Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Shirley Band 1919-

Also/previously known as: Shirley (Birmingham), Shirley (Solihull), Shirley Band (Birmingham), Shirley Silver, Shirley Silver (Birmingham), Shirley Silver Band, The Shirley Band


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.shirleyband.co.uk/
Region: Midlands
Rehearsals: Wednesday Friday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Unknown
19 Nov 2023 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 4 Connotations 1976

2 Tom Stoneman
19 Nov 2023 Click to filter GBBA March (Section A) 4 March: Honest Toil

2 Tom Stoneman
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 10 Red Priest 2010 4 Tom Stoneman
27 Nov 2022 Click to filter GBBA March (Section A) 5 March: The Contestor

2 Tom Stoneman
27 Nov 2022 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 5 Red Priest 2010

2 Tom Stoneman
26 Feb 2022 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 9 Tom Stoneman
30 Oct 2021 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 9 Tom Stoneman
Mar 2021 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) Tom Stoneman
19 Sep 2020 Click to filter Cory Online Brass Band Championships (First Section) 13 14 Tom Stoneman
07 Mar 2020 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 6 Legacy 2019 16 Tom Stoneman
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 7 Legacy 2019

7 Tom Stoneman
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 11 12 Tom Stoneman
09 Mar 2019 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 5 Symphony of Marches 1963 7 David Hirst
23 Feb 2019 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (First Section) 5 Symphony of Marches 1963

3 David Hirst
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 11 8 David Hirst
10 Mar 2018 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 18 Brass Metamorphosis 8 David Hirst
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 12 9 David Bishop-Rowe
11 Mar 2017 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 6 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 8 David Bishop-Rowe
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 11 9 David Bishop-Rowe
29 May 2016 Click to filter All England International Masters 11 Cambridge Variations 1992 11 David Bishop-Rowe
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 Cambridge Variations 1992 1 David Bishop-Rowe
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 The Alchymist's Journal 2002 2 David Bishop-Rowe
07 Mar 2015 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 3 A London Overture 1984 4 David Bishop-Rowe
01 Nov 2014 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 11 7 David Bishop-Rowe
08 Mar 2014 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 9 Cry of the Mountain 2012 17 David Bishop-Rowe
14 Sep 2013 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 7 6 David Bishop-Rowe
09 Mar 2013 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 4 Brass Triumphant 2010 1 David Bishop-Rowe
16 Sep 2012 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 4 David Bishop-Rowe
10 Mar 2012 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 16 Mountain Views 1999 12 David Bishop-Rowe
17 Sep 2011 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 2 David Bishop-Rowe
12 Mar 2011 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 1 David Bishop-Rowe
18 Sep 2010 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 9 Dave Lea
02 May 2010 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

5 Dave Lea
13 Mar 2010 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 6 A Moorside Suite 1928 1 Dave Lea
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 4 1 Dave Lea
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 Dave Lea
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 15 Pentacle 2007 13 Alwyn Green
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 5 Dave Lea
18 May 2008 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1999

2 Alwyn Green
08 Mar 2008 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 7 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 3 Alwyn Green
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 13 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 4 Dave Lea
16 Sep 2007 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 8 4 Dave Lea
10 Mar 2007 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 11 Martyn Ford
16 Sep 2006 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 Martyn Ford
11 Mar 2006 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 7 Voyage of Discovery 14 Martyn Ford
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 6 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966

5 Martyn Ford
02 Oct 2005 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 8 Martyn Ford
05 Mar 2005 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 8 Comedy Overture 1934 1 Dave Lea
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Ballet for Band 1983 Dave Lea
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 1999

6 Mark Vause
26 Sep 2004 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 6 Dave Lea
16 May 2004 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 Tallis Variations 1999

5 Dave Lea
06 Mar 2004 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Coventry Variations 1986 12 Dave Lea
28 Sep 2003 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 Dave Lea
21 Sep 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Sunset Rhapsody 1958 3 Dave Lea
08 Mar 2003 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Celestial Prospect Dave Lea
01 Dec 2002 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Dave Lea
29 Sep 2002 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 Dave Lea
22 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Danceries 2001 1 Dave Lea
02 Mar 2002 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] Dave Lea
10 Feb 2002 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First and Second Section) 5 7 Dave Lea
30 Sep 2001 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Dave Lea
11 Aug 2001 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 1 7 Dave Lea
20 May 2001 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Dave Lea
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 The Moor of Venice 1956 Dave Lea
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 8 Connotations 1976

