Upgrade to pro and remove ads

St. Ives Town 1879-2006

Also/previously known as: St Ives, St Ives Silver Band, St. Ives Town


This band is now a wind band.
Region: West of England

Band formed 1879, became St Ives Concert band 2006



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Anthony Richards
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 2 The Winter's Tale W. King
30 Mar 1996 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Eric Toll
02 Mar 1996 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Eric Toll
01 Apr 1995 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 10 Eric Toll
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Eric Toll
14 Nov 1993 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 1957 Eric Toll
07 Nov 1992 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Eric Toll
20 Apr 1991 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass Eric Toll
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Simon called Peter 1963 Eric Toll
13 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 Eric Toll
31 Mar 1990 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 1988 Eric Toll
28 Oct 1989 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Eric Toll
30 Sep 1989 Click to filter Penzance Festival Class B 3 Eric Toll
30 Sep 1989 Click to filter Penzance Festival Class C 2 Eric Toll
24 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 1970 9 Eric Toll
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 4 Coriolanus 1914 Eric Toll
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter Penzance Festival Class B 3 Eric Toll
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter Penzance Festival Class C Eric Toll
01 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 1987 14 Eric Toll
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Promenade 1969 Eric Toll
07 Mar 1987 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 4 Eric Toll
21 Jun 1986 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 A Moorside Suite 1928 Eric Toll
21 Jun 1986 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Eric Toll
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 A Moorside Suite 1928 2 Eric Toll
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 7 Eric Toll
02 Mar 1985 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 Eric Toll
14 May 1983 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Eric Toll
06 Mar 1982 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Passing Moods Eric Toll
06 Mar 1982 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Three Songs without Words 1947 Eric Toll
13 Feb 1982 Click to filter St. Austell Contest (Section 4) 1 Eric Toll
03 May 1980 Click to filter SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Unknown
03 May 1980 Click to filter SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) W The Gay Delavals 1971 D. O'Connell
18 Sep 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 4) 2 Portrait of Brunel 1970 D. O'Connell
20 Jun 1970 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 D. O'Connell
21 Jun 1969 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 The Passing Hours 1967 D. O'Connell
18 Jun 1960 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Stanley Coombes
21 Jun 1958 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Indian Summer 1950 Stanley Coombes
15 Jun 1957 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 A Garland of Classics Stanley Coombes
15 Jun 1957 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 Champion March Medley No. 1 Stanley Coombes
11 Jul 1953 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 3 Scottish Melodies Stanley Coombes
20 Sep 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rufford Abbey 8 Stanley Coombes
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 3 Melodies of Long Ago Stanley Coombes
21 Jun 1952 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Melodies of Long Ago Stanley Coombes
24 May 1952 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Rufford Abbey Stanley Coombes
11 Aug 1951 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Stanley Coombes
23 Jun 1951 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: The Standard of St. George 1930 Stanley Coombes
10 Jul 1934 Click to filter Camborne Contest (First Section) 2 Echoes of Spring E. Ogden
10 Jul 1934 Click to filter Camborne Contest (Second Section) 1 E. Ogden
02 Jun 1934 Click to filter Falmouth Contest (Open Section) 3 Autumn Flowers E. Ogden
23 Apr 1932 Click to filter Helston Contest (Open Section) 5 Il Bravo [arr. Round] 1884 John Tanner
23 Apr 1932 Click to filter Helston Contest (Second Section) 3 Gems of Melody John Tanner
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Lyric Suite John Tanner
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 The Barber of Seville - selection 8 John Tanner
14 Jun 1930 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival. (Section 2) A Summer Day Unknown
08 Jun 1929 Click to filter Fakenham Contest (Section 2) The Spirit of Youth Unknown
08 Sep 1928 Click to filter King's Lynn Contest Sea Songs Unknown
25 Aug 1928 Click to filter Whittlesea Contest 2 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Alfred Ashpole
23 Jul 1928 Click to filter Helston Contest (Third Section) 2 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Edwin J. Williams
26 May 1928 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Third Section) 2 Sea Songs Edwin J. Williams
04 Jun 1927 Click to filter Penzance Contest (Third Section) 2 Casino Tanze 1891 Edwin J. Williams
21 Aug 1926 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Songs of Scotland Edwin J. Williams
21 Aug 1926 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [unknown arranger] Edwin J. Williams
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Songs of Ireland Edwin J. Williams
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hymn to Music Edwin J. Williams
11 Jul 1925 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Open Section) Les Huguenots [arr. W. Rimmer] 1911 Edwin J. Williams
11 Jul 1925 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Orpheus [unknown arranger] Edwin J. Williams
23 Aug 1924 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Albert Lawton
04 Aug 1924 Click to filter St. Ives Contest (Section 3) Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] Unknown
12 Jul 1924 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 1 J. E. Fidler
25 Aug 1923 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 English Songs 1915 John Tanner
12 May 1923 Click to filter St. Columb Contest (First Section) 3 Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] John Tanner
05 May 1923 Click to filter Helston Contest (March Section) 2 John Tanner
05 May 1923 Click to filter Helston Contest (Section 2) 4 La Traviata [unknown arranger] John Tanner
26 Aug 1922 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Gems of Harmony Thomas Valentine
15 Apr 1922 Click to filter Hayle Contest (March Section) 1 March: The Victor's Return John Tanner
15 Apr 1922 Click to filter Hayle Contest (Section 2) 1 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger] 1 John Tanner
27 Aug 1921 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Classic Gems No. 1 John Tanner
04 Sep 1920 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 The Maid of Orleans [Laurent] The Carnival of Flowers John Tanner
21 Aug 1920 Click to filter Redruth Contest (March Section) John Tanner
21 Aug 1920 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 1) Recollections of England 4 John Tanner
02 Aug 1920 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) 3 John Tanner
30 Aug 1919 Click to filter Redruth Contest (March Section) 4 John Tanner
30 Aug 1919 Click to filter Redruth Contest (Section 2) 2 The Bohemians 2 John Tanner
30 May 1914 Click to filter Camborne Contest (Second Section) 4 Edwin J. Williams
13 Sep 1913 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Souvenir de Russe 2 Edwin J. Williams
30 Aug 1913 Click to filter Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) 3 The Village Bride Edwin J. Williams
16 Aug 1913 Click to filter St. Dennis Contest (Second Section) 1 The Village Bride Edwin J. Williams
09 Aug 1913 Click to filter Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (Section 2) 1 The Village Bride Edwin J. Williams
14 Sep 1912 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Apollo 1 Edwin J. Williams
07 Jul 1895 Click to filter St. Ives Contest Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/