Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Rainford Band 1976-

Also/previously known as: Rainford Silver


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.rainfordband.co.uk
Region: North West



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Sarah Groarke-Booth
25 Nov 2023 Click to filter Scottish Open 12 Astralis 2023 10 Sarah Groarke-Booth
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 5 Sarah Groarke-Booth
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Red Priest 2010 5 Sarah Groarke-Booth
26 Nov 2022 Click to filter Scottish Open 3 English Heritage 1988

6 David Thornton
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 Dynasty 2019 13 Chris Houlding
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 1973 12 Sarah Groarke-Booth
27 Nov 2021 Click to filter Scottish Open W 7 Unknown
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 6 Paganini Variations 1991

Sarah Groarke-Booth
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Sarah Groarke-Booth
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 3 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 10 Sarah Groarke-Booth
23 Nov 2019 Click to filter Scottish Open 3 Waverley 13 Sarah Groarke-Booth
14 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 14 David Thornton
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 Fraternity 2015 6 Gareth Brindle
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 1 Symphony of Marches 1963 9 Gareth Brindle
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter Scottish Open 9 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

19 Gareth Brindle
09 Sep 2018 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 1 Dances and Alleluias 2006

4 Gareth Brindle
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 The Triumph of Time 2014 13 Gareth Brindle
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 9 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 1 Gareth Brindle
25 Nov 2017 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 Montage 1994

6 Gareth Brindle
17 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Tournament for Brass 1954 8 Gareth Brindle
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 3 Gareth Brindle
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 10 Gareth Brindle
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter Scottish Open 3 Dances and Alleluias 2006

2 Gareth Brindle
18 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Ballet for Band 1983 5 Gareth Brindle
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 March: Knight Templar

5 Gareth Brindle
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Music for Battle Creek 2007 13 Gareth Brindle
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 2 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 Gareth Brindle
24 Jan 2016 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) W Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 A Celt in Jerusalem Gareth Brindle
28 Nov 2015 Click to filter Scottish Open 9 Gallery 2015 4 Gareth Brindle
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 5 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme)

4 Gareth Brindle
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 3 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme)

5 Gareth Brindle
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 10 Gareth Brindle
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Tallis Variations 1999 14 Gareth Brindle
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 12 The Torchbearer 2009 5 Gareth Brindle
01 Feb 2015 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 2009

9 Gareth Brindle
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Scottish Open 15 Cantata 2014 4 Gareth Brindle
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 9 Gareth Brindle
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 10 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 3 Gareth Brindle
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 2004 2 Gareth Brindle
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter Scottish Open 8 Contest Music 1973 7 Gareth Brindle
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

4 Gareth Brindle
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Harmony Music 1987 6 Gareth Brindle
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 Vivat! 2012

3 Neil Samuel
23 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Vivat! 2012 1 Neil Samuel
25 Mar 2012 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991

1 Neil Samuel
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 1 Mountain Views 1999 3 Neil Samuel
02 Oct 2011 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1991

Neil Samuel
11 Jun 2011 Click to filter Marsden March Contest 1 Neil Samuel
03 Apr 2011 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

2 Neil Samuel
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 8 Neil Samuel
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 8 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

2 Neil Samuel
24 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 4 California Legend 7 Graham O'Connor
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Psalms and Alleluias 2008 9 Neil Samuel
28 Mar 2010 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 Kingdom of Dragons 2008

Neil Samuel
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 6 Neil Samuel
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 Danceries 2001 16 Neil Samuel
13 Jun 2009 Click to filter Marsden March Contest 1 Neil Samuel
29 Mar 2009 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

2 Neil Samuel
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 7 New World Sketches 2 Neil Samuel
08 Feb 2009 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 10 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

Neil Samuel
26 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 A Royal Mile Suite 13 Neil Samuel
06 Sep 2008 Click to filter St. Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 1 Neil Samuel
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 Three Part Invention 2005 10 Neil Samuel
03 Feb 2008 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 1 Chorale

7 Neil Samuel
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 4 Chorale 14 Neil Samuel
07 Oct 2007 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Andrew Jones
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 9 Carnival [Perkin] 7 Neil Samuel
04 Feb 2007 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

2 Neil Samuel
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 4 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 6 Neil Samuel
01 Oct 2006 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 3 Neil Samuel
23 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 15 Neil Samuel
29 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Shine as the Light 1997

Neil Samuel
26 Mar 2006 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 Neil Samuel
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Entertainments 1968 11 Neil Samuel
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 Neil Samuel
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 Excelsior! [Snell] 14 Neil Samuel
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 Shine as the Light 1997

Neil Samuel
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 21 Neil Samuel
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 8 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 16 Neil Samuel
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 The Call of the Righteous 1966

10 Neil Samuel
30 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 11 Prelude and Jubilate 5 Neil Samuel
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 Unknown
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 Vizcaya 1967 15 Andrew Jones
08 Feb 2004 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 9 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

