Upgrade to pro and remove ads

City of Chester Bluecoat Band

Also/previously known as: Blue Coat Hospital, Chester Blue Coat Band, Chester Blue Coat Silver, Chester Blue Coats Hospital, City of Chester, City of Chester (Blue Coat), City of Chester (Bluecoat), City of Chester (Bluecoats), City of Chester Band, City of Chester Brass, City of Chester British Aerospace


Section: Second
Website: http://www.chesterbrass.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Monday Wednesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 15 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 12 Ewan Easton
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 12 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 14 Ewan Easton
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Facets of Glass 1984 1 Ewan Easton
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 11 12 Ewan Easton
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Ewan Easton
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 5 Endurance [Baker] 2019 7 Ewan Easton
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Third Section 3 Endurance [Baker] 2019 2 Matthew Birkett
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 10 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 14 Matthew Birkett
27 Jan 2019 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Matthew Birkett
21 Oct 2018 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 9 3 Ewan Easton
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 8 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 15 Ewan Easton
28 Jan 2018 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 9 Matthew Birkett
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Darkwood 2 Ewan Easton
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 6 Land of the Mountain and the Flood

1 Ewan Easton
04 Jun 2016 Click to filter French Open (Third Division) Main Street 1961 Ewan Easton
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 18 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 13 Ewan Easton
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

6 Joshua Hughes
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 15 Variations on Maccabeus 3 Philip Mottershead
21 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 11 Philip Mottershead
07 Jun 2014 Click to filter French Open (Third Division) 1 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] Malcolm Peach
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 15 Malcolm Peach
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 4 3 Malcolm Peach
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 15 Philip Mottershead
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 10 Land of the Mountain and the Flood

3 Philip Mottershead
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 English Folk Song Suite 1956 14 Philip Mottershead
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 3 Suite Gothique 1970

1 Philip Mottershead
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 20 Philip Mottershead
21 Nov 2010 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 8 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007

4 Philip Mottershead
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 1 Philip Mottershead
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 The Once and Future King 4 Philip Mottershead
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 17 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 19 Philip Mottershead
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 13 Northern Landscapes 2002 12 Philip Mottershead
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 10 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Philip Mottershead
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Entertainments 1968 5 Philip Mottershead
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) W Philip Mottershead
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 12 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 1 Philip Mottershead
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 Derek Mitchell
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 8 Vizcaya 1967 1 Derek Mitchell
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 9 Derek Mitchell
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 18 Northern Landscapes 2002 11 Derek Mitchell
24 Nov 2002 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 5 2 Derek Mitchell
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 17 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 1 Derek Mitchell
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 11 St. Austell Suite Derek Mitchell
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 12 10 Derek Mitchell
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 Derek Mitchell
26 Nov 2000 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Derek Mitchell
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 14 Dunwich Sinfonietta 1999 Derek Mitchell
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Haslemere Suite 1998 21 Derek Mitchell
28 Nov 1999 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 2 8 Derek Mitchell
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 15 Derek Mitchell
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Indian Summer 1950 Derek Mitchell
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 6 Derek Mitchell
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 4 Derek Mitchell
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 16 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Derek Mitchell
10 May 1998 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 6 Derek Mitchell
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 13 Three Saints 1996 Derek Mitchell
23 Nov 1997 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 Derek Mitchell
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 8 Derek Mitchell
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 Derek Mitchell
24 Nov 1996 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 5 Derek Mitchell
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 16 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Derek Mitchell
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W Derek Mitchell
26 Nov 1995 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 Derek Mitchell
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 10 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 3 B. Cheshire
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 14 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 5 Philip Mottershead
02 May 1993 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) W Philip Mottershead
06 Mar 1993 Click to filter North Wales Area (Second Section) 3 Oceans 1984 Philip Mottershead
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Philip Mottershead
28 Nov 1992 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 Philip Mottershead
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 1954 7 Philip Mottershead
21 Jun 1992 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) Philip Mottershead
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 2 Philip Mottershead
29 Feb 1992 Click to filter North Wales Area (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983 Philip Mottershead
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) W Philip Mottershead
31 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) On the Cornish Coast 1924 Philip Mottershead
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North Wales Area (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] Philip Mottershead
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) W 2 Unknown
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Philip Mottershead
16 Sep 1990 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 9 Philip Mottershead
15 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 11 Philip Mottershead
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 8 Forth Suite 1 Philip Mottershead
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Resurgam 1950

5 John Golland
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 4 Jim Davies
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 Orion [Bantock] 1935 14 Jim Davies
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) W 13 M. Sellars
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 11 Variations on a Ninth 1964 5 Gareth Thomas
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 4 Gareth Thomas
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) W 5 Unknown
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

2 Malcolm Brownbill
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 5 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

