Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Thomas Valentine


Born Glossop 1868, died December 1933.



Date Contest Band Position Draw
25 Mar 1933 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare 1
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Radstock 10
13 Aug 1932 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Radstock Silver 1
16 May 1932 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Radstock 18
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Radstock Silver 1
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Silver 1
25 May 1931 Click to filter Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) Radstock Silver Band 1
17 Jan 1931 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
17 Jan 1931 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint 1
27 Dec 1930 Click to filter Neath Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
27 Dec 1930 Click to filter Neath Contest (Class C) Llansaint 1
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Llansaint Temperance 1 6
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Swindon G.W.R. W
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Radstock
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Llansaint 2
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2
23 Aug 1930 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Swindon G. W. R. S. & E. Union 3
23 Aug 1930 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Swindon G. W. R. S. & E. Union 6
16 Aug 1930 Click to filter Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Town 2
04 Aug 1930 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Llansaint 2
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint 2
09 Jun 1930 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint 3
09 Jun 1930 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Radstock 1
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Cwm Town Workmen's 19
17 Aug 1929 Click to filter Radstock Contest (First Section) Radstock Silver 4
13 Jul 1929 Click to filter Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Radstock 2
13 Jul 1929 Click to filter Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Radstock Silver 1
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Cwm Town 4
10 Sep 1927 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 1
18 Jun 1927 Click to filter Foelgastell Contest Class B Llansaint 2
06 Jun 1927 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2
18 Apr 1927 Click to filter Walford Contest (Local Section) Yorkley 1 4
18 Apr 1927 Click to filter Walford Contest (Local Section) Bream 2 3
17 Jul 1926 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Llansaint 3
17 Jul 1926 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Llansaint
03 Oct 1925 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Llansaint 1
01 Jun 1925 Click to filter Lydney Contest (Open Section) Yorkley Onward 2
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Chepstow Contest Yorkley 3
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St. Dennis Silver 26
25 Aug 1923 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Dennis Temperance 2
25 Aug 1923 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis 1
14 Jul 1923 Click to filter Fairford Contest Kingswood Evangel
28 Apr 1923 Click to filter Swindon Band Contest Section 1 Kingswood Evangel 2 2
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) St. Dennis Silver 13
26 Aug 1922 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis 1
26 Aug 1922 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Ives Town 2
26 Aug 1922 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Dennis 1
22 Jul 1922 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Cross Keys 1
27 Aug 1921 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis 1
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Llansaint Temperance 3
25 Jan 1913 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Kidwelly Town 4 3
25 Jan 1913 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Llansaint Temperance 3 2
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Llansaint Temperance 6
