Upgrade to pro and remove ads

St. John's Mossley Band 1934-

Also/previously known as: Mossley St. Johns, Mossley St. John's, St John's Castle Mossley, St Johns Church, St Johns Mossley, St Johns Parish Church, St John's Parish Church, St John's Roughtown, St. John's (Mossley), St. Johns Parish Church, St. Johns Parish Church Mossley, St. John's Roughtown


Section: Fourth
Website: http://stjohnsband.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Thursday

Band formed January 1934 by the Rev. W.Leeming of St John's Parish Church, Roughtown, Mossley., on his arrival from All Souls Church, Ancoats.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23 Feb 2025 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Martin Gernon
28 Apr 2024 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section C) 2 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985
Hymn: Abide With Me (Eventide) 1861

7 Martin Gernon
21 Apr 2024 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

2 Martin Gernon
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 Music for Jock Tamson 2021 5 Martin Gernon
28 Oct 2023 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Napoleon on the Alps 2017

2 David W. Ashworth
21 May 2023 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Neverland 2020

3 David W. Ashworth
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 Hungerford Town 2009 6 Paul Towle
15 May 2022 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Dimensions 1983

2 Paul Towle
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Argos 2009 1 Paul Towle
05 Sep 2021 Click to filter Greenfield Autumn Leaves March and Hymn Contest 10 11 Paul Towle
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Paul Towle
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 Neverland 2020 10 Paul Towle
20 Oct 2019 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Partita [Gregson] 1970

6 Paul Towle
28 Apr 2019 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 3 Paul Towle
08 Jul 2018 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 11 12 Paul Exton-McGuinness
07 May 2017 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987

4 Paul Exton-McGuinness
27 Mar 2011 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 Stephen Corbett
28 Mar 2010 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 6 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007

Stephen Corbett
29 Mar 2009 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 10 5 Stephen Corbett
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 8 Dave Chapman
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Cities Symphony 2007 4 Stephen Corbett
06 May 2007 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) W The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 Stephen Corbett
15 Apr 2007 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 1960

7 Stephen Corbett
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 6 Stephen Corbett
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Malvern Suite 1984

Stephen Corbett
03 Apr 2005 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Stephen Corbett
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 4 Stephen Corbett
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 Stephen Corbett
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Partita [Gregson] 1970 7 Stephen Corbett
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Stephen Corbett
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 12 Stephen Corbett
26 Jan 2003 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 7 4 Stephen Corbett
03 Nov 2002 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Stephen Corbett
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 5 Stephen Corbett
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) W 10 Stephen Corbett
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Partita [Gregson] 1970 7 Stephen Corbett
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) Facets of Glass 1984 Stephen Corbett
25 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 Stephen Corbett
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) W A Celtic Suite 1985 Stephen Corbett
26 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 1987 5 Stephen Corbett
19 May 1996 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 1 6 Stephen Corbett
05 May 1996 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 3 Stephen Corbett
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 4 Stephen Corbett
28 Jan 1996 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Stephen Corbett
19 Nov 1995 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite 1956 11 Stephen Corbett
28 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 3 Stephen Corbett
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 3 8 Stephen Corbett
21 May 1995 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 4 8 Stephen Corbett
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Stephen Corbett
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Suite Gothique 1970

13 Stephen Corbett
22 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Excelsior [Hanmer] 8 Stephen Corbett
18 Sep 1994 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 2 Stephen Corbett
01 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Stephen Corbett
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Stephen Corbett
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Simon called Peter 1963 Graham Hetherington
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) W Graham Hetherington
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W 1 R. Grand
07 Dec 1986 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 12 7 R. Grand
23 Nov 1986 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 7 R. Grand
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Second Section) W Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] R. Grand
25 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Facets of Glass 1984 11 R. Grand
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 4 R. Grand
28 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 A Suite for Switzerland 1979 9 R. Grand
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) A Malvern Suite 1984

3 R. Grand
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Impressions for Brass 8 R. Grand
30 Nov 1985 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 9 R. Grand
24 Nov 1985 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 5 R. Grand
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 4 R. Grand
16 Jun 1985 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest Class B 7 R. Grand
05 May 1985 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) R. Grand
05 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 A Barchester Suite 1984 2 R. Grand
15 Jul 1984 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown
17 Jun 1984 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 10 J. Woodward
20 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Second Suite in F John Woodward
25 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 J. Woodward
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Suite Gothique 1970

14 Herbert H. Howarth
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) W Herbert H. Howarth
29 Oct 1983 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Herbert H. Howarth
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Ballad for Band 1982 5 M. Howarth
14 Aug 1983 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final Unknown
31 Jul 1983 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 Unknown
01 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 12 Herbert H. Howarth
20 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 5 M. Howarth
20 Feb 1983 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) 2 Herbert H. Howarth
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) Herbert H. Howarth
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown
30 Oct 1982 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 18 Unknown
18 Jul 1982 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 2 Unknown
20 Jun 1982 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest W 14 Unknown
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 Labour and Love 1913 Coriolanus 1914 8 Harold Robinson
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Entertainments 1968 4 Harold Robinson
02 May 1982 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953 Unknown
09 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple 1970 3 Harold Robinson
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section 3) Symphony of Marches 1963

3 Harold Robinson
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 The Three Musketeers 1953 11 Harold Robinson
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) 2 4 Harold Robinson
31 Jan 1982 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) Symphony of Marches 1963

3 Harold Robinson
10 Jan 1982 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 6 Harold Robinson
31 Oct 1981 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Three Inventions 1968 3 Harold Robinson
21 Jun 1981 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 3 Harold Robinson
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) Harold Robinson
17 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Doon Valley 1972 Harold Robinson
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) W Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 Milne Robinson
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section C) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953

15 Harold Robinson
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 13 Unknown
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) The Three Musketeers 1953

6 Harold Robinson
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Harold Robinson
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 11 Harold Robinson
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter Droylsden Contest (Section B) 3 Harold Robinson
23 Nov 1980 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) W Harold Robinson
23 Nov 1980 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 10 Harold Robinson
26 Oct 1980 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 6 Harold Robinson
04 May 1980 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Overture to Youth 1977 19 Harold Robinson
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 1977 18 Harold Robinson
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section C) Overture to Youth 1977

14 Harold Robinson
17 Feb 1980 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Overture to Youth 1977 16 Harold Robinson
27 Jan 1980 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) Overture to Youth 1977

13 Harold Robinson
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 2 20 Harold Robinson
28 Oct 1979 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section A) 2 3 Harold Robinson
28 Oct 1979 Click to filter Glossop Contest (Section B) 2 8 Harold Robinson
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) W The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 Unknown
28 Jan 1979 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 A. F. Ashworth
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) B. Wild
24 Sep 1978 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest B. Wild
27 Aug 1978 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 4 Unknown
13 Aug 1978 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown
30 Apr 1978 Click to filter Droylsden Centenary Contest 1 A. Schofield
23 Apr 1978 Click to filter Droylsden Contest (Section A) Unknown
21 May 1955 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Primary Cup) Unknown
06 May 1944 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) A Village Pastoral G. Etchells
16 May 1942 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Poetic Fancies G. Etchells
10 May 1941 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) May Day G. Etchells
15 Feb 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue February Contest At the Portals of the Palace 4 W. Leeming




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/