Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Northop Band 1892-

Also/previously known as: Northop Silver Prize, Soughton Brass Band

trophy  Current North Wales Rally (Open Section) Champions
trophy  Current Newtown Open Air Contest Champions

Section: Championship
Website: http://www.northopsilverband.org.uk
Region: Wales



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
07 Sep 2024 Click to filter British Open Unknown
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 English Heritage 1988
March: Knight Templar

Gareth Brindle
09 Sep 2023 Click to filter British Open 18 Sand and Stars 2022 7 Gareth Brindle
06 Aug 2023 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 2 Gareth Brindle
11 Jun 2023 Click to filter Newtown Open Air Contest 1 Gareth Brindle
15 Oct 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Hyperlink 2022 4 Daniel Brooks
10 Sep 2022 Click to filter British Open 9 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 18 Gareth Brindle
30 Jul 2022 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Daniel Brooks
12 Jun 2022 Click to filter Newtown Open Air Contest 1 Gareth Brindle
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 Dynasty 2019 11 Gareth Brindle
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Contest Music 1973 3 Daniel Brooks
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 John Doyle
01 Mar 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 5 John Doyle
16 Nov 2019 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Titan's Progress

5 John Doyle
12 Oct 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Titan's Progress 18 John Doyle
04 Aug 2019 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 1 John Doyle
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Symphonic Music 1979 10 John Doyle
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Seascapes 1988 7 John Doyle
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter Scottish Open 15 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

9 John Doyle
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 4 John Doyle
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 John Doyle
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Diadem of Gold 1953 20 John Doyle
22 Apr 2018 Click to filter Band Cymru - Final Calon Lân
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Wired!
Toccata in D Minor

John Doyle
25 Mar 2018 Click to filter Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final John Doyle
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 4 John Doyle
18 Nov 2017 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Sounds

4 John Doyle
05 Aug 2017 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 3 Paul Hughes
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 23 Paul Hughes
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 8 Paul Hughes
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Pageantry 1934 1 Paul Hughes
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 Resurgam 1950

Hefin Evans
30 Jul 2016 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 2 Paul Hughes
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 March: The President

6 Paul Hughes
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 14 Of Distant Memories 2012 16 Andrew Berryman
23 Apr 2016 Click to filter Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final 2 Andrew Berryman
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Cambridge Variations 1992 7 Andrew Berryman
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Spiriti 2010 13 Thomas Wyss
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 March: Knight Templar

Thomas Wyss
24 May 2015 Click to filter All England International Masters 3 Salute to Youth 1960 9 Mareika Gray
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 7 Arabian Nights 2013 11 Thomas Wyss
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 The Torchbearer 2009 4 Thomas Wyss
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 March: The Wizard

26 Thomas Wyss
03 May 2014 Click to filter Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final Thomas Wyss
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 On Alderley Edge 1997 1 Thomas Wyss
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 St. Magnus 2004 3 Thomas Wyss
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Of Distant Memories 2012 16 Thomas Wyss
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 March: The Wizard

Thomas Wyss
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 11 Red Priest 2010 11 Thomas Wyss
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music 1987 5 Thomas Wyss
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter Scottish Open 9 Montage 1994

14 Thomas Wyss
03 Nov 2012 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Montage 1994

Thomas Wyss
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Elgar Variations 2006 16 Thomas Wyss
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 2 Thomas Wyss
18 Feb 2012 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4 11 Russell Gray
20 Nov 2011 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Unknown
12 Nov 2011 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Whitsun Wakes 1997

2 Thomas Wyss
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 3 Thomas Wyss
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 1991 4 Thomas Wyss
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Sounds

12 Thomas Wyss
27 Nov 2010 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Carnival Overture [Dvorák, arr. Newsome]

1 Thomas Wyss
24 Oct 2010 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 6 Thomas Wyss
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 6 Le Roi d'Ys 1959 8 Thomas Wyss
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 English Heritage 1988 1 Thomas Wyss
17 Oct 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 The Torchbearer 2009 2 Thomas Wyss
28 Jun 2009 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 2 Thomas Wyss
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Thomas Wyss
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1960 7 Thomas Wyss
29 Nov 2008 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Pageantry 1934