06 Aug 1912 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman Original 4 3
13 Jul 1912 Click to filter Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class C) Kidwelly Town 4 1
13 Jul 1912 Click to filter Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Llansaint Temperance 3 4
29 Jun 1912 Click to filter Newtown Contest Aberaman Original 6 1
25 May 1912 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1 5
19 Feb 1912 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman 1 3
04 Nov 1911 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Aberaman Original 2 3
04 Nov 1911 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Llansaint Temperance 1 6
07 Aug 1911 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Aberaman 2 2
07 Aug 1911 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Llansaint 3
05 Aug 1911 Click to filter Maesteg Contest (Class A) Aberaman 2 1
01 Jul 1911 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman 1 1
06 Jun 1911 Click to filter Ammanford Contest Llansaint 2 2
05 Jun 1911 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class C) Kidwelly 2 1
05 Jun 1911 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class B) Llansaint 2 1
17 Apr 1911 Click to filter Carmarthen Contest (Class B) Llansaint Temperance 3
05 Nov 1910 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Aberaman Original 2 5
02 Aug 1910 Click to filter Llanelly Contest (Class B) Llansaint Temperance 2 5
01 Aug 1910 Click to filter Swansea Contest (Class B) Llansaint Silver 3
25 Jun 1910 Click to filter Newtown Contest (Welsh bands) Brynaman Town
19 Feb 1910 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Brynamman Town 1 1
27 Aug 1909 Click to filter Knighton Contest Brynamman Town 5 8
04 Aug 1909 Click to filter Cardigan Contest Brynamman Town 2 3
02 Aug 1909 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Brynamman Town 2 4
31 May 1909 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class A) Brynamman Town 6
12 Apr 1909 Click to filter Abergavenny Contest Aberaman 3 6
12 Apr 1909 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 3 1
20 Feb 1909 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Aberaman Original 2 1
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Abertillery Silver 5
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Maesteg League of the Cross 3
03 Aug 1908 Click to filter Lydney Contest Abertillery Silver 4
10 Jun 1908 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Abertillery Silver 1 2
22 Feb 1908 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Maesteg League of the Cross 3 3
05 Oct 1907 Click to filter Abergavenny Contest Tillery Colliery 4 2
24 Aug 1907 Click to filter Swansea Contest (Class A) Tillery Colliery 3
24 Aug 1907 Click to filter Swansea Contest (Class B) Tillery Colliery 1 1
19 Aug 1907 Click to filter Merthyr Contest Tillery Colliery 1 3
06 Aug 1907 Click to filter Tonypandy Contest Caerphilly 2 2
05 Aug 1907 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Caerphilly Silver 4 1
27 Jul 1907 Click to filter Cwmparc Contest Aberaman 1
06 Jul 1907 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Third Section) Caerphilly Town 2 2
06 Jul 1907 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman Silver 4 4
29 Jun 1907 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Brynamman Volunteers 2 2
01 Jun 1907 Click to filter Llandilo Contest (Class B) Brynamman Volunteers 1 3
01 Jun 1907 Click to filter Llandilo Contest (Class A) Brynamman Volunteers 2 2
01 Apr 1907 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1
06 Oct 1906 Click to filter Treorchy Contest Aberaman 1
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Aberaman 10
03 Sep 1906 Click to filter British Open Aberaman 18
18 Aug 1906 Click to filter Mumbles Contest (Section A) Llandilo Town 1 1
07 Jul 1906 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Aberaman 1 4
30 Jun 1906 Click to filter Newtown Contest Aberaman 3 7
06 Jun 1906 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest Aberaman 1
16 Apr 1906 Click to filter Abergavenny Contest Aberaman 2
