Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Cory Band 1884-

Also/previously known as: Buy As You View Band, Buy As You View Cory, Christie Tyler Cory, Christie-Tyler Cory, Cory Brothers Workmen, Cory Brothers Workmen's Silver, Cory Collieries, Cory Silver, Cory Temperance, Cory Workmen's Band, Cory Workmen's Club, Cory Workmen's Silver, Cory's Pentre, Cory's Silver, Cory's Temperance, Just Rentals Cory Band, Ton Temperance


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.coryband.com/
Region: Wales
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday

no2 in the World Ranking (April 2023)

Formed in 1881 as the Ton Pentre Temperance band, became Cory Workmen's Silver in 1895, known as Cory Collieries Temperance band in 1897. (British Bandsman 15/9/1951.)

https://de-de.facebook.com/coryband/



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
05 Oct 2024 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Philip Harper
07 Sep 2024 Click to filter British Open Philip Harper
21 Oct 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Of Men and Mountains 1990 12 Philip Harper
09 Sep 2023 Click to filter British Open 6 Sand and Stars 2022 9 Philip Harper
06 May 2023 Click to filter European Championships 4 Other Lives 2019

9 Philip Harper
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Red Priest 2010 2 Philip Harper
19 Nov 2022 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 3 Philip Harper
15 Oct 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Hyperlink 2022 19 Philip Harper
10 Sep 2022 Click to filter British Open 4 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 15 Philip Harper
04 Jun 2022 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year Philip Harper
01 May 2022 Click to filter European Championships 1 No Man's Land 2019

11 Philip Harper
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 4 Philip Harper
20 Nov 2021 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 4 Philip Harper
02 Oct 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Heroes [Broughton] 16 Philip Harper
09 May 2021 Click to filter European Championships 2 Fraternity 2015

Philip Harper
09 May 2021 Click to filter European Championships 4 From Ancient Times 2009

Robert Childs
09 May 2021 Click to filter European Championships 5 Raveling, Unraveling 2016

Philip Harper
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 Philip Harper
15 Nov 2020 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 Philip Harper
01 Mar 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 3 Philip Harper
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 Jungle Book Intro
The Night of the Tiger
Elephant Patrol 2020
Trust in Me 2020
La Suerte de los Tontos
Dies Irae
Iv'e Gotta Be Me

2 Philip Harper
12 Oct 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Titan's Progress 13 Philip Harper
07 Sep 2019 Click to filter British Open 1 Dynasty 2019 16 Philip Harper
22 Jun 2019 Click to filter BrassPass Band of the Year 1 Explorers on the Moon 2019

8 Philip Harper
27 Apr 2019 Click to filter European Championships 1 Explorers on the Moon 2019

12 Philip Harper
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Seascapes 1988 5 Philip Harper
18 Nov 2018 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 O Verona
Caribe
Clans Collide
Lament [Harper]
'Liebestod' [Wagner]
Somewhere
Love Theme [Tchaikovsky, arr. Harper]

3 Philip Harper
06 Oct 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Handel in the Band 2013 16 Philip Harper
08 Sep 2018 Click to filter British Open 1 A Brussels Requiem (amended version) 2018 15 Philip Harper
05 May 2018 Click to filter European Championships 2 Jazz 1996

5 Philip Harper
22 Apr 2018 Click to filter Band Cymru - Final 1 Nordic Polska
'Winter' from Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Aristotle's Air
All through the Night

Philip Harper
25 Mar 2018 Click to filter Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final 1 Philip Harper
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 5 Philip Harper
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 Sgt Pepper

7 Philip Harper
14 Oct 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Gallery 2015 10 Philip Harper
09 Sep 2017 Click to filter British Open 3 Fraternity 2015 9 Philip Harper
29 Apr 2017 Click to filter European Championships 3 Destination Moon 2017

6 Philip Harper
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 4 Philip Harper
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 Nordic Polska
The Battle of Athens
A Little Star Went Out
The World's Greatest Storyteller
Moon River Cha Cha

11 Philip Harper
08 Oct 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Journey of the Lone Wolf 2014 9 Philip Harper
10 Sep 2016 Click to filter British Open 1 The Triumph of Time 2014 16 Philip Harper
30 Apr 2016 Click to filter European Championships 1 Raveling, Unraveling 2016

8 Philip Harper
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 1992 2 Philip Harper
15 Nov 2015 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 6 Philip Harper
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Spiriti 2010 9 Philip Harper
05 Sep 2015 Click to filter British Open 3 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 4 Philip Harper
02 May 2015 Click to filter European Championships 5 Partita [Heaton] 1986

