2 Frank Renton
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 9 Frank Renton
08 Sep 1990 Click to filter British Open 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 14 Frank Renton
27 May 1990 Click to filter All England International Masters 7 Blitz 1980 1 Frank Renton
20 May 1990 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 2 2 Frank Renton
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 The Beacons 1987 9 Frank Renton
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 The Beacons 1987 4 John Anderson
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 1 Frank Renton
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Seascapes 1988 10 Frank Renton
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Odin 1986 2 Frank Renton
09 Sep 1989 Click to filter British Open 5 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 6 Frank Renton
28 May 1989 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 3 Frank Renton
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 1986 11 Frank Renton
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Prisms 1986 5 Frank Renton
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 10 Frank Renton
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 4 Peter Parkes
10 Sep 1988 Click to filter British Open 7 Contest Music 1973 12 Frank Renton
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 12 Howard Snell
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 5 Geoffrey Whitham
21 Nov 1987 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 3 David James
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 9 David James
31 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 David James
05 Sep 1987 Click to filter British Open 3 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 15 David James
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 2 David James
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 8 David James
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 6 David James
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 2 David James
06 Sep 1986 Click to filter British Open Fusions 1986 An Epic Symphony 1926 2 Geoffrey Brand
07 Jun 1986 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 5 2 David James
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Theme by Haydn David James
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 7 Geoffrey Brand
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 1 David James
09 Nov 1985 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 12 Peter Parkes
07 Sep 1985 Click to filter British Open 6 Salute to Youth 1960 9 Geoffrey Brand
08 Jun 1985 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 David James
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 Fred Partlett
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 12 Geoffrey Brand
07 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Dances and Arias 1984 6 Geoffrey Brand
08 Sep 1984 Click to filter British Open 1 Comedy Overture 1934 8 Geoffrey Brand
09 Jun 1984 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 10 Ray Farr
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Waverley 2 Peter Parkes
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Waverley 7 Peter Parkes
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 4 Ray Farr
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 13 Peter Parkes
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 11 James Scott
10 Sep 1983 Click to filter British Open 3 Connotations 1976 9 James Scott
03 Jul 1983 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 3 Ray Farr
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 6 James Scott
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Images [McCabe] 1977 6 Peter Parkes
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Images [McCabe] 1977 1 Peter Parkes
1983 Click to filter BBC Band of the Year 1 Ray Farr
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Champion of Champions 4 3 Peter Parkes
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 7 Ray Farr
06 Nov 1982 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Comedy Overture 1934 17 Peter Parkes
04 Sep 1982 Click to filter British Open 16 Three Figures 1960 13 Ray Farr
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 Symphony of Marches 1963 9 George Thompson
15 Nov 1981 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 12 Ray Farr
07 Nov 1981 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 An Epic Symphony 1926 8 Ray Farr
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Blitz 1980 5 Ray Farr
05 Sep 1981 Click to filter British Open 5 Variations on a Ninth 1964 10 Ray Farr
09 May 1981 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 9 Ray Farr
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on the Shining River 1958 5 Ray Farr
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 1958 1 Ray Farr
16 Nov 1980 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 9 Ray Farr
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 14 James Scott
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 15 James Scott
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open 6 Energy 1971 5 James Scott
17 May 1980 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 3 6 Ray Farr
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict 5 James Scott
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict James Scott
18 Nov 1979 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 12 Ray Farr
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Connotations 1976

15 James Scott
08 Sep 1979 Click to filter British Open 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 10 Elgar Howarth
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 5 James Scott
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Stanley Boddington
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 1 Frank Renton
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 11 Stanley Boddington
08 Oct 1978 Click to filter European Championships 2 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978

