Yiewsley and West Drayton Band 1890-
Also/previously known as:
Yiewsley,
Yiewsley & West Drayton Band,
Yiewsley & West Drayton Silver,
Yiewsley and West Drayton Silver
 
Current
Challenging Brass
Champions
Section: | Third |
---|---|
Website: | http://www.ywdband.com/ |
Region: | London and Southern Counties |
Rehearsals: | Wednesday Friday |
Date | Contest | Position | Test Piece | Draw | Conductor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Mar 2024 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 7 | Corineus 2018 | 13 | Bogdan Skrypka |
29 Oct 2023 | Challenging Brass | 1 | 4 | Chris Cole | |
19 Mar 2023 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 16 | The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 | 9 | Chris Cole |
25 Feb 2023 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) | 3 |
The Pilgrim's Progress
2023
|
Chris Cole | |
06 Nov 2022 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Upper Sections) | 4 | Chris Cole | ||
30 Oct 2022 | Challenging Brass | 1 | Chris Cole | ||
19 Mar 2022 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 14 | The Aeronauts 1978 | 2 | Chris Cole |
27 Feb 2022 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) | 5 |
The Aeronauts
1978
|
1 | Chris Cole |
22 Mar 2020 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 | Chris Cole | ||
29 Sep 2019 | SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) | 4 |
Variations on Laudate Dominum
1976
|
3 | Chris Cole |
17 Mar 2019 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 14 | Rise of the Phoenix 2006 | 13 | Chris Cole |
24 Feb 2019 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) | 6 |
Rise of the Phoenix
2006
|
3 | Chris Cole |
18 Mar 2018 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 11 | Ex Terra Lucem 2017 | 16 | Chris Cole |
28 Oct 2017 | Wychavon Contest (Second Section) | W | 10 | Unknown | |
24 Sep 2017 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 4 |
Fire In The Blood
2011
|
4 | Chris Cole |
18 Mar 2017 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 5 | Rhapsody in Brass 1942 | 7 | Chris Cole |
14 Jan 2017 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 18 | Inclusion 2013 | 15 | Chris Cole |
30 Oct 2016 | Challenging Brass | 2 | Chris Cole | ||
22 May 2016 | SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) | W | 1 | Chris Cole | |
19 Mar 2016 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 9 | The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 | 2 | Chris Cole |
28 Feb 2016 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) | 3 |
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
2 | Chris Cole |
25 Oct 2015 | Challenging Brass | 2 | Chris Cole | ||
19 Sep 2015 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 16 | The Snaring of the Sun 2014 | 16 | Chris Cole |
21 Mar 2015 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 2 | Variations on Maccabeus | 4 | Chris Cole |
01 Mar 2015 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) | 1 |
Variations on Maccabeus
|
1 | Chris Cole |
26 Oct 2014 | Challenging Brass | 2 | 2 | Chris Cole | |
18 May 2014 | SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) | 7 | 8 | Chris Cole | |
15 Mar 2014 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 15 | Cry of the Mountain 2012 | 7 | Chris Cole |
23 Feb 2014 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) | 2 |
Cry of the Mountain
2012
|
2 | Chris Cole |
23 Feb 2014 | Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) | 3 |
March: Castell Coch
|
2 | Chris Cole |
29 Sep 2013 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 7 |
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
3 | Chris Cole |
19 May 2013 | SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) | 6 | 5 | Chris Cole | |
16 Mar 2013 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 9 | Brass Triumphant 2010 | 11 | Chris Cole |
25 Nov 2012 | Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) | 15 |
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
4 | Chris Cole |
20 May 2012 | SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) | 4 | 4 | Chris Cole | |
18 Mar 2012 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 11 | Mountain Views 1999 | 5 | Chris Cole |
20 Nov 2011 | West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) | 7 |
The Plantagenets
1972
|
2 | Chris Cole |
19 Mar 2011 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 16 | Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 | 5 | Chris Cole |
16 Oct 2010 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 4 |
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
1 | Chris Cole |
21 Mar 2010 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 8 | A Moorside Suite 1928 | 4 | Chris Cole |
23 Jan 2010 | Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) | 23 | A Hebridean Suite | 2 | Chris Cole |
26 Sep 2009 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 12 | A Scots Miscellany 2009 | 10 | Chris Cole |
21 Mar 2009 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 2 | New World Sketches | 14 | Chris Cole |
17 Jan 2009 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 19 | Crusade | 5 | Chris Cole |
23 Nov 2008 | West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) | 3 | 4 | Chris Cole | |