8 Philip Harper
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Torchbearer 2009 6 Philip Harper
16 Nov 2014 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 2 Philip Harper
11 Oct 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 The Legend of King Arthur 2010 12 Philip Harper
06 Sep 2014 Click to filter British Open 2 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme) 10 Philip Harper
24 May 2014 Click to filter Band Cymru - Final 1 Nigel Seaman
17 May 2014 Click to filter Band Cymru - 4th Semi Final 1 Nigel Seaman
03 May 2014 Click to filter European Championships 5 The Divine Right 2014

1 Philip Harper
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 2004 2 Philip Harper
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 9 Philip Harper
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Of Distant Memories 2012 13 Philip Harper
07 Sep 2013 Click to filter British Open 2 Arabian Nights 2013 16 Philip Harper
07 Jul 2013 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 2 Perihelion - Closer to the Sun 2013

3 Philip Harper
03 May 2013 Click to filter European Championships 1 Perihelion - Closer to the Sun 2013

5 Philip Harper
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 1987 3 Philip Harper
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 8 Philip Harper
20 Oct 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite 6 Philip Harper
01 Sep 2012 Click to filter British Open 3 Electra 2012 13 Philip Harper
05 May 2012 Click to filter European Championships 5 Spiriti 2010

4 Robert Childs
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 8 Robert Childs
15 Oct 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Breath of Souls 2011 12 Robert Childs
03 Sep 2011 Click to filter British Open 1 Red Priest 2010 9 Robert Childs
29 Apr 2011 Click to filter European Championships 2 From Ancient Times 2009

2 Robert Childs
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Paganini Variations 1991 3 Robert Childs
09 Oct 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Terra Australis 2005 10 Robert Childs
04 Sep 2010 Click to filter British Open 5 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 1 Robert Childs
01 May 2010 Click to filter European Championships 1 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

6 Robert Childs
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 1988 7 Robert Childs
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 5 Robert Childs
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 The Torchbearer 2009 6 Robert Childs
12 Sep 2009 Click to filter British Open 1 Titan's Progress 6 Robert Childs
12 Jul 2009 Click to filter World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) 1 From Ancient Times 2009

Robert Childs
02 May 2009 Click to filter European Championships 1 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010

8 Robert Childs
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 10 Robert Childs
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Brass In Concert 1 10 Robert Childs
11 Oct 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 14 Robert Childs
13 Sep 2008 Click to filter British Open 3 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 11 Robert Childs
03 May 2008 Click to filter European Championships 1 Music for Battle Creek 2007

10 Robert Childs
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 6 Robert Childs
20 Oct 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Music for Battle Creek 2007 11 Robert Childs
15 Sep 2007 Click to filter British Open 1 Visions of Gerontius 16 Robert Childs
05 May 2007 Click to filter European Championships 3 Of Men and Mountains 1990

10 Robert Childs
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Isaiah 40 1996 7 Robert Childs
25 Nov 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Robert Childs
28 Oct 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 7 Robert Childs
30 Sep 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Robert Childs
09 Sep 2006 Click to filter British Open 2 Vienna Nights 2006 17 Robert Childs
31 Jul 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Robert Childs
29 Apr 2006 Click to filter European Championships 3 The Promised Land 2006

10 Robert Childs
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 4 Robert Childs
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 1 Robert Childs
15 Oct 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Eden 2005 6 Robert Childs
17 Sep 2005 Click to filter British Open 2 The Night to Sing 16 Robert Childs
29 May 2005 Click to filter All England International Masters 2 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 3 Robert Childs
30 Apr 2005 Click to filter European Championships 2 Concerto Grosso [Bourgeois] 1979

5 Robert Childs
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 5 Robert Childs
16 Oct 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 2004 20 Robert Childs
18 Sep 2004 Click to filter British Open 2 St. Magnus 2004

2 Robert Childs
01 May 2004 Click to filter European Championships 6 Revelation 1995

11 Robert Childs
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Tristan Encounters 1998 8 Robert Childs
18 Oct 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 1984 12 Robert Childs
13 Sep 2003 Click to filter British Open 6 Venus (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 Jupiter (from The Planets Suite) [arr. Roberts] 1991 13 Robert Childs
03 May 2003 Click to filter European Championships 2 Revelation 1995

9 Robert Childs
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Prague 3 Robert Childs
19 Oct 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 9 Robert Childs
14 Sep 2002 Click to filter British Open 1 The Maunsell Forts 2002 16 Robert Childs
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 1997 8 Robert Childs
20 Oct 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Albion 2001 13 Robert Childs
15 Sep 2001 Click to filter British Open 3 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 20 Robert Childs
05 May 2001 Click to filter European Championships 2 Harrison's Dream 2000

10 Robert Childs
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Jazz 1996 2 Robert Childs
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Harrison's Dream 2000 12 Robert Childs
09 Sep 2000 Click to filter British Open 1 Ceremony 2000 22 Robert Childs
Aug 2000 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Robert Childs
13 May 2000 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 1953 9 Robert Childs
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on an Enigma 1986 7 Jeremy Wise
05 Feb 2000 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 13 Jeremy Wise
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 1 Jeremy Wise
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 4 Jeremy Wise
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 2 3 Jeremy Wise
25 Sep 1999 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 ...Dove Descending 1999

