Upgrade to pro and remove ads

John Dobbing

Birkenhead / Cory

Also/previously known as: J. G. Dobbing, John George Dobbing

Born 1862, died 10th June 1944.



Date Contest Band Position Draw
01 Aug 1938 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen's 4 8
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Brynmawr 11
17 May 1937 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest Cory Workmen's 2
15 Aug 1936 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Cory Silver 5
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Cinderford Town 3
02 Jun 1936 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest Cory's 2
01 Jun 1936 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen 2
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Cinderford Town 3
06 Aug 1934 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen 1
21 May 1934 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest Cory's 3
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Treherbert U.N.S 7
12 Aug 1933 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Lydney Town 3
12 Aug 1933 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Lydney Town 2
05 Jun 1933 Click to filter Lydney Contest Cory Workmens 2
25 Mar 1933 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen's 2
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Treherbert United National 5
13 Aug 1932 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest Cory Workmen 1
01 Aug 1932 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Treherbert 2
16 May 1932 Click to filter Lydney Contest Cory Workmen's 1
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1
05 Aug 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Treherbert 3
30 May 1931 Click to filter Maryhill (Glasgow) Contest Cory Workmen 10
28 Feb 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) Cory Workmen's 4
21 Apr 1930 Click to filter Walford Contest Cory Workmen's 1
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Lister's Works
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Cory's Silver 4
24 Aug 1929 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Cory's Silver 3
17 Aug 1929 Click to filter Radstock Contest (First Section) Cory Workmen 1
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) Cory Workmen's 1
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Welsh Section) Cory Workmen's 1
01 Apr 1929 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest Cory Workmen 1
25 Aug 1928 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Treherbert
18 Aug 1928 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Cory's Silver 3
18 Aug 1928 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Cory's Silver 3
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen 1 8
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Treherbert 4 9
30 Jun 1928 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen 1
09 Apr 1928 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest Cory's Workmen 1
20 Aug 1927 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Cory's Silver 4
20 Aug 1927 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Cory's Silver 2
06 Aug 1927 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Treherbert 1
16 Jul 1927 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen 1
12 Jul 1927 Click to filter Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) Cory Silver 3
07 Jun 1927 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class C) Gilfach Goch 3
07 Jun 1927 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen 2
18 Apr 1927 Click to filter Walford Contest (Local Section) Pillowell 3 5
18 Apr 1927 Click to filter Walford Contest Cory Workmen's 2
26 Aug 1926 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmens 3
02 Aug 1926 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Treherbert 1
02 Aug 1926 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen 3
05 Apr 1926 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest Cory Workmen 1
25 Oct 1924 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cory 10
16 Aug 1924 Click to filter Gloucester Contest Cory Workmen 1
26 Jul 1924 Click to filter Whitehall Contest Cory Workmen's Silver 1
26 Jul 1924 Click to filter Bristol Contest Cory Workmen 1
11 Jun 1924 Click to filter Talywain Contest Cory's Workmen 1
10 Jun 1924 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class C) Treherbert 1
10 Jun 1924 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory's Workmen 1
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Hirwain Contest (Class A) Cory's Workmen 2
07 Jun 1924 Click to filter Cardiff Contest (Class A) Cory's Workmen 1
21 Apr 1924 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest Abergorchy 3
07 Jul 1923 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 1
22 May 1923 Click to filter Treorchy Contest Cory Workmen 3
21 May 1923 Click to filter Hirwain Contest Cory Workmen 1
06 May 1923 Click to filter Merthyr Contest Cory Workmen 2
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Great Western Colliery W
04 Sep 1922 Click to filter British Open Cory 5
19 Aug 1922 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Great Western Colliery 3 1
19 Aug 1922 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Abergorchy 4 4
