27 Apr 2024
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Open Entertainment Contest)
|
14
|
|
8 |
Robert Fraser
|
09 Mar 2024
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
8
|
Corineus
2018
|
1 |
Robert Fraser
|
18 Nov 2023
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
19
|
The Mermaid of Zennor
2015
|
1 |
Robert Fraser
|
30 Sep 2023
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
14
|
Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1970
|
17 |
Robert Fraser
|
28 May 2023
|
Northern Counties Open Contest
|
9
|
|
|
Kenneth Letham
|
11 Mar 2023
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
11
|
The Pilgrim's Progress
2023
|
10 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
12 Nov 2022
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
11
|
Olympus
2011
|
5 |
Kenneth Letham
|
17 Sep 2022
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
8
|
Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
1970
|
3 |
Kenneth Letham
|
12 Mar 2022
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
3
|
Facets of Glass
1984
|
2 |
Kenneth Letham
|
28 Nov 2021
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
10
|
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
4 |
Kenneth Letham
|
25 Jun 2021
|
Whitburn Band Virtual Festival
|
3
|
|
3 |
Kenneth Letham
|
21 Apr 2021
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Open Entertainment Contest)
|
11
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Mar 2020
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
4
|
Endurance [Baker]
2019
|
4 |
Kenneth Letham
|
30 Nov 2019
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
21
|
Northern Landscapes
2002
|
4 |
Kenneth Letham
|
28 Sep 2019
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
18
|
Northern Landscapes
2002
|
16 |
Kenneth Letham
|
31 Aug 2019
|
West of Scotland Band Association Open
|
8
|
|
3 |
Kenneth Letham
|
09 Mar 2019
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
8
|
First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
1921
|
5 |
Kenneth Letham
|
17 Nov 2018
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
7
|
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
15 |
Kenneth Letham
|
29 Sep 2018
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
12
|
Music for a Festival [Sparke]
1985
|
14 |
Kenneth Letham
|
10 Mar 2018
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
6
|
Napoleon on the Alps
2017
|
1 |
Kenneth Letham
|
18 Nov 2017
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
W
|
|
|
Ross Brotherston
|
16 Sep 2017
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
7
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
2 |
Ross Brotherston
|
04 Jun 2017
|
Northern Counties Open Contest
|
7
|
|
6 |
Ross Brotherston
|
12 Mar 2017
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
St. Andrews Variations [Fernie]
1999
|
5 |
Ross Brotherston
|
19 Nov 2016
|
Scottish Challenge Shield
|
18
|
Evolution - Five States of Change
2011
|
7 |
Ross Brotherston
|
24 Sep 2016
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
7
|
Evolution - Five States of Change
2011
|
|
Ross Brotherston
|
28 May 2016
|
Northern Counties Open Contest
|
6
|
|
|
Ross Brotherston
|
23 Apr 2016
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Bruce Fraser
|
13 Mar 2016
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
11
|
The Journal of Phileas Fogg
2012
|
5 |
Bruce Fraser
|
23 May 2015
|
Northern Counties Open Contest
|
8
|
|
5 |
Bruce Fraser
|
14 Mar 2015
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
An English Pastorale
2013
|
4 |
Bruce Fraser
|
19 Apr 2014
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
|
2 |
Unknown
|
08 Mar 2014
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
13
|
Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
2007
|
5 |
Bruce Fraser
|
23 Nov 2013
|
Scottish Challenge Cup
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Sep 2013
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Apr 2013
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
|
|
Bruce Fraser
|
09 Mar 2013
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
3
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
2 |
Bruce Fraser
|
06 Oct 2012
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
18
|
Saint-Saëns Variations
2007
|
16 |
Bruce Fraser
|
10 Mar 2012
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
3 |
Bruce Fraser
|
05 Nov 2011
|
Borders Entertainment Contest
|
17
|
|
18 |
Bruce Fraser
|
08 Oct 2011
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Gavin Lindsay
|
16 Apr 2011
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
|
2 |
Gavin Lindsay
|
26 Feb 2011
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
Prelude, Song and Dance
1990
|
1 |
Gavin Lindsay
|
02 Oct 2010
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
16
|
Dimensions
1983
|
9 |
Bill Sandell
|
24 Apr 2010
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
|
5 |
Bill Sandell
|
13 Mar 2010
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
Saint-Saëns Variations
2007
|
5 |
Bill Sandell
|
31 Oct 2009
|
Borders Entertainment Contest
|
12
|
|
9 |
Bill Sandell
|
03 Oct 2009
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
14
|
Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
1963
|
10 |
Bill Sandell
|
25 Apr 2009
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Bill Sandell
|
04 Oct 2008
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
14
|
Four Cities Symphony
2007
|
7 |
Unknown
|
19 Apr 2008
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