6 Jeremy Wise
11 Sep 1999 Click to filter British Open 6 ...Dove Descending 1999 10 Jeremy Wise
15 May 1999 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 1996 2 Jeremy Wise
24 Apr 1999 Click to filter European Championships 5 Of Men and Mountains 1990

8 Jeremy Wise
21 Mar 1999 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Blitz 1980 6 Jeremy Wise
06 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 10 Jeremy Wise
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 6 Jeremy Wise
15 Nov 1998 Click to filter Brass In Concert 4 12 Jeremy Wise
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998 17 Jeremy Wise
04 Oct 1998 Click to filter Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 3 Jeremy Wise
26 Sep 1998 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) W Jeremy Wise
13 Sep 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Jeremy Wise
06 Sep 1998 Click to filter British Open 13 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 19 Jeremy Wise
08 Aug 1998 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Michael Thorne
16 May 1998 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Newsome] 5 Jeremy Wise
26 Apr 1998 Click to filter Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Montage 1994 9 Jeremy Wise
07 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 4 Jeremy Wise
17 Jan 1998 Click to filter British Open 7 Whitsun Wakes 1997 16 Jeremy Wise
23 Nov 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 7 Jeremy Wise
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Brass In Concert 10 3 Jeremy Wise
15 Nov 1997 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Salute to Youth 1960 Jeremy Wise
26 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 1934 Jeremy Wise
18 Oct 1997 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 On Alderley Edge 1997 11 Jeremy Wise
17 May 1997 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Three Figures 1960 2 Jeremy Wise
06 Apr 1997 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 9 Jeremy Wise
01 Feb 1997 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 6 Jeremy Wise
24 Nov 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 6 Jeremy Wise
16 Nov 1996 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 3 Jeremy Wise
27 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 14 Jeremy Wise
05 Oct 1996 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991

4 Melvin White
07 Sep 1996 Click to filter British Open 19 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 1996 6 Melvin White
18 May 1996 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 1 Melvin White
14 Apr 1996 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Sounds 7 Melvin White
03 Feb 1996 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 Melvin White
25 Nov 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 5 Melvin White
05 Nov 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 15 Salute to Youth 1960 Graham O'Connor
09 Sep 1995 Click to filter British Open 13 Revelation 1995 21 Michael Antrobus
13 May 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 The New Jerusalem 1989 4 Bryan Hurdley
23 Apr 1995 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 6 Graham O'Connor
04 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 8 Graham O'Connor
26 Nov 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Fireworks 1975 James Scott
15 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Theme and Cooperation 1994 2 Michael Antrobus
17 Sep 1994 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 1988 2 Graham O'Connor
10 Sep 1994 Click to filter British Open 22 Salamander 1994 6 Michael Antrobus
14 May 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 Graham O'Connor
07 May 1994 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 18 Graham O'Connor
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989 4 Michael Antrobus
05 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 2 8 Graham O'Connor
11 Dec 1993 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Unknown
27 Nov 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991 1 Michael Antrobus
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 10 Graham O'Connor
18 Sep 1993 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 5 Graham O'Connor
22 May 1993 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 1989 Graham O'Connor
08 May 1993 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 The Year of the Dragon 1984 8 Michael Antrobus
01 May 1993 Click to filter European Championships 3 Harmony Music 1987

9 Michael Antrobus
13 Mar 1993 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Of Men and Mountains 1990 2 Arthur Kenney
06 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 5 13 William David Thomas
05 Dec 1992 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 1 William David Thomas
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Blitz 1980 5 Arthur Kenney
25 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Life Divine 1921 16 Arthur Kenney
17 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 The New Jerusalem 1989 5 Arthur Kenney
12 Sep 1992 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 1987 Arthur Kenney
16 May 1992 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Essence of Time 1989 Denzil Stephens
02 May 1992 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 12 The Essence of Time 1989 6 Denzil Stephens
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Symphony of Marches 1963 1 Denzil Stephens
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 1984 3 Denzil Stephens
15 Dec 1991 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 13 7 Denzil Stephens
07 Dec 1991 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 2 Denzil Stephens
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 2 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 Denzil Stephens
27 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 9 Denzil Stephens
14 Sep 1991 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Denzil Stephens
18 May 1991 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 Denzil Stephens
04 May 1991 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 15 Denzil Stephens
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Denzil Stephens
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Denzil Stephens
09 Dec 1990 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 3 1 Malcolm Brownbill
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Malcolm Brownbill
22 Sep 1990 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Malcolm Brownbill
20 May 1990 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships W 1 Denzil Stephens
13 May 1990 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 Malcolm Brownbill
05 May 1990 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 7 Nigel Seaman
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Beacons 1987 9 Nigel Seaman
10 Dec 1989 Click to filter Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest 3 Denzil Stephens
25 Nov 1989 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Connotations 1976 Denzil Stephens
16 Sep 1989 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 Brian Howard
29 Apr 1989 Click to filter European Championships 3 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