3 Alwyn Green
03 Dec 2000 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) W Alwyn Green
24 Sep 2000 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 10 2 Richard Dickens
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 19 Music for the Common Man 1995 11 Bryan Hurdley
16 May 1999 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W Unknown
06 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 13 Kenilworth 1936 1 Wayne Ruston
29 Nov 1998 Click to filter GBBA March (First Section) 1 Wayne Ruston
29 Nov 1998 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 2 Wayne Ruston
07 Mar 1998 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 14 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 6 John Greenwood
18 May 1997 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Alwyn Green
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 A Lowry Sketchbook 1992 7 Alwyn Green
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 7 Royal Parks 1985

3 Mark Allison
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 5 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 8 Bryan Hurdley
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) 9 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952

8 Bryan Hurdley
03 Dec 1995 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 1991

7 Bryan Hurdley
22 Oct 1995 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 6 Bryan Hurdley
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 Bryan Hurdley
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968

6 Bryan Hurdley
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Resurgam 1950

5 Bryan Hurdley
18 Sep 1994 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 6 5 Bryan Hurdley
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Midlands Area (First Section) 10 Maoriana 1990 12 David Maplestone
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Royal Parks 1985

3 Mark Higham
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Variations [Phillips]

2 Mark Higham
12 Sep 1993 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 Mark Higham
21 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 5 The Forest of Dean 1991 2 Richard Adams
22 Nov 1992 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Richard Adams
13 Sep 1992 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 4 Richard Adams
15 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] 1971 Alwyn Green
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Chorale

6 Alwyn Green
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Chorale and Variations [Sparke] 2004

3 Alwyn Green
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Chorale 27 Richard Adams
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 11 Richard Adams
10 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] Richard Adams
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 7 Alwyn Green
18 Nov 1990 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961

5 Alwyn Green
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) The Beacons 1987 4 David Stowell
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Stowell
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Pageantry 1934 15 Bryan Hurdley
14 May 1989 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A 3 Alwyn Green
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Prisms 1986 8 Alwyn Green
27 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 1958 9 Alwyn Green
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Alwyn Green
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on a Ninth 1964

3 Alwyn Green
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sunrise 1968 Alwyn Green
17 Apr 1988 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 1 Royal Parks 1985 2 Bryan Hurdley
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord

7 Alwyn Green
15 Nov 1987 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 3 Alwyn Green
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 1 Alwyn Green
17 May 1987 Click to filter Nuneaton Brass Band Festival 7 5 Alwyn Green
05 Apr 1987 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 2 The Margam Stones 10 John Greenwood
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Alwyn Green
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Oceans 1984

8 Alwyn Green
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Oceans 1984 1 Alwyn Green
19 Apr 1986 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) California Legend Brian Davies
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) W Unknown
17 Nov 1985 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 2 Philip Cooper
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 Twinkling Brass 3 Philip Cooper
26 Oct 1985 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 5 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1968

7 Philip Cooper
02 Mar 1985 Click to filter Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 1984 Geoffrey Barber
02 Dec 1984 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Geoffrey Barber
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 11 Geoffrey Barber
20 Oct 1984 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 6 Dimensions 1983 6 Geoffrey Barber
20 Oct 1984 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 7 The Aeronauts 1978

10 Geoffrey Barber
17 Mar 1984 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 24 Dimensions 1983 19 Geoffrey Barber
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942

4 Geoffrey Barber
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967

3 Geoffrey Barber
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Main Street 1961 James Cooper
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 18 Prince Igor Overture 17 James Cooper
19 Mar 1983 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 22 Caprice Brass Fair 4 James Cooper
20 Feb 1983 Click to filter Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 6 Unknown
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 8 James Cooper
21 Nov 1982 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 James Cooper
08 May 1982 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 James Cooper
15 Nov 1981 Click to filter West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 James Cooper
15 Nov 1981 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 James Cooper
02 May 1981 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 1979 9 James Cooper
19 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W The Aeronauts 1978 Unknown
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 8 James Cooper
05 May 1979 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 13 Tim Lord
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Tim Lord
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 13 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 14 Tim Lord
30 Sep 1978 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 The Three Musketeers 1953 1 Tim Lord
30 Sep 1978 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963

10 Tim Lord
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 Tim Lord
26 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 11 Tim Lord
30 Apr 1977 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 Unknown
11 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 5 Michael Hutton
19 Mar 1977 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 8 Michael Hutton
31 May 1976 Click to filter Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section A) 1 Michael Hutton
24 Apr 1976 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 10 Michael Hutton
21 Sep 1975 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 The Plantagenets 1972

4 Michael Hutton
21 Sep 1975 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 9 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 6 G. Cobley
19 Apr 1975 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 3 Michael Hutton
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Hugh Watkins
15 Sep 1974 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 A Kensington Concerto 1972

