Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Rhapsody in Brass 1942


Composer: Dean Goffin
Type: Test Piece


Date Contest Winner
28 Nov 2021 Belgian Nationals (Second Division)
28 Nov 2020 Belgian Nationals (Second Division)
08 Jun 2019 French Open (Second Division) Brass Band des Pays de la Loire
18 Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Second Section) Abergavenny Borough
18 Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Grimsdyke
12 Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Second Section) Glossop Old
11 Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town
11 Mar 2017 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental
11 Mar 2017 North of England Area (Second Section) Ashington Colliery
04 Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
26 Feb 2017 North West Area (Second Section) Flixton
26 Feb 2017 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Bakewell Silver
29 Jan 2017 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' Band
01 Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bodmin
07 Jun 2009 Jurassisch Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli
29 Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Horden BHK (UK)
02 Dec 2001 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Noordlimburgse Brass band
21 Apr 2001 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spires Brass Band
20 Apr 2001 North American Championships (Open Section) Syracuse University Brass Ensemble
04 Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Jersey Premier Brass
01 Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section B) Greggs Bakery
17 Jun 1995 Northeastern Brass Band Championships Imperial Brass
19 Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield)
14 May 1994 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Auckland City Brass
20 Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Torbay Brass
19 Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Lancastrian Building Society Tyldesley
19 Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
19 Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Stinchcombe
17 Apr 1992 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Wanganui Garrison (NZ)
07 Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass
07 Dec 1991 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Tredegar
18 Nov 1990 Northern Open (Second Section) Haydock (Ogden Travel)
04 Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section B) Boldon Colliery
1990 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) 55th Old Boys
16 Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Markham & District
19 Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Stamford Town
17 May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery
07 Mar 1987 Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) St. Stythians
09 Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bugle
03 Mar 1984 Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) St. Keverne
05 Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Silksworth Colliery
04 Dec 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
11 Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Abergavenny
18 Jan 1981 Durham League Contest (Section B) Kirkbymoorside Town Brass Band
15 Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Matlock
15 Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland
15 Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock
15 Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles
31 Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) City of Coventry Imperial
15 Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Yorkley Onward
27 Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
14 Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
26 Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) R.A.A.Bournemouth
19 Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) Royal Doulton
12 Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ystalyfera Public
23 Mar 1975 North West Area (Second Section) Poynton
16 Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Cambridge Band
15 Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts St. Patrick's Parish
01 Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Northumbria Police
02 Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) York Railway Institute
24 Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) William Davis
02 Feb 1974 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Ashington Colliery
11 Feb 1973 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Leigh Silver
30 Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Harton and Westoe Colliery
19 Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver
07 Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
05 Apr 1969 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
23 Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest City of Oxford
16 Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
Jun 1965 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works
30 May 1965 Buxton Festival (Section A) Grimethorpe Colliery Band
26 May 1962 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell
01 Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria
03 Oct 1958 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.John Ambulance Brigade (NSW)
03 Dec 1955 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
21 May 1955 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Markham Main Colliery
21 Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) High Wycombe
01 Nov 1953 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat
13 Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
26 May 1953 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare
23 May 1953 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmens
09 May 1953 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
25 Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard
18 Apr 1953 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
28 Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
21 Mar 1953 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Motor Works
07 Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell
07 Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) High Wycombe
03 Sep 1949 British Open Fairey Aviation




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/