10 Brian Howard
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 1986 Brian Howard
26 Nov 1988 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Energy 1971 John Berryman
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 2 The Year of the Dragon 1984 12 Arthur Kenney
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Seascapes 1988 2 Arthur Kenney
17 Sep 1988 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 Arthur Kenney
10 Sep 1988 Click to filter British Open Contest Music 1973 17 Arthur Kenney
14 May 1988 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 High Peak 1969 Arthur Kenney
30 Apr 1988 Click to filter Welsh Heritage Contest 1 Arthur Kenney
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 Arthur Kenney
20 Mar 1988 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 Arthur Kenney
28 Nov 1987 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Arthur Kenney
21 Nov 1987 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year Denzil Stephens
05 Sep 1987 Click to filter British Open Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 16 Arthur Kenney
16 May 1987 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 10 Brian Howard
02 May 1987 Click to filter European Championships 8 Dances and Arias 1984

3 Arthur Kenney
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 3 Arthur Kenney
29 Nov 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Corsair 1969 Arthur Kenney
04 Oct 1986 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 Diversions for Brass Band 1985 11 Arthur Kenney
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 A Kensington Concerto 1972 Arthur Kenney
06 Sep 1986 Click to filter British Open Fusions 1986 An Epic Symphony 1926 9 Arthur Kenney
07 Jun 1986 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 Arthur Kenney
17 May 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 7 Arthur Kenney
03 May 1986 Click to filter European Championships 3 Ballet for Band 1983

7 Arthur Kenney
16 Nov 1985 Click to filter SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 Arthur Kenney
14 Sep 1985 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 3 Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 Arthur Kenney
07 Sep 1985 Click to filter British Open Salute to Youth 1960 1 Arthur Kenney
08 Jun 1985 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year Arthur Kenney
18 May 1985 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 Arthur Kenney
05 May 1985 Click to filter European Championships 2 Dances and Arias 1984

8 Arthur Kenney
07 Oct 1984 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Dances and Arias 1984 14 Arthur Kenney
08 Sep 1984 Click to filter British Open Comedy Overture 1934 14 Arthur Kenney
09 Jun 1984 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 3 1 Arthur Kenney
06 May 1984 Click to filter European Championships 2 Contest Music 1973

6 Arthur Kenney
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 9 Arthur Kenney
10 Sep 1983 Click to filter British Open Connotations 1976 16 Arthur Kenney
03 Jul 1983 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 4 9 Arthur Kenney
28 May 1983 Click to filter European Championships 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964

6 Arthur Kenney
1983 Click to filter Champion of Champions Unknown
04 Dec 1982 Click to filter Champion of Champions 2 1 Arthur Kenney
31 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 The Festive City 1981 4 Arthur Kenney
03 Oct 1982 Click to filter European Championships 2 Fireworks 1975

7 Arthur Kenney
02 Oct 1982 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Contest Music 1973 17 Arthur Kenney
04 Sep 1982 Click to filter British Open Three Figures 1960 17 Arthur Kenney
13 Jun 1982 Click to filter Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 1 Denzil Stephens
06 Jun 1982 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 8 Denzil Stephens
22 May 1982 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 Unknown
24 Apr 1982 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 Denzil Stephens
13 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Denzil Stephens
27 Feb 1982 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 4 Denzil Stephens
06 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 4 Denzil Stephens
1982 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 2 1 Arthur Kenney
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Denzil Stephens
15 Nov 1981 Click to filter Brass In Concert 5 8 Denzil Stephens
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 9 Denzil Stephens
04 Oct 1981 Click to filter European Championships 6 Connotations 1976

7 Denzil Stephens
03 Oct 1981 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Blitz 1980 16 Denzil Stephens
05 Sep 1981 Click to filter British Open Variations on a Ninth 1964 12 Denzil Stephens
31 May 1981 Click to filter Telford Darby Brass Band Festival 1 Endeavour [Langford] 1981 1 Denzil Stephens
16 May 1981 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 1 La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger] Denzil Stephens
09 May 1981 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 7 7 Denzil Stephens
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 6 Denzil Stephens
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on the Shining River 1958 2 Denzil Stephens
07 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 3 11 Denzil Stephens
1981 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 2 Denzil Stephens
22 Nov 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Denzil Stephens
16 Nov 1980 Click to filter Brass In Concert 3 3 Denzil Stephens
18 Oct 1980 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Denzil Stephens
05 Oct 1980 Click to filter European Championships 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

