Upgrade to pro and remove ads

City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) Band 1850-

Also/previously known as: 13th Glamorgan Rifle Volunteers Corporation Band, Band Dinas Caerdydd (Melingruffydd), Booker's Band, British Ropes Excelsior Works, Cardiff City Band (Melingriffith 1), City of Cardiff (M1), City of Cardiff (Melengriffith), City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) M1, City of Cardiff M1, City of Cardiff Melingriffith 1, Excelsior Ropes Works, Melingriffith V. & C.C., Melingriffith Volunteer and Cadet Corps Band, Melingriffith Works, Radyr & Morganstown, Radyr & Morganstown (Melingriffith), Radyr and Morganstown (Melingriffith) Band, Whitchurch Brass Band


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.cardiffbrass.com/
Region: Wales
Rehearsals: Sunday Wednesday

Originally formed as Whitchurch (Cardiff) Brass Band.
Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/melingriffith-2-band/">Melingriffith 2 Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Feb 2024 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 3 Daniel Hall
18 Nov 2023 Click to filter SEWBBA Autumn Contest (Championship) Unknown
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 2 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

2 Christopher Bond
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 A London Overture 1984 14 Christopher Bond
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Red Priest 2010 7 Christopher Bond
18 Feb 2023 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 14 Christopher Bond
29 Oct 2022 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 4 Christopher Bond
15 Oct 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Hyperlink 2022 18 Christopher Bond
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 10 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 4 Christopher Bond
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 1973 2 Christopher Bond
20 Feb 2022 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 4 Christopher Bond
30 Oct 2021 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 8 Christopher Bond
28 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 9 Journey To The Past
Ar Hyd Y Nos
L-O-V-E
We Are Family

14 Christopher Bond
Mar 2021 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Contest Music 1973 Christopher Bond
26 Sep 2020 Click to filter Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 2 Christopher Bond
01 Mar 2020 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 4 Christopher Bond
15 Feb 2020 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 5 Christopher Bond
23 Nov 2019 Click to filter South East Wales Brass Band Association 1 3 Christopher Bond
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Christopher Bond
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Symphonic Music 1979 13 Christopher Bond
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Seascapes 1988 6 Garry Cutt
16 Feb 2019 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 Christopher Bond
03 Nov 2018 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 3 15 Dewi Griffiths
06 Oct 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Handel in the Band 2013 2 Nigel Seaman
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 The Triumph of Time 2014 8 Dewi Griffiths
01 Apr 2018 Click to filter Band Cymru - 2nd Semi Final Dewi Griffiths
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 6 Garry Cutt
17 Feb 2018 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 7 Dewi Griffiths
25 Nov 2017 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Variations on a Ninth 1964 Nigel Seaman
28 Oct 2017 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 5 Dewi Griffiths
07 Oct 2017 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 6 Endeavour [Sparke] 1988

1 Nigel Seaman
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Fragile Oasis 2013 9 Nigel Seaman
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Pageantry 1934 7 Nigel Seaman
18 Feb 2017 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 4 7 Dewi Griffiths
29 Oct 2016 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 6 16 Dewi Griffiths
29 Oct 2016 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (First Section) 2 8 Dewi Griffiths
18 Sep 2016 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 Ballet for Band 1983 2 Nigel Seaman
22 May 2016 Click to filter Band Cymru - Final 4 Nigel Seaman
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Music for Battle Creek 2007 15 Dewi Griffiths
23 Apr 2016 Click to filter Band Cymru - 1st Semi Final 1 3 Nigel Seaman
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 1 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 5 Nigel Seaman
20 Feb 2016 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 2 8 Dewi Griffiths
21 Nov 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Partita [Sparke] 1989

4 Nigel Seaman
20 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 The Alchymist's Journal 2002 4 Nigel Seaman
16 May 2015 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956

2 Gareth Ritter
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 14 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Gareth Ritter
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 1 A London Overture 1984 6 Nigel Seaman
21 Feb 2015 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 6 9 Gareth Ritter
22 Nov 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 4 Dances and Arias 1984

5 Nigel Seaman
04 Oct 2014 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 5 Dances and Arias 1984

5 Nigel Seaman
03 Aug 2014 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 5 Gareth Ritter
17 May 2014 Click to filter SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961

1 Gareth Ritter
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 8 Gareth Ritter
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 St. Magnus 2004 5 Gareth Ritter
15 Feb 2014 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 3 5 Gareth Ritter
23 Nov 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 1991

