Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Dinnington Colliery Band 1904-

Also/previously known as: Dinnington (Middleton) Silver Brass Band, Dinnington and Middleton, Dinnington Main & Middleton, Dinnington Main Colliery Prize Band, Dinnington Main Colliery Welfare, South Yorkshire Caravans Dinnington, Webster (Dinnington Colliery) Band, Websters Dinnington Colliery


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.dinningtoncollieryband.co.uk
Region: Yorkshire
Rehearsals: Sunday Wednesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
02 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Music for Jock Tamson 2021 Jonathan Beatty
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Toccata Jonathan Beatty
25 Jun 2022 Click to filter Bold As Brass 4 5 Unknown
05 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Facets of Glass 1984 2 Jonathan Beatty
08 Jan 2022 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 King of the Seven Heavens

5 Jonathan Beatty
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Endurance [Baker] 2019 11 Jonathan Beatty
28 Apr 2019 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921

2 Lee Dunkley
02 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 9 Lee Dunkley
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 1 Lee Dunkley
03 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 3 Lindon Bolt
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 13 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 12 Lindon Bolt
19 Nov 2017 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 7 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

Lindon Bolt
15 Oct 2017 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 5 Lindon Bolt
05 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Darkwood 11 Lindon Bolt
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 The Lion and the Rose 2015 7 Lindon Bolt
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 10 The Lion and the Rose 2015

8 Lindon Bolt
16 Oct 2016 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 4 Lindon Bolt
05 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 8 Lindon Bolt
12 Jul 2015 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) 8 1 Jonathan Beatty
14 Jun 2015 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3 1 Jonathan Beatty
03 May 2015 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Second Section) W Jonathan Beatty
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Variations on Maccabeus 9 Jonathan Beatty
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Between the Two Rivers 2004

2 Jonathan Beatty
08 Nov 2014 Click to filter Brass Factor 2 Jonathan Beatty
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2 Between the Two Rivers 2004

2 Jonathan Beatty
05 Oct 2014 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Jonathan Beatty
21 Sep 2014 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 2 Jonathan Beatty
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 1 2 Jonathan Beatty
27 Apr 2014 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Between the Two Rivers 2004

1 Jonathan Beatty
06 Apr 2014 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Between the Two Rivers 2004

1 Jonathan Beatty
01 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 2 Jonathan Beatty
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 2 Jonathan Beatty
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Between the Two Rivers 2004

7 Jonathan Beatty
09 Nov 2013 Click to filter Brass Factor 2 6 1 Jonathan Beatty
20 Oct 2013 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 6 12 Jonathan Beatty
06 Oct 2013 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 8 Jonathan Beatty
06 Jul 2013 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 6 7 Jonathan Beatty
23 Jun 2013 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 2 3 Jonathan Beatty
09 Jun 2013 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Between the Two Rivers 2004

5 Jonathan Beatty
28 Apr 2013 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! 1994

1 Jonathan Beatty
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Hollywood! 1994 7 Jonathan Beatty
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 A Gallimaufry Suite 2004 2 Jonathan Beatty
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3 7 Jonathan Beatty
01 Apr 2012 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Olympus 2011

2 Jonathan Beatty
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Olympus 2011 2 Jonathan Beatty
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Three Miniatures [Sparke] 1994 11 Jonathan Beatty
27 Nov 2011 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

3 Jonathan Beatty
07 Nov 2011 Click to filter Brass Factor Jonathan Beatty
24 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 Jonathan Beatty
03 Apr 2011 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990