Thomas Wyss
26 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 6 Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 1 Thomas Wyss
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8 Thomas Wyss
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 8 An Epic Symphony 1926 11 Thomas Wyss
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 1 Thomas Wyss
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 6 Thomas Wyss
29 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Victorian Snapshots - On Ratcliff Highway 1978 4 Thomas Wyss
05 Aug 2007 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Thomas Wyss
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 7 Thomas Wyss
25 Nov 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 3 Thomas Wyss
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 8 Music for the Common Man 1995 9 Thomas Wyss
30 Sep 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 3 Thomas Wyss
24 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 10 Ballet from The Perfect Fool 2 Thomas Wyss
31 Jul 2006 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 4 Thomas Wyss
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Voyage of Discovery 3 Thomas Wyss
05 Feb 2006 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 1967

Thomas Wyss
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967

9 Thomas Wyss
19 Nov 2005 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Thomas Wyss
05 Jun 2005 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 27 Brett Baker
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 6 Comedy Overture 1934 9 Brett Baker
06 Feb 2005 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Quintessence 1978

8 Brett Baker
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 Quintessence 1978 7 Brett Baker
04 Jul 2004 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 3 Brett Baker
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 18 Concerto for Band [Golland] 1991 8 Brett Baker
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 1998 9 Brett Baker
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 8 Tournament for Brass 1954

7 Brett Baker
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 17 Tournament for Brass 1954 2 Kevin Bolton
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 9 Prague 4 Craig Roberts
09 Feb 2003 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) W Unknown
23 Nov 2002 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1989

