Upgrade to pro and remove ads

City of Cambridge Brass Band 1900-

Also/previously known as: Albion Band, Cambridge Albion, Cambridge Band of the British Legion, Cambridge British Legion, Cambridge Co-Operative Band, Cambridge Silver, Cambridge Town Band, City of Cambridge Band


Section: Second
Website: http://www.cambridgeband.co.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Wednesday

Band formed 1900



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Phillip Fisher
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 10 Phillip Fisher
20 Nov 2022 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 Variations on Maccabeus

4 Phillip Fisher
02 Oct 2022 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Phillip Fisher
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 The Aeronauts 1978 8 Phillip Fisher
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 Phillip Fisher
24 Nov 2019 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 Tallis Variations 1999

6 Phillip Fisher
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Symphony of Marches 1963 15 Phillip Fisher
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 15 The Corsair 1969 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 3 Richard Hull
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Brass Metamorphosis 4 Peter Bassano
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985

8 Peter Bassano
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 17 Peter Bassano
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 16 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 11 Peter Bassano
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 8 Andrew Kershaw
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 17 A Celt in Jerusalem 21 Peter Bassano
22 Nov 2015 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 1992

Peter Bassano
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 A London Overture 1984 10 Peter Bassano
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 16 The Healing Stream (Meditation on Aberystwyth)

18 Peter Bassano
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Cry of the Mountain 2012 11 Peter Bassano
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 10 High Peak 1969

6 Peter Bassano
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Brass Triumphant 2010 13 Peter Bassano
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Mountain Views 1999 15 Stephen Phillips
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W High Peak 1969 Unknown
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 11 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992

2 Stephen Phillips
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Paganini Variations 1991 11 Stephen Phillips
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 1986

6 Stephen Phillips
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 1988 5 Stephen Phillips
29 Nov 2009 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 5 The Year of the Dragon 1984

6 Keith Schroeter
11 Oct 2009 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Salute to Youth 1960 6 Duncan Wilson
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 4 Contest Music 1973

13 Peter Bassano
15 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 13 Peter Bassano
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 The Plantagenets 1972 22 Peter Bassano
29 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 1978 2 Peter Bassano
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 6 Peter Bassano
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Music for the Common Man 1995 5 Peter Bassano
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Voyage of Discovery 16 Craig Patterson
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

Craig Patterson
15 May 2005 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Craig Patterson
19 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Comedy Overture 1934 12 Russell Gray
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Richard Hull
09 May 2004 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Richard Hull
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Coventry Variations 1986 8 Richard Hull
12 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 5 13 Richard Hull
11 May 2003 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Richard Hull
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 1 Richard Hull
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

Richard Hull
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Royal Parks 1985 12 Richard Hull
06 May 2001 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Tournament for Brass 1954 Peter Hudson
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 The Undaunted 1959 10 Peter Hudson
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 6 4 Peter Hudson
21 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Abstractions 1989 1 Peter Hudson
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Constable Country 2000 Peter Hudson
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 13 Peter Hudson
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Kenilworth 1936 Peter Hudson
31 May 1998 Click to filter Southend-on-Sea Contest 3 Unknown
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 1 Peter Hudson
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 1 Bram Gay
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 9 R. Prude
11 Feb 1996 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 9 Unknown
22 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 17 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 4 Charles Shipp
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 2 Charles Shipp
12 Feb 1995 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 11 Charles Shipp
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Partita [Sparke] 1989 1 Charles Shipp
13 Feb 1994 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Charles Shipp
13 Feb 1994 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Charles Shipp
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 9 Charles Shipp
20 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 4 Charles Shipp
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 5 Frontier! 1984 Charles Shipp
01 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 12 Charles Shipp
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 6 Charles Shipp
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 1984 8 Charles Shipp
27 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 12 Barry Pope
05 May 1991 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Royal Parks 1985 Unknown
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Charles Shipp
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1967 Charles Shipp
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Charles Shipp
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 2 Charles Shipp
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 7 Charles Shipp
06 May 1990 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Celebration [Ball] 1971 Charles Shipp
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 A Kensington Concerto 1972 4 Charles Shipp
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 6 The Beacons 1987 2 Charles Shipp
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 4 Charles Skipp
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Pageantry 1934 9 Charles Shipp
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 Charles Shipp
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 17 Charles Shipp
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Charles Shipp
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 4 Prisms 1986 11 Charles Shipp
27 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Variations on the Shining River 1958 Charles Shipp
12 Feb 1989 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 2 Charles Shipp
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 8 Charles Shipp
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Charles Shipp
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 9 Charles Shipp
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 Charles Shipp
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 Charles Shipp
25 Oct 1987 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) On the Cornish Coast 1924 10 David Read
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 10 David Read
05 Apr 1987 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 4 David Read
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 David Read
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 1926 4 David Read
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 David Read
19 Apr 1986 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn David Reed
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Lorenzo 1928 1 David Read
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 David Read
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 David Read
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 1 David Read
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 David Read
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 David Read
21 Apr 1985 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Read
07 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 1953 4 David Read
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 1962 David Read
10 Feb 1985 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 8 David Read
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) David Read
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 David Read
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 David Read
29 Sep 1984 Click to filter Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival 5 David Read
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 4 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 Charles Shipp
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Waverley 10 James Scott
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) Bram Gay
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Pageantry 1934

1 David Read
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] 1977 9 David Read
05 Dec 1982 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 3 David Read
20 Nov 1982 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 13 Kenneth Dennison
12 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 David Read
14 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 5 Kenneth Dennison
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968

