Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) 1896-

Also/previously known as: Andrews Heat For Hire Sheffield, Quaker Sutherland (Sheffield), Quaker Sutherlands, Sheffield Recreation, Stocksbridge Steels, Unite the Union(City of Sheffield), Quaker Sutherland (1970-1979), Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band (1979-1988), Stocksbridge Engineering Steels Band (1988-1995), U.E.S. Stocksbridge (1995-2000), ASDA Stocksbridge (2000-2002), Stocksbridge Brass Band (2002-), City of Sheffield (2010-2011)

trophy  Current Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Champions
trophy  Current North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Champions

Section: First
Website: http://unitetheunionbrassband.org.uk
Region: Yorkshire
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10 May 2025 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Unknown
11 May 2024 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 The New Jerusalem 1989 11 Jonathan Beatty
28 Apr 2024 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 The New Jerusalem 1989
Prelude on Lavenham 2014

8 Jonathan Beatty
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 High Peak 1969 2 Jonathan Beatty
18 Feb 2024 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 High Peak 1969 6 Jonathan Beatty
10 Sep 2023 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest W Jonathan Beatty
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 8 A London Overture 1984 6 Jonathan Beatty
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Red Priest 2010 10 Jonathan Beatty
12 Feb 2023 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 2 Red Priest 2010 1 Jonathan Beatty
20 Nov 2022 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 Music of the Spheres 2004

Jonathan Beatty
02 Oct 2022 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 7 1 Jonathan Beatty
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Life Divine 1921 20 Jonathan Beatty
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Contest Music 1973 5 Jonathan Beatty
13 Feb 2022 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 2 Jonathan Beatty
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 6 2 John Davis
18 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Connotations 1976 5 John Davis
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Legacy 2019 8 John Davis
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Symphonic Episodes for Brass Band 10 John Davis
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 12 14 John Davis
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 10 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 8 John Davis
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Seascapes 1988 2 John Roberts
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 9 11 John Roberts
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 20 Diadem of Gold 1953 7 John Roberts
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 13 John Roberts
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 4 12 John Roberts
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 6 John Roberts
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 Tournament for Brass 1954 14 John Roberts
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 8 12 John Roberts
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 18 John Roberts
04 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 6 John Roberts
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 19 John Roberts
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 2 11 John Roberts
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 8 Of Distant Memories 2012

6 John Roberts
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 8 12 Unknown
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 13 Of Distant Memories 2012 3 David Hirst
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Cambridge Variations 1992 3 David Hirst
31 Oct 2015 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 13 David Hirst
31 Oct 2015 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 7 David Hirst
04 Oct 2015 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 David Hirst
04 Oct 2015 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 8 David Hirst
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 The Alchymist's Journal 2002 6 David Hirst
12 Jul 2015 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 3 David Hirst
21 Jun 2015 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 March: The Wizard

10 David Hirst
14 Jun 2015 Click to filter Battle of the Bands W David Hirst
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Arabian Nights 2013 5 David Hirst
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 A London Overture 1984 5 David Hirst
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 2014 14 David Hirst
01 Nov 2014 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 8 David Hirst
05 Oct 2014 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 David Hirst
14 Sep 2014 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 Contest Music 1973

David Hirst
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 On Alderley Edge 1997 15 David Hirst
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 St. Magnus 2004 6 David Hirst
19 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Energy 1971 14 David Hirst
15 Sep 2013 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 7 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

1 Derek Renshaw
26 May 2013 Click to filter All England International Masters 19 A Kensington Concerto 1972 4 Derek Renshaw
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 7 Derek Renshaw
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Harmony Music 1987 12 Derek Renshaw
20 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 11 Derek Renshaw
23 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Vivat! 2012 8 Derek Renshaw
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 8 The Year of the Dragon 1984

8 Derek Renshaw
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 10 Elgar Variations 2006 12 Derek Renshaw
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Mountain Views 1999 1 Derek Renshaw
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 High Peak 1969 16 Derek Renshaw
11 Sep 2011 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 4 Contest Music 1973

10 Derek Renshaw
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 8 Derek Renshaw
06 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 9 Miles Davison
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Granite Variations 14 David Holling
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 1928