13 Neil Samuel
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 9 Music from Kantara 1993 9 Neil Samuel
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 Northern Landscapes 2002 1 Brian Harper
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 5 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 16 Brian Harper
10 Mar 2002 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite Lynda Nicholson
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 3 Lynda Nicholson
27 Oct 2001 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 20 Lynda Nicholson
07 Oct 2001 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 3 Lynda Nicholson
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 1 Lynda Nicholson
11 Mar 2001 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 11 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 6 Lynda Nicholson
11 Feb 2001 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 Lynda Nicholson
10 Dec 2000 Click to filter Widnes Open (Third Section) 1 2 Lynda Nicholson
28 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 2 Jodrell Bank Lynda Nicholson
01 Oct 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 1 Lynda Nicholson
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 3 6 Lynda Nicholson
02 Apr 2000 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 K. Farrington
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 12 Narnia Suite 1998 15 Lynda Nicholson
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 3 Lynda Nicholson
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 8 River City Suite 25 Lynda Nicholson
03 Oct 1999 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) 2 Lynda Nicholson
02 May 1999 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Lynda Nicholson
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 9 Main Street 1961 Lynda Nicholson
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 17 Three Saints 1996 Malcolm Brownbill
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Malcolm Brownbill
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Pennine Moors 1996 16 Steven Pendlebury
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 2 Steven Pendlebury
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Colin Moore
04 Feb 1996 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 8 Colin Moore
28 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 1 Colin Moore
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 5 Colin Moore
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 6 3 Colin Moore
21 May 1995 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 4 7 Colin Moore
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 17 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 11 Colin Moore
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Colin Moore
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 7 Colin Moore
02 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 The Fall of the Year 10 Colin Moore
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata Colin Moore
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 7 Colin Moore
19 Sep 1993 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 1 Colin Moore
11 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 Colin Moore
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Oceans 1984 2 Colin Moore
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Colin Moore
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 13 Colin Moore
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 4 Colin Moore
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 8 Colin Moore
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Dimensions 1983 4 Colin Moore
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Colin Moore
26 Jan 1992 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 12 Colin Moore
13 Oct 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 5 Colin Moore
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Variations [Phillips] 9 Colin Moore
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Colin Moore
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 8 Colin Moore
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Colin Moore
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 13 Colin Moore
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 12 Colin Moore
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) W Colin Moore
16 Sep 1990 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 9 Colin Moore
14 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 12 Colin Moore
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 11 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 10 Colin Moore
11 Feb 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 9 Colin Moore
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 1 3 Colin Moore
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 1 Colin Moore
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 1986 9 Colin Moore
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 2 5 Colin Moore
23 Apr 1989 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 1 4 Colin Moore
25 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 8 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 13 Colin Moore
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass 1988 10 Colin Moore
19 Feb 1989 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 8 15 Colin Moore
29 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Othello 18 Colin Moore
16 Oct 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Colin Moore
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 15 Colin Moore
01 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 1987 21 Colin Moore
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 1 Colin Moore
14 Feb 1988 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter 1963 10 Colin Moore
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 12 12 Colin Moore
18 Oct 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 1 Morning Rhapsody 1948 4 Colin Moore
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 8 Colin Moore
23 May 1987 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Marching) W Colin Moore
23 May 1987 Click to filter Isle of Man Festival (Section B) W Colin Moore
17 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 9 Simon called Peter 1963 15 Colin Moore
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 24 Colin Moore
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 15 Colin Moore
08 Feb 1987 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 9 Colin Moore
25 Oct 1986 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Facets of Glass 1984 15 Valerie E. Roocroft
19 Oct 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Academic Festival Overture 1936 Colin Moore
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 9 Colin Moore
28 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 6 A Suite for Switzerland 1979 11 Colin Moore
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) 5 Colin Moore
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 Four Impressions for Brass 3 Colin Moore
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 1984 15 Colin Moore
20 Oct 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Entertainments 1968 7 Colin Moore
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') A Malvern Suite 1984

6 Colin Moore
05 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 4 A Barchester Suite 1984 12 Colin Moore
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 8 Colin Moore
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) 2 8 Colin Moore
17 Feb 1985 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W Owain Glyndwr 1937 8 Colin Moore
14 Oct 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 3 Colin Moore
23 Sep 1984 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 9 Colin Moore
25 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Colin Moore
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Wigan Contest (B Section) The Shipbuilders 1960

6 Colin Moore
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960 8 Colin Moore
16 Oct 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Resurgam 1950 4 Colin Moore
25 Sep 1983 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Rhapsodic Symphony 1982

1 Colin Moore
18 Sep 1983 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Colin Moore
01 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 1970 4 Colin Moore
20 Mar 1983 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 21 Colin Moore
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Suite Gothique 1970 7 Colin Moore
06 Feb 1983 Click to filter Wigan Contest (C Section) 10 Colin Moore
17 Oct 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 4 Sounds of Brass Suite 3 Colin Moore
26 Sep 1982 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 12 4 Colin Moore
22 Aug 1982 Click to filter Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section B) 2 Othello

4 Colin Moore
09 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1970 17 Colin Moore
14 Feb 1982 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 English Folk Song Suite 1956 22 Colin Moore
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Wigan Contest (C Section) 6 Colin Moore
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 11 William Lyon
15 Feb 1981 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 18 William Lyon
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Wigan Contest (C Section) A Suite for Switzerland 1979 4 William Lyon
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 4 William Lyon
21 Sep 1980 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Othello

8 William Lyon
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 1977 19 William Lyon
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section C) Labour and Love 1913

11 William Lyon
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (C Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 5 William Lyon
23 Sep 1979 Click to filter Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Partita [unknown composer]

12 Graham Jones
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 15 Graham Jones




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/