Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Flowers Band 1968-

Also/previously known as: Flowers (Gloucester) Band, Flowers Glos, Flowers of Gloucester, Hawthorn Brewery, Hawthorne Brewery (Glos), Hawthorne Brewery (Gloucester), Hawthorne Brewery Band (Gloucester), Hawthorne Gloucester, Message Maker (Glos), Message Maker (Gloucester), Messagemaker (Glos), Messagemaker (Glos.), Messagemaker (Gloucester), PolySteel (Flowers), Polysteel Band


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.flowersband.co.uk/
Region: West of England
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday
Relationships:

no7 in the World Ranking (April 2023)



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
07 Sep 2024 Click to filter British Open Unknown
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 Down the Rabbit Hole 2023
Curiouser and Curiouser 2023
Time for Tea 2023
Pavan for a Jam Tart 2023
O Frabjous Day, Alice Slays! 2023

10 Paul Holland
21 Oct 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Of Men and Mountains 1990 9 Paul Holland
09 Sep 2023 Click to filter British Open 8 Sand and Stars 2022 18 Paul Holland
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Red Priest 2010 4 Paul Holland
19 Nov 2022 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 5 Paul Holland
15 Oct 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Hyperlink 2022 7 Paul Holland
10 Sep 2022 Click to filter British Open 12 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 12 Paul Holland
04 Jun 2022 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year Unknown
03 Apr 2022 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Contest Music 1973 3 Paul Holland
08 Jan 2022 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1991 5 Paul Holland
20 Nov 2021 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 6 Paul Holland
02 Oct 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Heroes [Broughton] 5 Paul Holland
15 Nov 2020 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 Unknown
15 Mar 2020 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 5 Paul Holland
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Songs of Ascent 6 Paul Holland
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 8 Paul Holland
12 Oct 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Titan's Progress 15 Paul Holland
07 Sep 2019 Click to filter British Open 5 Dynasty 2019 14 Paul Holland
22 Jun 2019 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year 9 Ascension [Wilby] 2015

2 Mareika Gray
08 Jun 2019 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 1 Ascension [Wilby] 2015 1 Paul Holland
08 Jun 2019 Click to filter French Open (March) 1 Paul Holland
10 Mar 2019 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Seascapes 1988 5 Paul Holland
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970

7 Paul Holland
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Brass In Concert 7 8 Lee Skipsey
06 Oct 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Handel in the Band 2013 9 Steve Sykes
08 Sep 2018 Click to filter British Open 14 A Brussels Requiem (amended version) 2018 2 Phillip McCann
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 6 David Childs
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 1984

2 David Childs
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 1 David Childs
09 Sep 2017 Click to filter British Open 14 Fraternity 2015 1 David Childs
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 1934 3 Paul Holland
15 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 Spiriti 2010

2 Paul Holland
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 Londinium
Pandemic
After the Embers
Feed the Birds
Fantasy on London Nursery Rhymes

3 Paul Holland
08 Oct 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2014 8 Paul Holland
10 Sep 2016 Click to filter British Open 11 The Triumph of Time 2014 9 Paul Holland
04 Jun 2016 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 1 Da Vinci 2015 9 Paul Holland
04 Jun 2016 Click to filter French Open (March) 1 March: The Cossack 1904

Paul Holland
12 Mar 2016 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1992 3 Paul Holland
17 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Breath of Souls 2011 2 Paul Holland
15 Nov 2015 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 7 Paul Holland
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 Spiriti 2010 2 Paul Holland
05 Sep 2015 Click to filter British Open 10 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 2 Paul Holland
14 Mar 2015 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Torchbearer 2009 3 Paul Holland
18 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Facets of the Heart 2014 6 Paul Holland
16 Nov 2014 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 12 Paul Holland
11 Oct 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 The Legend of King Arthur 2010 3 Paul Holland
06 Sep 2014 Click to filter British Open 3 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 5 Paul Holland
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 On Alderley Edge 1997 7 Paul Holland
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 2004 11 Paul Holland
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 11 Paul Holland
19 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Energy 1971 7 Paul Holland
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 1 Paul Holland
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Of Distant Memories 2012 9 Paul Holland
08 Jun 2013 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 1 Harmony Music 1987 1 Paul Holland
08 Jun 2013 Click to filter French Open (March) 1 March: The Cossack 1904