3 Jonathan Beatty
05 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 8 Jonathan Beatty
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 Contrasts (Barry) 2001 12 Jonathan Beatty
26 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 A Royal Mile Suite 2 Jonathan Beatty
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 11 Jonathan Beatty
13 Sep 2009 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class B) 3 Graham Jacklin
04 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Carnival [Perkin] 5 Ken Vernon
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Images of the Millennium 10 Toby Bannan
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Prometheus Unbound 1933 2 Toby Bannan
29 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 9 Excelsior! [Snell] 13 Toby Bannan
10 Jul 2005 Click to filter Brass in Bloom (NEMBBA Entertainment Contest) 1 Toby Bannan
26 Jun 2005 Click to filter Bands on Parade 3 Toby Bannan
26 Feb 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 6 Toby Bannan
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 1960 6 Toby Bannan
30 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 12 Prelude and Jubilate 18 Toby Bannan
09 Oct 2004 Click to filter Rotherham Contest 1 2 Toby Bannan
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Vizcaya 1967 4 Toby Bannan
29 Nov 2003 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 1998 3 Toby Bannan
20 Sep 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Call of the Sea 1953 12 Toby Bannan
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Lydian Pictures 2002 8 Toby Bannan
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 10 Toby Bannan
03 Nov 2002 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 5 Toby Bannan
14 Apr 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Toby Bannan
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 6 Toby Bannan
24 Nov 2001 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 10 Stantonbury Festival 1987 7 Toby Bannan
29 Apr 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Toby Bannan
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 2 Toby Bannan
07 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Diamond Heritage 1999 9 Toby Bannan
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Haslemere Suite 1998 5 David Fretwell
30 Oct 1999 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 Four Impressions for Brass David Fretwell
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Indian Summer 1950 10 David Fretwell
26 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 14 Duncan Beckley
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 4 Duncan Beckley
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Chorale and Toccata 4 David Fretwell
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 12 David Fretwell
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 The Shipbuilders 1960 15 David Fretwell
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 1960 1 David Fretwell
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 13 Alan Exley
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 6 Keith Wardle
03 May 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 8 5 Keith Wardle
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 6 Alan Exley
23 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 9 Alan Exley
01 Feb 1992 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 Keith Wardle
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Young in Heart 1964 14 Alan Exley
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Four Fors for Brass 1 Alan Exley
17 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 17 Four Fors for Brass 19 Alan Exley
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) W 8 Steve Johnston
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The English Maiden 1948 9 Alan Exley
29 Sep 1990 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 5 Steve Johnston
20 May 1990 Click to filter Rotherham Entertainment Contest 2 Steve Johnston
13 May 1990 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Call of the Sea 1953

4 Steve Johnston
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 1988 6 Alan Exley
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 12 Summer Fantasy 1988 13 Keith Wardle
21 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 9 Alan Exley
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Davis] 11 Alan Exley
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] 4 Alan Exley
22 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Homeward 1968 10 Alan Exley
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 7 Alan Exley
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 1987 4 Alan Exley
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 Stantonbury Festival 1987 27 Alan Exley
05 Dec 1987 Click to filter Clipstone Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3 Alan Exley
31 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Sirius [Wright] 1948 Alan Exley
11 Oct 1987 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 4 Alan Exley
11 Oct 1987 Click to filter Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 9 Alan Exley
17 May 1987 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band 1982 Alan Exley
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Overture to Youth 1977 1 Alan Exley
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 15 Overture to Youth 1977 24 Alan Exley
08 Nov 1986 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 18 Alan Exley
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass Geoff Hawley
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 10 Francis Evans
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 1 Ken Vernon
13 Oct 1984 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 Alan Exley
28 Apr 1984 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section B) 3 Alan Exley
20 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Second Suite in F Alan Exley
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 12 Alan Exley
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Alan Exley
29 Jan 1984 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) The Shipbuilders 1960