2 Denzil Stephens
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Brand] 1979 4 Denzil Stephens
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open Energy 1971 11 Denzil Stephens
04 Aug 1980 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 1 2 Denzil Stephens
17 May 1980 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 9 Denzil Stephens
03 May 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 Denzil Stephens
12 Apr 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Connotations 1976

Denzil Stephens
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Denzil Stephens
29 Mar 1980 Click to filter Welsh Area Championship (Championship Section) 1 Beatrice & Benedict 6 Denzil Stephens
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Championship Section) 6 Beatrice & Benedict 8 Denzil Stephens
02 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 9 Denzil Stephens
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Denzil Stephens
18 Nov 1979 Click to filter Brass In Concert 2 5 Denzil Stephens
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Denzil Stephens
20 Oct 1979 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Denzil Stephens
07 Oct 1979 Click to filter European Championships 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961

4 Denzil Stephens
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 Volcano 1979 8 Denzil Stephens
08 Sep 1979 Click to filter British Open Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 6 Denzil Stephens
09 Jun 1979 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Denzil Stephens
19 May 1979 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 9 Denzil Stephens
13 May 1979 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 High Peak 1969 Denzil Stephens
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 Denzil Stephens
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 Denzil Stephens
03 Apr 1979 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 1 Unknown
25 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 12 Denzil Stephens
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) 1 Denzil Stephens
10 Mar 1979 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Denzil Stephens
25 Feb 1979 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 14 Denzil Stephens
03 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 2 Denzil Stephens
25 Nov 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Denzil Stephens
18 Nov 1978 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 Denzil Stephens
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 11 Denzil Stephens
28 Oct 1978 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Denzil Stephens
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 5 Denzil Stephens
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter British Open Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 5 Denzil Stephens
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) W James Davies
15 May 1978 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown
07 May 1978 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 6 J. Pryce Jones
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Belmont Variations 1963 8 Bram Gay
27 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 1 Kenilworth 1936 10 Bram Gay
04 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 1 6 Denzil Stephens
Jan 1978 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown
03 Dec 1977 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Connotations 1976 6 Bram Gay
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open 8 Diadem of Gold 1953 12 Bram Gay
22 May 1977 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 4 Denzil Stephens
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Pageantry 1934 4 Bram Gay
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 3 Bram Gay
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open 4 An Epic Symphony 1926 22 Bram Gay
09 May 1976 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 3 9 Denzil Stephens
10 Apr 1976 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Bram Gay
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 11 Arthur Kenney
06 Sep 1975 Click to filter British Open 4 Fireworks 1975 17 Arthur Kenney
11 May 1975 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 4 Unknown
02 Nov 1974 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 5 Arthur Kenney
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 15 Arthur Kenney
14 Sep 1974 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown
07 Sep 1974 Click to filter British Open 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 24 Arthur Kenney
05 May 1974 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 5 Unknown
30 Mar 1974 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964 3 Arthur Kenney
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 8 Arthur Kenney
01 Sep 1973 Click to filter British Open The Accursed Huntsman 11 Arthur Kenney
02 Jun 1973 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Arthur Kenney
May 1973 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 4 Unknown
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 7 Arthur Kenney
31 Mar 1973 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972 3 Arthur Kenney
04 Nov 1972 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 7 Arthur Kenney
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 A Kensington Concerto 1972 8 Arthur Kenney
09 Sep 1972 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) 1 Sovereign Heritage

Arthur Kenney
03 Sep 1972 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 2 Arthur Kenney
02 Sep 1972 Click to filter British Open 3 Sovereign Heritage 15 Arthur Kenney
07 May 1972 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 1 Arthur Kenney
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 5 Arthur Kenney
25 Mar 1972 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 2 Arthur Kenney
28 Nov 1971 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year 1 8 Arthur Kenney
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Unknown
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Entertainments 1968 11 Arthur Kenney
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 12 Arthur Kenney
04 Sep 1971 Click to filter British Open Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 16 Arthur Kenney
22 May 1971 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 Arthur Kenney
09 May 1971 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 1 Arthur Kenney
24 Apr 1971 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 A Joyful Noise 1970 5 Arthur Kenney
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 4 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 4 Arthur Kenney
20 Mar 1971 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 1 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970

Arthur Kenney
1971 Click to filter BBC Band of the Year 1 Unknown
17 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 2 Arthur Kenney
12 Sep 1970 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest 1 Pageantry 1934 Albert Meek
06 Sep 1970 Click to filter British Open Pageantry 1934 10 Albert Meek
10 May 1970 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 1 5 John Harrison
18 Apr 1970 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 1 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