David Holling
23 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 8 Flamborough Seascapes 2010 1 David Holling
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 David Holling
20 Jun 2010 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 David Holling
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 18 The Year of the Dragon 1984 14 David Holling
06 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 1928 5 David Holling
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 A Hebridean Suite 23 David Holling
24 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 6 Symphony of Marches 1963 6 David Holling
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Pageantry 1934 11 David Holling
07 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Pentacle 2007 12 Miles Davison
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Hostile Skies 4 Miles Davison
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 1 Hostile Skies 3 Miles Davison
26 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 4 David Nesbitt
05 Oct 2008 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 5 David Nesbitt
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Elgar Variations 2006 1 David Nesbitt
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 8 David Nesbitt
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 15 David Nesbitt
29 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 1978 7 David Nesbitt
08 Jul 2007 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 Unknown
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Ballet for Band 1983 11 David Nesbitt
03 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 11 David Nesbitt
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970

1 David Nesbitt
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 2 David Hirst
06 Nov 2005 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 3 Stan Lippeatt
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 10 Montage 1994 19 William Rushworth
06 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 5 William Rushworth
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Dances and Arias 1984 14 Simon Wood
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 16 Derek Renshaw
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Tristan Encounters 1998 3 Derek Renshaw
18 Oct 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 1984 10 Derek Renshaw
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 12 Tallis Variations 1999 9 Derek Renshaw
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Prague 14 Derek Renshaw
26 Jan 2003 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ballet for Band 1983

2 Derek Renshaw
27 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band 1983 16 Derek Renshaw
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 8 Derek Renshaw
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 Whitsun Wakes 1997 3 Derek Renshaw
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 8 Derek Renshaw
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 Derek Renshaw
06 May 2001 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 7 Derek Renshaw
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 The Undaunted 1959 1 Derek Renshaw
22 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Frontier! 1984 12 Derek Renshaw
24 Sep 2000 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man 1995 6 Derek Renshaw
30 Jan 2000 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Unknown
24 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 Derek Renshaw
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Blitz 1980 5 Derek Renshaw
31 Jan 1999 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 Connotations 1976

Derek Renshaw
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 6 John Roberts
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Brass In Concert 13 2 Chris Houlding
07 Sep 1996 Click to filter British Open 10 The Severn Suite [arr. Gay] 1996 21 Roy Newsome
26 May 1996 Click to filter All England International Masters 7 Hymn at Sunrise 1996 7 Nicholas Childs
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 3 Nicholas Childs
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 5 Alan Morrison
05 Nov 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 1960 Nicholas Childs
22 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 2 Alan Lawton
09 Sep 1995 Click to filter British Open 15 Revelation 1995 3 Graham O'Connor
11 Jun 1995 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A 1 6 Graham O'Connor
28 May 1995 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Paganini Variations 1991 7 Graham O'Connor
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 12 Graham O'Connor
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 English Heritage 1988

2 Graham O'Connor
23 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 19 Graham O'Connor
10 Sep 1994 Click to filter British Open 8 Salamander 1994 8 Graham O'Connor
29 May 1994 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 Montage 1994 5 Kevin Bolton
27 Feb 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Partita [Sparke] 1989 2 Kevin Bolton
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Brass In Concert 6 5 Kevin Bolton
04 Sep 1993 Click to filter British Open 7 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 21 Kevin Bolton
10 Jul 1993 Click to filter Southern Open (Championship Section) 3 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] 1970 2 Phillip McCann
30 May 1993 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 English Heritage 1988 14 Kevin Bolton
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Of Men and Mountains 1990 5 Paul Cosh
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 7 J. Anderson
05 Sep 1992 Click to filter British Open 11 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 16 Chris Houlding
24 May 1992 Click to filter All England International Masters 12 Cambridge Variations 1992 19 Chris Houlding
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Frontier! 1984 4 Hugh Megarrell
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! 1984 2 Hugh Megarrell
15 Dec 1991 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 12 4 Hugh Megarrell
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 1988 10 Hugh Megarrell
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Energy 1971 1 Hugh Megarrell
07 Sep 1991 Click to filter British Open 7 Paganini Variations 1991 9 Hugh Megarrell
26 May 1991 Click to filter All England International Masters 7 Harmony Music 1987 1 Hugh Megarrell
04 May 1991 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 12 Hugh Megarrell
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967 12 Hugh Megarrell
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 1 Hugh Megarrell
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 1 Hugh Megarrell
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 English Heritage 1988 16 Hugh Megarrell
27 May 1990 Click to filter All England International Masters 12 Blitz 1980 15 Hugh Megarrell
20 May 1990 Click to filter United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 12 5 Hugh Megarrell
05 May 1990 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 18 Hugh Megarrell
16 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W A Kensington Concerto 1972 Hugh Megarrell
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 The Beacons 1987 13 Hugh Megarrell
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 The Beacons 1987 1 Hugh Megarrell
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 1934 12 David Hirst
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern England Entertainment Contest 3 Ray Farr
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Seascapes 1988 7 David Hirst
06 May 1989 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Ballet for Band 1983 10 David Hirst
27 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Variations on the Shining River 1958 David Hirst
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Prisms 1986 8 Ray Farr
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 Prisms 1986 6 Ray Farr
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern England Entertainment Contest 1 Ray Farr
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 1984 17 Ray Farr
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Ray Farr
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 6 Ballet for Band 1983 3 Ray Farr
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 8 Ray Farr
09 May 1987 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Accursed Huntsman 14 David Hirst
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 10 Variations on a Ninth 1964 4 David Hirst
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 2 Steve Sykes
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 Salute to Youth 1960

