Upgrade to pro and remove ads

NASUWT Riverside 1877-

Also/previously known as: Chester Le Street Riverside, NASUWT Riverside Brass, Newcastle Brown Ale Prize, Pelton Fell Colliery Band, Pelton Fell Methodist Band, Pelton Fell Workmen's Institute, Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside Brass

trophy  Current North of England Area (Championship Section) Champions

Section: Championship
Website: http://www.riversideband.co.uk/
Region: North of England

Formed as Pelton Fell Methodist in 1877, changed to Pelton Fell Colliery 1928. Became Pelton Fell Workmens in 1964 and Newcastle Brown Ale 1974.
Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/nasuwt-riverside-youth/">NASUWT Riverside Concert Brass</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Unknown
21 Oct 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Of Men and Mountains 1990 4 Michael Fowles
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 9 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 8 Michael Fowles
12 Mar 2023 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Red Priest 2010 5 Robert Childs
19 Nov 2022 Click to filter Brass In Concert 12 6 Nicholas Childs
15 Oct 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Hyperlink 2022 10 David Thornton
10 Sep 2022 Click to filter British Open 13 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 11 Ray Farr
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Contest Music 1973 1 Nicholas Childs
20 Nov 2021 Click to filter Brass In Concert 9 1 Nicholas Childs
02 Oct 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Heroes [Broughton] 17 David Thornton
15 Mar 2020 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 3 Nicholas Childs
17 Nov 2019 Click to filter Brass In Concert 8 11 David Roberts
07 Sep 2019 Click to filter British Open 17 Dynasty 2019 4 David Roberts
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 1 Fraternity 2015 15 Nicholas Childs
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Seascapes 1988 5 David Roberts
06 Oct 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Handel in the Band 2013 10 David Roberts
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 5 The Triumph of Time 2014 2 Nicholas Childs
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 5 David Roberts
14 Oct 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Gallery 2015 3 David Roberts
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Reflections on Swan Lake 2015 14 David Roberts
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934 6 David Roberts
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter Scottish Open 10 Red Priest 2010

David Roberts
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Music for Battle Creek 2007 7 David Roberts
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Cambridge Variations 1992 5 John Berryman
28 Nov 2015 Click to filter Scottish Open 11 Gallery 2015 8 Stephen Malcolm
10 Oct 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Spiriti 2010 11 Stephen Malcolm
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 12 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 13 Stephen Malcolm
15 Mar 2015 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Torchbearer 2009 7 David Roberts
29 Nov 2014 Click to filter Scottish Open 7 Cantata 2014 11 Ray Farr
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 6 English Heritage 1988 6 Ray Farr
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 St. Magnus 2004 2 Ray Farr
12 Oct 2013 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Of Distant Memories 2012 12 Ray Farr
26 May 2013 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 A Kensington Concerto 1972 20 Ray Farr
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 15 Ray Farr
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Harmony Music 1987 10 Ray Farr
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Dr Martin Trust Contest 5 English Heritage 1988

5 Alan Morrison
27 May 2012 Click to filter All England International Masters 9 Comedy Overture 1934 David Roberts
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Elgar Variations 2006 6 David Roberts
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 3 Ian Robinson
29 May 2011 Click to filter All England International Masters 16 Gemini 2011 1 Ian Robinson
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 16 Prisms 1986 2 Ian Robinson
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Paganini Variations 1991 9 Ian Robinson
09 Oct 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Terra Australis 2005 19 Ian Robinson
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 11 The Year of the Dragon 1984 10 Ian Robinson
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 English Heritage 1988 5 Ian Robinson
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Montage 1994 6 Ian Robinson
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Ian Robinson
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Salute to Youth 1960 4 Ian Robinson
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 An Epic Symphony 1926 14 Ian Robinson
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 2 Ian Robinson
04 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 19 Partita [Sparke] 1989 8 Ian Robinson
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 Ballet for Band 1983 20 Ian Robinson
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Isaiah 40 1996 8 Ian Robinson
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 1 Ian Robinson
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 14 The Essence of Time 1989 9 Ian Robinson
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 7 Ian Robinson
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 Ian Robinson
15 Oct 2005 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Eden 2005 11 Ian Robinson
27 Feb 2005 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 6 Ian Robinson
21 Mar 2004 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Tristan Encounters 1998 5 Ian Robinson
30 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 Unknown
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Prague 1 David Hirst
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Journey into Freedom 1967 Unknown
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 16 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 3 Mark Sidwell
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Whitsun Wakes 1997 8 Richard Evans
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 Mark Sidwell
13 May 2001 Click to filter Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 2 Mark Sidwell
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Jazz 1996 1 Tony Swainson
04 Feb 2001 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 The Essence of Time 1989 Mark Sidwell
04 Nov 2000 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Variations on an Enigma 1986 4 Roger Payne
05 Dec 1999 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 Variations on an Enigma 1986

1 Mark Sidwell
26 Jun 1999 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 4 8 Mark Sidwell
21 Mar 1999 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Blitz 1980 8 Roger Payne
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 An Epic Symphony 1926 Unknown
06 Dec 1998 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tim Oldroyd
17 Oct 1998 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown
18 Jul 1998 Click to filter Greggs Bakery Contest (Championship Section) 2 John Hudson
22 Mar 1998 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Montage 1994 2 John Hudson
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Partita [Sparke] 1989 John Hudson
30 Nov 1997 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 5 Partita [Sparke] 1989