3 Hugh Watkins
15 Sep 1974 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 6 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 1972 3 G. Cobley
27 Apr 1974 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 2 Hugh Watkins
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown
25 Nov 1973 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Resurgam 1950 14 Hugh Watkins
28 Oct 1973 Click to filter Walsall Brass Band Festival 3 The Plantagenets 1972

2 Hugh Watkins
09 Sep 1973 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972

5 Hugh Watkins
28 Apr 1973 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 1972 1 Hugh Watkins
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 1 Hugh Watkins
24 Feb 1973 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom 1967 D. C. Hodesdon
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Hugh Watkins
10 Sep 1972 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 4 Hugh Watkins
10 Sep 1972 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 A Downland Suite 1932

6 Hugh Watkins
13 May 1972 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 1 Hugh Watkins
26 Feb 1972 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 1 Lorenzo 1928 5 Hugh Watkins
07 Nov 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 3 Song and Dances 1970 Hugh Watkins
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 1971 23 Hugh Watkins
12 Sep 1971 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 2 6 Hugh Watkins
12 Sep 1971 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Suite Gothique 1970 Rufford Abbey 1 Hugh Watkins
01 May 1971 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique 1970 3 Hugh Watkins
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Song and Dances 1970 1 Hugh Watkins
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Promenade 1969 1 Hugh Watkins
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 6 Promenade 1969 7 Hugh Watkins
21 Jun 1970 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964

3 John Yard
21 Jun 1970 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 1 John Yard
23 May 1970 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 2 John Yard
21 Feb 1970 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 4 Coriolanus 1914 8 John Yard
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) Othello 3 W. T. Pryer
22 Jun 1969 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

4 W. T. Pryer
22 Jun 1969 Click to filter Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 Second Suite in F 1 W. T. Pryer
03 May 1969 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 12 W. T. Pryer
17 Nov 1968 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) 4 W. T. Pryer
17 Nov 1968 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 W. T. Pryer
04 May 1968 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 1967 4 John Yard
10 Feb 1968 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) W Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] John Yard
19 Nov 1967 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) John Yard
19 Nov 1967 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) 2 John Yard
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 3 John Yard
20 Nov 1966 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
23 Apr 1966 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 7 A. W. Power
20 Mar 1966 Click to filter Midland Band Association - 2nd Section 4 Main Street 1961 2 A. W. Power
21 Nov 1965 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 A. W. Power
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles A. W. Power
20 Feb 1965 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Othello 9 A. W. Power
15 Nov 1964 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Glastonbury 1953 A. W. Power
25 Apr 1964 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City (Suite) 1963 8 D. J. Taylor
17 Nov 1963 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
05 Oct 1963 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love 1913 D. J. Taylor
27 Apr 1963 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Spring Song 5 John Yard
18 Nov 1962 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 13 Devon Fantasy 1957

5 John Yard
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Glastonbury 1953 John Yard
28 Apr 1962 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 John Yard
04 Mar 1962 Click to filter Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Unknown
03 Feb 1962 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 3 Salzburg Suite 1960 15 John Yard
19 Nov 1961 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Championship Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945

8 A. W. Power
19 Nov 1961 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer]

2 A. W. Power
29 Apr 1961 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 John Yard
05 Mar 1961 Click to filter Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960

John Yard
04 Feb 1961 Click to filter Southern Bands Open Festival (Third Section) 1 Galantia John Yard
20 Nov 1960 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 4 John Yard
30 Apr 1960 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite 1959 Charles A. Wilford
18 Apr 1959 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 Charles A. Wilford
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945

2 George Allen
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945

1 George Allen
16 Mar 1957 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 Raymond Lugg
06 Oct 1956 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 12 Echoes of the Opera 21 George Allen
17 Mar 1956 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Normandy (Symphonic Ode) Raymond Lugg
12 Mar 1955 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 Unknown
22 Aug 1954 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Raymond Lugg
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) A Holiday Suite 1952 17 Raymond Lugg
24 Aug 1952 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Springtime 1931 Raymond Lugg
15 Jun 1952 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Rufford Abbey Raymond Lugg
16 Feb 1952 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown
26 May 1951 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Indian Summer 1950 William Davies
27 Aug 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Indian Summer 1950

William Davies
27 Aug 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Unknown
11 Mar 1950 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
12 Feb 1949 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 Unknown
25 Nov 1948 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 William Davies
21 Feb 1948 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Three Songs without Words 1947 14 William Davies
25 Oct 1947 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 William Davies
05 Apr 1947 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 William Davies




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/