8 Alan Exley
05 Nov 1983 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 15 Ken Vernon
15 Oct 1983 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 Ken Vernon
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 17 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 26 Ken Vernon
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Keith Wardle
28 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 18 Land of the Ever Young 1946 17 Keith Croft
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 5 4 Alan Exley
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Hinemoa 1979 7 J. Kenworthy
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hinemoa 1979 8 J. Kenworthy
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Main Street 1961 J. Kenworthy
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 13 Labour and Love 1913 7 Keith Wardle
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Introduction and Allegro 1978 17 Keith Wardle
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Introduction and Allegro 1978 Keith Wardle
30 Apr 1978 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) Call of the Sea 1953 3 Keith Croft
16 Oct 1977 Click to filter Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) W Unknown
27 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Maurice Thompson
21 Nov 1976 Click to filter Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) 6 Maurice Thompson
30 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 1 Maurice Thompson
07 Mar 1976 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Promenade 1969 4 Maurice Thompson
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Promenade 1969 10 Maurice Thompson
23 Nov 1975 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) W 1 Maurice Thompson
16 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 1970 1 Maurice Thompson
1975 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Indian Summer 1950 Maurice Thompson
1974 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 Eric Wadsworth
03 Nov 1973 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 3 Eric Wadsworth
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 6 Eric Wadsworth
1973 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Eric Wadsworth
10 Dec 1972 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (3rd Section) 4 Nottn'm Town 1970 Eric Wadsworth
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 24 Eric Wadsworth
11 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (3rd Section) 1 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Eric Wadsworth
13 Nov 1971 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 4 Eric Wadsworth
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Eric Wadsworth
07 Mar 1971 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Glastonbury 1953 Eric Wadsworth
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 7 A. Titmarsh
21 Feb 1970 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Eric Wadsworth
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 2) 1 Eric Wadsworth
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) City by the Sea 9 George W. Sykes
1969 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea 1953 George W. Sykes
29 Apr 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 3 Derek Johnston
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Main Street 1961 Derek Johnston
15 May 1966 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Derek Johnston
12 Mar 1966 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Main Street 1961 2 Derek Johnston
06 Mar 1966 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Main Street 1961 1 Derek Johnston
19 Feb 1966 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Quo Vadis? 1961 Eric Wadsworth
13 Feb 1966 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) 4 Quo Vadis? 1961 Derek Johnston
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Eric Wadsworth
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Jodrell Bank Joe Armstrong
14 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W The Great City (Suite) 1963 J. Bright
16 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Spring Song Joe Armstrong
03 Mar 1963 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Spring Song 9 Joe Armstrong
18 Nov 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown
20 Oct 1962 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 13 Joe Armstrong
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Carnival [Perkin] 7 Joe Armstrong
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Peter Schmoll 1961 13 Joe Armstrong
04 Mar 1962 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 1960 1 Joe Armstrong
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 4 Joe Armstrong
01 Jul 1961 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section Unknown
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 11 Joe Armstrong
05 Mar 1961 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 1953

4 Joe Armstrong
04 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 9 Joe Armstrong
10 Dec 1960 Click to filter West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 Joe Armstrong
06 Nov 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 5 Joe Armstrong
23 Oct 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Transport Contest 2 Joe Armstrong
10 Sep 1960 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Joe Armstrong
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Tempest 1944 Joe Armstrong
12 Mar 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Joe Armstrong
06 Mar 1960 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 6 Joe Armstrong
19 Dec 1959 Click to filter West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953

1 Joe Armstrong
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Unknown
28 Jun 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Transport Contest 2 Joe Armstrong
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Cordell Suite 1959 Joe Armstrong
26 Apr 1959 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 4 Joe Armstrong
07 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 8 Joe Armstrong
17 May 1958 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Die Feen (The Fairies) Joe Armstrong
27 Apr 1958 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955

8 Joe Armstrong
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 15 Joe Armstrong
12 Jan 1958 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown
1958 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
22 Jun 1957 Click to filter Darton Contest Recollections of Weber Joe Armstrong
18 May 1957 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 L'Arlesienne Joe Armstrong
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955

