Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Clock Face Miners Heritage Brass Band 1964-

Also/previously known as: Greenalls Band, Greenalls Brewery Band, Greenalls Champion, Haydock & Ashton Youth Band


Section: Third
Website: https://clockfaceminershbb.square.site/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Monday Wednesday

Formed in October 1964



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 12 Corineus 2018 2 Will Haw
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 6 Will Haw
25 Jun 2023 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 18 March: Underhill House

14 Unknown
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 9 Unknown
21 May 2023 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 Scheherazade

2 Russell Prescott
01 Apr 2023 Click to filter ConsTest: Birmingham W Scheherazade

11 Unknown
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 Chorale and Toccata 11 Russell Prescott
19 Jun 2022 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Russell Prescott
15 May 2022 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 Scheherazade

2 Russell Prescott
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Facets of Glass 1984 2 Russell Prescott
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 9 11 Jay Hall
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Jay Hall
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 10 Endurance [Baker] 2019 11 Jay Hall
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 7 Dimensions 1983

2 Jay Hall
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 16 18 Unknown
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Unknown
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 12 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 2 Philip Boardman
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 8 2 Philip Boardman
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 5 Philip Boardman
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 7 Philip Boardman
28 Jan 2018 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 5 Philip Boardman
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 5 15 Danny Lowery
08 Jul 2017 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) W Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 Unknown
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Philip Boardman
07 May 2017 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) W Unknown
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 11 Darkwood 17 Philip Boardman
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 8 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985

5 Philip Boardman
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 14 March: The President

12 Philip Boardman
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Philip Boardman
08 May 2016 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 Fire In The Blood 2011

3 Philip Boardman
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 A Cambrian Suite 2001 12 Philip Boardman
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 8 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

11 Simon Cowen
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 5 8 Philip Boardman
21 Jun 2015 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 5 Philip Boardman
03 May 2015 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

Philip Boardman
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 12 Philip Boardman
01 Feb 2015 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 5 Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 Woodland Pictures 2013 7 Philip Boardman
27 Apr 2014 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 5 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956

6 Philip Boardman
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 15 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 12 Philip Boardman
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 6 4 Philip Boardman
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 16 The Plantagenets 1972 8 Karl Stott
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

1 Karl Stott
29 Apr 2012 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 Music of Thanksgiving

4 Karl Stott
25 Mar 2012 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Music of Thanksgiving

5 Karl Stott
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 13 Cross Patonce 1990 4 Karl Stott
12 Nov 2011 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 4 Unknown
19 Jun 2011 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Karl Stott
27 Mar 2011 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 7 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

2 Karl Stott
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 A Little Light Music 2002 6 Karl Stott
27 Nov 2010 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Karl Stott
27 Nov 2010 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Third Section) 1 Karl Stott
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 7 Tournament for Brass 1954

6 Karl Stott
23 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 8 Karl Stott
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 4 Tournament for Brass 1954

7 Karl Stott
02 May 2010 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 Karl Stott
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Labour and Love 1913 12 Karl Stott
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 7 Karl Stott
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

Karl Stott
24 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 9 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004 11 Karl Stott
04 Oct 2009 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 6 Karl Stott
11 Jul 2009 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) 5 Psalms and Alleluias 2008 Karl Stott
03 May 2009 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Psalms and Alleluias 2008

9 Karl Stott
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 11 The Once and Future King 3 Karl Stott
08 Feb 2009 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 8 Karl Stott
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 10 10 Karl Stott
25 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 6 Karl Stott
06 Sep 2008 Click to filter St. Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 6 Unknown
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) W Howard Bousefield
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 15 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 14 Howard Bousefield
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 8 Chorale

2 Howard Bousefield
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 4 Chorale

John Ludden
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 8 Chorale 8 John Ludden
07 Oct 2007 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) John Ludden
25 Mar 2007 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 A Swiss Excursion 1992

John Ludden
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 11 Carnival [Perkin] 5 John Ludden
04 Feb 2007 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 A Swiss Excursion 1992

8 John Ludden
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 A Swiss Excursion 1992

John Ludden
05 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 9 A Swiss Excursion 1992 4 John Ludden
01 Oct 2006 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 4 6 John Ludden
30 Apr 2006 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 2 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

5 John Ludden
29 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 5 Music of Thanksgiving

Unknown
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 5 John Ludden
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 9 Images of the Millennium 6 John Ludden
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 John Ludden
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 5 Music of Thanksgiving

5 John Ludden
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 25 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976 2 John Ludden
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 John Ludden
09 Jul 2005 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957

John Ludden
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 15 John Ludden
01 May 2005 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 2 John Ludden
03 Apr 2005 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 John Ludden
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 3 John Ludden
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Johnson] 1968

8 John Ludden
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 6 Renaissance 2003 5 John Ludden
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 9 The Deep 9 John Ludden
06 Jun 2004 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 16 John Ludden
02 May 2004 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

