Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Sale Brass Band 1849-

Also/previously known as: Sale Concert Band, Stretford Borough Band, Stretford Borough Prize, Stretford Temperance Band


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.salebrass.co.uk/
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Monday Thursday
Relationships:

Was Stretford Borough band until 1971, when band moved to Sale and changed name to Sale Concert Band.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23 Feb 2025 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Jessica Tredrea
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Music for Jock Tamson 2021 11 Jessica Tredrea
05 Nov 2023 Click to filter NEMBBA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Oceans 1984

2 Jessica Tredrea
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Hungerford Town 2009 2 Jessica Tredrea
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 Facets of Glass 1984 7 Neil Venables-Greaves
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Matthew Hindle
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 14 Endurance [Baker] 2019 13 Matthew Hindle
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Gothic Dances 2006 4 Matthew Hindle
14 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Beecher Variations 5 Matthew Hindle
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 1987 12 John Anderson
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Overture to Youth 1977 2 John Anderson
15 Sep 2018 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 11 John Anderson
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 World Tour 2010 7 John Anderson
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 Second Suite in F 2 John Anderson
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Second Suite in F

7 John Dickinson
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class B) 7 1 Alan Seymour
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 6 Alan Seymour
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 A Malvern Suite 1984

9 Alan Seymour
23 Oct 2016 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 1984

2 Alan Seymour
08 May 2016 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 1984

2 Alan Seymour
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 5 Alan Seymour
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 1 Alan Seymour
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Seafarers

3 Alan Seymour
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Hardraw Scar (Class B) W Unknown
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 An English Pastorale 2013 2 Joshua Hughes
17 Jan 2015 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Five French Masters 2 Joshua Hughes
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

3 Joshua Hughes
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 14 Grenville Moore
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Three Saints 1996 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 6 Grenville Moore
17 Nov 2013 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum (revised version) 2005

1 Grenville Moore
16 Jun 2013 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest John Dickinson
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 Devon Fantasy 1957 2 John Dickinson
03 Feb 2013 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985

4 John Dickinson
18 Nov 2012 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 8 A Malvern Suite 1984

4 John Dickinson
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest John Dickinson
26 Feb 2012 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 English Folk Song Suite 1956 16 John Dickinson
02 Oct 2011 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) W 3 Unknown
19 Jun 2011 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 9 John Dickinson
27 Feb 2011 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 7 John Dickinson
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

3 John Dickinson
20 Jun 2010 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 John Dickinson
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 20 John Dickinson
07 Feb 2010 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 1990

1 John Dickinson
01 Mar 2009 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 14 John Dickinson
08 Feb 2009 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Valerius Variations 2006

John Dickinson
15 Jun 2008 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 5 Valerius Variations 2006

John Dickinson
30 Mar 2008 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 7 Four Cities Symphony 2007

9 John Dickinson
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 Four Cities Symphony 2007 17 John Dickinson
17 Jun 2007 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Unknown
06 May 2007 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 2 Steve Shawcross
04 Nov 2006 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 20 Facets of Glass 1984 20 Steve Shawcross
30 Apr 2006 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 11 Anglian Dances 1999

Steve Shawcross
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Dimensions 1983

Steve Shawcross
19 Jun 2005 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Steve Shawcross
01 May 2005 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Facets of Glass 1984

Steve Shawcross
30 Oct 2004 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 13 Attleborough Suite 1961 11 Steve Shawcross
Jun 2004 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Unknown
02 May 2004 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 1984