29 Jul 1922 Click to filter Machen Contest Great Western Colliery 2
22 Jul 1922 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Abergorchy 2 9
10 Jul 1920 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Cory Workmens 2 16
06 Sep 1919 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 6
05 May 1919 Click to filter Merthyr Contest (Section A) Cory Workmen 2 5
05 May 1919 Click to filter Merthyr March Contest Cory Workmen 1
31 Aug 1918 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Abergorchy 1 5
06 Aug 1918 Click to filter Oakdale Contest (Class C) Abergorchy Town 1 1
05 Aug 1918 Click to filter Oakdale Contest Abergorchy 1 2
20 Jul 1918 Click to filter Treharris Contest Abergorchy 1 3
20 Jul 1918 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 4 4
06 Jul 1918 Click to filter Aberaman Contest (Class C) Abergorchy Town 1 2
18 May 1918 Click to filter Treherbert Contest Abergorchy Town 1 5
01 Apr 1918 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest Abergorchy 1 6
26 Jan 1918 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Abergorchy 4 4
26 Jan 1918 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen's 4 3
26 Jan 1918 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abergorchy 4 5
06 Aug 1917 Click to filter Blaenavon Contest Abergorchy Town 4 2
05 Apr 1915 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest Cory Workmen's 5
03 Aug 1914 Click to filter Barry Island Contest (Section 1) Cory Workmen's 3
18 Jul 1914 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory's Workmen 6
27 Jun 1914 Click to filter Severn Valley BBA Contest (Senior Section) Amberley 3
03 Jun 1914 Click to filter Treorchy Contest Cory Workmen's 2 2
30 May 1914 Click to filter Camborne Contest (Second Section) Indian Queens 3
16 May 1914 Click to filter St. Agnes Contest (Section 2) Indian Queens 1
13 Apr 1914 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Cory Workmen 2 6
13 Sep 1913 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens 1 3
09 Aug 1913 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen's 2 1
06 Aug 1913 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen 4 1
14 Jun 1913 Click to filter Severn Valley BBA Contest (Senior Section) Amberley 2 1
24 Mar 1913 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Cory's 4 10
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Amberley 25
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Birkenhead Borough 27
20 Jul 1912 Click to filter Dursley Contest (Section 1) Amberley 1 4
01 Jan 1912 Click to filter Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest Bala Silver 3 3
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Birkenhead Borough 1
17 Apr 1911 Click to filter Southport Contest Birkenhead Borough 6
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Birkenhead Borough 6
24 Sep 1910 Click to filter Southport Contest Melling 1
24 Sep 1910 Click to filter Southport Contest Cheshire Lines Railway 17
17 Sep 1910 Click to filter New Brighton Contest Cheshire Lines Railway 23
17 Sep 1910 Click to filter New Brighton Contest Birkenhead Borough 20
17 Sep 1910 Click to filter New Brighton Contest Melling 2
10 Sep 1910 Click to filter Frodsham Contest Cheshire Lines Railway 10
10 Sep 1910 Click to filter Frodsham Contest Birkenhead Borough Silver 4 11
10 Sep 1910 Click to filter Frodsham Contest Runcorn St. Edward's 8
28 Mar 1910 Click to filter Caernarvon Contest Birkenhead Borough 2 4
01 Jan 1910 Click to filter Dolgelly/Dolgellau Contest Birkenhead Borough 1
18 Sep 1909 Click to filter Southport Contest Birkenhead Borough 11
11 Sep 1909 Click to filter Rhyl Contest Birkenhead 4 7
26 Jun 1909 Click to filter Wavertree Contest Melling 4
26 Jun 1909 Click to filter Wavertree Contest Birkenhead Borough 3 8
13 Jun 1908 Click to filter New Brighton Contest Birkenhead Borough 5
20 Apr 1908 Click to filter Caernarvon Contest Birkenhead Borough 3 7
01 Apr 1907 Click to filter Rhyl Contest Birkenhead Borough 2 1
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter Dalry Contest Dalmellington 3
01 Sep 1906 Click to filter Bromborough Pool Waterloo Silver 2
01 Sep 1906 Click to filter Bromborough Pool Melling 15
01 Sep 1906 Click to filter Bromborough Pool Birkenhead Borough 5
25 Aug 1906 Click to filter Ellesmere Port Contest Birkenhead Borough 5
16 Apr 1906 Click to filter Rhyl Contest Birkenhead Borough 2 4
15 Jul 1905 Click to filter Bromborough Pool Birkenhead Subscription 4
16 Jul 1904 Click to filter Bromborough Pool Waterloo Christ Church 5 9
06 Jun 1903 Click to filter New Brighton Contest Birkenhead Public 5
13 Apr 1903 Click to filter Rhyl Contest Birkenhead Borough 2 7
29 Mar 1902 Click to filter Bootle Contest Waterloo Silver 16
31 Aug 1901 Click to filter Seaforth Contest Christ Church Waterloo 14
31 Aug 1901 Click to filter Seaforth Contest Birkenhead L & N.W. Employees 3
31 Aug 1901 Click to filter Seaforth Contest Birkenhead Public Subscription 23
10 Aug 1901 Click to filter Eastham Contest London and North Western Employees 2
11 Aug 1900 Click to filter Eastham Contest Christ Church Waterloo 10
13 Jun 1896 Click to filter Birkenhead Contest Waterloo 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/