Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Clifton and Lightcliffe Band 1838-

Also/previously known as: Clifton & Lightcliffe (Yorks. Water), Clifton & Lightcliffe (Yorkshire Water), Clifton & Lightcliffe Subs, Clifton & Lightcliffe Subscription, Clifton and Lightcliffe (Yorkshire Water), Clifton and Lightcliffe Subscription, Clifton Prize Band, Clifton Subscription


Section: Third
Website: http://www.cliftonband.co.uk/
Region: Yorkshire
Rehearsals: Tuesday Thursday

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/clifton-lightcliffe-junior-band/">Clifton & Lightcliffe B Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
02 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Corineus 2018 John Clay
17 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 The Lost Village of Imber 17 John Clay
05 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 3 John Clay
05 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Facets of Glass 1984 7 John Clay
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Endurance [Baker] 2019 6 John Clay
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Rise of the Phoenix 2006 5 John Clay
04 Nov 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 7 Fire In The Blood 2011

3 John Clay
03 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Ex Terra Lucem 2017 4 John Clay
15 Oct 2017 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 3 John Clay
04 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 9 John Clay
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 1 John Clay
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 John Clay
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 A London Overture 1984 6 John Clay
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 15 March: Bramwyn 1968

25 John Clay
01 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Cry of the Mountain 2012 1 John Clay
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 John Clay
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Brass Triumphant 2010 2 John Clay
14 Oct 2012 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 1 John Clay
22 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Academic Festival Overture 1936 13 John Clay
01 Jul 2012 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 16 John Clay
03 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Cross Patonce 1990 1 John Clay
23 Oct 2011 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest John Clay
03 Jul 2011 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 16 John Clay
22 May 2011 Click to filter Mayor's Challenge 4 1 John Clay
05 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Resurgam 1950 2 John Clay
26 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Willow Pattern 2009 13 John Clay
29 May 2010 Click to filter Ripon Contest 3 John Clay
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 1913 11 John Clay
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 New World Sketches 10 John Clay
26 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 12 A Royal Mile Suite 10 John Clay
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Three Part Invention 2005 4 John Clay
29 Sep 2007 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Imperium 1 John Clay
03 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Prelude and Jubilate 3 John Clay
23 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 17 John Clay
02 Jul 2006 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 20 John Clay
02 Apr 2006 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 3 John Clay
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 9 John Clay
26 Feb 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 9 Rob Collinson
04 Jul 2004 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Rob Collinson
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Rob Collinson
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Vizcaya 1967 7 Rob Collinson
06 Jul 2003 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Rob Collinson
01 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Northern Landscapes 2002 6 Rob Collinson
26 Oct 2002 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 19 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 12 Rob Collinson
07 Jul 2002 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Rob Collinson
02 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite 6 Rob Collinson
04 Nov 2001 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 2 Rob Collinson
22 Sep 2001 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 Attleborough Suite 1961 Rob Collinson
01 Jul 2001 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Rob Collinson
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 7 Rob Collinson
01 Jul 2000 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Rob Collinson
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 1998 7 Rob Collinson
21 Nov 1999 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 7 Rob Collinson
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 2 Rob Collinson
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Main Street 1961 3 Rob Collinson
01 Nov 1998 Click to filter Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 7 Rob Collinson
06 Jun 1998 Click to filter Ripon Contest 3 Rob Collinson
28 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 14 Three Saints 1996 3 Rob Collinson
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 4 Bernard Lawson
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 3 John Clay
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) W Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Ian Craddock
11 Sep 1994 Click to filter Hardraw Scar W Ian Craddock
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 5 Ian Craddock
28 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Oceans 1984 9 John Edward
19 Sep 1992 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 1) 2 John Edward
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 11 John Edward
16 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Dimensions 1983 16 John Edward
26 Oct 1991 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 10 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 6 Chris Houlding
19 May 1991 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 John Edward
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 11 Chris Houlding
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 2 Chris Houlding
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Chris Houlding
20 May 1990 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest Chris Houlding
14 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 13 Chris Houlding
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 15 Chris Houlding
26 Feb 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Orion [Bantock] 1935 3 Chris Houlding
06 Nov 1988 Click to filter Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) Chris Houlding
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 Royal Parks 1985 15 John Edward
17 May 1987 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 18 John Edward
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 17 The Margam Stones 4 John Edward
17 May 1986 Click to filter Quarry Bank Mill Contest 3 John Edward
23 Mar 1986 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) John Edward
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 California Legend 19 John Edward
08 Dec 1985 Click to filter Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section B) John Edward
10 Nov 1985 Click to filter Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section B) 1 John Edward
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section B) 1 John Edward
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 1914 13 John Edward
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 11 John Edward
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 John Edward
04 Nov 1984 Click to filter Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) John Edward
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 John Edward
28 Apr 1984 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section B) 2 John Clay
26 Feb 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 1983 9 John Edward
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A French Suite 1982 8 John Edward
19 Jun 1983 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 15 John Edward
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 John Edward
27 Feb 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Wheatlands 1982 3 John Edward
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 John Edward
20 Jun 1982 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 2 John Edward
15 May 1982 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Entertainments 1968 5 John Edward
28 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Land of the Ever Young 1946 10 John Edward
09 May 1981 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Doon Valley 1972 2 James Hickman
08 Mar 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Hinemoa 1979 10 James Hickman
17 May 1980 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 8 James Hickman
24 Feb 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Main Street 1961 15 James Hickman
02 Dec 1979 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 Three Inventions 1968