2 Steve Sykes
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 3 Derek Renshaw
10 May 1986 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] 13 Ian Craddock
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W Lorenzo 1928 Unknown
23 Mar 1986 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) David Hirst
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 8 David Hirst
30 Mar 1985 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section E) 2 David Hirst
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Contest Music 1973 4 David Hirst
28 Oct 1984 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) Diadem of Gold 1953 13 Denis Carr
29 Sep 1984 Click to filter Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival Unknown
08 Sep 1984 Click to filter British Open Comedy Overture 1934 19 Denis Carr
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 13 Denis Carr
28 Apr 1984 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) 1 David Hirst
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 1 David Hirst
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Waverley 8 David Hirst
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 9 David Hirst
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) High Peak 1969 8 David Hirst
30 Apr 1983 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 13 David Hirst
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W The Accursed Huntsman David Hirst
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Images [McCabe] 1977 5 David Hirst
12 Feb 1983 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 David Hirst
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 2 David Hirst
05 Feb 1983 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 David Hirst
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 David Hirst
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 19 David Hirst
12 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 David Hirst
14 Mar 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 5 David Hirst
31 Jan 1982 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 6 David Hirst
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 Dennis Wilby
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 3 David Hirst
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 1954 7 Dennis Wilby
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 1 Derek Ashmore
01 Nov 1980 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 5 Graham O'Connor
26 Oct 1980 Click to filter Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 1 Graham O'Connor
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Culloden Moor 1978 12 Graham O'Connor
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open 11 Energy 1971 14 Graham O'Connor
15 Jun 1980 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 2 5 Graham O'Connor
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 The Crusaders 1932 7 Graham O'Connor
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) W Graham O'Connor
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 Scheherazade 11 Graham O'Connor
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 7 Concert Overture for Brass Band

3 Graham O'Connor
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band 11 Graham O'Connor
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 1 Diadem of Gold 1953

Graham O'Connor
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 1 1 Graham O'Connor
27 Jan 1980 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Diadem of Gold 1953

5 Graham O'Connor
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Labour and Love 1913 8 Derek Ashmore
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] 1979 Derek Ashmore
05 Aug 1979 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 1 2 Derek Ashmore
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Derek Ashmore
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 15 Derek Ashmore
04 Mar 1979 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 David Hirst
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Derek Ashmore
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 4 David Hirst
16 Sep 1978 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) W Les Preludes [unknown composer] David Hirst
23 Apr 1978 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 David Hirst
26 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 20 David Hirst
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 1 David Hirst
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 6 David Hirst
29 Jan 1978 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 David Hirst
20 Nov 1977 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest W Unknown
16 Oct 1977 Click to filter Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) 1 1 David Hirst
01 May 1977 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 1969 9 Murray Slater
10 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 16 Promenade 1969 10 Murray Slater
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 6 Murray Slater
1977 Click to filter Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 1 David Hirst
12 Dec 1976 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 2 David Hirst
21 Nov 1976 Click to filter Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) 1 4 David Hirst
07 Nov 1976 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique 1970 3 Murray Slater
23 May 1976 Click to filter Oldham Entertainment Contest 1 3 Murray Slater
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 Suite Gothique 1970 6 Murray Slater
02 May 1976 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 Suite Gothique 1970 4 Murray Slater
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 Murray Slater
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) 2 13 Murray Slater
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Murray Slater
30 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 2 Stan Roocroft
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 7 Stan Roocroft
1975 Click to filter Radio Sheffield Bold as Brass 2 Unknown
17 Nov 1974 Click to filter Saddleworth Contest (Section A) 3 4 Unknown
12 May 1974 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) High Peak 1969

M. Cowley
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Othello 2 M. Cowley
25 Nov 1973 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade Unknown
11 Nov 1973 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown
04 Feb 1973 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] R. Hollingsworth
08 Oct 1972 Click to filter Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown
30 Apr 1972 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

