Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Pangbourne & District Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Pangbourne & District Brass, Pangbourne and District Silver, Pangbourne Band, Pangbourne District, Pangbourne District Silver, Pangbourne Prize, Pangbourne Silver, Pangourne & District Silver


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.pangbourneband.org.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Wednesday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Music for Jock Tamson 2021 Stewart Lewins
04 Nov 2023 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 6 3 Stewart Lewins
29 Oct 2023 Click to filter Challenging Brass 3 3 Stewart Lewins
18 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Hungerford Town 2009 5 Stewart Lewins
30 Oct 2022 Click to filter Challenging Brass Unknown
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Argos 2009 4 Stewart Lewins
19 Sep 2021 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 An Elgar Portrait 2007 6 Stewart Lewins
21 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Neverland 2020 Stewart Lewins
02 Nov 2019 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 5 5 Stewart Lewins
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 10 Stewart Lewins
28 Oct 2018 Click to filter Challenging Brass 3 2 Stewart Lewins
14 Oct 2018 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Lower Sections) 9 7 Stewart Lewins
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 World Tour 2010 18 Stewart Lewins
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 World Tour 2010

1 Stewart Lewins
29 Oct 2017 Click to filter Challenging Brass 3 2 Stewart Lewins
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 16 Stewart Lewins
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 6 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999

1 Richard Powell
30 Oct 2016 Click to filter Challenging Brass 3 Stewart Lewins
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 10 John Watts
25 Oct 2015 Click to filter Challenging Brass 3 Stewart Lewins
26 Oct 2014 Click to filter Challenging Brass 3 1 Stewart Lewins
27 Apr 2014 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 The Journeyman 1993

Stewart Lewins
28 Apr 2013 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] 1989

1 Stewart Lewins
29 Apr 2012 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 Celestial Prospect

1 Stewart Lewins
06 Feb 2011 Click to filter GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 8 8 Stewart Lewins
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 5 Stewart Lewins
22 Nov 2009 Click to filter GBBA March (Section C) 4 Stewart Lewins
19 Oct 2008 Click to filter GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 Stewart Lewins
19 Oct 2008 Click to filter GBBA March (Section C) 2 Stewart Lewins
18 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 11 Nigel Hall
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 2 David Roberts
15 Feb 2004 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) 3 1 David Roberts
15 Feb 2004 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 1 David Roberts
16 Feb 2003 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 2 David Roberts
16 Feb 2003 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A) 3 2 David Roberts
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Narnia Suite 1998 6 David Roberts
10 Oct 1999 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 4 David Roberts
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Main Street 1961 17 David Roberts
31 May 1998 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 9 David Roberts
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Three Saints 1996 2 David Roberts
07 Dec 1997 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 David Roberts
15 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Pennine Moors 1996 1 David Roberts
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Mexican Fiesta 1970 19 Peter Marnoch
18 Nov 1995 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Simon called Peter 1963 Unknown
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 21 David Pegram
12 Feb 1995 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 8 David Pegram
04 Dec 1994 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 David Pegram
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 1970 The Journeyman 1993 David Pegram
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 The Journeyman 1993 18 Wilf Loveless
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 Wilf Loveless
16 May 1993 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Wilf Loveless
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Impromptu 1965 10 Wilf Loveless
21 Nov 1992 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Wilf Loveless
10 May 1992 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 4 Wilf Loveless
01 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 The Seafarers 9 Wilf Loveless
16 Nov 1991 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Call of the Sea 1953 Wilf Loveless
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Four Fors for Brass 23 Wilf Loveless
02 Dec 1990 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 5 Wilf Loveless
17 Nov 1990 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1962 4 Wilf Loveless
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 Summer Fantasy 1988 3 Wilf Loveless
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Suite for Brass [Davis] 18 Wilf Loveless
19 Nov 1988 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Wilf Loveless
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 22 Stantonbury Festival 1987 7 Nigel Horne
15 Nov 1986 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Ballad for Band 1982 Nigel Horne
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Four Impressions for Brass Unknown
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Norman Rogerson
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 A Malvern Suite 1984 12 Norman Rogerson
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 1958 Norman Rogerson
17 Nov 1984 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland 1953 Norman Rogerson
13 Oct 1984 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 5 Norman Rogerson
22 May 1983 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Margaret Osman
13 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 21 Margaret Osman
14 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section - South) Excelsior [Hanmer] Harold Redfearn
21 Nov 1981 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Promenade 1969 Harold Redfearn
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1980 9 Harold Redfearn
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite 1959 Harold Redfearn
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Doon Valley 1972 5 Harold Redfearn
11 May 1980 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) W 3 Unknown
20 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 7 Voices of Youth 1968 10 Harold Redfearn
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 1977 18 Harold Redfearn
17 Nov 1979 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Harold Redfearn
13 May 1979 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 3 Harold Redfearn
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale

7 Harold Redfearn
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 2 2 Unknown
18 Feb 1979 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Three Dale Dances 2 Unknown
18 Nov 1978 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 Harold Redfearn
21 Oct 1978 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 5 5 Harold Redfearn
14 May 1978 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 6 Harold Redfearn
12 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Mexican Fiesta 1970 5 Harold Redfearn
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 3 March: The Medallion

3 Harold Redfearn
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 3 London River 3 Harold Redfearn
19 Nov 1977 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 2 Harold Redfearn
15 Oct 1977 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 5 5 Harold Redfearn
15 May 1977 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 5 Harold Redfearn
15 May 1977 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 15 Harold Redfearn
20 Nov 1976 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 1 Harold Redfearn
23 Oct 1976 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown
12 Jun 1976 Click to filter Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Test Piece) 2 Four Little Maids 1962 1 Harold Redfearn
12 Jun 1976 Click to filter Yarnton Band Contest (Section B Own Choice) 1 1 Harold Redfearn
16 May 1976 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 5 Harold Redfearn
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Promenade 1969 14 Harold Redfearn
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Promenade 1969

11 Harold Redfearn
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 Harold Redfearn
18 Oct 1975 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Harold Redfearn
01 Jun 1975 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 14 Harold Redfearn
18 May 1975 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 1970 12 Harold Redfearn
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section B March) 3 Unknown
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 Unknown
16 Nov 1974 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 Harold Redfearn
20 Oct 1974 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Unknown
19 May 1974 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
12 May 1974 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 11 13 Harold Redfearn
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Devon Fantasy 1957 3 Harold Redfearn
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 13 Harold Redfearn
17 Nov 1973 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 Harold Redfearn
10 Nov 1973 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Harold Redfearn
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 11 5 Unknown
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 Harold Redfearn
18 Nov 1972 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Harold Redfearn
18 Nov 1972 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 1971 6 Harold Redfearn
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture Harold Redfearn
20 May 1972 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies Harold Redfearn
27 Feb 1972 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Harold Redfearn
1972 Click to filter Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 1 Harold Redfearn
20 Nov 1971 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 6 Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 7 Harold Redfearn
16 May 1971 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 5 Harold Redfearn
21 Mar 1971 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 1970 Unknown
28 Feb 1971 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Harold Redfearn
1971 Click to filter BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 4 Unknown
14 Nov 1970 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Four Little Maids 1962 4 Harold Redfearn
03 May 1970 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 6 James Tappern
15 Nov 1969 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Everybody's Child 1963 1 James Tappern
18 May 1969 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 2 James Tappern
02 Mar 1969 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 James Tappern
02 Mar 1969 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 James Tappern
23 Nov 1968 Click to filter Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 Unknown
16 Nov 1968 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 9 James Tappern
12 May 1968 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 3 James Tappern
18 Nov 1967 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 15 A Garland of Classics 2 James Tappern
07 Oct 1967 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 14 James Tappern
30 Apr 1967 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 10 5 James Tappern
12 Nov 1966 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite 1956 12 James Tappern
01 Oct 1966 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Passing Moods 18 James Tappern
20 Nov 1965 Click to filter Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 13 The Princess and the Poet 1960 11 James Tappern
02 Oct 1965 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 English Folk Song Suite 1956 1 James Tappern
22 Jul 1939 Click to filter Wokingham Contest 2 Over the Hills J. Lamsden
29 Oct 1938 Click to filter Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 2 Loving Cup Memories 5 John Lambden
20 Aug 1938 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 1 Wayside Scenes John Lambden
12 Feb 1938 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 1 John Lambden
30 Oct 1937 Click to filter Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Gems of Old England 13 G. Reed
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 4 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] 2 Unknown
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) The Call of Youth 1 Unknown
26 Jun 1937 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 8 Unknown
31 Oct 1936 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) 15 G. Reed
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) Songs of the Homeland Unknown
26 Oct 1935 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 2 Gems of Schumann 1907 4 G. Reed
27 Oct 1934 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 1) 7 Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer] G. Reed
14 Jul 1934 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) Gems of Melody No.2 Unknown
28 Oct 1933 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 1 Beautiful Britain 6 G. Reed
08 Jul 1933 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown
29 Oct 1932 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 2 The Gondoliers [unknown arranger]

4 G. Reed
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2) Lyric Suite Unknown
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 A Village Pastoral G. Reed
09 Jul 1932 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) 2 G. Reed
28 Nov 1931 Click to filter Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 3 Gems of Old England 2 G. Reed
24 Oct 1931 Click to filter Reading Contest (Section 2) 3 Gems of Old England 2 G. Reed
15 Aug 1931 Click to filter Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) The Golden Age Unknown
11 Jul 1931 Click to filter Fairford Contest (March Section) 2 A. Reed
11 Jul 1931 Click to filter Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 The Golden Age A. Reed
06 Jun 1931 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) The Golden Age Unknown
01 Apr 1929 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 2 Unknown
01 Apr 1929 Click to filter Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) 5 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/