8 Gareth Ritter
05 Oct 2013 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music 1987

Gareth Ritter
04 Aug 2013 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
18 May 2013 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Journey into Freedom 1967

Gareth Ritter
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 15 Journey into Freedom 1967 5 Gareth Ritter
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 1987 4 Gareth Ritter
16 Feb 2013 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 6 1 Gareth Ritter
24 Nov 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 1 The Year of the Dragon 1984

4 Gareth Ritter
06 Oct 2012 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 1 Gareth Ritter
06 Oct 2012 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) W Gareth Ritter
05 Aug 2012 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 1 Gareth Ritter
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 10 Chivalry 2003 12 Gareth Ritter
28 Apr 2012 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Chivalry 2003

1 Gareth Ritter
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 7 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 4 Gareth Ritter
18 Feb 2012 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 3 Gareth Ritter
19 Nov 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 1 Trittico [Curnow] 1988

1 Gareth Ritter
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 1 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962

4 Gareth Ritter
25 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 1 Gareth Ritter
31 Jul 2011 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
07 May 2011 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 Chivalry 2003

1 Gareth Ritter
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 10 Gareth Ritter
19 Feb 2011 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 5 4 Gareth Ritter
20 Nov 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 3 Gareth Ritter
02 Oct 2010 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995

4 Gareth Ritter
01 Aug 2010 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) 4 Unknown
22 May 2010 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Gareth Ritter
20 Mar 2010 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) 4 A Moorside Suite 1928 4 Gareth Ritter
20 Feb 2010 Click to filter Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship 10 4 Gareth Ritter
10 Oct 2009 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 2 A Scots Miscellany 2009

1 Gareth Ritter
26 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 A Scots Miscellany 2009 3 Gareth Ritter
01 Aug 2009 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 2 2 Gareth Ritter
16 May 2009 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
14 Mar 2009 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 5 Gareth Ritter
15 Nov 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 2008

2 Gareth Ritter
04 Oct 2008 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 2008

3 Gareth Ritter
27 Sep 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 2008 18 Gareth Ritter
02 Aug 2008 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Unknown
18 May 2008 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

6 Gareth Ritter
17 May 2008 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Gareth Ritter
08 Mar 2008 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 9 Gareth Ritter
17 Nov 2007 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Diamond Heritage 1999 2 Gareth Ritter
06 Oct 2007 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 1 3 Gareth Ritter
18 Nov 2006 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) W Dimensions 1983 Gareth Ritter
23 Sep 2006 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 16 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 1 Gareth Ritter
06 Aug 2006 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 4 Gareth Ritter
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Entertainments 1968 2 Gareth Ritter
19 Nov 2005 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Pennine Moors 1996 4 Gareth Ritter
01 Oct 2005 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 The Four Noble Truths 2004

