Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Skelmanthorpe Band

Also/previously known as: Innovate Skelmanthorpe, ntl Skelmanthorpe, Skelmanthorpe Brass Band, Skelmanthorpe Silver Band


Section: First
Website: http://www.skelmanthorpeband.co.uk/
Region: Yorkshire

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/skelmanthorpe-b-band/">Skelmanthorpe B Band</a>.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
03 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) High Peak 1969 Jonathan Bates
28 Oct 2023 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Essence of Time 1989

3 Martin Heartfield
01 Oct 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 4 10 Martin Heartfield
02 Jul 2023 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: The President

17 Martin Heartfield
25 Jun 2023 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 March: The President

Martin Heartfield
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 The World Rejoicing (Variations on a Lutheran Chorale) 2020 13 Martin Heartfield
04 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 A Day in the Life of a Knight 4 Martin Heartfield
02 Oct 2022 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 2 14 Martin Heartfield
03 Jul 2022 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 8 Martin Heartfield
26 Jun 2022 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: The President

3 Martin Heartfield
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 7 Martin Heartfield
06 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Contest Music 1973 8 Martin Heartfield
08 Jan 2022 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Paganini Variations 1991 3 Martin Heartfield
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 Martin Heartfield
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 4 8 Martin Heartfield
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 9 Martin Heartfield
03 Nov 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tallis Variations 1999

1 Martin Heartfield
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Brass Factor 1 Martin Heartfield
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1 10 Martin Heartfield
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 2 12 Martin Heartfield
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 Martin Heartfield
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Hebden Bridge March Contest 6 1 Unknown
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 6 Martin Heartfield
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 20 Fraternity 2015 13 Martin Heartfield
03 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 Seascapes 1988 8 Martin Heartfield
27 Jan 2019 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 5 Seascapes 1988 Martin Heartfield
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 3 11 Martin Heartfield
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama 2018 4 Martin Heartfield
01 Jul 2018 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 Martin Heartfield
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 14 Martin Heartfield
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Diadem of Gold 1953 9 Martin Heartfield
29 Apr 2018 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Diadem of Gold 1953

2 Martin Heartfield
04 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 Brass Metamorphosis 5 Martin Heartfield
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Renaissance 2003 7 Charles Fyffe
05 Nov 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section A) 1 1 Jim Davies
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) W 4 Unknown
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (First Section) 2 10 Jim Davies
02 Jul 2017 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 6 22 Jim Davies
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 11 Jim Davies
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 9 Fragile Oasis 2013 14 Jim Davies
04 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 3 Jim Davies
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 18 Jim Davies
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Dances and Arias 1984

10 Jim Davies
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) W Jim Davies
03 Jul 2016 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 9 March: Honest Toil

7 Jim Davies
19 Jun 2016 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 March: Honest Toil

6 Jim Davies
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Music for Battle Creek 2007 8 Jim Davies
06 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 13 Jim Davies
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 A Celt in Jerusalem 1 Jim Davies
05 Jul 2015 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 March: The Wizard

Martin Hall
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 10 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 14 Martin Hall
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 The Torchbearer 2009 7 Martin Hall
01 Feb 2015 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 10 The Torchbearer 2009

10 Martin Hall
23 Nov 2014 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 Dances and Alleluias 2006

6 Martin Hall
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 Dances and Alleluias 2006

7 Martin Hall
05 Oct 2014 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 4 8 Martin Hall
29 Jun 2014 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 March: The President

18 Martin Hall
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 5 Martin Hall
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 11 English Heritage 1988 8 Martin Hall
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 2004 9 Martin Hall
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 St. Magnus 2004

Martin Hall
06 Oct 2013 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) W 6 John Roberts
30 Jun 2013 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4 March: The President

John Roberts
16 Jun 2013 Click to filter Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 March: The President

8 John Roberts
26 May 2013 Click to filter All England International Masters 18 A Kensington Concerto 1972 7 John Roberts
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 13 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 2011 13 John Roberts
03 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 1987 10 John Roberts
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 1987 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 1 John Roberts
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3 7 John Roberts
01 Jul 2012 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 17 John Roberts
27 May 2012 Click to filter All England International Masters 15 Comedy Overture 1934 John Roberts
12 May 2012 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 On the Shoulders of Giants 2010 8 John Roberts
01 Apr 2012 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992

3 John Roberts
04 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 10 John Roberts
03 Jul 2011 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 2 14 John Roberts
14 May 2011 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 16 Titan's Progress 6 John Roberts
03 Apr 2011 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Paganini Variations 1991

