Upgrade to pro and remove ads

New Zealand National Championships (D Grade)





Past Results

Date Winner Conductor Test Piece
13 Jul 2024 Maamaloa Brass Kalino Pongi Hymn: Nicaea
08 Jul 2023 Rangiora RSA Club Band Dwayne Bloomfield And My Soul Overflow
16 Jul 2022 North Shore Brass Academy Andrew Leech
17 Jul 2021 Matamata Brass Kaperiera Hughes
11 Jul 2020 >>> CONTESTS CANCELLED DUE TO CORONA VIRUS PANDEMIC Statement of the BBANZ management committee see at A Grade Section.
13 Jul 2019 Matamata Brass Barry Cullen Meditation on 'St Clement'
14 Jul 2018 Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass John Buchanan Repton [C. H. Hastings Perry, arr. Maunder]
22 Apr 2017 Roxburgh Pioneer Energy Brass John Buchanan
16 Jul 2016 Kumeu Brass Mark Close He Cares for Me
11 Jul 2015 Kumeu Brass Mark Close
12 Jul 2014 Rangiora Brass Kenneth Love Amazing Grace
20 Jul 2013 Matamata Brass Blair Stanbridge
07 Jul 2012 Cambridge Brass Band Michelle Flint
23 Jul 2011 Cambridge Brass Band Michelle Flint
10 Jul 2010 Roxburgh Pioneer Generation Brass Allan Brown
18 Apr 2009 Rangiora Brass Jonathan Greenwell
12 Jul 2008 Roxburgh Pioneer Generation Brass Allan Brown
06 Jul 2007 Papakura City Brass Ian Levien
06 Jul 2006 Roxburgh Pioneer Generation Brass Alastair Monteath
27 Mar 2005 Levin and Districts Brass Unknown
10 Jul 2004 Dalewool Youth Band Nigel Weeks
15 Apr 2000 Woolston Junior Brass Denis Spurdle
05 Jun 1999 Tauranga City Silver Alex Garrett
18 Apr 1998 Ascot Park Hotel Auxiliary Brass Alan Brown
19 Apr 1997 Timaru Juniors Rebecca Lewis
13 May 1995 St. Paul's Tihoi Brass Colin Clayton
14 May 1994 Kaiapoi Brass Bevan Wright
15 May 1993 St. Paul's Tihoi Brass Colin Clayton
16 May 1992 Whangarei Municipal Silver Frank Lundberg
18 May 1991 Motueka Municipal Brian Hickmott
12 May 1990 Gore Town & Country Club Colin Crozier
13 May 1989 Cambridge Municipal Harry Farrington
14 May 1988 Band of the 2nd Battalion Canterbury Nelson Marlborough & West Coast John Geayday Aspirations
15 May 1987 Feilding Municipal P. Ellery Reves D' Enfants (Infant Dream)
18 May 1986 Rangiora Brass G. Joblin
18 May 1985 Marton Municipal Selwyn Holmes A Wealden Rhapsody
12 May 1984 Kameu Citizens & District A. R. Finlay Salzburg Suite
14 May 1983 Whakatane Citizens Thomas Taylor Overture Excelsior
16 May 1981 Ellesmere Brass W. Dixon Doon Valley
13 May 1978 Port Chalmers Marine H. J. Mullen Northward Ho!
14 May 1977 Westport Municipal R. D. Moloney An Overture for Spring
15 May 1976 Westport Municipal R. D. Moloney Swedish Rhapsody
19 May 1975 Taupo Citizens Silver A. T. Donaldson Partita [Gregson]
18 May 1974 Greymouth Municipal P. Roche Threshold
12 May 1973 Balclutha Brass W. H. Cross Sinfonietta Pastorale
13 May 1972 Dannevirke Municipal Victor Priday
15 May 1970 Port Chalmers Unknown
22 Mar 1969 Masterton Municipal
Taupo Municipal
David Carman
Unknown
10 May 1968 Motueka Municipal Unknown Oasis
14 May 1967 Takapuna City Silver Gilbert Morrison
20 May 1966 Waimate Silver Unknown Neapolitan Suite
14 May 1965 Tauranga Fire Brigade Unknown A Rural Suite
17 May 1964 St. Kilda Auxiliary W. R. Wall Mid Summer Eve
19 May 1963 Woolston Auxilary S. L. Douglas Cosi Fan Tutte
02 Mar 1962 St.Kilda Municipal Juniors Neil Peacock Recollections of Donizetti
10 Mar 1961 St. John Ambulance Gisborne Unknown Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood]
07 Mar 1960 Otahuhu Railway Workshops Geoff Morrison Melodies of Long Ago
23 Feb 1959 New Lynn Citizens Unknown The Joy of Youth
08 Mar 1958 Petone Municipal Unknown
25 Feb 1957 New Plymouth City Unknown
10 Mar 1956 Dunedin Ladies W. H. Cross
04 Mar 1955 Te Awamutu Municipal Lloyd R Lee
21 Feb 1954 Sumner Brass Harry Fox Mignonne
21 Apr 1953 Portland Boys (N S W Australia) Ted Simons Thanksgiving
National Championships




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/