06 Apr 2008 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 6 |
Variations on Laudate Dominum
1976
|
Chris Cole | |
16 Mar 2008 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 12 | Three Part Invention 2005 | 9 | Chris Cole |
19 Jan 2008 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 9 | An Alberta Suite | 13 | Chris Cole |
13 Oct 2007 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 3 |
Oceans
1984
|
Chris Cole | |
17 Mar 2007 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 4 | Carnival [Perkin] | 8 | Chris Cole |
20 Jan 2007 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 9 | Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 | 1 | Chris Cole |
26 Nov 2006 | West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) | 2 |
Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
2003
|
6 | Chris Cole |
23 Apr 2006 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 1 |
Variations on Laudate Dominum
1976
|
Chris Cole | |
18 Mar 2006 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 12 | Images of the Millennium | 9 | Chris Cole |
21 Jan 2006 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 11 | Prometheus Unbound 1933 | 1 | Chris Cole |
24 Apr 2005 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Chris Cole | ||
20 Mar 2005 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 9 | Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 | 4 | Chris Cole |
22 Jan 2005 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 9 | Verona Light | 3 | Chris Cole |
10 Oct 2004 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 3 | Chris Cole | ||
09 Oct 2004 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 3 |
Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960
|
Chris Cole | |
25 Apr 2004 | SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) | 2 | Chris Cole | ||
25 Apr 2004 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 3 | Chris Cole | ||
20 Mar 2004 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 3 | Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 | 5 | Chris Cole |
23 Nov 2003 | Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) | 5 | Chris Cole | ||
13 Apr 2003 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | W | Unknown | ||
16 Mar 2003 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 12 | Celestial Prospect | 7 | Chris Cole |
01 Dec 2002 | Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) | 2 |
A London Overture
1984
|
4 | Chris Cole |
01 Dec 2002 | Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) | 3 | Chris Cole | ||
12 Oct 2002 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 5 | Chris Cole | ||
21 Sep 2002 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | 13 | Cherchebi 2000 | 9 | Chris Cole |
21 Apr 2002 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 1 |
Oceans
1984
|
Chris Cole | |
16 Mar 2002 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 2 | St. Austell Suite | 12 | Chris Cole |
13 Oct 2001 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) | 2 |
Oceans
1984
|
Chris Cole | |
08 Apr 2001 | SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) | 1 |
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
Chris Cole | |
18 Mar 2001 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 7 | Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 | 16 | Chris Cole |
14 Oct 2000 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) | 3 |
Triptych [Sparke]
1990
|
Chris Cole | |
13 May 2000 | SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) | 5 | Chris Cole | ||
19 Mar 2000 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 15 | The Haslemere Suite 1998 | 19 | Chris Cole |
07 Nov 1999 | London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) | 3 | Chris Cole | ||
18 Apr 1999 | SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) | 3 | Chris Cole | ||
14 Mar 1999 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 5 | Indian Summer 1950 | 27 | Chris Cole |
11 Oct 1998 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) | 4 | Chris Cole | ||
05 Apr 1998 | SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) | 5 | Chris Cole | ||
03 Mar 1985 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 27 | A Malvern Suite 1984 | 14 | Brian Williams |
04 Mar 1984 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | Divertimento [Ball] 1946 | 5 | G. Bain | |
14 Mar 1982 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section - North) | Excelsior [Hanmer] | David Ruel | ||
01 Mar 1981 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 | 19 | E. C. Cannon | |
09 Mar 1980 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | W | Overture to Youth 1977 | A. Le Mesurier | |
11 Mar 1979 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) |
Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
1972
|
8 | A. Le Mesurier | |
12 Mar 1978 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 14 | Mexican Fiesta 1970 | 16 | A. Le Mesurier |
13 Mar 1977 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 5 | Hungarian Fantasy | 2 | Neil Griffiths |
06 Feb 1977 | Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) |
Scheherazade
|
1 | Neil Griffiths | |
06 Feb 1977 | Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) |
Nabucodonosor - Overture [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