2 R. Hollingsworth
06 Feb 1972 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 8 R. Hollingsworth
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 4 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 11 Derek Ashmore
29 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Championship Section) 1 Embassy Suite 1970 Derek Ashmore
19 Apr 1970 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Unknown
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 2 Promenade 1969 9 Derek Ashmore
01 Mar 1970 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Derek Ashmore
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 3 Othello 12 Derek Ashmore
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 1) 1 Derek Ashmore
26 Oct 1969 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) W Derek Ashmore
27 Apr 1969 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) W Unknown
27 Apr 1969 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) W Unknown
03 Nov 1968 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 2 Derek Ashmore
03 Nov 1968 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Derek Ashmore
27 Oct 1968 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) 6 Derek Ashmore
10 Dec 1967 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown
04 Jun 1967 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) Scheherazade 11 Jack Carr
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 4 Jack Carr
05 Mar 1967 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Unknown
05 Mar 1967 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Unknown
20 Nov 1966 Click to filter Saddleworth Contest (Section A) W Unknown
19 Jun 1966 Click to filter Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Unknown
05 Mar 1966 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Night on a Bare Mountain [Modest Mussorgsky]

Jack Carr
13 Feb 1966 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) 2 Wuthering Heights Jack Carr
06 Feb 1966 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 Jack Carr
19 Dec 1965 Click to filter New Mills Contest 1 Night on a Bare Mountain [Modest Mussorgsky]

Jack Carr
21 Nov 1965 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) Jack Carr
31 Oct 1965 Click to filter West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 Jack Carr
07 Mar 1965 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 5 Jack Carr
28 Feb 1965 Click to filter Darwen Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
06 Dec 1964 Click to filter New Mills Contest 2 Night on a Bare Mountain [Modest Mussorgsky]

Jack Carr
19 Jul 1964 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown
31 May 1964 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) W The Great City (Suite) 1963 Jack Carr
09 Feb 1964 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
23 Jun 1963 Click to filter Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Eroica Symphony

Unknown
16 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Spring Song Jack Carr
09 Dec 1962 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Jack Carr
23 Sep 1962 Click to filter Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Jack Carr
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 7 Jack Carr
18 Feb 1962 Click to filter Darwen Contest 3 11 Jack Carr
19 Nov 1961 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

2 Jack Carr
25 Jun 1961 Click to filter Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Unknown
30 Apr 1961 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) Unknown
25 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Jack Carr
10 Dec 1960 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 Rufford Abbey

4 Jack Carr
24 Apr 1960 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) 3 6 Jack Carr
14 Feb 1960 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 16 Jack Carr
05 Dec 1959 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 5 2 Jack Carr
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Unknown
08 Feb 1959 Click to filter Darwen Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 19 Jack Carr
1959 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Unknown
18 May 1957 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) L'Arlesienne Jack Carr
27 May 1950 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 George Webster
08 May 1948 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Three Songs without Words 1947 A. Todd
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) W. J. Green
26 Aug 1939 Click to filter Tideswell Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Matlock Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown
13 Aug 1938 Click to filter Tideswell Contest Recollections of Balfe Unknown
18 Nov 1933 Click to filter Sheffield & District (Open Section) A. W. Russell
20 Jul 1929 Click to filter Sheffield Contest Unknown
28 Jul 1928 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 2 Unknown
25 Jul 1925 Click to filter Sheffield Contest Unknown
07 Jun 1924 Click to filter Carbrook Contest Unknown
24 Jul 1909 Click to filter Bulwell Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
19 Sep 1908 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger]

7 Unknown
05 Sep 1908 Click to filter Rawmarsh Contest Unknown
25 Jul 1908 Click to filter Bulwell Contest 2 Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger]

1 Harry Kelly
18 May 1907 Click to filter Shirebrook Contest Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown
16 Jun 1906 Click to filter Parkgate Contest John O'Gaunt [1900s] Unknown
30 Sep 1905 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest Unknown
12 Aug 1905 Click to filter Carbrook Contest 4 Tannhäuser [unknown arranger]

3 Colin Thom
29 Jul 1905 Click to filter Swinton (South Yorkshire) Contest Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey] 1892 Unknown
22 Jul 1905 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 11 Arnold Bagshaw
03 Aug 1903 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 6 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 2 William Bestwick
27 Aug 1898 Click to filter Sheffield Contest 2 The Pirates of Penzance (selection) William Bestwick
19 Sep 1896 Click to filter Endcliffe Woods Contest 4 William Bestwick




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/