8 Steve Shawcross
23 Nov 2003 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) W 4 Steve Shawcross
25 Oct 2003 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 4 Steve Shawcross
15 Jun 2003 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 Steve Shawcross
17 Jun 2001 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Steve Shawcross
12 Mar 2000 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 The Haslemere Suite 1998 9 Robert Richards
28 Nov 1999 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Robert Richards
20 Jun 1999 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Robert Richards
02 May 1999 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Robert Richards
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Indian Summer 1950 Robert Richards
31 Jan 1999 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 6 10 Robert Richards
22 Nov 1998 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Robert Richards
24 Oct 1998 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Partita [Gregson] 1970 10 Robert Richards
28 Jun 1998 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Robert Richards
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 Robert Richards
25 Jan 1998 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) W Unknown
23 Nov 1997 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Robert Richards
15 Jun 1997 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Robert Richards
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 16 Pennine Moors 1996 12 Robert Richards
24 Nov 1996 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Robert Richards
17 Nov 1996 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) A Tameside Overture 1981 1 Robert Richards
26 Oct 1996 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) W Stantonbury Festival 1987 Robert Richards
16 Jun 1996 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Robert Richards
07 Apr 1996 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) Robert Richards
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Robert Richards
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 19 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 14 Dr. Lee Longden
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata Dr. Lee Longden
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) Dimensions 1983 6 Dr. Lee Longden
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu 1965 6 Ian Wilkinson
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Ian Wilkinson
22 Nov 1992 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 5 6 Robert Richards
Jun 1992 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Robert Richards
03 May 1992 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 Robert Richards
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seafarers 11 Robert Richards
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Robert Richards
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 1 Robert Richards
17 Nov 1991 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 4 A Malvern Suite 1984 4 Robert Richards
15 Sep 1991 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Robert Richards
08 Jun 1991 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Robert Richards
29 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 8 Robert Richards
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Fors for Brass 10 Robert Richards
27 Jan 1991 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 19 Robert Richards
25 Nov 1990 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 11 Robert Richards
17 Jun 1990 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Robert Richards
16 Jun 1990 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 1 4 Robert Richards
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 8 Robert Richards
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 13 Robert Richards
01 May 1988 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 10 Stantonbury Festival 1987 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Robert Richards
24 Nov 1985 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball] 1946 9 William J. Corry
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 2 William J. Corry
09 May 1976 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) Three Inventions 1968 10 William J. Corry
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Othello 12 Harry Cheshire
25 Mar 1973 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 Harry Cheshire
25 Mar 1973 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955

3 Harry Cheshire
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Sea Dogs 7 Harry Cheshire
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 4 Mexican Fiesta 1970 Harry Cheshire
31 Oct 1971 Click to filter New Brighton Contest The Seasons [Carr] 1971 2 W. Twigg
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Harry Cheshire
28 Mar 1971 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 Harry Cheshire
28 Mar 1971 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Harry Cheshire
06 Dec 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) The Pacemakers 1970 Harry Cheshire
08 Nov 1970 Click to filter New Brighton Contest 2 Second Suite in F Harry Cheshire
08 Feb 1970 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 1957 Harry Cheshire
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Sea Dogs 7 Harry Cheshire
07 Sep 1969 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) 3 Harry Cheshire
03 Sep 1967 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) D. H. Ingham
29 May 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 2 D. H. Ingham
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite D. G. Ingram
06 Mar 1960 Click to filter Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 10 Alfred Smith
13 Sep 1959 Click to filter Belle Vue March Contest 1 Unknown
26 Sep 1953 Click to filter Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest 1 Recollections of England 8 Alfred Smith
20 Sep 1952 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rufford Abbey 9 Reuben Hesford
29 Mar 1952 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 2 Rufford Abbey 1 Reuben Hesford
22 Sep 1951 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Hinchingbrooke 2 Reuben Hesford
28 Apr 1951 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 1 Hinchingbrooke Reuben Hesford
04 Feb 1950 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Indian Summer 1950 Unknown
08 Feb 1947 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch 1946 Unknown
11 May 1946 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Thanksgiving 1945 Ernest G. Hughes
16 Mar 1946 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Thanksgiving 1945 Unknown
04 May 1940 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 3 Tales of Hoffmann William Brophy
23 Oct 1937 Click to filter Stalybridge Contest The Call of Youth Unknown
11 Sep 1937 Click to filter Freckleton Contest The Call of Youth Unknown
19 Jun 1937 Click to filter Chorlton-cum-Hardy Contest 2 Unknown
26 Sep 1936 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) W Pride of Race 1935 William Brophy
12 Sep 1936 Click to filter Salford (Windsor Institute) Contest 1 Autumn Echoes William Brophy
07 Sep 1936 Click to filter British Open W Robin Hood [Geehl] 1936 Unknown
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue March Contest 4 Unknown
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 4 Ernani [unknown arranger] William Brophy
09 May 1936 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Die Feen (The Fairies) 19 William Brophy
04 May 1935 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Victory [Jenkins] 1929 Unknown
05 May 1934 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 1 Semiramide [unknown arranger] H. Brookes




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/