5 John Harrison
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) Embassy Suite 1970 8 John Harrison
14 Feb 1970 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Corsair 1969 John Harrison
10 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (Championship Section) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 5 John Harrison
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 John Harrison
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 John Harrison
18 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 16 John Harrison
06 Sep 1969 Click to filter British Open Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 John Harrison
14 Jun 1969 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 John Harrison
04 May 1969 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 6 John Harrison
08 Mar 1969 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 1 John Harrison
15 Feb 1969 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 8 John Harrison
1969 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest 1 Unknown
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 14 John Harrison
25 May 1968 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) John Harrison
30 Mar 1968 Click to filter Excelsior Festival of Music 3 19 John Harrison
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 6 John Harrison
1968 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest 1 Unknown
18 Nov 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [unknown arranger] Harry Nuttall
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Journey into Freedom 1967 18 John Harrison
16 Sep 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 John Harrison
09 Sep 1967 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class A) 1 John Harrison
07 Aug 1967 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
24 Jun 1967 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Rex Mortimer
20 May 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 John Harrison
08 Apr 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 John Harrison
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 4 John Harrison
1967 Click to filter Cwmaman Festival Contest 1 Unknown
29 Oct 1966 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

John Harrison
15 Oct 1966 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 14 John Harrison
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 3 John Harrison
16 Jul 1966 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926

Geoffrey Brand
11 Jun 1966 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 John Harrison
07 May 1966 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

John Harrison
02 Apr 1966 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 John Harrison
26 Feb 1966 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 3 John Harrison
06 Nov 1965 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 1 John Harrison
16 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 7 John Harrison
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 10 John Harrison
17 Jul 1965 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown
01 May 1965 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 10 John Harrison
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 John Harrison
20 Mar 1965 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class A) 1 Harry Nuttall
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 1964 18 Geoffrey Brand
03 Aug 1964 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 Unknown
23 May 1964 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 6 John Harrison
23 Nov 1963 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 17 G. Gentry
22 Jun 1963 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) 2 G. Gentry
15 Jun 1963 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Unknown
25 May 1963 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
30 Mar 1963 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Music for Brass 1948

G. Gentry
20 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 5 William Scholes
23 Jun 1962 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Main Street 1961 Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 6 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
03 Dec 1961 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Roy Williams
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 16 Thomas James Powell
07 Aug 1961 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Nabucodonosor [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
10 Jun 1961 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Unknown
27 May 1961 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 8 Thomas James Powell
22 Apr 1961 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
04 Feb 1961 Click to filter Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) 2 Quo Vadis? 1961 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
12 Nov 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 An Epic Symphony 1926 Thomas James Powell
15 Oct 1960 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Three Figures 1960 15 Thomas James Powell
20 Aug 1960 Click to filter Whitecroft Contest 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Unknown
08 Aug 1960 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Unknown
25 Jun 1960 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown
11 Jun 1960 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Life Divine 1921

Thomas James Powell
21 May 1960 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 4 Thomas James Powell
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast 1924

Thomas James Powell
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 4 Thomas James Powell
23 May 1959 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Wuthering Heights 8 Thomas James Powell
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter Port Talbot Contest (First Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
08 Nov 1958 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Unknown
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 1 The Moor of Venice 1956 8 Aaron Henry Trotman
24 May 1958 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 2 Aaron Henry Trotman
05 Apr 1958 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown
16 Nov 1957 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Aaron Henry Trotman
22 Jun 1957 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 Aaron Henry Trotman
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Aaron Henry Trotman
25 May 1957 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 7 Aaron Henry Trotman
20 Apr 1957 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Unknown
08 Dec 1956 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 Aaron Henry Trotman
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Stan Brown
06 Aug 1956 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown
19 May 1956 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 1935 Stan Brown
11 Feb 1956 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Stan Brown
03 Sep 1955 Click to filter British Open Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 16 Stan Brown
09 Jul 1955 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) W The Severn Suite 1930 Stan Brown
11 Jun 1955 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Stan Brown
14 May 1955 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Severn Suite 1930 Stan Brown
09 Apr 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Stan Brown
05 Feb 1955 Click to filter Porthcawl Contest (Section 1) 1 Stan Brown
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Clive of India 1939

Unknown
22 May 1954 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Clive of India 1939 John Harrison
27 Jun 1953 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Aaron Henry Trotman
26 May 1953 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 B. Wainwright
23 May 1953 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 1 B. Wainwright
01 Nov 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 1 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
06 Sep 1952 Click to filter British Open 8 Scena Sinfonica 14 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
16 Aug 1952 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 5 An Epic Symphony 1926

3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Fishponds Contest (First Section) 2 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
05 Jul 1952 Click to filter Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 Unknown
07 Jun 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
03 Jun 1952 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown
03 May 1952 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Resurgam 1950 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
12 Apr 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Pageantry 1934