8 Stanley Boddington
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 11 Stanley Boddington
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 2 Anthony Randall
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 James Scott
26 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 8 James Scott
20 Nov 1977 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 4 Fred Partlett
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Scena Sinfonica 4 Fred Partlett
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Connotations 1976 2 Gerard Schwarz
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open Diadem of Gold 1953 16 Howard Snell
22 May 1977 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 6 Elgar Howarth
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1934 Ernest Woodhouse
27 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 1934 5 Ernest Woodhouse
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 High Peak 1969 9 Ernest Woodhouse
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 13 Elgar Howarth
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open 5 An Epic Symphony 1926 21 Bryden Thompson
09 May 1976 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 10 Bryden Thompson
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 George Thompson
29 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 George Thompson
01 Nov 1975 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 16 George Thompson
16 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 6 John Berryman
1975 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 A Downland Suite 1932 5 John Berryman
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 John Berryman
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 16 Elgar Howarth
07 Sep 1974 Click to filter British Open James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 7 Elgar Howarth
05 May 1974 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 1 John Berryman
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964 3 James Scott
1974 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1963 5 James Scott
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 1928 5 Howard Snell
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 1 Elgar Howarth
01 Sep 1973 Click to filter British Open 2 The Accursed Huntsman 12 Elgar Howarth
May 1973 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 2 Elgar Howarth
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 11 Elgar Howarth
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 6 Elgar Howarth
1973 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 Dennis Wilby
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 11 Dennis Wilby
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 A Kensington Concerto 1972 14 Elgar Howarth
03 Sep 1972 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 Elgar Howarth
02 Sep 1972 Click to filter British Open 4 Sovereign Heritage 3 Elgar Howarth
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) W The Severn Suite 1930 George Thompson
05 Mar 1972 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 George Thompson
28 Nov 1971 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 6 George Thompson
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 13 George Thompson
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter World Championship Energy 1971 5 George Thompson
04 Sep 1971 Click to filter British Open 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 19 George Thompson
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 1 George Thompson
07 Mar 1971 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 George Thompson
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 5 George Thompson
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Pride of Youth 1970 12 George Thompson
06 Sep 1970 Click to filter British Open Pageantry 1934 3 George Thompson
26 Jul 1970 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 1) 3 Resurgam 1950 4 Unknown
09 May 1970 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 The Corsair 1969 2 George Thompson
1970 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 George Thompson
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 5 George Thompson
11 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 High Peak 1969 6 George Thompson
06 Sep 1969 Click to filter British Open 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 16 George Thompson
10 May 1969 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Diadem of Gold 1953 2 George Thompson
1969 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Fantasia in F 1946 3 George Thompson
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 10 George Thompson
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 13 George Thompson
07 Sep 1968 Click to filter British Open 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 2 George Thompson
11 May 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 6 George Thompson
1968 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 George Thompson
21 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Undaunted 1959 8 George Thompson
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 3 George Thompson
02 Sep 1967 Click to filter British Open 1 Comedy Overture 1934 7 George Thompson
09 Jun 1967 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 George Thompson
26 Mar 1967 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 George Thompson
11 Mar 1967 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 George Thompson
05 Mar 1967 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 4 George Thompson
03 Sep 1966 Click to filter British Open 16 A Downland Suite 1932 2 George Thompson
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Unknown
15 May 1966 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 William Lippeatt
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 1 George Thompson
06 Mar 1966 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 4 George Thompson
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Salute to Youth 1960 6 George Thompson
04 Sep 1965 Click to filter British Open Saga of the North 1965 2 George Thompson
30 May 1965 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 George Thompson
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 1 George Thompson
1965 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 Unknown
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Variations on a Ninth 1964 21 George Thompson
10 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Jodrell Bank George Thompson
05 Sep 1964 Click to filter British Open 10 Lorenzo 1928 5 George Thompson
27 Jun 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 1933 George Thompson
21 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 5 George Thompson
1964 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 George Thompson
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 1 George Thompson
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam 1950 14 George Thompson
07 Sep 1963 Click to filter British Open 2 Life Divine 1921 19 George Thompson
31 Aug 1963 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 1 Rienzi [unknown arranger]

