Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Crystal Palace Band 1901-

Also/previously known as: Crystal Palace Brass, Upper Norwood Prize Band, Upper Norwood Temperance Band


Section: Third
Website: http://www.crystalpalaceband.co.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Wednesday

Originally called Upper Norwood, changed name to Crystal Palace in August 1923.
Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/crystal-palace-b-band/">Crystal Palace B Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Corineus 2018 Jim Lynch
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Chorale and Toccata 4 Danny Wakefield
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Facets of Glass 1984 5 Michael Gray
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Endurance [Baker] 2019 Michael Gray
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 Gothic Dances 2006 1 Michael Gray
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 15 Michael Gray
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 9 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949

13 Michael Gray
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 9 Michael Gray
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Napoleon on the Alps 2017

2 Michael Gray
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 Michael Gray
21 May 2017 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 1 Danny Wakefield
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 11 Michael Gray
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 2 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999

7 Michael Gray
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Music from Kantara 1993

7 Michael Gray
17 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Music from Kantara 1993 9 Michael Gray
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 7 Michael Gray
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012

1 Michael Gray
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers 4 Michael Gray
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975

3 Michael Gray
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 An English Pastorale 2013 6 Michael Gray
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 1 An English Pastorale 2013

1 Michael Gray
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 16 Michael Gray
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

5 Michael Gray
19 May 2013 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 5 Michael Gray
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Hollywood! 1994 2 Michael Gray
20 May 2012 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 6 Michael Gray
17 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Olympus 2011 6 Michael Gray
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 A Little Light Music 2002 9 Michael Gray
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 4 Michael Gray
11 Oct 2009 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967

12 Michael Gray
17 May 2009 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 A Moorside Suite 1928

1 Michael Gray
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 New World Sketches 12 Michael Gray
19 Oct 2008 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 Variations on Maccabeus

1 Michael Gray
06 Apr 2008 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

Michael Gray
14 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Resurgam 1950

Michael Gray
22 Apr 2007 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976

189 Michael Gray
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 5 Michael Gray
23 Apr 2006 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Voyage of Discovery

Michael Gray
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Voyage of Discovery 8 Michael Gray
15 May 2005 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003

6 Michael Gray
24 Apr 2005 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957

Michael Gray
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 7 Michael Gray
10 Oct 2004 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 11 Symphonic Suite

Michael Gray
25 Apr 2004 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 A Celtic Suite 1985

Michael Gray
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 4 Michael Gray
12 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W Michael Gray
13 Apr 2003 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 An Epic Symphony 1926

4 Michael Gray
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Celestial Prospect 6 Michael Gray
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 Academic Festival Overture 1936

Michael Gray
21 Apr 2002 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 5 Michael Gray
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 7 Michael Gray
20 May 2001 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

Michael Gray
08 Apr 2001 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Academic Festival Overture 1936

Michael Gray
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 The Moor of Venice 1956 6 Michael Gray
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 8 Variations on Maccabeus

4 Michael Gray
15 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Variations on Maccabeus

Michael Gray
07 May 2000 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 1950

Michael Gray
18 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 3 Michael Gray
10 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979

13 Michael Gray
16 May 1999 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 A Moorside Suite 1928

1 Michael Gray
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 7 La Forza del Destino [unknown arranger]

Michael Gray
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 14 Michael Gray
06 Dec 1998 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

5 Michael Gray
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

Michael Gray
17 May 1998 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 1968

2 David Payn
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

David Payn
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Three Saints 1996 12 David Payn
07 Dec 1997 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 Suite Gothique 1970

2 David Payn
12 Oct 1997 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 An Epic Symphony 1926

David Payn
20 Apr 1997 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Academic Festival Overture 1936

6 Michael Gray
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 1 Michael Gray
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

11 Michael Gray
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

Michael Gray
31 Mar 1996 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

Michael Gray
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 8 Michael Gray
21 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Vizcaya 1967 12 Michael Gray
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 Resurgam 1950

Michael Gray
09 Apr 1995 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Jubilee Overture 1984

Michael Gray
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 18 Michael Gray
22 Oct 1994 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Excelsior [Hanmer] Michael Gray
01 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 St. Michael's Mount 1969 8 Michael Gray
22 May 1994 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Michael Gray
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936

Michael Gray
01 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 7 Michael Gray
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Journeyman 1993 7 Michael Gray
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) Scenes du Lac Michael Gray
09 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]