10 Malcolm Brownbill
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W Mike Caveney
23 Nov 1986 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 Mike Caveney
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 10 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 Mike Caveney
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 6 Mike Caveney
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Mike Caveney
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 Mike Caveney
04 May 1986 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 11 Symphony of Marches 1963

5 Mike Caveney
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 12 Mike Caveney
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 Lorenzo 1928

3 Malcolm Brownbill
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn

2 Mike Caveney
26 Jan 1986 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 11 Mike Caveney
05 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Celebration [Ball] 1971 9 Philip Mottershead
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Resurgam 1950

8 Philip Mottershead
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Journey into Freedom 1967 6 Philip Mottershead
07 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 19 Philip Mottershead
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Music for a Brass Band 1962 John Golland
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) W Ballet for Band 1983

10 Unknown
17 Feb 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 7 John Golland
27 Jan 1985 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 1 John Golland
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) W John Golland
27 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 7 John Golland
23 Sep 1984 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969

5 John Golland
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 1 John Golland
22 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 A French Suite 1982 2 John Golland
25 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 John Golland
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 2 John Golland
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Lorenzo 1928 11 John Golland
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 8 John Golland
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

4 John Golland
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 3 John Golland
25 Sep 1983 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 2 7 John Golland
19 Jun 1983 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 3 11 John Golland
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street 1961 Philip Mottershead
01 May 1983 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Prince Igor Overture 5 John Golland
30 Apr 1983 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Symphony of Marches 1963 4 John Golland
04 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 6 John Golland
20 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 4 Caprice Brass Fair 3 John Golland
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 12 Prince Igor Overture 2 John Golland
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) John Golland
30 Jan 1983 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 10 John Golland
26 Sep 1982 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') 1 John Golland
11 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Pride of Race 1935 11 John Golland
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 13 John Golland
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

11 John Golland
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 10 North West Passage [Newsome] 1979 8 John Golland
20 Jun 1981 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 1 5 John Golland
19 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) The Aeronauts 1978 John Golland
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 6 Concertino [Lane] 1979 5 John Golland
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Prometheus Unbound 1933 1 John Golland
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969

10 John Golland
13 Sep 1980 Click to filter Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Mervin Hughes
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Scheherazade 15 Mervin Hughes
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 12 Mervin Hughes
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Unknown
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 1913 13 Mervin Hughes
19 May 1979 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 6 Mervin Hughes
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 11 Mervin Hughes
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 12 Mervin Hughes
25 Nov 1978 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Unknown
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Mervin Hughes
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 Mervin Hughes
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 6 Mervin Hughes
26 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 7 Mervin Hughes
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 1 Mervin Hughes
26 Nov 1977 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 1954 Unknown
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 13 Mervin Hughes
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1977 13 Mervin Hughes
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade 1969 Mervin Hughes
01 May 1977 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 1969 14 Mervin Hughes
09 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Othello Mervin Hughes
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Mervin Hughes
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Peer Gynt Suite 9 Mervin Hughes
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Unknown
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Second Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 1928 Unknown
02 May 1976 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) Three Inventions 1968 3 Mervin Hughes
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 Unknown
28 Mar 1976 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Promenade 1969 Mervin Hughes
29 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 8 William Maginn
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 1970 2 William Maginn
20 Oct 1974 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

18 William Maginn
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Othello 11 William Maginn
20 Apr 1974 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) William Maginn
24 Mar 1974 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 William Maginn
04 Nov 1973 Click to filter New Brighton Contest 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 1 William Maginn
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 1973 William Maginn
10 Jun 1973 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1972 9 William Maginn
25 Mar 1973 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 St. Michael's Mount 1969 3 William Maginn
03 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) The Gay Delavals 1971 11 William Maginn
09 Apr 1972 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 6 W. M. Daniels
26 Mar 1972 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 1971 7 William Maginn
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 2 Rex Mortimer
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 2 Rex Mortimer
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Moments with Mozart Rex Mortimer
12 Oct 1957 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 1955 Rex Mortimer
13 Oct 1956 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Rex Mortimer
13 Oct 1956 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 3 March: Friendship Rex Mortimer
28 Apr 1956 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 6 Rex Mortimer
22 May 1954 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) W Beautiful Britain Unknown
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) 3 G. A. Booth
03 Oct 1953 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) G. A. Booth
05 May 1951 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Third Section) 2 Songs of Wales G. A. Booth
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 May Day G. A. Booth
04 Oct 1947 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 J. A. Greenwood
03 May 1947 Click to filter North Wales Association Contest (First Section) 5 Gems of Old England J. A. Greenwood
01 Feb 1947 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 G. A. Booth
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 4 G. A. Booth
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Mignonne 6 G. A. Booth
21 May 1938 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Autumn Echoes 22 G. A. Booth
02 May 1931 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Casino Tanze 1891 3 S. C. Masters




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/