2 | Neil Griffiths | |
20 Nov 1976 | Reading Contest (Fourth Section) | In Switzerland 1953 | 20 | Neil Griffiths | |
21 Mar 1976 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 14 | Voices of Youth 1968 | 13 | T. S. Evans |
15 Nov 1975 | Reading Contest (Fourth Section) | Three Songs without Words 1947 | 12 | T. S. Evans | |
02 Nov 1975 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) | 6 | T. S. Evans | ||
16 Mar 1975 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 10 | The Seasons [Carr] 1971 | 9 | T. S. Evans |
03 Nov 1974 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) | Unknown | |||
17 Mar 1974 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 8 | Four Little Maids 1962 | 10 | T. S. Evans |
17 Feb 1974 | Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) | T. S. Evans | |||
18 Mar 1973 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | St. Michael's Mount 1969 | T. S. Evans | ||
24 Sep 1972 | Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) | 3 | F. J. Orten | ||
16 Apr 1972 | Slough Contest (3rd Section) | 2 | F. J. Orten | ||
02 Apr 1955 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | Crown Cavalcade 1954 | George Turner | ||
05 Mar 1955 | Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) | 1 | Unknown | ||
03 Apr 1954 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Call of the Sea 1953 | 11 | George Turner | |
03 Oct 1953 | Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) | A Holiday Suite 1952 Scottish Melodies | 7 | George Turner | |
13 Jun 1953 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | Unknown | |||
28 Mar 1953 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | King Lear | Unknown | ||
07 Mar 1953 | London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 3 | King Lear | George Turner | |
04 Oct 1952 | Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) | 1 | La Traviata [unknown arranger] Songs of England [Bath] | 3 | George Turner |
04 Oct 1952 | Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) | The Viking [Greenwood] 1949 Wayside Scenes | 5 | George Turner | |
20 Sep 1952 | National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) | 6 | Wayside Scenes | 6 | George Turner |
23 Aug 1952 | Romford Contest (Third Section) | 1 | The Black Prince | George Turner | |
19 Jul 1952 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) | George Turner | |||
28 Jun 1952 | Dartford Contest (Third Section) | 1 | Wayside Scenes | George Turner | |
28 Jun 1952 | Dartford Contest (Second Section) | 3 | Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 | George Turner | |
05 Apr 1952 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 1 | Wayside Scenes | George Turner | |
01 Mar 1952 | Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) | 1 | Wayside Scenes | 10 | George Turner |
20 Oct 1951 | Slough Contest (3rd Section) | 2 | The Call of Youth | George Turner | |
21 Apr 1951 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | The Call of Youth | George Turner | ||
17 Mar 1951 | Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) | 1 | George Turner | ||
02 Dec 1950 | Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) | 3 | George Turner | ||
26 Aug 1950 | Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) | 1 | La Traviata [unknown arranger] | George Turner | |
03 Jun 1950 | Hayes Contest (Third Section) | 2 | The Mountain Chief | Unknown | |
19 Aug 1939 | Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) | 2 | La Favorita | George Turner | |
08 Jul 1939 | Uxbridge March Contest | 1 | George Turner | ||
08 Jul 1939 | Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) | 1 | La Favorita | George Turner | |
24 Jun 1939 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 1 | L'Arlesienne | George Turner | |
24 Jun 1939 | Romford Contest (Open Section) | 2 | Egmont [unknown arranger] | George Turner | |
10 Jun 1939 | Hayes Contest (Second Section) | 1 | La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 | George Turner | |
18 Mar 1939 | London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) | La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 | Unknown | ||
19 Nov 1938 | East Ham Contest (Section 2) | 1 | Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 | George Turner | |
24 Sep 1938 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) | Comedy Overture 1934 | George Turner | ||
20 Aug 1938 | Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) | 2 | George Turner | ||
09 Jul 1938 | Uxbridge Contest | 1 | L'Ebreo | George Turner | |
25 Jun 1938 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 2 | George Turner | ||
28 May 1938 | Hanwell Contest (Division 2) | 1 | I Pagliacci | George Turner | |
19 Mar 1938 | London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Lorenzo 1928 | George Turner | |
13 Nov 1937 | East Ham Contest (Section 2) | 1 | L'Ebreo | 8 | George Turner |
25 Sep 1937 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | 1 | The Royal Water Music | 21 | George Turner |
21 Aug 1937 | Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) | 3 | Recollections of Schumann | George Turner | |
17 Jul 1937 | Luton Contest (Third Section) | 1 | The Call of Youth | George Turner | |
17 Jul 1937 | Luton Contest (Second Section) | 3 | Il Pirata [unknown arranger] | George Turner | |