9 James Hickman
19 May 1979 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Sirius [Wright] 1948 2 James Hickman
08 Apr 1979 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 2 James Hickman
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 Introduction and Allegro 1978 7 James Hickman
19 Nov 1978 Click to filter Bradford Entertainment Contest James Hickman
07 May 1978 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 14 James Hickman
15 Apr 1978 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969

3 James Hickman
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 5 James Hickman
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 6 James Hickman
22 May 1977 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade 1969 James Hickman
27 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 4 James Hickman
05 Dec 1976 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 James Hickman
23 Oct 1976 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 James Hickman
23 Oct 1976 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) Second Section 2 James Hickman
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 A Czech Fantasy 1970 22 James Hickman
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 Three Inventions 1968 18 James Hickman
29 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Voices of Youth 1968 James Hickman
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 1 1 James Hickman
19 Oct 1975 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 James Hickman
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite 1960 James Hickman
10 May 1975 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Scheherazade 21 James Hickman
13 Apr 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 3 James Hickman
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 5 James Hickman
27 Oct 1974 Click to filter Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 6 James Hickman
12 May 1974 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971

James Nuttall
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971 4 James Hickman
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 3 James Nuttall
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Fancies James Nuttall
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 1969 James Nuttall
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 James Nuttall
13 Feb 1972 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation 1971 6 James Nuttall
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971 James Hickman
05 Sep 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 3 A. Cooke
15 May 1971 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Ancient Temple 1970 2 James Nuttall
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) St. Michael's Mount 1969 James Nuttall
29 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Fourth Section) 5 Fancy Free 1969 James Nuttall
09 May 1970 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 19 James Nuttall
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 1968 9 James Nuttall
23 Nov 1969 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA (Section C) 1 Unknown
30 Jul 1967 Click to filter Huddersfield Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
29 Jan 1967 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Northward Ho! 1966 3 Fred Rimmer
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1964 Fred Rimmer
14 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard 1963 Fred Rimmer
23 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) The Rivals 1962 13 Fred Rimmer
24 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Fred Rimmer
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 3 Fred Rimmer
30 Apr 1961 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) Unknown
25 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 1 Fred Rimmer
05 Feb 1961 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 2 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949

Fred Rimmer
06 Nov 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 5 Fred Rimmer
23 Oct 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown
15 Oct 1960 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 1953 14 Fred Rimmer
18 Jun 1960 Click to filter Halifax Charity Gala Contest 3 Unknown
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Neapolitan Suite 1959 1 Fred Rimmer
15 May 1960 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

Fred Rimmer
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Neapolitan Suite 1959 10 Fred Rimmer
07 Feb 1960 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 Fred Rimmer
06 Dec 1959 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