2 Joe Armstrong
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 Joe Armstrong
03 Mar 1957 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Recollections of Meyerbeer [arr. Greenwood] Joe Armstrong
02 Dec 1956 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 Joe Armstrong
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) A Garland of Classics Joe Armstrong
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Three Songs without Words 1947 16 Joe Armstrong
26 May 1956 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 20 Joe Armstrong
14 Apr 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Summer Day Joe Armstrong
04 Mar 1956 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 1 Echoes of Spring Joe Armstrong
04 Dec 1955 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 Joe Armstrong
21 May 1955 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 Indian Summer 1950 4 Joe Armstrong
19 Mar 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve 5 Joe Armstrong
22 May 1954 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 2 In Tudor Days 1947 10 George W. Sykes
13 Mar 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain George W. Sykes
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 Tales of Hoffmann George W. Sykes
14 Mar 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Country Sketches George W. Sykes
04 Oct 1952 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 6 George W. Sykes
17 May 1952 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Mignonne 2 George W. Sykes
15 Mar 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Wayside Scenes 3 George W. Sykes
26 May 1951 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 5 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 George W. Sykes
06 May 1950 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 May Day George W. Sykes
05 Mar 1950 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Songs of Wales George W. Sykes
07 May 1949 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 17 George W. Sykes
01 May 1948 Click to filter Worksop May Day Festival 2 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 George W. Sykes
29 Mar 1948 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 George W. Sykes
10 May 1947 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) 4 Wayside Scenes George W. Sykes
05 May 1945 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Maldwyn Lewis
10 May 1941 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) May Day Maldwyn Lewis
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 Peter Fearnley
13 Aug 1938 Click to filter Rotherham Contest Peter Fearnley
05 Dec 1936 Click to filter Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Echoes of the Opera J. A. Wadsworth
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Ernani [unknown arranger] J. A. Wadsworth
09 May 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 3 Songs of the Homeland 15 J. A. Wadsworth
18 Nov 1933 Click to filter Sheffield & District (Open Section) Unknown
29 Jul 1933 Click to filter Ollerton Contest I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown
18 Feb 1933 Click to filter Sheffield & District (Class C) Unknown
07 May 1932 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) A Summer Day J. A. Wadsworth
26 May 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest La Favorita Unknown
22 Jun 1929 Click to filter Gainsborough Contest Unknown
21 May 1929 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
30 Jul 1927 Click to filter Worksop Contest Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Apr 1926 Click to filter Chester-le-Street Contest Unknown
15 Jul 1922 Click to filter Cleethorpes Contest 3 Unknown
03 Dec 1921 Click to filter Sheffield Hospitals Contest Senior Cup 3 J. A. Wadsworth
24 May 1920 Click to filter Rotherham Contest Unknown
16 Aug 1919 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 1 Unknown
28 Jun 1919 Click to filter Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest 3 Zampa [arr. Ord Hume] Joseph Crawford Dyson
13 Jul 1918 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest W The Taming of the Shrew 1908 George Hawkins
14 Jul 1917 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest 5 A Souvenir of Gounod [arr. Godfrey] 1913 9 George Hawkins
08 Jul 1916 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest The Merry Wives of Windsor [Nicolai] 1897 11 J. A. Greenwood
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Classic Gems No. 1 1 William Lerigo
31 May 1913 Click to filter Worksop Contest The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Unknown
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Emilia 22 William Lerigo
25 May 1912 Click to filter Lincoln Contest Apollo 6 William Lerigo
11 May 1912 Click to filter Worksop Contest Apollo 7 William Lerigo
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 3 Maritana [unknown arranger] William Lerigo
09 Sep 1911 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest 4 William Lerigo
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 William Lerigo
27 Aug 1910 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest 1 1 William Lerigo
25 Jun 1910 Click to filter South Elmsall Contest Unknown
25 Sep 1909 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 3 Memories of the Past William Lerigo
24 Jul 1909 Click to filter Bulwell Contest 3 Old Favourites 1908 William Lerigo
10 Jul 1909 Click to filter Clowne Contest 4 Old Favourites 1908 William Lerigo
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 2 Old Favourites 1908 John Martin
18 Jul 1908 Click to filter Shirebrook Contest (Second Section) 2 Fernando Cortez 1906 4 Unknown
28 Sep 1907 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 3 Old Memories 14 William Wilson
17 Aug 1907 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer]

1 William Wilson
27 Jul 1907 Click to filter Bulwell Contest 3 Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger]

7 William Wilson
06 Jul 1907 Click to filter Clowne Contest Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 7 William Wilson
18 May 1907 Click to filter Shirebrook Contest 2 Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] William Wilson
21 Jul 1906 Click to filter Shirebrook Contest (Junior Section) Don Quixote 4 William Wilson




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/