1 John Ludden
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 5 Unknown
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 10 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 13 John Ludden
08 Feb 2004 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 10 Resurgam 1950

1 John Ludden
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 3 John Ludden
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 14 Music from Kantara 1993 3 John Ludden
17 Aug 2003 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest Unknown
22 Jun 2003 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Howard Bousefield
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 7 Northern Landscapes 2002 17 Howard Bousefield
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Unknown
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 7 Academic Festival Overture 1936 4 Howard Bousefield
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 15 Howard Bousefield
07 Apr 2002 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 3 Unknown
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 St. Austell Suite Howard Bousefield
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 Andrew Jones
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 22 The Aeronauts 1978 1 Andrew Jones
01 Sep 2001 Click to filter Brass in the Park - Open March & Hymn Tune 11 David J. O'Connor
30 Jun 2001 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) 6 Toccata Festiva 1993 Unknown
17 Jun 2001 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 Unknown
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 7 Andrew Jones
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 10 The Moor of Venice 1956 4 Andrew Jones
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 8 Andrew Jones
10 Dec 2000 Click to filter Widnes Open (Second Section) 3 4 Andrew Jones
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 6 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 Unknown
25 Jun 2000 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 1 1 Andrew Jones
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

7 Andrew Jones
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 12 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 9 Andrew Jones
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 11 11 Andrew Jones
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 14 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Howard Bousefield
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 3 Howard Bousefield
03 May 1998 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 10 11 Howard Bousefield
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 Howard Bousefield
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Howard Bousefield
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 10 Howard Bousefield
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 Howard Bousefield
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 1 Howard Bousefield
09 Feb 1997 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 14 Howard Bousefield
26 Jan 1997 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 3 Howard Bousefield
1997 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) 3 Howard Bousefield
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) Resurgam 1950 2 Howard Bousefield
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 2 Howard Bousefield
19 May 1996 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 8 Howard Bousefield
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 8 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Howard Bousefield
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 1 Howard Bousefield
28 Jan 1996 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 2 Howard Bousefield
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 11 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 9 Howard Bousefield
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) Howard Bousefield
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 4 Howard Bousefield
28 May 1995 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 4 4 Howard Bousefield
27 May 1995 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 4 Howard Bousefield
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 1 Howard Bousefield
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 9 Howard Bousefield
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 6 Howard Bousefield
19 Jun 1994 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 Howard Bousefield
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 2 Howard Bousefield
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Salute to Youth 1960 4 Howard Bousefield
22 May 1993 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Second Section) 4 Howard Bousefield
11 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Howard Bousefield
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Oceans 1984 5 Howard Bousefield
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Howard Bousefield
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 3 Howard Bousefield
13 Sep 1992 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 1 Howard Bousefield
24 May 1992 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 5 1 Howard Bousefield
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 9 Howard Bousefield
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 1983 14 Howard Bousefield
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Howard Bousefield
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 3 Beatrice & Benedict Howard Bousefield
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 6 2 Howard Bousefield
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 3 Howard Bousefield
31 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) On the Cornish Coast 1924 Howard Bousefield
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 Masque [Devreese] Howard Bousefield
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Howard Bousefield
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 7 Howard Bousefield
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 4 4 Unknown
15 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 8 Trevor Halliwell
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 15 Forth Suite 11 Trevor Halliwell
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 12 Forth Suite

10 Trevor Halliwell
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Resurgam 1950 2 Unknown
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 1967 2 Gordon Clough
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 4 Unknown
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 4 The Accursed Huntsman Gordon Clough
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 8 Gordon Clough
29 May 1988 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 10 5 Gordon Clough
28 May 1988 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Gordon Clough
07 May 1988 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 23 Gordon Clough
03 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 Polovtsian Dances 14 Gordon Clough
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Royal Parks 1985 5 Gordon Clough
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 11 Gordon Clough
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 6 4 Gordon Clough
06 Dec 1987 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 9 4 Unknown
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 6 Symphony of Marches 1963 15 Gordon Clough
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Aeronauts 1978 2 Gordon Clough
18 Oct 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 2 1 Gordon Clough
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) W Gordon Clough
24 May 1987 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 1 9 Peter Ashley
09 May 1987 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Accursed Huntsman 19 Gordon Clough
19 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 7 Gordon Clough
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) The Margam Stones 18 Gordon Clough
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Diadem of Gold 1953

4 Gordon Clough
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Waverley

1 Gordon Clough
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W Gordon Clough
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 9 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 8 Peter Ashley
19 Oct 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 John Hudson
10 May 1986 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 21 John Hudson
30 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) California Legend 13 John Hudson
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) The Corsair 1969

1 John Hudson
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 8 California Legend 11 John Hudson
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Corsair 1969

4 John Hudson
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 3 John Hudson
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 16 John Hudson
20 Oct 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 4 Life Divine 1921 4 Peter Ashley
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Journey into Freedom 1967

