Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Harry Heyes


Born 18th June 1894 at Aspull, Wigan, Lancashire. Moved to South Wales 1917,
died 23/01/1963



Date Contest Band Position Draw
19 Nov 1961 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Championship Section) Jaguar Cars Works 2 1
19 Nov 1961 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) Jaguar Cars Works 1 1
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Jaguar Cars 7
16 Sep 1961 Click to filter British Open Jaguar Cars 5
27 May 1961 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's 3 4
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Jaguar Car Works 1 8
29 Apr 1961 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Jaguar Cars 1
05 Mar 1961 Click to filter Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) Jaguar Cars Works 1
20 Nov 1960 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Jaguar Cars 2
18 Apr 1959 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Fisher & Ludlow Works
15 Mar 1958 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Revo Works W
09 Nov 1957 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works 2
25 May 1957 Click to filter Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's 1 2
11 May 1957 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) City of Hereford 10
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Championship Section) Revo Works 12
04 May 1957 Click to filter Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) City of Hereford 3
23 Mar 1957 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Revo Works
15 Dec 1956 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works 1
16 Jun 1956 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees 3
16 Jun 1956 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Stenalees Silver 1
12 May 1956 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) City of Hereford 3
17 Mar 1956 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Works 9
26 Nov 1955 Click to filter Wigan Contest Revo Works 1 3
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 14
11 Jun 1955 Click to filter Tamworth Miners Gala Wood End W.M.C. 3
21 May 1955 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Wood End WMC 4 13
22 Aug 1954 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works 1
20 Mar 1954 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Revo Electric Works
30 Aug 1953 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works 1
09 May 1953 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (First Section) Revo Works 4
13 Sep 1952 Click to filter Butlins (Pwllheli) Contest (Class C) Llanberis Silver 4
24 May 1952 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (First Section) Revo Works 3
24 May 1952 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Revo Works 1
24 May 1952 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Llanberis Silver
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanberis Silver
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Llanberis Silver 1
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llanberis Silver 2
13 Oct 1951 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Llanberis Silver 1
26 Aug 1951 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Revo Works 3
06 Aug 1951 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Llanberis 2
26 May 1951 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Birfield Industries Works
05 May 1951 Click to filter Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Llanberis Silver 1
26 Mar 1951 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Coventry Colliery 1
21 Oct 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow Works 1
21 Oct 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Wood End W.M.C. 3
21 Oct 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Coventry Colliery 3
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Llanberis Silver 2
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Llanberis Silver 3
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Llanberis Silver 2
14 Oct 1950 Click to filter North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Llanberis Silver 1
27 Aug 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Wood End WMC 1
27 Aug 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow Works 1
27 Aug 1950 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Coventry Colliery 2
15 Jul 1950 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Stenalees 4
10 Apr 1950 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Coventry Colliery 1
11 Mar 1950 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Fisher and Ludlow Works 5
11 Mar 1950 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Wood End W.M.C 5
03 Dec 1949 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow 3
03 Dec 1949 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Coventry Colliery 2
03 Dec 1949 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Wood End W.M.C. 2
12 Nov 1949 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Parc & Dare 2
10 Sep 1949 Click to filter Coventry Parks Contest Coventry Colliery 4
16 Jul 1949 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees 1
16 Jul 1949 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Stenalees Silver 1
21 May 1949 Click to filter Rhyl Contest Fisher and Ludlow Works 1
25 Nov 1948 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow 1
29 Mar 1948 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Fisher and Ludlow's 4
06 Mar 1948 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Wood End WMC 3
06 Mar 1948 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Fisher and Ludlow works 5
25 Oct 1947 Click to filter Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow Works 1
19 Jul 1947 Click to filter Tamworth Contest Wood End 2
26 Apr 1947 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Banbury St. John's Ambulance 7
05 Oct 1946 Click to filter Reepham Contest Dereham British Legion 1
31 Aug 1946 Click to filter West Bromwich Contest (Section 1) Coleshill and Maxstoke 5
24 Aug 1946 Click to filter Newhall Contest Wood End Working Men's Club 1
24 Aug 1946 Click to filter Newhall Contest Coleshill and Maxstoke 3
02 Apr 1945 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry 4
02 Sep 1944 Click to filter British Open City of Coventry 5
06 May 1944 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Fisher and Ludlow H.G. 4
04 Sep 1943 Click to filter British Open City of Coventry 3
05 Sep 1942 Click to filter British Open City of Coventry 3 6
06 Sep 1941 Click to filter British Open City of Coventry 3 5
08 Jul 1939 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) Metropolitan Works 3
24 Jun 1939 Click to filter Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) Reepham 1
17 Jun 1939 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Championship Section) Metropolitan Works 4