10 Jul 1937 | Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest | 3 | George Turner | ||
12 Jun 1937 | Enfield Contest (Section 3) | 2 | George Turner | ||
29 May 1937 | Hanwell Contest (Division 3) | 3 | Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] | George Turner | |
26 Sep 1936 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | A Northern Rhapsody 1935 | 26 | A. W. Allen | |
22 Aug 1936 | Enfield Contest (Section 3) | 2 | Martha [unknown arranger] | A. W. Allen | |
11 Jul 1936 | Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest | 4 | Mikado | A. W. Allen | |
28 Sep 1935 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | Lorenzo 1928 | 6 | A. W. Allen | |
01 Oct 1932 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) | Maesgarmon 1932 | 23 | A. W. Allen | |
26 Sep 1931 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) | Gems of Melody | 22 | A. W. Allen | |
06 Jun 1931 | Hanwell Contest (Division 1) | Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 | Unknown | ||
27 Sep 1930 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | 2 | Concert Suite [Cui] | 5 | A. W. Allen |
06 Sep 1930 | Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) | 4 | Joan of Arc [Wright] 1925 | A. W. Allen | |
31 May 1930 | Hanwell Contest (Division 1) | Victory [Jenkins] 1929 | Unknown | ||
28 Sep 1929 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) | Mignonne | 9 | A. W. Allen | |
08 Jun 1929 | Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) | Lorenzo 1928 | Unknown | ||
01 Jun 1929 | Hanwell Contest | Acis and Galatea [arr. Godfrey] 1910 | Unknown | ||
04 May 1929 | Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) | Unknown | |||
29 Sep 1928 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | 2 | Hanover [D. Wright] 1926 | A. W. Allen | |
01 Sep 1928 | Hanwell Contest (Division 1) | 1 | Labour and Love 1913 | Unknown | |
19 May 1928 | Hanwell Contest (Division 1) | 3 | The White Rider 1927 | Unknown | |
24 Sep 1927 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | Overture: Anna Bolena | 6 | A. W. Allen | |
02 Jul 1927 | Edmonton Contest (Section 1) | 1 | Unknown | ||
02 Jul 1927 | Edmonton Contest (Section 2) | 1 | Unknown | ||
28 May 1927 | Hanwell Contest (Division 2) | 2 | Operatic Beauties | 6 | A. W. Allen |
25 Sep 1926 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | L'Arlesienne | A. W. Allen | ||
26 Sep 1925 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) | Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] | A. W. Allen | ||
18 Jul 1925 | Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) | Unknown | |||
27 Sep 1924 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) | Labour and Love 1913 | 31 | A. W. Allen | |
31 May 1924 | Hanwell Contest (Division 2) | Rigoletto [unknown arranger] | Unknown | ||
17 May 1924 | Dartford Contest (Section 2) | 1 | Rigoletto [unknown arranger] | A. W. Allen | |
29 Sep 1923 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) | Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] | 23 | A. W. Allen | |
04 Aug 1923 | London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) | Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 | Unknown | ||
23 Sep 1922 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) | Classic Gems No 2 | 8 | A. W. Allen | |
08 Aug 1922 | Naphill Contest | 3 | Classic Gems No 2 | 5 | A. W. Allen |
24 Sep 1921 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) | Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] | 11 | A. W. Allen | |
01 Jun 1914 | Aylesbury Contest [before WW1] (Local Section) | 1 | Unknown | ||
01 Jun 1914 | Aylesbury Contest [before WW1] | 1 | Unknown | ||
17 Feb 1912 | London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) | W | The Lily of Killarney [arr. Godfrey] | Unknown | |
11 Jun 1910 | Dartford Contest (Section 2) | Unknown | |||
29 Aug 1908 | Dartford Contest (Section 2) | 7 | E. Brophy | ||
13 Oct 1906 | Bromley Contest (Second Section) | Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer] | Unknown | ||
21 Jul 1906 | Dartford Contest (Section 2) | 2 | E. Brophy | ||
30 Sep 1905 | Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) | Irish Melodies Mikado | E. Brophy | ||
29 Jul 1905 | Hastings Contest (Second Section) | 4 | E. Brophy | ||
24 Apr 1905 | Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) | 3 | Gems of Irish Melody | E. Brophy | |
18 Mar 1905 | London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) | Unknown | |||
01 Oct 1904 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) | Gems of Tschaikowsky [arr. Swift] | E. Brophy | ||
09 Jul 1904 | Berkhamsted Contest | 6 |
H.M.S. Pinafore
|
5 | E. Brophy |
25 Jun 1904 | Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) | 4 | E. Brophy | ||
04 Apr 1904 | Lewisham Contest (2nd Section) | E. Brophy | |||
06 Feb 1904 | London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) | 1 | H.M.S. Pinafore | E. Brophy | |
26 Sep 1903 | Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) | Gems of Welsh Melody | 14 | E. Brophy | |
27 Jun 1903 | Wembley Park Contest (Section 2) | Crown of Victory | 4 | E. Brophy | |
11 Apr 1903 | Lewisham Contest | Gems of Welsh Melody | 1 | E. Brophy | |
03 Jun 1899 | Uxbridge Contest | Unknown |