Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Oughtibridge Band 1890-

Also/previously known as: Oughtbridge, Oughtibridge, Oughtibridge brass band, Oughtibridge Silver, Oughtibridge Silver Prize Band, Oughtibridge Subscription

trophy  Current Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Champions

Section: Third
Website: http://www.oughtibridgebrassband.co.uk/
Region: Yorkshire



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
02 Mar 2024 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Corineus 2018 John Hopkinson
16 Sep 2023 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 16 John Hopkinson
04 Mar 2023 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Hungerford Town 2009 5 Gavin Somerset
18 Sep 2022 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 New Beginnings 2021 4 Gavin Somerset
05 Mar 2022 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Argos 2009 6 Gavin Somerset
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Endurance [Baker] 2019 3 Gavin Somerset
03 Nov 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! 1994

Unknown
07 Jul 2019 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 1 Gavin Somerset
28 Apr 2019 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 3 Gavin Somerset
02 Mar 2019 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 3 Gavin Somerset
04 Nov 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Section B) 6 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007

6 Gavin Somerset
29 Apr 2018 Click to filter Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 11 Napoleon on the Alps 2017

3 Gavin Somerset
03 Mar 2018 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 5 Gavin Somerset
28 Jan 2018 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 13 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 2 Rob Straw
05 Mar 2017 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Darkwood 3 Gavin Somerset
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 Darkwood The Lion and the Rose 2015 7 Gavin Somerset
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 10 8 Gavin Somerset
08 May 2016 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 8 Windsor Variations 2016

1 Gavin Somerset
05 Mar 2016 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 A Cambrian Suite 2001 2 Gavin Somerset
24 Jan 2016 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 8 A Cambrian Suite 2001

1 Gavin Somerset
19 Sep 2015 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 Visions [Price] 2010 16 Gavin Somerset
12 Jul 2015 Click to filter Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest (Section A) W 7 Gavin Somerset
14 Jun 2015 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3rd & 4th Section Gavin Somerset
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 An English Pastorale 2013 1 Gavin Somerset
01 Feb 2015 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 An English Pastorale 2013

3 Gavin Somerset
15 Jun 2014 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 3 Gavin Somerset
02 Mar 2014 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 2 Gavin Somerset
02 Feb 2014 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Three Saints 1996 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 9 Gavin Somerset
20 Oct 2013 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 9 14 Gavin Somerset
06 Jul 2013 Click to filter Whiston Festival of Brass Contest 13 2 Gavin Somerset
23 Jun 2013 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 6 6 Gavin Somerset
02 Mar 2013 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 1957 4 Gavin Somerset
14 Oct 2012 Click to filter Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 11 Gavin Somerset
17 Jun 2012 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 7 2 Gavin Somerset
03 Mar 2012 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 12 English Folk Song Suite 1956 4 Gavin Somerset
17 Jul 2011 Click to filter Kiveton Park Brass Festival 4 Gavin Somerset
26 Jun 2011 Click to filter Battle of the Bands 7 10 Gavin Somerset
05 Mar 2011 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 5 Gavin Somerset
18 Jul 2010 Click to filter Kiveton Park Brass Festival 4 Alan Coe
07 Mar 2010 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 4 Alan Coe
07 Mar 2009 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 The Once and Future King 5 David Corker
05 Oct 2008 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st-4th section) 7 David Corker
04 May 2008 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

William Rushworth
01 Mar 2008 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007 6 William Rushworth
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 13 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000