Walter Barrow Hargreaves
27 Oct 1951 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) An Epic Symphony 1926 3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
01 Sep 1951 Click to filter British Open 4 The Conquerors 1951 11 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
14 Jul 1951 Click to filter Lydney Contest 2 Irish Melodies Walter Barrow Hargreaves
07 Jul 1951 Click to filter Fishponds Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Resurgam 1950 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
15 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
24 Mar 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Resurgam 1950

Walter Barrow Hargreaves
28 Oct 1950 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pageantry 1934 12 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
02 Sep 1950 Click to filter British Open 2 Resurgam 1950 18 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
07 Aug 1950 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Owain Glyndwr 1937 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
30 May 1950 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 2 Coriolanus 1914 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
06 May 1950 Click to filter Newtown Contest (Class A) 1 Coriolanus 1914 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

Walter Barrow Hargreaves
01 Apr 1950 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] 3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
12 Nov 1949 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 Comedy Overture 1934 4 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
08 Aug 1949 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 The Crusaders 1932 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
07 Jun 1949 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown
28 May 1949 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Morning Rhapsody 1948 4 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
16 Apr 1949 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 On the Cornish Coast 1924

Unknown
16 Oct 1948 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 On the Cornish Coast 1924 14 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
24 Jul 1948 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest 2 Chopin [arr. Greenwood] Walter Barrow Hargreaves
26 Jun 1948 Click to filter Ruardean Contest (Open Section) 1 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 Unknown
05 Jun 1948 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Haydn Walter Barrow Hargreaves
15 May 1948 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Fantasia in F 1946 Unknown
04 Oct 1947 Click to filter Porthcawl Contest (Section 1) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
26 Jul 1947 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest (Class A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Walter Barrow Hargreaves
05 Jul 1947 Click to filter Ruardean Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
17 May 1947 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Akhnaton 1946 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
05 Apr 1947 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
19 Oct 1946 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) W Oliver Cromwell 1923 Unknown
07 Sep 1946 Click to filter British Open Salute to Freedom 1946 5 Walter Barrow Hargreaves
05 Aug 1946 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 Liszt Stan Brown
27 Jul 1946 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown
12 Jun 1946 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Coriolanus 1914 Stan Brown
04 May 1946 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite 1930 Reg Little
20 Apr 1946 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 5 Reg Little
06 Oct 1945 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 7 Reg Little
01 Sep 1945 Click to filter British Open Pride of Race 1935 8 Reg Little
14 Jul 1945 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] Reg Little
07 Jul 1945 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Lorenzo 1928 Reg Little
09 Jun 1945 Click to filter Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 2 Owain Glyndwr 1937 2 Reg Little
22 May 1945 Click to filter Cardiff March Contest (Class A) 2 Reg Little
02 Sep 1944 Click to filter British Open The Tempest 1944 1 Reg Little
24 Jun 1944 Click to filter Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 2 Academic Festival Overture 1936 1 Reg Little
30 May 1944 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 4 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895 Unknown
29 May 1944 Click to filter Cardiff March Contest 3 Unknown
04 Sep 1943 Click to filter British Open Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 12 Reg Little
14 Aug 1943 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 1 Reg Little
15 Jun 1943 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest 3 Auber's Works 1879 3 Unknown
28 Nov 1942 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936

Reg Little
05 Sep 1942 Click to filter British Open Lorenzo 1928

3 Reg Little
06 Sep 1941 Click to filter British Open Academic Festival Overture 1936

9 Reg Little
02 Aug 1941 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Unknown
12 Apr 1941 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Reg Little
14 May 1940 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 2 Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936 Reg Little
23 Mar 1940 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds]

3 Reg Little
01 Aug 1938 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 Spohr's Faust 8 John Dobbing
07 Jun 1938 Click to filter Treorchy Contest Owain Glyndwr 1937 Unknown
18 May 1937 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 4 Unknown
17 May 1937 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest 2 The Call of Youth John Dobbing
15 Aug 1936 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Giralda [unknown arranger]

5 John Dobbing
15 Aug 1936 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) 3 Unknown
03 Aug 1936 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Die Feen (The Fairies) Unknown
02 Jun 1936 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest 2 John Dobbing
01 Jun 1936 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class A) 2 I Due Foscari John Dobbing
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown
22 Apr 1935 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 1933 Unknown
01 Sep 1934 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895 Robert Samuel Howells
06 Aug 1934 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Rienzi [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
21 May 1934 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest 3 John Dobbing
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 John Dobbing
01 Jul 1933 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Spohr's Works Unknown
05 Jun 1933 Click to filter Treorchy Contest 5 Berlioz Unknown
05 Jun 1933 Click to filter Lydney Contest 2 Recollections of Rossini John Dobbing
25 Mar 1933 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] 1888