6 Michael Gray
09 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 1977 Michael Gray
04 Apr 1993 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Scheherazade

Michael Gray
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Impromptu 1965 9 Michael Gray
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 2 Michael Gray
17 May 1992 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Michael Gray
05 Apr 1992 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975

Michael Gray
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) The Belmont Variations 1963 Michael Gray
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Landscapes [Johnson] 1991 Michael Gray
21 Apr 1991 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Michael Gray
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Four Fors for Brass 9 Michael Gray
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) 12 The Aeronauts 1978 1 Michael Gray
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Michael Gray
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Summer Fantasy 1988 22 Michael Gray
18 Nov 1989 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Peter Schmoll 1961 Michael Gray
15 Oct 1989 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Peter Schmoll 1961

Michael Gray
02 Apr 1989 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) A Moorside Suite 1928

Michael Gray
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Suite for Brass [Davis] 23 Michael Gray
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Scheherazade

Michael Gray
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Simon called Peter 1963 Michael Gray
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Langford]

Michael Gray
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Stantonbury Festival 1987 2 Michael Gray
14 Nov 1987 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Othello Michael Gray
10 Oct 1987 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Othello

Michael Gray
31 May 1987 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 5 Allan Wilson
17 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Simon called Peter 1963 Andy Wilson
12 Apr 1987 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Resurgam 1950

3 Allan Wilson
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Overture to Youth 1977 18 Allan Wilson
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 Allan Wilson
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960

2 Allan Wilson
12 Oct 1986 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Resurgam 1950

4 Allan Wilson
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 8 Allan Wilson
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 12 Allan Wilson
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Four Impressions for Brass Allan Wilson
02 Feb 1986 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass

12 Allan Wilson
16 Nov 1985 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 Allan Wilson
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975

12 Allan Wilson
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Langford]

4 Allan Wilson
21 Apr 1985 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Allan Wilson
10 Feb 1985 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 6 Allan Wilson
10 Feb 1985 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 9 Allan Wilson
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) A Tameside Overture 1981

Allan Wilson
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) A Holiday Suite 1952 1 M. Symmonds
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Promenade 1969

1 Stephen Atkins
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) W Derek Greenwood
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 King Lear

9 Derek Greenwood
11 May 1975 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

Derek Greenwood
11 May 1975 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 Derek Greenwood
02 Mar 1975 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Labour and Love 1913

Derek Greenwood
02 Mar 1975 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

Derek Greenwood
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Othello

Derek Greenwood
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 1957 9 Stan Willis
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]

12 Stan Willis
10 Mar 1968 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya 1967 Charles W Sherriff
07 Jun 1965 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Charles W Sherriff
16 Nov 1963 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W Quo Vadis? 1961 Charles W Sherriff
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Charles W Sherriff
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Charles W Sherriff
17 Nov 1962 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 14 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 9 Charles W Sherriff
29 Sep 1962 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Charles W Sherriff
11 Jun 1962 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Charles W Sherriff
13 Nov 1961 Click to filter Croydon Music Festival 2 Charles W Sherriff
30 Sep 1961 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Charles W Sherriff
14 Nov 1960 Click to filter Croydon Music Festival 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949