5 Gareth Hann
12 Mar 2005 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 4 Gareth Hann
13 Nov 2004 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Second Suite in F 2 Gareth Hann
11 Sep 2004 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 The Four Noble Truths 2004 15 Gareth Hann
31 Jul 2004 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 1970 5 Gareth Hann
15 Nov 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 4 Gareth Hann
04 Oct 2003 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) W Gareth Hann
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 7 Lydian Pictures 2002 4 Gareth Hann
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Metropolis 1978 1 Gareth Hann
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 6 Gareth Hann
18 Nov 2001 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 6 Gareth Hann
20 Sep 1986 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 S. Hampton
17 May 1986 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 1962 3 D. Haydn
23 Mar 1985 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 A Barchester Suite 1984 4 H. A. Pope
23 Mar 1984 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 A Spa Suite 1983 4 H. A. Pope
26 Mar 1983 Click to filter Welsh Area (Third Section) 11 Wheatlands 1982 10 L. Armstrong
24 Apr 1982 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 1936 L. Armstrong
27 Feb 1982 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 Nigel Seaman
16 May 1981 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 Mike Davies
22 Nov 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Ivor Barnett
18 Oct 1980 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 3 Ivor Barnett
07 Jun 1980 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 4 C. Waite
03 May 1980 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) The Pacemakers 1970 Charles A. Randall
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Scheherazade 4 Charles A. Randall
29 Mar 1980 Click to filter Welsh Area Championship (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Charles A. Randall
24 Nov 1979 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Henry V [Maldwyn Price] 1938 Charles A. Randall
21 Apr 1979 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 8 Unknown
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Haydn White
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 1977 1 Haydn White
10 Jun 1978 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Haydn White
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 1953 4 Haydn White
26 Mar 1978 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 6 Haydn White
23 Apr 1977 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) W Pageantry 1934 Haydn White
12 Apr 1975 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1967 9 Haydn White
16 Nov 1974 Click to filter Reading Contest (Championship Section) Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 Haydn White
05 Aug 1974 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Unknown
30 Mar 1974 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth 1964 7 Unknown
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) A Kensington Concerto 1972 10 Haydn White
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band 4 Haydn White
09 Oct 1971 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 10 William Scholes
24 Apr 1971 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 A Joyful Noise 1970 4 Haydn White
22 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Championship Section) Embassy Suite 1970 Unknown
14 Feb 1970 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Corsair 1969 Haydn White
10 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (Championship Section) W The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 William David Thomas
11 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) High Peak 1969 8 William David Thomas
04 Aug 1969 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 L'Africaine [arr. Grosse] 1866 Rex Mortimer
15 Feb 1969 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 1953 6 William David Thomas
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Prelude to the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger) 1968 10 William David Thomas
17 Feb 1968 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 10 William David Thomas
26 Nov 1967 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 William David Thomas
18 Nov 1967 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Le Carnaval Romain [unknown arranger] Albert Chappell
07 Aug 1967 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
27 May 1967 Click to filter Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 3 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 4 Harold Morgan
25 Feb 1967 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 6 Harold Morgan
01 Aug 1966 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Life Divine 1921 Harold Morgan
16 Jul 1966 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Harold Morgan
18 Jun 1966 Click to filter Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 4 Harold Morgan
26 Feb 1966 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 4 Haydn White
21 Jan 1966 Click to filter BBC Challenging Brass Round of 16 Heat 7 2 Unknown
06 Nov 1965 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 2 Haydn White
16 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 20 Haydn White
02 Aug 1965 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Owain Glyndwr 1937 Unknown
01 Aug 1965 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Haydn White
01 May 1965 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1964 5 Haydn White
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations on a Ninth 1964 23 Haydn White
23 May 1964 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Symphony of Marches 1963 7 Tom Atkinson
23 Nov 1963 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Unknown
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Belmont Variations 1963 16 Haydn White
22 Jun 1963 Click to filter Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Haydn White
25 May 1963 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 4 Haydn White
30 Mar 1963 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Liszt

Unknown
07 Aug 1961 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Nabucodonosor [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
27 May 1961 Click to filter Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 David Davies
20 Aug 1960 Click to filter Whitecroft Contest 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Unknown
08 Aug 1960 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Academic Festival Overture 1936 Thomas James Powell
11 Jun 1960 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 The Severn Suite 1930

Thomas James Powell
21 May 1960 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 6 Thomas James Powell
23 Apr 1960 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 The Severn Suite 1930

Thomas James Powell
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Le Roi d'Ys 1959 3 Thomas James Powell
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown
23 May 1959 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 1 Wuthering Heights 6 Thomas James Powell
04 Apr 1959 Click to filter Port Talbot Contest (First Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 6 The Moor of Venice 1956 4 Thomas James Powell
12 Jul 1958 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Unknown
24 May 1958 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice 1956 7 Thomas James Powell
26 Oct 1957 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 1 Thomas James Powell
08 Jun 1957 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
25 May 1957 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 3 Thomas James Powell
06 Aug 1956 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown
23 Jun 1956 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 1 Tournament for Brass 1954 Thomas James Powell
09 Jun 1956 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
19 May 1956 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] 1935 Thomas James Powell
11 Feb 1956 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Blackfriars 1955 13 Thomas James Powell
24 Sep 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Festival Overture [Geehl] Thomas James Powell
11 Jun 1955 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 1 Thomas James Powell
14 May 1955 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 The Severn Suite 1930 Thomas James Powell
09 Apr 1955 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
05 Feb 1955 Click to filter Porthcawl Contest (Section 1) 2 Thomas James Powell
11 Sep 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Unknown
10 Jul 1954 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 Labour and Love 1913

6 Thomas James Powell
19 Jun 1954 Click to filter Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) 2 Liszt's Works

Unknown
22 May 1954 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Clive of India 1939 Thomas James Powell
10 Apr 1954 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
23 May 1953 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 3 Thomas James Powell
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Thomas James Powell
07 Jun 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
03 May 1952 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Resurgam 1950 Thomas James Powell
12 Apr 1952 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 Unknown
16 Jun 1951 Click to filter Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) 5 Thomas James Powell
15 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) 4 Thomas James Powell
05 May 1951 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Thomas James Powell
24 Mar 1951 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast 1924