6 John Hudson
16 Mar 1997 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 8 Raymond Tennant
02 Feb 1997 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Variations on a Ninth 1964 4 Raymond Tennant
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Paganini Variations 1991

1 Raymond Tennant
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Sounds 9 Roger Payne
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986

4 Roger Payne
23 Sep 1995 Click to filter Peterlee Carnival Contest 1 Roger Payne
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 6 Roger Payne
27 Nov 1994 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 4 Roger Payne
19 Jun 1994 Click to filter Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class A W 2 Roger Payne
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Partita [Sparke] 1989 3 Roger Payne
28 Nov 1993 Click to filter Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Graham Catherall
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Salute to Youth 1960 5 Graham Catherall
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Of Men and Mountains 1990 1 Roger Payne
31 Jan 1993 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 8 A Kensington Concerto 1972 8 Roger Payne
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Frontier! 1984 4 Tony Swainson
29 Jun 1991 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 1 Alan Hope
17 Mar 1991 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 6 Tony Swainson
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Alan Hope
10 Feb 1991 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section, Heat 1) 1 Alan Hope
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alan Hope
18 Mar 1990 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Robert Childs
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alan Hope
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 13 Alan Hope
17 Sep 1989 Click to filter Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Two) 2 Alan Hope
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Orion [Bantock] 1935 2 Tony Swainson
04 Mar 1989 Click to filter Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Alan Hope
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 Alan Hope
30 Oct 1988 Click to filter Redcar Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Ballet for Band 1983 1 David James
12 Mar 1988 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 Alan Hope
19 Jul 1987 Click to filter Vaux Brass in Concert (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
04 Apr 1987 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 6 Alan Hope
15 Mar 1987 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 8 John Hudson
01 Feb 1987 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 3 Alan Hope
14 Dec 1986 Click to filter Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Roger Payne
29 Nov 1986 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown
23 Aug 1986 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest 5 Alan Hope
16 Mar 1986 Click to filter North of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Variations on a Theme by Haydn 1 Roger Payne
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 2 Alan Hope
01 Dec 1985 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 4 Alan Hope
05 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 5 Alan Hope
07 Jul 1985 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Unknown
04 May 1985 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Journey into Freedom 1967 23 Alan Hope
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Music for a Brass Band 1962 5 Roger Payne
09 Feb 1985 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Resurgam 1950 2 Alan Hope
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Alan Hope
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 9 Alan Hope
31 Mar 1984 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 6 Dimensions 1983 4 Alan Hope
10 Dec 1983 Click to filter Washington Contest (Section A) 2 Colin Cranson
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Alan Hope
10 Jul 1983 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Unknown
30 Apr 1983 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Symphony of Marches 1963 14 Chris Lawn
24 Apr 1983 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Caprice Brass Fair David James
06 Apr 1983 Click to filter Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 Chris Lawn
23 Jan 1983 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Chris Lawn
13 Nov 1982 Click to filter Washington Contest (Section A) 3 Chris Lawn
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 Entertainments 1968 10 Alan Hope
03 Apr 1982 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 David James
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown
05 Jul 1981 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 Unknown
09 May 1981 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Alan Hope
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 1979 4 Alan Hope
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 1978 7 Alan Hope
06 Jul 1980 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Alan Hope
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 9 Alan Hope
22 Mar 1980 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Alan Hope
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) W Life Divine 1921 Unknown
01 Dec 1979 Click to filter Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 1 Unknown
24 Jun 1979 Click to filter Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 7 Unknown
24 Mar 1979 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice George Holden
04 Feb 1979 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 1 George Holden
25 Nov 1978 Click to filter South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 8 Unknown
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 George Holden
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Comedy Overture 1934 1 George Holden
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter Washington Invitation Contest 1 George Holden
06 Mar 1977 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 George Holden
06 Feb 1977 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) 8 Blackfriars 1955 2 George Holden
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 18 George Holden
01 Aug 1976 Click to filter Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Tournament for Brass 1954 Unknown
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass 1954 4 George Holden
01 Feb 1976 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 1 George Holden
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Scheherazade 13 George Holden
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 George Holden
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section A) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 George Holden
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Prince Igor Overture 18 George Holden
21 Apr 1974 Click to filter CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 George Holden
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 18 George Holden
03 Mar 1973 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) 2 The White Company George Holden
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 George Holden
10 Jun 1972 Click to filter Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 Cliff Sayers
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 19 Cliff Sayers
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 19 Cliff Sayers
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Coriolanus 1914 7 George Holden
19 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 13 George Holden
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 16 George Holden
18 Mar 1967 Click to filter North of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 8 Unknown
04 Dec 1966 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 178 Douglas Bird
24 Sep 1966 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 King Lear 10 Douglas Bird
14 Sep 1963 Click to filter Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 3 D. Slaughter
25 Nov 1962 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 2 Recollections of Wallace 1 D. Slaughter
26 Nov 1961 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Holiday Sketches 3 D. Slaughter
11 Dec 1960 Click to filter National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 3 Rufford Abbey D. Slaughter
17 Sep 1960 Click to filter Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 3) 3 D. Slaughter
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter North of England Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis D. Slaughter
11 Mar 1951 Click to filter Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 D. Slaughter




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/