3 John Roberts
06 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Paganini Variations 1991 3 John Roberts
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 Partita [Sparke] 1989

3 John Roberts
10 Jul 2010 Click to filter Old Silkstone March & Hymn Contest 2 Unknown
04 Jul 2010 Click to filter Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 26 John Roberts
26 Jun 2010 Click to filter English Nationals 8 Eden 2005 4 John Roberts
15 May 2010 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008 19 John Roberts
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 1988 7 John Roberts
25 Oct 2009 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Montage 1994 4 John Roberts
09 May 2009 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Pageantry 1934 7 John Roberts
26 Apr 2009 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Salute to Youth 1960

John Roberts
08 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Salute to Youth 1960 5 John Roberts
18 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11 Harrison's Dream 2000 7 John Roberts
25 Oct 2008 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 6 John Roberts
28 Sep 2008 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 The Saga of Haakon the Good 2007 10 John Roberts
10 May 2008 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 Elgar Variations 2006 2 John Roberts
02 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 11 John Roberts
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 12 John Roberts
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 3 The Year of the Dragon 1984

John Roberts
03 Nov 2007 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] 10 John Roberts
19 May 2007 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 7 Dances and Alleluias 2006 1 John Roberts
03 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 12 John Roberts
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man 1995 20 John Roberts
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 Between the Moon and Mexico 1998

6 John Roberts
16 Sep 2006 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 John Roberts
13 May 2006 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 8 Harmony Music 1987 9 John Roberts
05 Mar 2006 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 1 Alan Exley
30 Oct 2005 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) W Three Figures 1960 20 John Hinckley
07 May 2005 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 19 Masquerade [Wilby] 1993 10 John Hinckley
06 Mar 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 3 John Hinckley
31 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 7 Dances and Arias 1984 21 Kevin Wadsworth
08 May 2004 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 18 Kevin Wadsworth
07 Mar 2004 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 Tristan Encounters 1998 15 Kevin Wadsworth
16 Nov 2003 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 4 12 Kevin Wadsworth
26 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Championship Section) 1 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 7 Kevin Wadsworth
03 May 2003 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 13 Tallis Variations 1999 5 Kevin Wadsworth
27 Apr 2003 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Kevin Wadsworth
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 Tallis Variations 1999

5 Kevin Wadsworth
30 Mar 2003 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 Tallis Variations 1999

Kevin Wadsworth
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Prague 11 Kevin Wadsworth
17 Nov 2002 Click to filter Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 1983 6 Kevin Wadsworth
11 May 2002 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 12 Kevin Wadsworth
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Whitsun Wakes 1997 2 Kevin Wadsworth
05 May 2001 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 4 Prometheus Unbound 1933 3 Kevin Wadsworth
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Jazz 1996 12 Kevin Wadsworth
30 Apr 2000 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 5 Stuart Fawcett
05 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Variations on an Enigma 1986 5 Stuart Fawcett
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Stuart Fawcett
27 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 Kenilworth 1936 5 Stuart Fawcett
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 8 The Essence of Time 1989 8 Stuart Fawcett
27 Sep 1998 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown
07 Jun 1998 Click to filter Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier 7 2 Stuart Fawcett
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 Stuart Fawcett
28 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 6 Stuart Fawcett
25 Oct 1997 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 9 Stuart Fawcett
21 Sep 1997 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Stuart Fawcett
04 May 1997 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 15 7 Stuart Fawcett
03 May 1997 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Stuart Fawcett
13 Apr 1997 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 Stuart Fawcett
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 1983 9 Stuart Fawcett
26 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 1984 10 Stuart Fawcett
28 Sep 1996 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Stuart Fawcett
05 May 1996 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 4 Stuart Fawcett
28 Apr 1996 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Stuart Fawcett
17 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 4 Stuart Fawcett
21 Jan 1996 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) 2 Stuart Fawcett
29 Oct 1995 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 1984 21 Stuart Fawcett
24 Sep 1995 Click to filter Buxton Entertainment Contest 1 Stuart Fawcett
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) W Stuart Fawcett
24 Jun 1995 Click to filter Easingwold March Contest 16 Stuart Fawcett
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Stuart Fawcett
26 Mar 1995 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 Stuart Fawcett
19 Mar 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 8 Stuart Fawcett
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) 2 Stuart Fawcett
18 Sep 1994 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 Stuart Fawcett
01 May 1994 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 1 Stuart Fawcett
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Stuart Fawcett
27 Mar 1994 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Stuart Fawcett
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 6 Stuart Fawcett
05 Dec 1993 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) 1 Stuart Fawcett
10 Oct 1993 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Stuart Fawcett
02 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 A Celtic Suite 1985 Stuart Fawcett
20 Jun 1993 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 2 Stuart Fawcett
25 Apr 1993 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Stuart Fawcett
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 1960 7 Stuart Fawcett
15 Nov 1992 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 1914 2 Stuart Fawcett
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 8 Stuart Fawcett
13 Sep 1992 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 1 Stuart Fawcett
21 Jun 1992 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 2 Stuart Fawcett
05 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 1 Stuart Fawcett
23 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 7 Stuart Fawcett
1992 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Stuart Fawcett
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Oceans 1984