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 10
27 Nov 1937 Click to filter League of Band Associations (First Section) Metropolitan Works 2
07 Nov 1937 Click to filter England Inter-Association Contest (Championship Section) Metropolitan Works 2
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 1
06 Sep 1937 Click to filter British Open Metropolitan Works 2
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) Birmingham Metropolitan 3
31 Oct 1936 Click to filter League of Band Associations (First Section) Metropolitan Works 1
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 23
07 Sep 1936 Click to filter British Open Metropolitan Works 6 18
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 1) Birmingham Metropolitan 1
02 Jun 1936 Click to filter Inter-Association Contest Parc and Dare 5
01 Jun 1936 Click to filter Llandovery Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare 1
09 May 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Sankeys Castle Works 10
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Metropolitan Works Band W
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sankey's Castle Works 5
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 20
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Sankey's Castle Works 1
28 Sep 1935 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Walsall L.M.S. 2
10 Jun 1935 Click to filter Lydney Contest Pillowell 3
22 Apr 1935 Click to filter Walford Contest Pillowell Silver 2
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lydney Town 21
29 Sep 1934 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 19
28 Jul 1934 Click to filter Whitecroft Contest Pillowell Silver 1
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lydney Town 1
09 Jun 1934 Click to filter Ruardean Contest Pillowell Silver 2
22 May 1934 Click to filter Lydney Contest Pillowell Silver 3
28 Oct 1933 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B) Llanberis 2
28 Oct 1933 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Cadwgan 2
30 Sep 1933 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 4 7
29 Jul 1933 Click to filter Conway Contest Llanberis 3
15 Jul 1933 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) Llanberis 2
01 Oct 1932 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 22
05 Sep 1932 Click to filter British Open Metropolitan Works 3 6
13 Aug 1932 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Birmingham Metropolitan 1 6
25 Jun 1932 Click to filter Colwyn Bay Contest (Class B) Caernarvon 3
26 Mar 1932 Click to filter Birmingham Contest Metropolitan Works 3
05 Mar 1932 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Metropolitan Works (Birmingham)
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Metropolitan Works 9
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Birmingham Metropolitan 1
03 Aug 1931 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Cadwgan 3
03 Aug 1931 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Cadwgan 1
04 Apr 1931 Click to filter Birmingham Contest Metropolitan Works 3
07 Mar 1931 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Metropolitan Works 3
27 Sep 1930 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Walsall L.M.S.
23 Aug 1930 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Stenalees Silver 2
21 Jun 1930 Click to filter Stourbridge Contest Walsall L.M.S. 1
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Nuneaton Contest Donnington Wood Colliery 1
02 Sep 1929 Click to filter British Open Nantlle Vale 21
03 Aug 1929 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B) Moeltryfan 1
03 Aug 1929 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Moeltryfan 1
20 Apr 1929 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Moeltryfan 1
20 Apr 1929 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B) Llanberis Silver 2
20 Apr 1929 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class A) Nantlle Vale Royal 2
03 Nov 1928 Click to filter Caernarfon Contest (Class A) Llanberis 2
03 Sep 1928 Click to filter British Open Nantlle Vale Royal 13
09 Jun 1928 Click to filter Machynlleth Contest Nantlle Vale 2
24 Mar 1928 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class A) Nantlle Vale Royal 2
24 Mar 1928 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B) Llanberis 1
24 Mar 1928 Click to filter North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Caernarvon Town 2
17 Sep 1927 Click to filter Conway Contest Llanberis 2
06 Aug 1927 Click to filter National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Nantlle Vale Royal 2
01 Aug 1927 Click to filter Corwen Contest Nantlle Vale 1
07 May 1927 Click to filter Caernarfon Contest (Class B) Llanberis 1
07 May 1927 Click to filter Caernarfon March Contest Llanberis 2
07 May 1927 Click to filter Caernarfon March Contest Nantlle Vale 1
07 May 1927 Click to filter Caernarfon Contest (Class A) Nantlle Vale 1
21 Aug 1926 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Oakdale Colliery 3
21 Aug 1926 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Oakdale Colliery 2
06 Mar 1926 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Aldridge Colliery 14
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Oakdale Colliery
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Oakdale Colliery 2
22 Aug 1925 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Oakdale Colliery
25 Jul 1925 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Oakdale 1
23 May 1925 Click to filter Lydbrook Contest Oakdale 2
14 Apr 1925 Click to filter Pontypool Contest Oakdale Colliery 1
13 Apr 1925 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale 1
07 Mar 1925 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Oakdale 1
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Oakdale Colliery 13
12 Jul 1924 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Oakdale Colliery 8
21 Apr 1924 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale Colliery 1
01 Mar 1924 Click to filter South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Oakdale Colliery 2
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Oakdale Colliery 6 14
04 Aug 1923 Click to filter Cinderford Contest Oakdale 1
14 Jul 1923 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest Oakdale Colliery 10
02 May 1923 Click to filter Lydney Contest Oakdale Colliery 2
02 Apr 1923 Click to filter Kerne Bridge Contest Oakdale 1 4
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Aldridge Colliery 5
05 Aug 1922 Click to filter St.George's (Wellington) Contest Aldridge Colliery 1 2
22 Jul 1922 Click to filter Spondon Band Contest Aldridge Colliery 2 1
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Caerau 3 7
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Caerau 2
18 Sep 1920 Click to filter West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Caerau




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/