Paul Holland
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Red Priest 2010 18 Paul Holland
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 1987 6 Paul Holland
02 Feb 2013 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 6 Paul Holland
20 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 7 Paul Holland
20 Oct 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 12 Paul Holland
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 3 Paul Holland
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 7 Paul Holland
11 Feb 2012 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 9 Paul Holland
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 1 Paul Holland
15 Oct 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Breath of Souls 2011 13 Paul Holland
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Titan's Progress 18 Paul Holland
13 Mar 2011 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991 6 Paul Holland
05 Feb 2011 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 9 Paul Holland
23 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Requiems 2010 7 Paul Holland
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 7 Garry Cutt
09 Oct 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Terra Australis 2005 13 Paul Holland
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 11 Garry Cutt
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 1988 7 Paul Holland
24 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Sleepless Cities 2009 9 Paul Holland
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 4 Paul Holland
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 The Torchbearer 2009 14 Paul Holland
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paul Holland
27 Jun 2009 Click to filter English Nationals 8 Within Blue Empires 2009 9 Paul Holland
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Contest Music 1973 11 Garry Cutt
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Salute to Youth 1960 5 Roy Newsome
07 Feb 2009 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 3 Philip Harper
13 Sep 2008 Click to filter British Open 12 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 14 David Hirst
28 Jun 2008 Click to filter English Nationals 12 Infinity 2008 12 Philip Harper
25 May 2008 Click to filter All England International Masters 14 Malcolm Arnold Variations 2008 16 Philip Harper
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 3 Philip Harper
02 Feb 2008 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 5 Philip Harper
20 Oct 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Music for Battle Creek 2007 12 Philip Harper
15 Sep 2007 Click to filter British Open 17 Visions of Gerontius 8 Philip Harper
30 Jun 2007 Click to filter English Nationals 3 On Alderley Edge 1997 14 Philip Harper
27 May 2007 Click to filter All England International Masters 13 In Memoriam R.K. 1976 16 Philip Harper
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 The Night to Sing 15 Philip Harper
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 1996 3 Philip Harper
10 Feb 2007 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 8 Philip Harper
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Northern Lights 2005 7 Philip Harper
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 1 Philip Harper
16 Sep 2006 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
01 Jul 2006 Click to filter English Nationals 8 Dances and Alleluias 2006 11 Philip Harper
28 May 2006 Click to filter All England International Masters 2 Paganini Variations 1991 17 Philip Harper
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Whitsun Wakes 1997 1 Philip Harper
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 4 Philip Harper
04 Feb 2006 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 1 Philip Harper
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 2004 Philip Harper
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 9 Philip Harper
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
11 Jun 2005 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 Philip Harper
29 May 2005 Click to filter All England International Masters 12 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 18 Philip Harper
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 17 Philip Harper
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 8 Philip Harper
05 Feb 2005 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 5 Philip Harper
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 3 Philip Harper
12 Jun 2004 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 2 The Essence of Time 1989 9 Philip Harper
30 May 2004 Click to filter All England International Masters 6 Harrison's Dream 2000 11 Philip Harper
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 4 Philip Harper
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Tristan Encounters 1998 8 Philip Harper
07 Feb 2004 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 13 Philip Harper
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 3 Philip Harper
18 Oct 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 1984 4 Philip Harper
28 Sep 2003 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Philip Harper
27 Sep 2003 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 Philip Harper
25 May 2003 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 Chivalry 2003 5 Philip Harper
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 Tallis Variations 1999 8 Philip Harper
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Prague 11 Philip Harper
01 Feb 2003 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 7 Philip Harper
27 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 5 Philip Harper
29 Sep 2002 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
28 Sep 2002 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 1 4 Philip Harper
Jun 2002 Click to filter French Open (March) 1 March: Army of the Nile 1941

Unknown
Jun 2002 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 2 Unknown
26 May 2002 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 Atlantic [Wilby] 2001 15 Philip Harper
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 16 Philip Harper
06 Apr 2002 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 1997 6 Philip Harper
02 Feb 2002 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 4 Philip Harper
25 Nov 2001 Click to filter GBBA March (Section A) 2 Philip Harper
25 Nov 2001 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 The Year of the Dragon 1984