2 Stuart Fawcett
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 5 Stuart Fawcett
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 2 Stuart Fawcett
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 9 Stuart Fawcett
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 10 Lawrence Mann
03 Dec 1989 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Unknown
19 Nov 1989 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 6 Lawrence Mann
30 Apr 1989 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Lawrence Mann
26 Feb 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Three Memories for Brass 1988 5 Lawrence Mann
15 May 1988 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 1 Lawrence Mann
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Symphonic Music 1979

1 Lawrence Mann
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 18 Royal Parks 1985 11 Lawrence Mann
17 May 1987 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 3 Lawrence Mann
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 The Margam Stones 7 Lawrence Mann
18 May 1986 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 16 Lawrence Mann
27 Apr 1986 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) California Legend

3 Lawrence Mann
23 Mar 1986 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) Lawrence Mann
23 Mar 1986 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Lawrence Mann
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 California Legend 10 Lawrence Mann
08 Sep 1985 Click to filter Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
05 May 1985 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Entertainments 1968

1 Lawrence Mann
10 Mar 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band 1962 2 Lawrence Mann
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) A French Suite 1982 Unknown
28 Apr 1984 Click to filter West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) Lawrence Mann
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Dimensions 1983 2 Lawrence Mann
04 Dec 1983 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) W 2 Lawrence Mann
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) W 5 Lawrence Mann
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 1 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 Lawrence Mann
27 Feb 1983 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Wheatlands 1982 14 Lawrence Mann
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lawrence Mann
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Entertainments 1968 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Resurgam 1950 25 J. Kenyon
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) W J. Kenyon
04 Apr 1982 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown
28 Feb 1982 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 21 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 19 J. Kenyon
06 Dec 1981 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Land of the Mountain and the Flood

5 J. Kenyon
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) J. Kenyon
03 May 1981 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 2 J. Kenyon
22 Feb 1981 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 1979 7 R. Whittle
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 Night on a Bare Mountain [Modest Mussorgsky]

3 J. Walker
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) J. Walker
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) W J. Walker
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Scheherazade Unknown
11 Feb 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Raymond Elderton
03 Dec 1978 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Raymond Elderton
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) W Unknown
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1977 14 Jack Haigh
15 May 1977 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2 Othello

2 Jack Haigh
24 Apr 1977 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Jack Haigh
09 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Othello Jack Haigh
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 1 Jack Haigh
27 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 1 Jack Haigh
02 May 1976 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 2 A. Pollard
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Promenade 1969 8 Gordon Pulleyn
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) 3 7 Jack Haigh
23 Nov 1975 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963

2 I. Linford
27 Apr 1975 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) I. Linford
16 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 1970 11 I. Linford
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] I. Linford
12 May 1974 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 1 Resurgam 1950

I. Linford
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 1957 4 I. Linford
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 4 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 7 Jack Haigh
13 May 1973 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 7 R. Whittle
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Swedish Rhapsody 1971 2 R. Whittle
10 Dec 1972 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Lindum Suite 1972 12 R. Whittle
14 May 1972 Click to filter Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2 R. Whittle
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 R. Whittle
13 Feb 1972 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Rising Generation 1971 2 George Thompson
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) St. Michael's Mount 1969

11 R. Whittle
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 5 St. Michael's Mount 1969 R. Whittle
25 Apr 1970 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Recollections of Balfe A. P. Bell
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 4 John Willie Morley
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Shipbuilders 1960 1 Raymond Page
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Raymond Page
12 Sep 1964 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Prometheus Unbound 1933 5 Jack Fisher
31 May 1964 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Symphony of Marches 1963 4 Jack Fisher
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Jodrell Bank Unknown
21 Mar 1964 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 1963 10 John Harrison
01 Dec 1963 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 John Harrison
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] 21 John Harrison
03 Aug 1963 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest 2 Jack Fisher
29 Jun 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Unknown
25 May 1963 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1955 5 George Thompson
16 Mar 1963 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Spring Song George Thompson
02 Dec 1962 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 The Crusaders 1932 Willie Kaye
06 Oct 1962 Click to filter Leigh Contest 3 Resurgam 1950