Charles W Sherriff
28 Mar 1953 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Unknown
05 Apr 1952 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950 Unknown
01 Mar 1952 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 5 Resurgam 1950 4 Denis Wright
21 Apr 1951 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] 1950 H. Lawn
17 Mar 1951 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Comedy Overture 1934 Denis Wright
18 Mar 1950 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 Denis Wright
04 Mar 1939 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 Denis Wright
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) An Epic Symphony 1926 16 Denis Wright
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pageantry 1934 3 Denis Wright
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Kenilworth 1936 11 Denis Wright
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Pride of Race 1935 7 Denis Wright
01 Jun 1935 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 Princess Nada 1933 4 Denis Wright
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Comedy Overture 1934 7 Denis Wright
02 Jun 1934 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 2 Rienzi [unknown arranger] Denis Wright
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prometheus Unbound 1933 14 Walter Reynolds
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Downland Suite 1932 19 Denis Wright
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Honour and Glory [Bath] 1931 14 Denis Wright
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 4 The Severn Suite 1930 12 Walter Reynolds
22 Mar 1930 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Carmen Unknown
16 Nov 1929 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 1) 3 Nabucco Walter Reynolds
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Zamora [Jenkins] 1929 19 Walter Reynolds
01 Jun 1929 Click to filter Hanwell Contest 2 Acis and Galatea [arr. Godfrey] 1910 W. W. Grant
17 Nov 1928 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 1) 1 The Merry Wives of Windsor [Keighley] 1927 2 W. W. Grant
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Egmont [unknown arranger] 13 W. W. Grant
19 May 1928 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 2 The White Rider 1927 Unknown
21 Jan 1928 Click to filter Edmonton Contest (Section 1) 3 The Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) W. W. Grant
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 8 An Epic Symphony 1926 1 W. A. Smith
28 May 1927 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 4 Acis and Galatea [arr. Godfrey] 1910 5 W. A. Smith
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Joan of Arc [Wright] 1925 W. A. Smith
01 May 1926 Click to filter Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest Carmen Unknown
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 11 Life Divine 1921 W. A. Smith
03 May 1925 Click to filter Hanwell Contest 3 Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) On the Cornish Coast 1924 12 W. A. Smith
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) 2 March: B.B. & C.F. 1901

W. A. Smith
09 Jun 1924 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 The Flying Dutchman [unknown arranger] W. A. Smith
31 May 1924 Click to filter Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 3 Faust [Berlioz arr. Ord Hume] Unknown
19 Apr 1924 Click to filter Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest 1 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger]

W. A. Smith
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Oliver Cromwell 1923 15 W. A. Smith
21 May 1923 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895 W. A. Smith
21 Apr 1923 Click to filter Camberwell Contest W La Traviata [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 13 W. A. Smith
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Dinorah [arr. Godfrey] 1873 17 W. A. Smith
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Coriolanus 1914 14 W. A. Smith
24 May 1920 Click to filter Southern Counties Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 W. W. Grant
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Classic Gems No. 1 15 William Halliwell
12 Jul 1913 Click to filter Camberwell Green Contest (First Section) 2 5 W. W. Grant
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 10 Emelia 8 Tom Morgan
06 Apr 1912 Click to filter Tottenham Contest (First Section) 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] 3 W. W. Grant
17 Feb 1912 Click to filter London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) 3 L'Africaine William Halliwell
26 Aug 1911 Click to filter London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest 2 Unknown
19 Aug 1911 Click to filter Festival of Empire Contest Unknown
29 Jul 1911 Click to filter St. Albans Contest 3 Unknown
15 Jul 1911 Click to filter Earl's Court Exhibition Contest 3 I Pagliacci Tom Morgan
10 Jun 1911 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 1) 3 Tom Morgan
18 Apr 1911 Click to filter Tottenham Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 20 Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 Walter Reynolds
11 Jun 1910 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 1) W Unknown
20 Nov 1909 Click to filter London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Championship Section) Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 Unknown
21 Aug 1909 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 1) W Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
10 Jul 1909 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Zampa [arr. Godfrey] 1909 5 Tom Morgan
17 Oct 1908 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Tom Morgan
26 Sep 1908 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Zampa - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer] W. W. Grant
29 Aug 1908 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 1) 2 4 W. W. Grant
24 Aug 1907 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 1) 2 Saffo 2 John Reay
18 May 1907 Click to filter Earl's Court Contest (First Section) Saffo Unknown
29 Sep 1906 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] Walter Reynolds
26 Sep 1903 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Third Section) 17 Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 8 Herbert Godfrey
05 Sep 1903 Click to filter Dartford Contest (Section 1) 5 Gems of Welsh Melody 3 Herbert Godfrey
15 Aug 1903 Click to filter Woolwich Contest Gems of Welsh Melody

1 Herbert Godfrey
11 Apr 1903 Click to filter Lewisham Contest 2 Gems of Welsh Melody 11 Herbert Godfrey
07 Mar 1903 Click to filter London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) 1 Gems of Welsh Melody 8 Herbert Godfrey
27 Sep 1902 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) 3 The Slave W. Miller
23 Aug 1902 Click to filter Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) 3 The Slave

W. Miller
04 Aug 1902 Click to filter Redhill Contest 2 Unknown
26 Jul 1902 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest Unknown
30 Nov 1901 Click to filter London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest 3 The Slave John Pemberton
27 May 1901 Click to filter Tottenham Contest (Second Section) 4 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/