16 Apr 1906 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Aberaman 2 6
24 Feb 1906 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman 1 5
30 Sep 1905 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Aberaman Silver 9 16
09 Sep 1905 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare Contest Aberaman 1
04 Sep 1905 Click to filter British Open Aberaman 8
05 Aug 1905 Click to filter Ferndale Contest Aberaman Silver 1
29 Jul 1905 Click to filter Llanidloes Contest Aberaman 2
01 Jul 1905 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (First Section) Aberaman 2 7
24 Jun 1905 Click to filter Newtown Contest Aberaman 2 5
02 Jan 1905 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Contest Penmaenmawr 2
17 Aug 1904 Click to filter Great Ayton Contest Ripon City 1 3
13 Aug 1904 Click to filter Meanwood Flower Show Harrogate Borough 2
08 Aug 1903 Click to filter Dunston Contest Spencer's Steelworks 3
01 Aug 1903 Click to filter Newcastle Contest Spencer's Steel Works 2
20 Jun 1903 Click to filter Rutherglen Contest Newmilns 7
01 Jun 1903 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Spencer's Steelworks 3
23 May 1903 Click to filter Hebburn Contest Spencer's Steel Works 2 2
13 Apr 1903 Click to filter Carlisle Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1 8
16 Aug 1902 Click to filter Kirkcaldy Contest Spencer's Steel Works 7 9
17 May 1902 Click to filter South Shields Contest Spencer's Steel Works 2
31 Mar 1902 Click to filter Carlisle Contest Spencer's Steelworks 1 6
05 Oct 1901 Click to filter Tynemouth Contest Chester-le-Street 6
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Ashington Contest Chester-le-Street 2 2
17 Aug 1901 Click to filter Kirkcaldy Contest Spencer's Steel Works 4 7
08 Apr 1901 Click to filter Carlisle Contest Spencer's Steel Works 2 6
29 Sep 1900 Click to filter Newcastleton Contest Spencer's Steelworks 1 6
01 Sep 1900 Click to filter Hexham Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1 4
25 Aug 1900 Click to filter Workington Contest Frizington St.Paul's 4
07 Jul 1900 Click to filter Hebburn Contest Spencer's Steel Works 2 10
16 Apr 1900 Click to filter Carlisle Contest St. Paul's Frizington 3 11
16 Apr 1900 Click to filter Carlisle Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1 13
07 Oct 1899 Click to filter Llandudno Contest (Third Section) Llanfairfechan 1
09 Sep 1899 Click to filter Hexham Contest Throckley 3
03 Jun 1899 Click to filter Haltwhistle Contest Frizington St. Paul's 1 2
22 May 1899 Click to filter Conway Contest Llandulas 1
14 Nov 1898 Click to filter Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Metropolitan 3 1
17 Sep 1898 Click to filter Bagillt Contest Old Colwyn 2 3
10 Sep 1898 Click to filter Hexham Contest Spencer's Steel Works 4 6
27 Aug 1898 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Llanddulas 2 1
20 Aug 1898 Click to filter Mold Contest Old Colwyn 2 3
06 Aug 1898 Click to filter Hyde Contest Altrincham Linotype 7 13
30 Jul 1898 Click to filter Southport Contest Birch Mills 3 1
23 Jul 1898 Click to filter Marsden Contest Birch Mills 1 1
16 Jul 1898 Click to filter Armley Contest Harrogate Temperance 3
18 Jun 1898 Click to filter Hardraw Scar Harrogate Temperance 4 1
04 Jun 1898 Click to filter Glossop Contest Poynton 5
04 Jun 1898 Click to filter Glossop Contest Birch Mills 1 1
30 May 1898 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Contest Old Colwyn 2 4
09 Apr 1898 Click to filter Compstall Contest Poynton 11
09 Apr 1898 Click to filter Compstall Contest Birch Mills 2 15
12 Nov 1897 Click to filter Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Metropolitan 1
31 Jul 1897 Click to filter Witton Park Contest Harrogate Temperance 2 1
31 Jul 1897 Click to filter Whitworth Vale Contest Birch Mills 15
05 Jul 1897 Click to filter North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Llan Festiniog 2 1
03 Jul 1897 Click to filter Middlesbrough Contest Harrogate Temperance 2
07 Jun 1897 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Spencer's Steelworks