|
4 |
Bill Sandell
|
08 Mar 2008
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
8
|
Four Cities Symphony
2007
|
8 |
Bill Sandell
|
03 Nov 2007
|
Borders Entertainment Contest
|
12
|
|
5 |
Bill Sandell
|
23 Apr 2005
|
Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
|
2 |
Frank Culross
|
12 Mar 2005
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
9
|
Divertimento [Kelly]
1969
|
3 |
Frank Culross
|
30 Oct 2004
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
14
|
|
2 |
Frank Culross
|
13 Mar 2004
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
11
|
Partita [Gregson]
1970
|
2 |
Frank Culross
|
01 Nov 2003
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
W
|
|
6 |
Unknown
|
08 Mar 2003
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Lydian Pictures
2002
|
|
Unknown
|
09 Mar 2002
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1955
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Mar 1982
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Excelsior [Hanmer]
|
|
Tom Hillan
|
14 Mar 1981
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
12
|
Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1980
|
9 |
Tom Hillan
|
11 Mar 1978
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
Mexican Fiesta
1970
|
7 |
Tom Hillan
|
05 Mar 1977
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Hungarian Fantasy
|
|
William Ross
|
13 Mar 1976
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Voices of Youth
1968
|
|
William Ross
|
15 Mar 1975
|
Scottish Championship (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
The Seasons [Carr]
1971
|
|
Drake Rimmer
|
02 May 1970
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
W
|
Blackfriars
1955
|
|
Drake Rimmer
|
12 Apr 1969
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
W
|
Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
1967
|
|
Drake Rimmer
|
26 Jan 1969
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
Drake Rimmer
|
24 Feb 1968
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
2
|
Fowey River Suite
1946
|
|
Drake Rimmer
|
1968
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Feb 1967
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
5
|
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
1945
|
6 |
Drake Rimmer
|
27 Mar 1966
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
Drake Rimmer
|
19 Feb 1966
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
3
|
Glastonbury
1953
|
4 |
Drake Rimmer
|
29 May 1965
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
6
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
2 |
B. Ainslie
|
23 Feb 1963
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
|
The Rivals
1962
|
5 |
William Anderson
|
30 Jun 1962
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
07 May 1962
|
Scottish Miners Gala Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Feb 1962
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
5
|
Three Characteristic Pieces
1961
|
4 |
Albert Badrick
|
02 Dec 1961
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Feb 1961
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
6
|
Salzburg Suite
1960
|
|
John Faulds
|
25 Jun 1960
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
27 Feb 1960
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
W
|
Neapolitan Suite
1959
|
|
John Faulds
|
31 Jan 1960
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Dec 1959
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
27 Jun 1959
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
4
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
14 Feb 1959
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
6
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
John Faulds
|
06 Dec 1958
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
D
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Nov 1957
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
3
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
|
John Faulds
|
29 Jun 1957
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
22 Sep 1956
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
4
|
Spirit of Progress
1939
|
1 |
John Faulds
|
30 Jun 1956
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
03 May 1954
|
Scottish Miners Gala Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
08 Nov 1952
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
15
|
King Lear
|
|
Unknown
|
05 May 1952
|
Scottish Miners Gala Contest
|
|
|
|
F. Connell
|
21 Oct 1950
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
|
Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood]
|
|
Unknown
|
01 May 1950
|
Scottish Miners Gala Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Feb 1950
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Oct 1949
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
3
|
Introduction and Fugue
|
|
William Pegg
|
18 Jun 1949
|
Scottish Unionist Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 May 1949
|
Scottish Miners Gala Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Jan 1949
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
4
|
|
|
William Pegg
|
27 Sep 1947
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
|
Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey]
1905
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Mar 1946
|
Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
Don Sebastiano [arr. Swift]
|
|
Drake Rimmer
|
29 Sep 1945
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
12 |
Drake Rimmer
|
16 Jun 1945
|
Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