John Dobbing
13 Aug 1932 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest 1 Undine 1899 John Dobbing
01 Aug 1932 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Unknown
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Undine 1899 Unknown
16 May 1932 Click to filter Lydney Contest 1 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 John Dobbing
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Mendelssohn [arr. Round] John Dobbing
30 May 1931 Click to filter Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer]

10 John Dobbing
28 Feb 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Der Fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) [arr. Godfrey] 1888

John Dobbing
04 Aug 1930 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Liszt Unknown
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) 4 Zamora [Jenkins] 1929 John Dobbing
21 Apr 1930 Click to filter Walford Contest 1 A Summer Day John Dobbing
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 John Dobbing
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Chorus: We Bow Our Heads (St Matthew Passion) John Dobbing
17 Aug 1929 Click to filter Radstock Contest (First Section) 1 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 John Dobbing
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) 1 John Dobbing
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Welsh Section) 1 The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
01 Apr 1929 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest 1 A Souvenir of the Opera John Dobbing
18 Aug 1928 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 Il Trovatore - Fantasia [arr. Round] 1879 John Dobbing
18 Aug 1928 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Chorus: Achieved is the Glorious Work (from 'The Creation') John Dobbing
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 The Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 8 John Dobbing
30 Jun 1928 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class A) 1 John Dobbing
09 Apr 1928 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest 1 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] John Dobbing
20 Aug 1927 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Air and Chorus: 'Behold and See, Lift Up Your Heads' (Messiah) 1884 John Dobbing
20 Aug 1927 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895 John Dobbing
16 Jul 1927 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] John Dobbing
12 Jul 1927 Click to filter Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) 3 Gounod [arr. W. Rimmer] John Dobbing
07 Jun 1927 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 2 John Dobbing
18 Apr 1927 Click to filter Walford Contest 2 The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
26 Aug 1926 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 John Dobbing
02 Aug 1926 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Eroica Symphony John Dobbing
05 Apr 1926 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest 1 Melodious Gems John Dobbing
25 Oct 1924 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 The Flying Dutchman [arr. Hartmann] John Dobbing
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) On the Cornish Coast 1924 10 John Dobbing
16 Aug 1924 Click to filter Gloucester Contest 1 Mignon John Dobbing
04 Aug 1924 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Unknown
26 Jul 1924 Click to filter Bristol Contest 1 William Tell [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
26 Jul 1924 Click to filter Whitehall Contest 1 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] John Dobbing
11 Jun 1924 Click to filter Talywain Contest 1 The Flying Dutchman [arr. Hartmann] John Dobbing
10 Jun 1924 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 The Flying Dutchman [arr. Hartmann] John Dobbing
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Hirwain Contest (Class A) 2 The Flying Dutchman [arr. Hartmann] John Dobbing
07 Jun 1924 Click to filter Cardiff Contest (Class A) 1 Rossini's Works John Dobbing
07 Jul 1923 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
22 May 1923 Click to filter Treorchy Contest 3 Lucia di Lammermoor [arr. Godfrey] 1901 John Dobbing
21 May 1923 Click to filter Hirwain Contest 1 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] John Dobbing
06 May 1923 Click to filter Merthyr Contest 2 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895 John Dobbing
04 Sep 1922 Click to filter British Open Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 5 John Dobbing
02 Aug 1920 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 La Gazza Ladra [arr. Godfrey] 1884 Unknown
02 Aug 1920 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Euryanthe [unknown arranger] Unknown
10 Jul 1920 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest 2 Les Diamants de la Couronne [arr. Godfrey] 1912 16 John Dobbing
05 May 1919 Click to filter Merthyr March Contest 1 John Dobbing
05 May 1919 Click to filter Merthyr Contest (Section A) 2 Rossini's Works / Rossini Fantasia / Reminiscences of Rossini [arr. Owen] 1882 5 John Dobbing
20 Jul 1918 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Tschaikowsky [arr. Rimmer] 4 John Dobbing
26 Jan 1918 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 A Life for the Czar 3 John Dobbing
05 Apr 1915 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] 5 John Dobbing
03 Aug 1914 Click to filter Barry Island Contest (Section 1) 3 Labour and Love 1913 John Dobbing
18 Jul 1914 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] 6 John Dobbing
03 Jun 1914 Click to filter Treorchy Contest 2 Nabucco 2 John Dobbing
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 2 Beethoven [arr. Round] 1889 6 John Dobbing
09 Aug 1913 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Wagners Works 1 John Dobbing
06 Aug 1913 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Nabucco 1 John Dobbing
12 Jul 1913 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Don Giovanni [arranged Godfrey] 1913 Unknown
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) 4 Lortzing 10 John Dobbing
22 Feb 1913 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 2 Tannhäuser [unknown arranger]

1 Unknown
16 Oct 1911 Click to filter Aberaman Contest 1 An Italian Carnival 1911 5 John Bailey
07 Aug 1911 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Auber's Works 1879 3 John Bailey