Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Crwbin Silver Band 1891-

Also/previously known as: Crwbin District, Crwbin Enzo Construction, Seindorf Arian Crwbin, Seindorf Crwbin, Seindorf Crwbin (Enzo Construction)


Section: Third
Website: http://www.crwbinsilverband.com/
Region: Wales
Rehearsals: Tuesday Thursday

Formed 1891.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Corineus 2018 1 Alex McGee
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 4 2 Alex McGee
18 Mar 2023 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Toccata 8 Alex McGee
17 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 16 Alex McGee
30 Jul 2022 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Alex McGee
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Facets of Glass 1984 6 Alex McGee
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Andrew Jones
29 Feb 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 2 Andrew Jones
05 Oct 2019 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 7 Andrew Jones
03 Aug 2019 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 1 Unknown
11 May 2019 Click to filter SEWBBA (Cardiff) Spring Contest 3 Andrew Jones
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 5 Andrew Jones
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 2 Oceans 1984 5 Craig Roberts
13 Oct 2018 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 5 Culloden Moor 1978

4 Craig Roberts
04 Aug 2018 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 5 3 Craig Roberts
28 Apr 2018 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 2 Verona Light

1 Andrew Jones
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 1 Craig Roberts
25 Nov 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 1 Craig Roberts
07 Oct 2017 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Craig Roberts
05 Aug 2017 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 1 Craig Roberts
06 May 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 Culloden Moor 1978

6 Craig Roberts
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 6 Craig Roberts
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 5 Inclusion 2013 1 Craig Roberts
01 Oct 2016 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 1 Craig Roberts
30 Jul 2016 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 3 Lynne Turner
07 May 2016 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 9 Lynne Turner
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 6 Lynne Turner
21 Nov 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Chris Turner
03 Oct 2015 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 1983

3 Lynne Turner
12 Sep 2015 Click to filter Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 4 3 Lynne Turner
16 May 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 5 Kingdom of Dragons 2008

3 Chris Turner
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Variations on Maccabeus 5 Chris Turner
22 Nov 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 1998

8 Chris Turner
04 Oct 2014 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 Chaucer's Tunes 1998

Ceri Thomas
02 Aug 2014 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
17 May 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 8 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

3 Ceri Thomas
15 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 2 Colin Hogg
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 7 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992

3 Colin Hogg
05 Oct 2013 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992

6 Colin Hogg
03 Aug 2013 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 Colin Hogg
18 May 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

2 Colin Hogg
16 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 The Plantagenets 1972 7 Colin Hogg
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 3 4 Colin Hogg
06 Oct 2012 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 4 2 Andrew Jones
04 Aug 2012 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 4 Julian Jones
28 Apr 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

8 Andrew Jones
17 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Olympus 2011 5 Andrew Jones
19 Nov 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 4 7 Julian Jones
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 1984

2 Michael Thorne
30 Jul 2011 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown
07 May 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Second Suite in F

4 Julian Jones
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 A Little Light Music 2002 1 Andrew Jones
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite 1998 2 Julian Jones
02 Oct 2010 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Michael Thorne
26 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 21 A Royal Mile Suite 18 Michael Thorne
31 Jul 2010 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 5 Unknown
22 May 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) W Julian Jones
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 3 Michael Thorne
2010 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) W Unknown
10 Oct 2009 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 1 Julian Jones
02 Aug 2009 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 Julian Jones
16 May 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 10 10 Julian Jones
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 2 Roger Davies
15 Nov 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Roman Triptych 2007

5 Rhys Davies
04 Oct 2008 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 4 G. Davies
02 Aug 2008 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Four Cities Symphony 2007 5 Ceri John
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Diamond Heritage 1999 3 Ceri John
06 Oct 2007 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Ceri John
12 May 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 3 Ceri John
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 6 Ceri John
18 Nov 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 4 Dimensions 1983 1 Julian Jones
07 Oct 2006 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Julian Jones
06 May 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 2 Julian Jones
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 14 Anglian Dances 1999 10 Andrew Jones
19 Nov 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 5 Pennine Moors 1996 2 Julian Jones
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 Pennine Moors 1996

4 Julian Jones
14 May 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 1 Julian Jones
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 2 Andrew Jones
13 Nov 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 Second Suite in F 7 Julian Jones
02 Oct 2004 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 3 4 Julian Jones
31 Jul 2004 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 3 Julian Jones
15 May 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 5 Julian Jones
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 Partita [Gregson] 1970 14 Andrew Jones
15 Nov 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 1 Julian Jones
04 Oct 2003 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Julian Jones
17 May 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Julian Jones
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 Lydian Pictures 2002 5 Julian Jones
05 Oct 2002 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Julian Jones
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 2 A. J. Jones
13 Oct 2001 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 5 1 Julian Jones
01 Apr 2001 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 11 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 8 A. J. Jones
21 Mar 1981 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 1 Ivor Barnett
29 Mar 1980 Click to filter Welsh Area Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 1977 Don Hendy
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 10 N. G. Griffiths
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 3 N. W. Griffiths
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 7 Neil Griffiths
10 Apr 1976 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 5 W. Gravell
12 Apr 1975 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 1971 W. Gravell
30 Mar 1974 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 2 W. Gravell
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 1971 6 H. S. Jones
22 May 1971 Click to filter West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1970 H. S. Jones
14 Feb 1970 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River H. S. Jones
25 May 1968 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 H. S. Jones
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 1967 1 H. S. Jones
26 Nov 1967 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 2 H. S. Jones
13 May 1967 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) 3 H. S. Jones
25 May 1957 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 6 D. T. Gravell
09 Apr 1949 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) W D. T. Gravell
04 May 1946 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Thanksgiving 1945 Unknown
07 Jul 1945 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) Memories of Strauss Unknown
27 Jun 1942 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 D. T. Gravell
29 May 1939 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 3 D. T. Gravell
29 May 1939 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) D. T. Gravell
13 May 1939 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 D. T. Gravell
13 May 1939 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 D. T. Gravell
08 Oct 1938 Click to filter Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Unknown
06 Jun 1938 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest (Class C) 4 Wayside Scenes Unknown
02 Apr 1938 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) D. T. Gravell
02 Apr 1938 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer]

D. T. Gravell
23 Oct 1937 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Unknown
23 Oct 1937 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Pride of Wales Unknown
03 Apr 1937 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] D. T. Gravell
21 Nov 1936 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 4 D. T. Gravell
26 Oct 1935 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 1 D. T. Gravell
27 Oct 1934 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881 D. T. Gravell
06 Aug 1934 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Unknown
21 May 1934 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class B) 2 D. T. Gravell
09 Sep 1933 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] D. T. Gravell
09 Sep 1933 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 Pride of Wales D. T. Gravell
19 Aug 1933 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Operatic Beauties 5 D. T. Gravell
19 Aug 1933 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 In Sunny Lands D. T. Gravell
08 Jul 1933 Click to filter Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) 2 Maritana [arr. Round] 1888 3 D. T. Gravell
05 Jun 1933 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 D. T. Gravell
16 May 1932 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class C) Beautiful Britain Unknown
15 Mar 1930 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Unknown
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 2 D. Jones
14 Jul 1928 Click to filter Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Songs of the Sea Unknown
10 Sep 1927 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Poetic Fancies Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/