8 George Thompson
29 Jun 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) 1 George Thompson
08 Jun 1963 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Unknown
23 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 11 George Thompson
03 Mar 1963 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 2 George Thompson
23 Feb 1963 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 George Thompson
03 Nov 1962 Click to filter Dewsbury Centenary Contest (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 George Thompson
20 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 16 George Thompson
13 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] George Thompson
15 Sep 1962 Click to filter British Open Island Heritage 3 George Thompson
14 Jul 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 George Thompson
24 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 7 George Thompson
04 Mar 1962 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 2 George Thompson
01 Oct 1961 Click to filter Southend United Contest (Section 1) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 George Thompson
16 Sep 1961 Click to filter British Open 3 Main Street 1961 19 George Thompson
01 Jul 1961 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 1 George Thompson
01 Apr 1961 Click to filter Colliery Bands Contest (Championship Section) 1 George Thompson
25 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] W. Wood
05 Mar 1961 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926

3 George Thompson
17 Sep 1960 Click to filter British Open 3 Fantasia in F 1946 23 George Thompson
06 Mar 1960 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 An Epic Symphony 1926

2 Joe Armstrong
05 Sep 1959 Click to filter British Open The Undaunted 1959 6 George Thompson
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 5 An Epic Symphony 1926

2 Ken Johnson
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights George Thompson
01 Mar 1959 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Resurgam 1950 George Thompson
06 Sep 1958 Click to filter British Open Sunset Rhapsody 1958 15 George Thompson
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 7 George Thompson
1958 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 George Thompson
07 Sep 1957 Click to filter British Open Carnival [Perkin] 2 George Thompson
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

11 Andrew Owenson
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 Andrew Owenson
03 Mar 1957 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] 1888 Andrew Owenson
05 Aug 1956 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 3 Harry Mileman
31 Jul 1955 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 2 Unknown
23 Apr 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 2 Harry Mileman
05 Mar 1955 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Berlioz Harry Mileman
04 Sep 1954 Click to filter British Open Tournament for Brass 1954 2 Andrew Owenson
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) W Clive of India 1939 Andrew Owenson
07 Mar 1954 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Grand Selection: Works of Liszt Andrew Owenson
31 Mar 1951 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 Brahms (Symphony) Harry Mileman
02 Sep 1950 Click to filter British Open Resurgam 1950 16 Harry Mileman
05 Mar 1950 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Jupiter Symphony Harry Mileman
03 Sep 1949 Click to filter British Open Rhapsody in Brass 1942 3 Harry Mileman
04 Sep 1948 Click to filter British Open Music for Brass 1948 4 Harry Mileman
12 Jun 1948 Click to filter Doncaster Contest 2 Songs of England [Bath] Harry Mileman
29 Mar 1948 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) W Fantasia in F 1946 Harry Mileman
29 Mar 1948 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Harry Mileman
07 Sep 1947 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 1 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949

George Hespe
06 Sep 1947 Click to filter British Open Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 9 George Hespe
22 Mar 1947 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Akhnaton 1946 George Thompson
07 Sep 1946 Click to filter British Open 6 Salute to Freedom 1946 11 George Thompson
06 Apr 1946 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) A Downland Suite 1932 4 George Thompson
06 Oct 1945 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 9 George Thompson
01 Sep 1945 Click to filter British Open 2 Pride of Race 1935 18 George Thompson
23 Jun 1945 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Lorenzo 1928 5 George Thompson
02 Sep 1944 Click to filter British Open The Tempest 1944 18 George Thompson
24 Jun 1944 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 1 George Thompson
04 Sep 1943 Click to filter British Open Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 7 George Thompson
26 Jun 1943 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] W. H. Thompson
05 Sep 1942 Click to filter British Open Lorenzo 1928