La Traviata [unknown arranger]
|
|
William Pegg
|
12 May 1945
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
William Pegg
|
30 Sep 1944
|
Scottish A.B.A. Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 May 1944
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
William Tell Overture [arr. Grant]
1936
|
5 |
William Laycock
|
15 May 1943
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Jun 1942
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
5
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
07 Jun 1941
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
11 May 1940
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
3
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
22 Oct 1938
|
Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
|
|
Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Aug 1938
|
Kirkcaldy Contest
|
|
From the North
|
|
Unknown
|
23 Oct 1937
|
Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
|
|
Spohr's Faust
|
1 |
John Faulds
|
07 Aug 1937
|
Kirkcaldy Contest
|
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
24 Oct 1936
|
Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Bizet
|
|
John Faulds
|
20 Apr 1935
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
13
|
Schubert's Works [arr. Rimmer]
|
19 |
John Faulds
|
27 Oct 1934
|
Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
|
|
Haydn
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Oct 1933
|
Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
|
|
Rienzi [arr. Cope]
1908
|
|
John Faulds
|
10 Jun 1933
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
1
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
22 Apr 1933
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
29 Oct 1932
|
Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
|
|
Berlioz
|
|
Unknown
|
27 Aug 1932
|
Markinch Contest
|
|
National Airs
|
4 |
John Faulds
|
23 Apr 1932
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Oct 1931
|
Scottish Championship (Championship Section)
|
5
|
L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey]
1887
|
|
John Faulds
|
29 Aug 1931
|
Markinch Contest
|
1
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
13 Jun 1931
|
Tynemouth International Contest (Section 2)
|
|
La Favorita [arr. Godfrey]
1886
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Apr 1931
|
Edinburgh Charities Contest
|
2
|
|
5 |
John Faulds
|
25 Oct 1930
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
2
|
Hamlet
|
4 |
John Faulds
|
30 Aug 1930
|
Markinch Contest
|
2
|
|
|
John Faulds
|
27 Oct 1928
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
|
The Water Carrier
|
11 |
Robert Rimmer
|
13 Aug 1927
|
Dysart Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Aug 1925
|
Markinch Contest
|
|
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
06 Dec 1924
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
5
|
Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds]
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
22 Nov 1924
|
Dalkeith Contest
|
4
|
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
30 Aug 1924
|
Markinch Contest
|
4
|
Tam O'Shanter [Round]
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
28 Jun 1924
|
Cowdenbeath Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
14 Jul 1923
|
Leven Contest (1st Section)
|
|
Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer]
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
24 Feb 1923
|
Edinburgh Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
09 Dec 1922
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
2
|
Mirella [arr. Godfrey]
1901
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
25 Nov 1922
|
Kirkcaldy Contest
|
2
|
Mirella [arr. Godfrey]
1901
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
19 Aug 1922
|
Leven Contest (1st Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Dec 1921
|
Scottish Championship (Second Section)
|
|
Il Giuramento [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Nov 1921
|
Kirkcaldy Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Oct 1921
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
1
|
Giralda [unknown arranger]
|
|
Robert Rimmer
|
20 Aug 1921
|
Leven Contest (1st Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Dec 1920
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
|
Gems from Maritana
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Aug 1912
|
Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section)
|
|
|
|
David Mathieson
|
19 Aug 1911
|
Kirkcaldy Contest
|
|
For King and Country
|
7 |
David Mathieson
|
19 Aug 1911
|
Kirkcaldy Contest (Fife Section)
|
3
|
For King and Country
|
5 |
David Mathieson
|
05 Aug 1911
|
Coaltown of Wemyss Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
27 May 1911
|
Buckhaven Contest
|
4
|
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Sep 1910
|
Methil Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Aug 1910
|
Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section)
|
3
|
|
4 |
David Mathieson
|
20 Nov 1909
|
Scottish Championship (Third Section)
|
|
The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Aug 1908
|
Coaltown of Wemyss Contest
|
5
|
|
|
David Mathieson
|
02 Aug 1884
|
Wemyss Castle Contest (Local Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Aug 1881
|
Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section)
|
|
March: Let the Hills Resound
1873
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Aug 1880
|
Markinch Contest
|
3
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|