4 Roland Spencer
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 10 A Malvern Suite 1984

Roland Spencer
04 Mar 2007 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 4 Roland Spencer
26 Feb 2005 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 1 Philip Chapman
30 Mar 2003 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 David Moore
01 Mar 2003 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Northern Landscapes 2002 4 David Moore
21 Sep 2002 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 Cherchebi 2000 4 David Moore
02 Mar 2002 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 St. Austell Suite 12 David Moore
13 May 2001 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 3 David Moore
04 Mar 2001 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 11 David Moore
22 Oct 2000 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 David Moore
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Haslemere Suite 1998 9 David Moore
23 Oct 1999 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 14 David Moore
28 Mar 1999 Click to filter Pogson Bray (Section B) 3 David Moore
28 Feb 1999 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 1950 11 David Moore
28 Feb 1998 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 1996 13 David Moore
02 Mar 1997 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 1 David Moore
16 Mar 1996 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 1 D. McClaren
25 Feb 1995 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 12 Derek Renshaw
20 Mar 1994 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 12 David Moore
28 Feb 1993 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Oceans 1984 3 David Moore
03 May 1992 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 6 Derek Renshaw
16 Feb 1992 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Dimensions 1983 14 Derek Renshaw
28 Sep 1991 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Derek Renshaw
05 May 1991 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 9 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 5 Derek Renshaw
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 10 Derek Renshaw
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 9 Derek Renshaw
29 Sep 1990 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W Derek Renshaw
25 Feb 1990 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 1988 1 Derek Renshaw
30 Sep 1989 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 5 Derek Renshaw
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 19 Suite for Brass [Davis] 7 Derek Renshaw
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) A. W. McLauchlan
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 8 A. W. McLauchlan
28 Feb 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 1987 9 A. W. McLauchlan
10 Oct 1987 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) W A. W. McLauchlan
10 Oct 1987 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W A. W. McLauchlan
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) W A. W. McLauchlan
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 Overture to Youth 1977 11 A. W. McLauchlan
16 Nov 1986 Click to filter Northern Open (Third Section) W Overture to Youth 1977 R. Kirkham
11 Oct 1986 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) R. Kirkham
11 Oct 1986 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) R. Kirkham
21 Sep 1986 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 5 R. Kirkham
09 Mar 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 18 Four Impressions for Brass 6 R. Kirkham
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 3 R. Kirkham
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Fourth Section) 1 3 R. Kirkham
05 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 18 R. Boylin
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 1984 22 R. Kirkham
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 8 T. Holmes
13 Oct 1984 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 1 R. Kirkham
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 13 R. Kirkham
27 Nov 1983 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 14 R. Kirkham
04 Dec 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 8 Eric Foster
16 Oct 1977 Click to filter Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 4 Songs of England [Round] 5 Unknown
01 May 1977 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) W A Holiday Suite 1952 8 Eric Foster
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 3 Eric Foster
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 16 Philip Bingham
05 Dec 1976 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 3 Philip Bingham
21 Nov 1976 Click to filter Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) 4 5 Unknown
02 May 1976 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Voices of Youth 1968 18 Arthur Barlow
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Three Inventions 1968 4 Arthur Barlow
29 Feb 1976 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 Arthur Barlow
23 Nov 1975 Click to filter Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 9 D. Morton
02 Feb 1975 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 1971 16 Stan Roocroft
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W Shakespearean Rhapsody 1971 Stan Roocroft
28 Apr 1974 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) Everybody's Child 1963 2 Stan Roocroft
02 Dec 1973 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) 3 Stan Roocroft
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Whealdon Rhapsody 1973 Stan Roocroft
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) St. Michael's Mount 1969 2 Stan Roocroft
18 Feb 1973 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount 1969 Stan Roocroft
10 Dec 1972 Click to filter Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 The Gay Delavals 1971 14 Arthur Barlow
06 May 1972 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 6 The Gay Delavals 1971 4 Arthur Barlow
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 1971 15 Arthur Barlow
26 Feb 1972 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 3 Arthur Barlow
11 Dec 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (4th Section) 2 Portrait of Brunel 1970 Arthur Barlow
05 Dec 1971 Click to filter Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]

9 C. Howley
11 Sep 1971 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 8 Arthur Barlow
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 1 5 Arthur Barlow
08 May 1971 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 5 Arthur Barlow
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel 1970 Arthur Barlow
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 2 5 Arthur Barlow
29 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Fourth Section) 4 Fancy Free 1969 Arthur Barlow
12 Sep 1970 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 Arthur Barlow
07 Jun 1970 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 4 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 4 Arthur Barlow
21 Feb 1970 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Arthur Barlow
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 3) 2 Arthur Barlow
01 Nov 1969 Click to filter South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 2) 3 Arthur Barlow
17 May 1969 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 Three Days 10 Arthur Barlow
25 May 1968 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Four Little Maids 1962 3 Eric Crossley
11 May 1968 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Threshold 1967 1 Eric Crossley
29 Apr 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) English Folk Song Suite 1956 16 Eric Crossley
28 May 1966 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 Eric Crossley
15 May 1966 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section D) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 Eric Crossley
12 Mar 1966 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Northward Ho! 1966 8 Eric Crossley
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Eric Crossley
06 Mar 1965 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 Eric Crossley
12 Sep 1964 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Eric Crossley
31 May 1964 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 A Rural Suite 1963 18 Eric Crossley
09 May 1964 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 In Switzerland 1953 Eric Crossley
25 May 1963 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 Thanet Seascapes Eric Crossley
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Suite Ancienne 1954 2 Eric Crossley
11 Apr 1955 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 The Joy of Youth Eric Foster
15 Nov 1952 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) W Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 Unknown
17 May 1952 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 2 Alfred Smith
24 Nov 1951 Click to filter Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown
25 Aug 1951 Click to filter Thurnscoe Contest 3 Songs of England [Bath] Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/