5 John Hudson
06 Jul 1985 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Unknown
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Journey into Freedom 1967 2 John Hudson
07 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 1953 11 John Hudson
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 1962 John Hudson
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983

6 John Hudson
17 Feb 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Ballet for Band 1983 1 John Hudson
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963

7 John Hudson
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Facets of Glass 1984 4 Peter Ashley
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 1 John Hudson
23 Sep 1984 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Carnival [Perkin]

4 John Hudson
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 5 John Hudson
22 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) A French Suite 1982 19 John Hudson
25 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 John Hudson
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 2 1 John Hudson
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 12 Lorenzo 1928 7 John Hudson
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 8 John Hudson
16 Oct 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 Main Street 1961 5 John Hudson
25 Sep 1983 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 3 John Hudson
18 Sep 1983 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 1 John Hudson
30 Apr 1983 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Symphony of Marches 1963 15 John Hudson
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 19 John Hudson
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 9 Prince Igor Overture 1 John Hudson
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) John Hudson
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Rhapsodic Symphony 1982 John Hudson
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 14 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 7 John Hudson
17 Oct 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 John Hudson
26 Sep 1982 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 4 John Hudson
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 17 John Hudson
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Pride of Race 1935 17 John Hudson
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 John Hudson
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 5 North West Passage [Newsome] 1979 9 John Hudson
22 Nov 1981 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 Unknown
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 11 Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 3 John Hudson
25 Oct 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Unknown
20 Sep 1981 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

5 John Hudson
19 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 The Aeronauts 1978 John Hudson
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) W Concertino [Lane] 1979 John Hudson
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 11 John Hudson
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 3 John Hudson
26 Oct 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 2 Jim Pearson
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Scheherazade 22 Jim Pearson
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 14 Jim Pearson
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade 6 Jim Pearson
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

Jim Pearson
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 2 6 Jim Pearson
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 1913 14 Jim Pearson
28 Oct 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
23 Sep 1979 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

2 Jim Pearson
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 13 Jim Pearson
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 4 Jim Pearson
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 1 Unknown
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown
29 Oct 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
01 Oct 1978 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section A) Academic Festival Overture 1936

4 Malcolm Brownbill
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Malcolm Brownbill
30 Apr 1978 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 Malcolm Brownbill
26 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 13 Malcolm Brownbill
30 Oct 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 2 Malcolm Brownbill
23 Oct 1977 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
01 May 1977 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 1969 12 Des Waite
10 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 14 Promenade 1969 13 Unknown
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 1948 5 R. Peacock
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Suite Gothique 1970 18 Charles Fradley
02 May 1976 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 Suite Gothique 1970 9 Charles Fradley
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 Charles Fradley
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 2 Charles Fradley
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) W Scheherazade Charles Fradley
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) Devon Fantasy 1957 4 Charles Fradley
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 1970 4 Charles Fradley
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter St. Helens Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown
20 Oct 1974 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) W Unknown
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Simon called Peter 1963 6 Charles Fradley
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971 3 Charles Fradley
10 Feb 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 2 Charles Fradley
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 2 Charles Fradley
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 3 Charles Fradley
01 Apr 1973 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) Labour and Love 1913

Charles Fradley
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Sea Dogs 1 Charles Fradley
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 Rufford Abbey 7 Charles Fradley
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 Rufford Abbey 12 Charles Fradley
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 4 Charles Fradley
09 Apr 1972 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Charles Fradley
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Charles Fradley
31 Oct 1971 Click to filter New Brighton Contest W The Seasons [Carr] 1971 Charles Fradley
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971 Charles Fradley
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 10 Charles Fradley
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Charles Fradley
18 Apr 1971 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Ancient Temple 1970 9 Charles Fradley
21 Feb 1971 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 10 Charles Fradley
07 Jun 1970 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Charles Fradley
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 14 Charles Fradley
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 1970 3 Charles Fradley
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 3 Sea Dogs 12 Charles Fradley
07 Sep 1969 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) 2 Charles Fradley
08 Jun 1969 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 2 City by the Sea 9 Charles Fradley
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 6 City by the Sea 10 Charles Fradley
08 Dec 1968 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 1 Charles Fradley
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 6 Charles Fradley
12 May 1968 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 3 Charles Fradley
21 Apr 1968 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds]

10 Charles Fradley
03 Sep 1967 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) Charles Fradley
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 4 Charles Fradley
29 May 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 8 Charles Fradley
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 1 11 Charles Fradley
04 Mar 1967 Click to filter Lewis's Entertainment Contest Final 2 Unknown
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Lewis's Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown
29 Jan 1967 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) 1 Everybody's Child 1963 4 Charles Fradley
03 Dec 1966 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) 1 Unknown
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 The Young in Heart 1964 Charles Fradley
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Charles Fradley




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/