Craig Roberts
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 10 Craig Roberts
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Whitsun Wakes 1997 7 Craig Roberts
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 6 Craig Roberts
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Craig Roberts
05 May 2001 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 8 Prometheus Unbound 1933 14 Ian Porthouse
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Jazz 1996 6 Ian Porthouse
19 Nov 2000 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 The Essence of Time 1989 Ian Porthouse
29 Oct 2000 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) W Paganini Variations 1991 20 Ian Porthouse
24 Sep 2000 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Ian Porthouse
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 8 Variations on an Enigma 1986 1 Ian Porthouse
30 Jan 2000 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Ian Porthouse
21 Mar 1999 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Blitz 1980 4 Thomas Wyss
15 Nov 1998 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 Thomas Wyss
25 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 9 Contest Music 1973 7 Thomas Wyss
21 Jun 1998 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 3 Thomas Wyss
09 May 1998 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 Partita [Sparke] 1989 1 Thomas Wyss
16 Nov 1997 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Pageantry 1934 Thomas Wyss
26 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Pageantry 1934 Thomas Wyss
10 May 1997 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 17 Thomas Wyss
06 Apr 1997 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 6 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 3 Thomas Wyss
01 Feb 1997 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment 12 8 Thomas Wyss
27 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) W Diversions for Brass Band 1985 Thomas Wyss
19 Oct 1996 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Isaiah 40 1996 11 Thomas Wyss
23 Jun 1996 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 1 Thomas Wyss
11 May 1996 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 Variations on a Ninth 1964 19 Thomas Wyss
14 Apr 1996 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Sounds 1 Thomas Wyss
28 Jan 1996 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 Thomas Wyss
05 Nov 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Salute to Youth 1960 Thomas Wyss
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Songs for BL 1995 13 Thomas Wyss
02 Jul 1995 Click to filter BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year 2 Thomas Wyss
18 Jun 1995 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 1 Thomas Wyss
13 May 1995 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 Pageantry 1934 9 Thomas Wyss
23 Apr 1995 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 5 Thomas Wyss
29 Jan 1995 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 14 Thomas Wyss
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 English Heritage 1988 8 Thomas Wyss
22 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 1 A Downland Suite 1932 5 Thomas Wyss
02 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 The Essence of Time 1989 James Scott
18 Sep 1994 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 1 Thomas Wyss
19 Jun 1994 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) 1 James Scott
01 May 1994 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) M. Owen
04 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Southport (First Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 4 Graham O'Connor
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Maoriana 1990 4 James Scott
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 14 James Scott
04 Dec 1993 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Nigel Weeks
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Nigel Weeks
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 3 Trittico [Curnow] 1988 8 James Scott
12 Sep 1993 Click to filter Hardraw Scar 1 15 Nigel Weeks
20 Jun 1993 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Unknown
12 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988 8 Graham Jones
06 Mar 1993 Click to filter North Wales Area (First Section) 2 The Forest of Dean 1991 Graham Jones
28 Nov 1992 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Graham Jones
04 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 A London Overture 1984 14 Graham Jones
19 Sep 1992 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 Graham Jones
21 Jun 1992 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) 3 Graham Jones
02 May 1992 Click to filter Welsh Challenge Entertainment Championship 3 Graham Jones
29 Feb 1992 Click to filter North Wales Area (First Section) 1 Celebration [Ball] 1971 Graham Jones
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Chorale 17 Graham Jones
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
14 Sep 1991 Click to filter North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (First Section) 1 Graham Jones
03 Aug 1991 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Coriolanus 1914 Unknown
01 Apr 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 Graham Jones
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North Wales Area (Second Section) 1 Masque [Devreese] Graham Jones
01 Dec 1990 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Graham Jones
28 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 7 Graham Jones
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 The Belmont Variations 1963 Graham Jones
15 Sep 1990 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 1 Graham Jones
15 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 9 Jim Davies
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 2 Forth Suite 15 Jim Davies
02 Dec 1989 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Jim Davies
29 Oct 1989 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Scena Sinfonica 6 Jim Davies
17 Sep 1989 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 2 Graham Jones
26 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 Morning Rhapsody 1948 13 Gareth Thomas
19 Mar 1989 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] 1935 8 Gareth Thomas
26 Nov 1988 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Gareth Thomas
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 11 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Gareth Thomas
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 5 Gareth Thomas
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 3 Gareth Thomas
04 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 10 Ballet for Band 1983 11 Jim Davies
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 1983 15 Jim Davies
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 Jim Davies
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W Symphony of Marches 1963 13 R. Judd
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 2 R. Judd
20 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 7 Variations on a Ninth 1964 12 R. Judd
29 Mar 1987 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 6 Malcolm Brownbill
1987 Click to filter North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 R. Judd
22 Nov 1986 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 3 2 Graham Jones
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 6 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 1 Graham Jones
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 5 Graham Jones
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 Graham Jones
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 2 Graham Jones
31 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 2 Graham Jones
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 14 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 5 Graham Jones
23 Nov 1985 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Unknown
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) W La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Unknown
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Variations on a Ninth 1964

6 Iain Davey
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 14 Geoffrey Whitham
18 Nov 1984 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 Facets of Glass 1984 5 Gareth Thomas
23 Sep 1984 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Scheherazade

9 Gareth Thomas
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 23 Geoffrey Whitham
23 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 9 Unknown
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Waverley 7 Graham Jones
19 Nov 1983 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972

