Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Royston Town 1880-

Also/previously known as: Royston (Herts), Royston (Herts) Town, Royston (Herts.), Royston Herts, Royston Military Band, Royston Silver, Royston Teetotal Band, Royston Town Silver


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.roystontownband.co.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Thursday

In a number of cases Royston Town Band (Hertfordshire) has included in the list results of Royston (near Barnsley) from the early years. Results of Chapeltown 1/9/1906, Featherstone 30/4/1910, S Hiendley 8/6/1912, Crystal Palace 27/9/1913 (George Buckle was never a conductor of RTB Herts), Grimethorpe 30/6/1928, Barnsley 7/7/1928, Crofton 28/7/1934. The New Party Contest 1/8/1931 may also be wrong but I do not know where that took place.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Music for Jock Tamson 2021 Steve Earley
18 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Hungerford Town 2009 9 Steve Earley
20 Nov 2022 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Neverland 2020

5 Steve Earley
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Argos 2009 6 Steve Earley
08 Jan 2022 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 3 Steve Earley
13 Mar 2021 Click to filter Kapitol Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 15 Steve Earley
20 Sep 2020 Click to filter Cory Online Brass Band Championships (Fourth & Unregistered Section) 2 6 Steve Earley
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Neverland 2020 Steve Earley
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Stantonbury Festival 1987 13 Steve Earley
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 10 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Overture to Youth 1977 9 Steve Earley
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 World Tour 2010 8 Steve Earley
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 10 Second Suite in F 5 Steve Earley
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 7 Steve Earley
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 13 Steve Earley
16 Jan 2016 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 The Seafarers 2 Steve Earley
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 An English Pastorale 2013 2 Steve Earley
30 Nov 2014 Click to filter Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 8 Divertimento [Barry] 1989

4 Steve Earley
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 13 Steve Earley
18 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 Three Saints 1996 11 Steve Earley
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 1957 4 Steve Earley
19 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 16 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 4 Steve Earley
17 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 English Folk Song Suite 1956 2 Steve Earley
21 Jan 2012 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 13 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 3 Steve Earley
20 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 11 Steve Earley
28 Nov 2010 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Lydian Pictures 2002

Steve Earley
20 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 9 Steve Earley
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 7 Roman Triptych 2007 2 Steve Earley
22 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 7 Steve Earley
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 14 The Four Noble Truths 2004 8 Steve Earley
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Steve Earley
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Four Cities Symphony 2007 2 Simon Jones
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 14 Lydian Pictures 2002 12 Simon Jones
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Celtic Suite 1985

5 Simon Jones
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 20 Simon Jones
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 The Journeyman 1993 5 Simon Jones
19 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 Anglian Dances 1999 10 Simon Jones
21 Jan 2006 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 The Cavendish Suite 8 Simon Jones
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 17 Graham Smith
22 Jan 2005 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 5 Graham Smith
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 19 John Glyn Jones
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 27 Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 5 Graham Smith
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 28 The Haslemere Suite 1998 22 John Brutnell
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Indian Summer 1950 28 John Brutnell
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 The Journeyman 1993 23 Alan Goodall
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 Alan Goodall
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 The Shipbuilders 1960 4 Alan Goodall
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 13 Graham Smith
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Graham Smith
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Graham Smith
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 23 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 7 Graham Smith
14 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Call of the Sea 1953 Graham Smith
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 21 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 7 Graham Smith
25 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 1 Graham Smith
04 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Three Memories for Brass 1988 8 Graham Smith
04 Dec 1988 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 Graham Smith
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 1973 2 Graham Smith
01 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 9 Stantonbury Festival 1987 14 Graham Smith
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 1987 14 Graham Smith
07 Feb 1988 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 Graham Smith
06 Dec 1987 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985

Graham Smith
17 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Simon called Peter 1963 7 Graham Smith
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 1977 16 Graham Smith
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band 1982 Graham Smith
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) Graham Smith
28 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 1979 8 Graham Smith
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Four Impressions for Brass Graham Smith
05 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 Martin Heartfield
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 22 A Malvern Suite 1984 17 Richard Graves
03 Feb 1985 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Richard Graves
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 In Switzerland 1953 Richard Graves
28 Oct 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 14 4 Richard Graves
20 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F Graham Smith
04 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 4 Graham Smith
19 Nov 1983 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Psalm for all Nations 1970 3 Graham Smith
08 Apr 1978 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 17 G. Stroud
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) W Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 Unknown
08 Apr 1977 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids 1962 David Chambers
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Hungarian Fantasy 13 David Chambers
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 1950 4 Fred Drake
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960 E. E. Johnson
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Unknown
08 Mar 1958 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Fred Drake
07 Apr 1956 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Summer Day Fred Drake
02 Apr 1956 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 1955 Unknown
16 Apr 1955 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 3 Fred Drake
02 Apr 1955 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 Alex Mortimer
26 May 1951 Click to filter Littleport Contest (Class B) 3 F. Greenhill
10 Jun 1946 Click to filter Cambridge Contest Lord of the Isles 1889 4 Unknown
11 Aug 1945 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Memories of Strauss F. Greenhill
07 Apr 1939 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) 4 Recollections of Weber 4 F. Greenhill
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (2)) Romantique (Suite) 6 F. Greenhill
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Ballads of the Twentieth Century Unknown
03 Sep 1938 Click to filter Reepham Contest (Class A) 2 Recollections of Balfe F. Greenhill
15 Apr 1938 Click to filter East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 2) Don Pasquale 1 F. Greenhill
28 Jul 1934 Click to filter Crofton Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown
26 Sep 1931 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Lyric Suite Fred Dimmock
01 Aug 1931 Click to filter New Party Contest (Section 1) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
07 Jul 1928 Click to filter Barnsley Contest 6 Any Liverpool Journal Piece George Buckle
30 Jun 1928 Click to filter Grimethorpe Contest 4 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne Fred Dimmock
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Fred Dimmock
02 May 1925 Click to filter Hickleton Main Contest 3 Unknown
27 Sep 1924 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 Fred Mortimer
21 Aug 1924 Click to filter Cambridge Contest 3 Fred Mortimer
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 19 Fred Mortimer
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Classic Gems No 2 16 Fred Mortimer
24 Sep 1921 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Gems of Harmony 27 Fred Mortimer
25 Sep 1920 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) 1 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Fred Dimmock
25 Oct 1913 Click to filter Letchworth Contest 2 Fred Dimmock
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) The Outlaw 3 Fred Dimmock
27 Sep 1913 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No. 1 16 George Buckle
29 Jul 1913 Click to filter Warboys Contest 3 Unknown
28 Sep 1912 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Souvenir de Russe 9 Fred Dimmock
08 Jun 1912 Click to filter South Hiendley Contest Apollo 7 George Buckle
30 Sep 1911 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Harvest Home Fred Dimmock
06 May 1911 Click to filter Featherstone Contest Unknown
30 Apr 1910 Click to filter Featherstone Contest 1 Fairy Love Waltz Unknown
01 Sep 1906 Click to filter Chapeltown Contest L'Etoile du Nord [arr. Godfrey] 1887 Unknown
24 Jul 1902 Click to filter Ashwell Contest 4 The Slave Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/