8 Willie Kaye
08 Sep 1962 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 4 J. Kaye
01 Sep 1962 Click to filter Penistone Agricultural Show Contest 2 Willie Kaye
05 Aug 1962 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest 1 Willie Kaye
02 Jun 1962 Click to filter Halifax Charity Gala Contest 3 Unknown
26 May 1962 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Willie Kaye
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 12 J. Kaye
05 Nov 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Transport Contest 2 Willie Kaye
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 15 Willie Kaye
24 Sep 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 1 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Willie Kaye
30 Jul 1961 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 Willie Kaye
04 Mar 1961 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 12 J. Kaye
12 Feb 1961 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 3 Unknown
04 Dec 1960 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Resurgam 1950

Willie Kaye
29 Oct 1960 Click to filter Leigh Contest 4 1 Willie Kaye
10 Sep 1960 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 J. Kaye
28 May 1960 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 3 The Tempest 1944 4 J. Kaye
12 Mar 1960 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Willie Kaye
06 Dec 1959 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 4 Cordell Suite 1959

Willie Kaye
29 Aug 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Unknown
09 May 1959 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Cordell Suite 1959 J. Kaye
07 Mar 1959 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 3 J. Kaye
23 Nov 1958 Click to filter York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 4 Ernie Appleyard
18 Oct 1958 Click to filter Bury Contest 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn 22 Ernie Appleyard
28 Sep 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 3 Venus and Adonis 11 Ernie Appleyard
07 Jun 1958 Click to filter Bradley Contest 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]

Unknown
01 Mar 1958 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis Ernie Appleyard
02 Feb 1958 Click to filter Darwen Contest 2 A Garland of Classics 21 Ernie Appleyard
24 Nov 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 Unknown
18 May 1957 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 6 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 5 George Kaye
22 Apr 1957 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 George Kaye
09 Mar 1957 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 9 George Kaye
25 Nov 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class A) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 Unknown
05 May 1956 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Harry Mileman
02 Apr 1956 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Harry Mileman
10 Mar 1956 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 Unknown
27 Nov 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) The Three Musketeers 1953 Unknown
29 Oct 1955 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) 1955 Harry Mileman
02 Jul 1955 Click to filter Linthwaite Contest 3 Unknown
19 Mar 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Thames Valley Suite 7 Harry Mileman
13 Mar 1954 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Call of the Sea 1953 Unknown
22 Nov 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] Unknown
24 Oct 1953 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 7 Willie Kaye
19 Sep 1953 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) King Lear 7 Harry Mileman
11 Jul 1953 Click to filter Selby Contest 3 Moments with Wagner Willie Kaye
16 May 1953 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Owain Glyndwr 1937 8 Willie Kaye
14 Mar 1953 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 King Lear 6 Harry Mileman
30 Nov 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 3 Owain Glyndwr 1937 Harry Mileman
18 Oct 1952 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 3 8 Harry Mileman
28 Jun 1952 Click to filter Flockton Contest 2 Medea Jack Fisher
17 May 1952 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Pride of Race 1935 2 Harry Mileman
15 Mar 1952 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Springtime 1931 13 Harry Mileman
25 Nov 1951 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 1 Coriolanus 1914 Harry Mileman
20 Oct 1951 Click to filter Rochdale Contest 3 Unknown
26 May 1951 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 5 Hinchingbrooke Harry Mileman
28 Apr 1951 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Macbeth [D. Rimmer] Harry Mileman
10 Mar 1951 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 The English Maiden 1948 Unknown
03 Dec 1950 Click to filter Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 1 Songs of Wales 1 Harry Mileman
23 Sep 1950 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Indian Summer 1950 Harry Mileman
02 Sep 1950 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 6 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown
24 Jun 1950 Click to filter Flockton Contest 2 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown
18 Mar 1950 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Indian Summer 1950 Harry Mileman
10 Dec 1949 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] Unknown
06 Nov 1949 Click to filter West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 Unknown
22 Oct 1949 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Recollections of Balfe John Willie Morley
27 Aug 1949 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Sirius [Wright] 1948 John Willie Morley
21 May 1949 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Unknown
14 May 1949 Click to filter Meltham Contest 6 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 Unknown
07 May 1949 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 16 John Willie Morley
19 Mar 1949 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 John Willie Morley
22 Jan 1949 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 Four Preludes 1947 Unknown
23 Oct 1948 Click to filter Rochdale Contest Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 John Willie Morley
26 Jun 1948 Click to filter Flockton Contest 1 Unknown
08 May 1948 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner L. Davies
27 Mar 1948 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 In Tudor Days 1947 1 John Willie Morley
22 Nov 1947 Click to filter Cleckheaton Contest (Section 2) 5 Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] 1899 Unknown
30 Aug 1947 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 2 Wayside Scenes Unknown
10 May 1947 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 2) 1 Wayside Scenes John Willie Morley
31 Aug 1940 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown
02 Sep 1939 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 Recollections of Weber Unknown
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 4 Wayside Scenes R. W. Collier
02 Jul 1938 Click to filter Huddersfield Carnival Contest Unknown
05 Dec 1936 Click to filter Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest Echoes of the Opera Unknown
05 Sep 1936 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Unknown
02 Sep 1933 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Unknown
05 Sep 1931 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown
06 Sep 1930 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 5 A Summer Day J. W. Garratt
07 Sep 1929 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown
08 Jun 1929 Click to filter Barnsley Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] 1898 Unknown
08 Sep 1928 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Unknown
30 Jun 1928 Click to filter Grimethorpe Contest Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
12 Aug 1922 Click to filter Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Classic Gems No 2 5 G. Armitage
28 Jun 1913 Click to filter Great Houghton Contest 1 Red Poppies Unknown
06 Jun 1911 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 6 8 Unknown
20 Jul 1907 Click to filter Clayton West Contest Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood] 4 Fenton Renshaw
24 May 1904 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Anna Bolena [arr. Round] 8 Fenton Renshaw
21 May 1904 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 4 Poliuto [unknown arranger] 1 Fenton Renshaw
12 Sep 1903 Click to filter Mapplewell Contest Gems of Welsh Melody 2 Fenton Renshaw
08 Aug 1903 Click to filter Nortonthorpe March Contest Unknown
08 Aug 1903 Click to filter Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Unknown
03 Jun 1903 Click to filter Worksop Contest Gems of Welsh Melody 9 Fenton Renshaw
02 Jun 1903 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 3 Casket of Gems 2 Fenton Renshaw
30 May 1903 Click to filter Honley Contest 2 Fenton Renshaw
13 Apr 1903 Click to filter Ilkley Contest 3 Gems of Welsh Melody 15 Fenton Renshaw
13 Sep 1902 Click to filter Mapplewell Contest 2 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 1 1900 Fenton Renshaw
06 Sep 1902 Click to filter Killamarsh Contest 1 Songs of Scotland