Douglas Blackledge
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Kevin Bolton
12 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 Unknown
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 11 Kevin Bolton
01 Aug 1981 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Symphony of Marches 1963 Kevin Bolton
09 May 1981 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Tournament for Brass 1954 Kevin Bolton
20 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Tournament for Brass 1954 3 Kevin Bolton
29 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Variations on the Shining River 1958 5 Kevin Bolton
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Culloden Moor 1978 15 Graham Jones
02 Aug 1980 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 2 The Crusaders 1932 19 Graham Jones
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Scheherazade 21 Graham Jones
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Concert Overture for Brass Band 3 Graham Jones
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Unknown
06 Oct 1979 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] 1979 Graham Jones
19 May 1979 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 12 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 1 Graham Jones
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 7 Graham Jones
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 1 Graham Jones
25 Feb 1979 Click to filter Wembley Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 15 Graham Jones
25 Nov 1978 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 Graham Jones
07 Aug 1978 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 The Crusaders 1932 3 Graham Jones
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 George Thelwell
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 2 Graham Jones
26 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 14 Graham Jones
26 Nov 1977 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Unknown
06 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 Prince Igor Overture 13 Graham Jones
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Land of the Mountain and the Flood Graham Jones
10 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) 5 Promenade 1969 17 Graham Jones
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Second Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 1928 Graham Jones
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 Graham Jones
1976 Click to filter North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Graham Jones
06 Dec 1975 Click to filter North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Unknown
04 Aug 1975 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 1 Graham Jones
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Simon called Peter 1963 14 Graham Jones
11 Nov 1973 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) 2 Graham Jones
06 Aug 1973 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 Graham Jones
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Main Street 1961 3 Graham Jones
07 Aug 1972 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Unknown
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Song and Dances 1970 Graham Jones
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 13 Graham Jones
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 10 Graham Jones
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Othello 9 George Thelwell
04 Aug 1969 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 Unknown
04 Aug 1969 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] 1866 Unknown
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Devon Fantasy 1957 11 George Thelwell
07 Aug 1967 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 O Gymru George Thelwell
29 Apr 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 19 James Scott
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 George Thelwell
30 Oct 1965 Click to filter North Wales Rally (Open Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] George Thelwell
01 Aug 1965 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] George Thelwell
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) 1 Sirius [Wright] 1948 George Thelwell
25 May 1963 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 1950 3 George Thelwell
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter NWBBA Annual Rally & Festival George Thelwell
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 George Thelwell
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) W Suite Ancienne 1954 George Thelwell
07 Oct 1961 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 1 George Thelwell
07 Oct 1961 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) 2 George Thelwell
07 Aug 1961 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 1 Unknown
21 May 1960 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Herbert Parry
21 May 1960 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Unknown
30 May 1959 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 Passing Moods Herbert Parry
30 May 1959 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 Melodies of Britain 1954 Herbert Parry
30 May 1959 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Herbert Parry
30 May 1959 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Herbert Parry
11 Oct 1958 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 2 The Joy of Youth George Thelwell
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Joy of Youth 22 George Thelwell
08 Oct 1955 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) The Joy of Youth Unknown
08 Oct 1955 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown
08 Oct 1955 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Unknown
07 May 1955 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 Herbert Parry
09 Oct 1954 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) 1 The Pirates of Penzance (selection) Herbert Parry
03 Aug 1953 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Unknown
24 May 1952 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Herbert Parry
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) A Souvenir of the Opera Herbert Parry
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Unknown
05 May 1951 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Songs of Wales Herbert Parry
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) 1 Unknown
19 Aug 1950 Click to filter Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) 2 May Day Unknown
13 Aug 1949 Click to filter Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) 3 Unknown
03 May 1947 Click to filter North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Gems of Old England Unknown
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Conway Contest The Golden Age Herbert Parry
03 Aug 1931 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 In Old Vienna Herbert Parry
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Loggerheads Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown
20 Apr 1929 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B Junior) 3 Pride of Wales Herbert Parry
20 Apr 1929 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B) Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Herbert Parry
02 Jun 1928 Click to filter Beaumaris Contest (Class D) 1 O'er Hill and Dale W. A. Pierce
02 Jun 1928 Click to filter Beaumaris Contest (Class C) 3 Carmen No 2 W. A. Pierce
03 Sep 1927 Click to filter Loggerheads Contest (Class B) Poetic Fancies J. A. Greenwood
06 Aug 1923 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) A Cambrian Tour 1911 Herbert Parry
06 Aug 1923 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) Semiramide [unknown arranger] Herbert Parry
Aug 1921 Click to filter Caergwrle Contest (March) 1 March: The Victor's Return

Herbert Parry
Aug 1921 Click to filter Caergwrle Contest 2 Recollections of Wales Herbert Parry
Jun 1921 Click to filter Flint Oddfellows Contest (Selection) 2 Recollections of Wales

Herbert Parry
1921 Click to filter Flint Oddfellows Contest (March) 1 March: The Victor's Return

Herbert Parry
21 Sep 1912 Click to filter Connah's Quay Contest Bouquet of Ballads 1 Unknown
01 Jan 1912 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Contest Land of the Shamrock 1910 4 James Griffiths
13 Sep 1911 Click to filter Holywell Contest A Cambrian Tour 1911 4 Unknown
01 Jan 1911 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Contest James Griffiths




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/