Philip Harper
25 Nov 2001 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Philip Harper
20 Oct 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Albion 2001 11 Philip Harper
30 Sep 2001 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 7 Philip Harper
29 Sep 2001 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 3 Philip Harper
15 Sep 2001 Click to filter British Open 21 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 15 Philip Harper
27 May 2001 Click to filter All England International Masters 5 Pageantry 1934 20 Philip Harper
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Jazz 1996 5 Richard Evans
04 Feb 2001 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 Philip Harper
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Harrison's Dream 2000 4 Richard Evans
09 Sep 2000 Click to filter British Open 18 Ceremony 2000 1 Richard Evans
28 May 2000 Click to filter All England International Masters 8 Contest Music 1973 10 David Barringer
26 Mar 2000 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 1986 3 Richard Evans
16 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 1974 2 Bryan Hurdley
11 Sep 1999 Click to filter British Open 19 ...Dove Descending 1999 19 Bryan Hurdley
30 May 1999 Click to filter All England International Masters 8 Tristan Encounters 1998 6 Bryan Hurdley
27 Mar 1999 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 1980 11 Michael Fowles
06 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 11 Michael Fowles
15 Nov 1998 Click to filter Brass In Concert 11 8 Michael Fowles
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 Michael Fowles
06 Sep 1998 Click to filter British Open 14 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 12 Bryan Hurdley
24 May 1998 Click to filter All England International Masters 20 Dances and Arias 1984 2 Nigel Seaman
09 May 1998 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989 2 Bryan Hurdley
04 Apr 1998 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Montage 1994 8 Garry Cutt
07 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 9 David Williams
30 Nov 1997 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Seaman
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Isaiah 40 1996 Unknown
18 Oct 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 On Alderley Edge 1997 1 Paul Cosh
25 May 1997 Click to filter All England International Masters 8 Jazz 1996 20 Philip Bailey
10 May 1997 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 14 Bryan Hurdley
22 Mar 1997 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 9 Garry Cutt
01 Feb 1997 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 3 Philip Bailey
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1991 22 Philip Bailey
27 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 13 Philip Bailey
28 Sep 1996 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 Philip Bailey
26 May 1996 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Hymn at Sunrise 1996 12 Philip Bailey
11 May 1996 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 Variations on a Ninth 1964 15 Philip Bailey
30 Mar 1996 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Sounds 13 Garry Cutt
05 Nov 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Salute to Youth 1960 David Stowell
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Songs for BL 1995 14 David Stowell
28 May 1995 Click to filter All England International Masters 19 Paganini Variations 1991 14 David Stowell
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 5 Garry Cutt
23 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 8 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 16 David Williams
15 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Theme and Cooperation 1994 17 David Williams
18 Sep 1994 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 Garry Cutt
29 May 1994 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Montage 1994 9 David Williams
07 May 1994 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 David Williams
30 Apr 1994 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Garry Cutt
05 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 8 13 David Williams
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 7 Richard Evans
10 Jul 1993 Click to filter Southern Open (Championship Section) 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 5 David Williams
27 Mar 1993 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains 1990 David Williams
06 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 1 David Williams
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 1 David Williams
25 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Life Divine 1921 8 Derek Broadbent
13 Sep 1992 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Williams
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 18 David Williams
21 Mar 1992 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Frontier! 1984 Derek Broadbent
22 Feb 1992 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 David Williams
01 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 Derek Broadbent
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 1984 11 David Williams
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Energy 1971 7 Derek Broadbent
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 4 David Williams
04 May 1991 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 21 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 5 Derek Broadbent
20 Apr 1991 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 11 Derek Broadbent
23 Feb 1991 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 6 David Williams
03 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 7 4 Derek Broadbent
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 5 David Williams
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 6 Derek Broadbent
09 Sep 1990 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 David Williams
31 Mar 1990 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 The Beacons 1987 13 Derek Broadbent
24 Feb 1990 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 9 David Williams
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter South Somerset Entertainment Contest 1 Derek Broadbent
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 2 David Williams
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 11 David Williams
14 May 1989 Click to filter Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Williams
08 Apr 1989 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 1986 16 Derek Broadbent
26 Feb 1989 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 James Davies
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter South Somerset Entertainment Contest 4 Derek Broadbent
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 5 B. Webber
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 7 Derek Broadbent
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 7 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 3 B. Webber
16 Apr 1988 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Derek Broadbent
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Unknown
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 Unknown
22 Nov 1987 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 2 2 Stan Bennett
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 1924 3 Stan Bennett
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Stan Bennett
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 11 Stan Bennett
07 Feb 1987 Click to filter Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Unknown
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 1 6 Stan Bennett
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 18 Adrian Leaper
21 Jun 1986 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Adrian Leaper
10 May 1986 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 7 Mike Cotter
12 Apr 1986 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 5 Adrian Leaper
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Lorenzo 1928 Unknown
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 2 Unknown
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Life Divine 1921 13 Mike Cotter
15 Jun 1985 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Mike Cotter
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 11 Derek Broadbent
08 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Oceans 1984 3 Mike Cotter
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 14 Mike Cotter
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 9 Mike Cotter
06 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Academic Festival Overture 1936 15 Mike Cotter
22 Sep 1984 Click to filter Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 6 4 Unknown
22 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 A French Suite 1982 12 Mike Cotter
07 Apr 1984 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983 8 Mike Cotter
19 Nov 1983 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam 1950 Mike Cotter
09 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Variations and Fugue 15 Mike Cotter
05 Jun 1983 Click to filter Swindon Band Contest Section 2 5 5 Mike Cotter
08 May 1983 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 7 Mike Cotter
16 Apr 1983 Click to filter West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Caprice Brass Fair 10 Steve Walkley
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 9 Prince Igor Overture 7 Mike Cotter
20 Feb 1983 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Steve Walkley
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Music from the Elizabethan Court 1976 23 Steve Walkley
06 Jun 1982 Click to filter Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Steve Walkley
15 May 1982 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young 1946 3 Steve Walkley
10 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 The Shipbuilders 1960 5 Steve Walkley
20 Feb 1982 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Steve Walkley
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 5 Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] 1974 11 Steve Walkley
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Vizcaya 1967 11 Cliff Sayers
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 3 Steve Walkley
28 Mar 1981 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Hinemoa 1979 James Davies
21 Feb 1981 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 6 Steve Walkley
29 Nov 1980 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 Unknown
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter Hanham Contest (Grade 2) 2 Unknown
11 May 1980 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 8 Steve Walkley
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 1961 13 Steve Walkley
14 May 1978 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 G. H. Beckingham
12 Apr 1969 Click to filter West of England Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 7 E. Hopkins




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/