10 George Thompson
07 Sep 1940 Click to filter British Open Clive of India 1939 10 William Foster
04 Mar 1939 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 2 William Halliwell
11 Jun 1938 Click to filter Leeds Contest (Section One) 2 Academic Festival Overture 1936 3 William Halliwell
05 Mar 1938 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936 William Halliwell
06 Sep 1937 Click to filter British Open Academic Festival Overture 1936 17 William Halliwell
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Foster
01 May 1937 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] William Foster
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) A Downland Suite 1932 5 William Halliwell
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 1 The Crusaders 1932 William Halliwell
27 Jun 1936 Click to filter Leeds Contest (Section Two) 2 William Halliwell
16 May 1936 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 I Due Foscari 11 Unknown
18 Apr 1936 Click to filter Southport Music Festival Contest Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] William Halliwell
13 Apr 1936 Click to filter Morecambe Contest 1 Autumn Echoes William Foster
12 Oct 1935 Click to filter Sheffield (City Hall) Contest 3 William Foster
02 Sep 1935 Click to filter British Open A Northern Rhapsody 1935 William Foster
13 Jul 1935 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 3 An Epic Symphony 1926 Unknown
09 Jun 1935 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 2 7 William Foster
25 May 1935 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 William Foster
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Butlins March Contest (Class A) 1 March: The Black Knight The March of the Princes March: Invincible [Cope] 5 William Foster
15 Sep 1934 Click to filter Butlins March Contest (Class B) March: Beacon Royal The March of the Princes March: Sons of the Wild 7 William Foster
28 Jul 1934 Click to filter Bridlington Contest (Section 1) 5 Coriolanus 1914 Unknown
21 Jul 1934 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 1 Echoes of Spring Unknown
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 Unknown
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue March Contest 1 William Foster
22 May 1934 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 4 The Mock Doctor William Foster
05 May 1934 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 The Mock Doctor William Foster
31 Mar 1934 Click to filter Birmingham Contest (First Section) 2 The Mock Doctor William Foster
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 Rienzi [unknown arranger] William Foster
09 Sep 1933 Click to filter Butlins March Contest 5 Unknown
09 Sep 1933 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Championship Section) Coriolanus 1914 William Foster
07 Aug 1933 Click to filter Wentworth Contest 2 Berlioz

William Foster
22 Jul 1933 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 1 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] William Foster
01 Jul 1933 Click to filter Scarborough Contest 4 Lorenzo 1928 7 William Foster
20 May 1933 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] William Foster
06 May 1933 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 1914 23 William Foster
18 Feb 1933 Click to filter Sheffield & District (Open Section) 1 Berlioz

William Foster
17 Sep 1932 Click to filter Haworth Contest 2 Beautiful Britain William Foster
02 Jul 1932 Click to filter Burley Contest The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] 3 William Foster
25 Jun 1932 Click to filter Pleasley Contest 1 Beautiful Britain William Foster
18 Jun 1932 Click to filter Dewsbury Contest 1 Beautiful Britain William Foster
07 May 1932 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] William Foster
16 Apr 1932 Click to filter West Riding Contest 1 Beautiful Britain William Foster
12 Mar 1932 Click to filter Sheffield & District (Open Section) L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Unknown
18 Jul 1931 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] Unknown
04 Jul 1931 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 4 Maritana [arr. Godfrey]

T. Garbritt
02 May 1931 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) The Golden Age 20 W. Wileman
23 Aug 1930 Click to filter Misterton Contest W Unknown
05 Apr 1930 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 2 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 W. Wileman
25 Aug 1928 Click to filter Misterton Contest 3 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 W. Wileman
07 Jul 1928 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 3 Any Liverpool Journal Piece W. Wileman
30 Jun 1928 Click to filter Grimethorpe Contest 2 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
05 Apr 1926 Click to filter Hickleton Main Contest 3 W. Exley
02 Jun 1925 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 4 Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] 1900 Noel Thorpe
16 Aug 1924 Click to filter Birdwell Contest 4 William Tell [arr. Round] 1894 William Halliwell
02 Aug 1924 Click to filter Honley Contest 5 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Chesterfield Contest 6 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Unknown
11 Aug 1923 Click to filter Birdwell Contest 3 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] A. Hellewell
03 Sep 1921 Click to filter Brigg Contest 4 Unknown
12 Jul 1919 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest W Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] 1901 J. A. Greenwood
13 Jul 1918 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest 3 The Taming of the Shrew 1908 7 J. A. Greenwood




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/