1 David Read
22 Nov 1981 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 David Read
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Life Divine 1921 7 David Read
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Variations on the Shining River 1958 David Read
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 David Read
07 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) 7 Journey into Freedom 1967 9 David Read
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Beatrice & Benedict 2 David Read
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Volcano 1979

9 David Read
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Volcano 1979 2 David Read
09 Jun 1979 Click to filter BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 2 2 1 David Read
16 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 David Read
18 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 9 David Read
26 Nov 1978 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Corsair 1969 4 David Read
12 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 The Belmont Variations 1963 6 David Read
27 Nov 1977 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 1 David Read
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 David Read
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 David Read
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 1934 8 David Read
28 Nov 1976 Click to filter Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) 2 2 David Read
19 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) W Holiday Overture for Brass 1975 David Read
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 3 David Read
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Caliban 1973 David Read
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 9 Stanley Boddington
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments 1968 5 David Read
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Unknown
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Song and Dances 1970 11 W. Harry
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 7 W. Cornthwaite
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 1972 9 Peter Mott
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 The White Company Peter Mott
27 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) 4 Four Corners of the World 1971 Peter Mott
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Peter Mott
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 1971 17 Peter Mott
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Peter Mott
27 Feb 1972 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Peter Mott
27 Feb 1972 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Peter Mott
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 11 Peter Mott
12 Apr 1971 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Pride of Youth 1970 Unknown
21 Mar 1971 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique 1970 Albert Chappell
28 Feb 1971 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Albert Chappell
30 Mar 1970 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Unknown
08 Mar 1970 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 7 Peter Mott
01 Mar 1970 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Albert Chappell
15 Apr 1968 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 3 Unknown
05 Mar 1967 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Charles Mott
05 Mar 1966 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) James H. Howe
03 Apr 1965 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 William Scholes
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Oasis 1964 William Scholes
04 Apr 1964 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Great City (Suite) 1963 William Scholes
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Charles Mott
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 William Scholes
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 23 George Crossland
08 Jul 1961 Click to filter East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section B) 4 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Unknown
08 Jul 1961 Click to filter East Anglia BBA v London &HCBBA(Section A) 3 Unknown
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 William Scholes
06 Jun 1960 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 William Scholes
30 Mar 1959 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Unknown
07 Apr 1958 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 1 Unknown
13 Apr 1957 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Charles Mott
02 Apr 1956 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Charles Mott
11 Apr 1955 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Charles Mott
12 Apr 1954 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Charles Mott
03 Apr 1954 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 6 Charles Mott
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) King Lear Unknown
19 Jul 1952 Click to filter Suffolk Championship Contest Unknown
14 Apr 1952 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Othello Robert Austin
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Robert Austin
18 Mar 1950 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Robert Austin
25 Feb 1950 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
19 Mar 1949 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Robert Austin
19 Mar 1949 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Robert Austin
13 Mar 1948 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 Robert Austin
15 Apr 1938 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 1 La Regina di Golconda 2 Robert Austin
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 9 The Royal Water Music 10 Robert Austin
19 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reepham Contest (Class A) Unknown
26 Mar 1937 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Auber Robert Austin
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 27 A Northern Rhapsody 1935 7 Robert Austin
10 Apr 1936 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 1 I Due Foscari Robert Austin
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Lorenzo 1928 11 Robert Austin
19 Apr 1935 Click to filter Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 3 Coriolanus 1914 4 Robert Austin
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 18 Princess Nada 1933 4 Robert Austin
30 Mar 1934 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 1 The Crusaders 1932 2 Robert Austin
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 1 Operatic Bouquet No. 1 11 Robert Austin
14 Apr 1933 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 1 La Traviata [unknown arranger] 3 Robert Austin
10 Sep 1932 Click to filter Sheringham Contest L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] 5 Robert Austin
16 Jul 1932 Click to filter Cawston Contest (Section 1) W Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 Unknown
25 Mar 1932 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 2 Il Bravo [arr. Round] 1884 5 Robert Austin
21 Nov 1931 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] A. F. Poldon
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 20 Edward Sydney Carter
25 May 1931 Click to filter Whittlesea Contest 3 The Golden Age 6 Edward Sydney Carter
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 4 Edward Sydney Carter
08 Sep 1928 Click to filter King's Lynn Contest (Section 1) 1 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]

1 Robert Austin
08 Sep 1928 Click to filter King's Lynn Contest Sea Songs Unknown
04 Feb 1928 Click to filter Peterborough Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
19 Nov 1927 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) Labour and Love 1913 Unknown
27 Aug 1927 Click to filter King's Lynn Contest 1 A Garland of Classics Edward Sydney Carter
11 Sep 1926 Click to filter King's Lynn Town Band Contest 1 Melodious Gems 11 Robert Austin
16 Jul 1914 Click to filter St. Ives Contest 2 Unknown
01 Jun 1914 Click to filter Pymore Contest 5 Songs of the Sea 6 Wilfred W. Halsey
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No. 1 18 T. Morgan
03 Jun 1913 Click to filter Pymore Contest 1 Gems of the Old Days 3 Wilfred W. Halsey
17 May 1913 Click to filter Bishop's Stortford Contest 4 The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 1886 3 T. Morgan
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) The Village Bride 9 Fred Dimmock
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) W Old Favourites 1908 John Thomas Ogden
28 Sep 1907 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 12 Mikado Selection No 2 2 H. Wilson




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/