07 Jun 1897 Click to filter West Stanley Waltz Contest Spencer's Steel Works 1
22 May 1897 Click to filter Jarrow Contest Heworth Colliery 3 3
15 May 1897 Click to filter Haltwhistle Contest Spencer's Steel Works 3
17 Apr 1897 Click to filter Kippax Contest Harrogate Temperance 2
01 Mar 1897 Click to filter Broughton (Flintshire) Contest Oak Alyn C.E.T. 1 2
27 Feb 1897 Click to filter Oldham Contest (1800s) Birch Mills 4
01 Jan 1897 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Contest Old Colwyn 1
26 Dec 1896 Click to filter Coedpoeth Contest Coedpoeth Silver 3 4
25 Dec 1896 Click to filter Conway Contest Old Colwyn 1
28 Nov 1896 Click to filter Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Harrogate Temperance 6
12 Nov 1896 Click to filter Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Castletown 2
05 Oct 1896 Click to filter Coedpoeth Contest Coedpoeth 1 1
19 Sep 1896 Click to filter Tow Law Contest Westwood 1
19 Sep 1896 Click to filter Houghton-le-Spring Contest Murton Colliery 3 1
02 Sep 1896 Click to filter Hawarden Contest (Local Section) Oak Alyn 3 7
21 Aug 1896 Click to filter Rhuddlan Contest Old Colwyn 1
19 Aug 1896 Click to filter Felton Contest Walbottle Temperance 1 3
19 Aug 1896 Click to filter Ffynnongroew Contest Old Colwyn 1 2
13 Aug 1896 Click to filter Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Walbottle Temperance 2
08 Aug 1896 Click to filter Cramlington Contest Murton Colliery 2 8
01 Aug 1896 Click to filter New Mills Contest Birch Mills 1
11 Jul 1896 Click to filter Durham Contest Murton Colliery 1 5
04 Jul 1896 Click to filter Middlesbrough Contest Murton Colliery
13 Jun 1896 Click to filter Failsworth Contest Birch Mills 4 2
30 May 1896 Click to filter Southport Contest Birch Mills 5 4
25 May 1896 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Murton Colliery 4
02 May 1896 Click to filter Stretford Brass Band Contest Withnell Fold 5
02 May 1896 Click to filter Stretford Brass Band Contest Middleton Borough 4
04 Apr 1896 Click to filter Blackrod Contest Birch Mills 8 6
04 Apr 1896 Click to filter Blackrod Contest Withnell Fold 7 3
04 Mar 1896 Click to filter Holywell Contest Colwyn Bay 1 4
02 Mar 1896 Click to filter Broughton (Flintshire) Contest Oak Alyn 2 5
26 Dec 1895 Click to filter Rhyl Contest Old Colwyn 1 5
16 Nov 1895 Click to filter Leigh Contest Birch Mills 4 8
28 Oct 1895 Click to filter Caergwrle Contest Oak Alyn 2
07 Oct 1895 Click to filter Coedpoeth Contest Oak Alyn C.E.T.S 1 3
14 Sep 1895 Click to filter Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Murton Colliery
31 Aug 1895 Click to filter Prudhoe Contest Murton Colliery 3
19 Aug 1895 Click to filter Warkworth Castle Contest Murton Colliery 3 5
10 Aug 1895 Click to filter Silksworth Contest Murton Colliery 3
06 Aug 1895 Click to filter Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) Corris 1
03 Aug 1895 Click to filter Chirk Contest Birch Mills 2 4
13 Jun 1895 Click to filter Welshpool Contest Oak Alyn C.E.T.S 1 6
03 Jun 1895 Click to filter West Stanley March Contest Murton Colliery 2
03 Jun 1895 Click to filter West Stanley Contest (Open Section) Murton Colliery 4 3
01 Jun 1895 Click to filter Cramlington Contest Murton Colliery 2
25 May 1895 Click to filter Backworth Contest Murton Colliery 1
14 Apr 1895 Click to filter Barmouth Contest Portmadoc 1
04 Mar 1895 Click to filter Broughton (Flintshire) Contest Oak Alyn 1 1
27 Feb 1895 Click to filter Holywell Contest Oak Alyn 2 1
22 Dec 1894 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest Birch Mills 2
29 Sep 1894 Click to filter Wigan Contest Birch Mills 5
25 Aug 1894 Click to filter Poynton Contest Poynton 4 8
25 Aug 1894 Click to filter Poynton Contest Birch Mills 2
18 Aug 1894 Click to filter Luddenden Contest Birch Mills 1
11 Aug 1894 Click to filter Manchester Contest Kingston Mills 1 3
07 Jul 1894 Click to filter Middlesbrough Contest Kingston Mills 4 5
26 Mar 1894 Click to filter Carlisle Contest (Local Section) Workington St. John's 4
07 Aug 1893 Click to filter Barrow Contest (Local Section) St. John's (Workington) 3 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/