3 Fenton Renshaw
23 Aug 1902 Click to filter Honley Contest 2 Songs of Scotland

5 Fenton Renshaw
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Mapplewell Contest 4 Unknown
14 Sep 1901 Click to filter Darton Contest 4 Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 Unknown
03 Aug 1901 Click to filter Wombwell Contest 3 Songs of Scotland

5 Angus Holden
28 May 1901 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 4 Echoes of the Ocean 2 Angus Holden
05 Jun 1900 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 6 Songs of England [Round]

5 Angus Holden
07 Oct 1899 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest Rose Queen Unknown
24 Jun 1899 Click to filter Cawthorne Contest Unknown
10 Sep 1898 Click to filter Dodworth Contest 6 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 7 Angus Holden
02 Jul 1898 Click to filter Cawthorne Contest 3 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Angus Holden
31 May 1898 Click to filter Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 3 La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 Angus Holden
14 May 1898 Click to filter Rothwell Contest Unknown
30 Apr 1898 Click to filter Honley Contest 4 Scotland Angus Holden
11 Apr 1898 Click to filter Elsecar Contest La Favorita [arr. Round] 1898 8 Angus Holden
03 Jul 1897 Click to filter Shepley March Contest 1 Unknown
03 Jul 1897 Click to filter Shepley Own Choice Contest Unknown
05 Jun 1897 Click to filter Denby Dale Contest 3 Angus Holden
22 Aug 1896 Click to filter Gainsborough Contest 3 Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger]

Angus Holden
25 Jul 1896 Click to filter Shepley Own Choice Contest 1 Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger]

9 Angus Holden
23 May 1896 Click to filter Woodhouse Contest 1 Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger]

5 Angus Holden
03 Aug 1895 Click to filter Denby Dale Contest 1 The Forest Queen 1882

Angus Holden
10 Sep 1894 Click to filter Clayton West Contest Bohemian Girl

1 A. Frith
18 May 1891 Click to filter Holmfirth Contest W Unknown
13 Jul 1872 Click to filter Shelley Contest Il Flauto Magico [arr. Gladney] 1870 8 Job Shaw




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/