Fred Rimmer
14 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Fred Rimmer
29 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 Fred Rimmer
02 Feb 1958 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown
29 Sep 1957 Click to filter Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (Second Section) 1 Unknown
06 Apr 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 Fred Rimmer
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) A Garland of Classics Unknown
27 Oct 1956 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) James Hook 1956 Fred Rimmer
10 Mar 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Normandy (Symphonic Ode) 7 Fred Rimmer
05 Feb 1956 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Unknown
04 Dec 1955 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 The Dawn of Spring Fred Rimmer
19 Jun 1955 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Rufford Abbey Unknown
23 Apr 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 4 Fred Rimmer
06 Nov 1954 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn Fred Rimmer
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 1953 8 Fred Rimmer
14 Nov 1953 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Unknown
14 Mar 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Fred Rimmer
15 Nov 1952 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Hereward Unknown
23 Apr 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Ronnie Teal
19 Sep 1948 Click to filter Blackpool Contest Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 T. Black
29 Mar 1948 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Four Preludes 1947 Fred Berry
22 Nov 1947 Click to filter Cleckheaton Contest (Section 2) 2 Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] 1899 Unknown
18 Oct 1947 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
21 Sep 1947 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 4 Recollections of Mendelssohn Luther Dyson
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest 11 Luther Dyson
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest Songs of England [Bath] 11 Luther Dyson
10 May 1947 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Aroldo [unknown arranger] Luther Dyson
12 Oct 1946 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Gems of Old England Clifton Jones
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 Luther Dyson
06 Apr 1946 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 1945 Luther Dyson
02 Mar 1946 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 Luther Dyson
25 Aug 1945 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger] Milnes Wood
07 Apr 1945 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 Wayside Scenes Milnes Wood
24 Jun 1944 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Unknown
24 Jun 1944 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 Unknown
15 Apr 1944 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Recollections of Auber Unknown
23 May 1942 Click to filter Brighouse Contest 4 5 Luther Dyson
20 Sep 1941 Click to filter Brighouse Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Fred Berry
03 May 1941 Click to filter Brighouse Contest Unknown
31 Aug 1940 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Unknown
13 Apr 1940 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 1 Luther Dyson
06 May 1939 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Echoes of Spring Luther Dyson
11 Feb 1939 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) The Call of Youth Luther Dyson
29 Oct 1938 Click to filter West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 Recollections of Balfe Luther Dyson
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Wayside Scenes Luther Dyson
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 3 Wayside Scenes Luther Dyson
28 May 1938 Click to filter Bradford Contest (Section 2) 2 Beautiful Britain Luther Dyson
30 Oct 1937 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Mignonne Unknown
04 Sep 1937 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 3 Echoes of Spring Luther Dyson
05 Dec 1936 Click to filter Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Princess Nada 1933 17 Fred Berry
28 Oct 1933 Click to filter Atherton Contest Happy Memories Unknown
09 Sep 1933 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Gems of Italian Opera 1916 Unknown
22 Jul 1933 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section B) 1 Happy Memories Fred Berry
03 Jun 1933 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 1 Inspiration Of Youth Fred Berry
14 May 1932 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA First Section Undine 1899 2 Unknown
07 May 1932 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] Sam Rushworth
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 4 John Womersley
26 May 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest La Favorita Unknown
23 May 1931 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 4 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
02 May 1931 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) The Golden Age 1 John Womersley
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) A Summer Day Unknown
19 Apr 1930 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA First Section Unknown
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 5 A Souvenir of the Opera John Womersley
22 Jun 1929 Click to filter Brighouse Contest (Section A) 4 The Water Carrier Unknown
04 May 1929 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest Les Huguenots [unknown arranger] Unknown
08 Sep 1928 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Unknown
23 Jun 1928 Click to filter Brighouse Contest (Section B) 1 The Mountain Sylph 1907 John Womersley
07 Apr 1928 Click to filter Pudsey Contest The Mountain Sylph 1907 Unknown
18 Feb 1928 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA Second Section 2 The Mountain Sylph 1907 2 John Womersley
25 Jun 1927 Click to filter Brighouse Contest 3 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Unknown
24 Jul 1926 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown
05 Jul 1924 Click to filter Brighouse Contest William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] Fred Berry
26 May 1917 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA 9 Songs of Scotland 2 Fred Berry
08 Jul 1916 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest W The Merry Wives of Windsor [Nicolai] 1897 Unknown
17 Jun 1916 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Fred Berry
10 Jun 1916 Click to filter Halifax and District BBA 7 Memories of Weber

1 Fred Berry
22 May 1915 Click to filter Halifax Contest (Second Section) 2 Fred Berry
07 Feb 1914 Click to filter Clayton (Bradford) Contest 3 Classic Gems No. 1 4 Fred Berry
19 Jul 1913 Click to filter Bradford Contest Wagners Works 6 Fred Berry
22 Mar 1913 Click to filter Halifax Contest (Second Section) 2 2 Fred Berry
28 May 1912 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Maritana [unknown arranger] 12 Fred Berry
06 Apr 1912 Click to filter Halifax Contest (First Section) Wagner [arr. Round] 1886

4 Fred Berry
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 2 Maritana [unknown arranger] 23 Fred Berry
05 Aug 1911 Click to filter Denby Dale Contest 2 Fred Berry
15 Apr 1911 Click to filter Halifax Contest (First Section) 4 L'Africaine

Unknown
01 Oct 1910 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 3 Crispino [arr. Round] 1878 19 Fred Berry
28 May 1910 Click to filter Brighouse Contest 3 Esmeralda Unknown
14 May 1910 Click to filter Halifax Contest 2 Unknown
30 Apr 1910 Click to filter Featherstone Contest 3 Fairy Love Waltz Fred Berry
11 Sep 1909 Click to filter Halifax Contest 5 Old Favourites 1908 Fred Berry
19 Jun 1909 Click to filter Batley Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
12 Jun 1909 Click to filter Brighouse Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
01 Jun 1909 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 5 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1908 10 Walter Halstead
12 Apr 1909 Click to filter Elsecar Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
10 Apr 1909 Click to filter Gawthorpe Contest Old Favourites 1908 Unknown
30 May 1908 Click to filter Halifax Contest 2 Rose Bloom Unknown
02 Sep 1905 Click to filter Armley Contest Ten Minutes wi' Burns Unknown
03 Sep 1904 Click to filter Dodworth Contest 3 Unknown
08 Apr 1882 Click to filter Heptonstall Contest W Unknown
04 Jul 1857 Click to filter Kirklees Park Contest Fairburn Rayner




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/