Thomas James Powell
07 Aug 1950 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 6 Owain Glyndwr 1937 Thomas James Powell
08 Apr 1950 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

Thomas James Powell
01 Apr 1950 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 3 Festival Overture [Geehl] 2 Thomas James Powell
28 May 1949 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody 1948 1 Unknown
16 Apr 1949 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 On the Cornish Coast 1924

Unknown
05 Jun 1948 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Haydn Thomas James Powell
01 Nov 1947 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 8 Thomas James Powell
05 Jul 1947 Click to filter Ruardean Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
17 May 1947 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) 2 Akhnaton 1946 Thomas James Powell
05 Apr 1947 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
05 Aug 1946 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Liszt Thomas James Powell
13 Jul 1946 Click to filter Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Northern Rhapsody 1935 Thomas James Powell
12 Jun 1946 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 1914 Unknown
10 Jun 1946 Click to filter Lydbrook Contest 1 Ernani [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
04 May 1946 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Severn Suite 1930 Unknown
20 Apr 1946 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 4 1 Thomas James Powell
09 Jun 1945 Click to filter Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) 1 Owain Glyndwr 1937 1 Thomas James Powell
29 May 1944 Click to filter Cardiff March Contest 2 Thomas James Powell
15 Jun 1943 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest Auber's Works 1879 2 Unknown
26 May 1942 Click to filter Treorchy Contest 4 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Thomas James Powell
12 Apr 1941 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Thomas James Powell
14 May 1940 Click to filter Treorchy Contest (Class A) 1 Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936 Thomas James Powell
23 Mar 1940 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 2 Reminiscences of Tschaikowsky [arr. Godfrey]

2 Thomas James Powell
15 Jul 1939 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 1887 Thomas James Powell
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture 1934 Thomas James Powell
01 Aug 1938 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Spohr's Faust 9 Unknown
07 Jun 1938 Click to filter Treorchy Contest Owain Glyndwr 1937 Unknown
19 Feb 1938 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Unknown
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) 4 The Crusaders 1932 Unknown
13 Feb 1937 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Halevy [arr. Round] 1895

1 Thomas James Powell
03 Aug 1936 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Die Feen (The Fairies) Unknown
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter Pontypridd Contest (Class A) 2 W. Haydn Bebb
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 1928 10 Thomas James Powell
13 Jul 1935 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) 3 Prometheus Unbound 1933 Unknown
22 Apr 1935 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Prometheus Unbound 1933 Unknown
18 Aug 1934 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 Thomas James Powell
06 Aug 1934 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Aberystwyth Contest 3 Thomas James Powell
03 Mar 1934 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Thomas James Powell
07 Aug 1933 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown
01 Jul 1933 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 1 Spohr's Works Unknown
05 Jun 1933 Click to filter Treorchy Contest 3 Berlioz Unknown
25 Mar 1933 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 William Tell [unknown arranger]

Thomas James Powell
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Maesgarmon 1932 4 Thomas James Powell
13 Aug 1932 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest Undine 1899 13 Thomas James Powell
01 Aug 1932 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 L'Etoile du Nord [unknown arranger] Thomas James Powell
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) 3 Undine 1899 Unknown
11 Jun 1932 Click to filter Ruardean Contest Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 Thomas James Powell
16 May 1932 Click to filter Lydney Contest 3 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] 1889 Thomas James Powell
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 28 Thomas James Powell
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 The Golden Age Thomas James Powell
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Thomas James Powell
06 Apr 1931 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest 1 Hamlet 1 Thomas James Powell
28 Feb 1931 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Victory [Jenkins] 1929

Thomas James Powell
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Concert Suite [Cui] Thomas James Powell
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Fairford Contest (March Section) 2 Thomas James Powell
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) 1 Zamora [Jenkins] 1929 Thomas James Powell
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Sea Songs Thomas James Powell
21 Apr 1930 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest 3 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] Thomas James Powell
28 Sep 1929 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Romantique (Suite) Thomas James Powell
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Coriolanus 1914 2 T. G. Moore
16 Apr 1923 Click to filter Blackwood Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown
02 Apr 1923 Click to filter Mountain Ash Contest 2 In Sunny Lands 13 T. G. Moore
22 Jul 1922 Click to filter Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 7 Thomas James Powell




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/