Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Lostwithiel Silver 1946-1996

Also/previously known as: Lostwithiel Borough, Lostwithiel Town


This band no longer exists.
Region: West of England
Relationships:

Band refoemed after World War 2. Joined with Lostwithiel Brass 88 (was Lostwithiel Youth) in 1996 to form a new Lostwithiel Town band,



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10 Nov 1984 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W The Prizewinners 1975 Peter Westaway
16 Jun 1984 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 10 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Peter Westaway
03 Mar 1984 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Eroica Symphony Peter Westaway
18 Jun 1983 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 Peter Westaway
05 Mar 1983 Click to filter Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) W First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Peter Westaway
07 Mar 1981 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) W Entertainments 1968 Joe Armstrong
15 Nov 1980 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture 1936 5 Joe Armstrong
05 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Entertainments 1968 2 G. R. Wheildon
01 Mar 1980 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 The Pacemakers 1970 G. R. Wheildon
16 Jun 1979 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 The Shipbuilders 1960 G. R. Wheildon
26 May 1979 Click to filter West Cornwall Band Festival (Class B) 3 G. R. Wheildon
17 Mar 1979 Click to filter West of England Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 G. R. Wheildon
03 Mar 1979 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 G. R. Wheildon
11 Nov 1978 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 G. R. Wheildon
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter Penwith Festival (Class B) W G. R. Wheildon
17 Jun 1978 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] G. R. Wheildon
04 Mar 1978 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Scheherazade G. R. Wheildon
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter St. Ivel Festival (Class B) Geoffrey Bunt
18 Jun 1977 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Geoffrey Bunt
05 Mar 1977 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Prometheus Unbound 1933 Geoffrey Bunt
13 Nov 1976 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 Geoffrey Bunt
19 Jun 1976 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Simon called Peter 1963 Geoffrey Bunt
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 3 Geoffrey Bunt
06 Mar 1976 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Geoffrey Bunt
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
21 Jun 1975 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] Geoffrey Bunt
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 J. Quaye
01 Mar 1975 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) Eroica Symphony Geoffrey Bunt
15 Jun 1974 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 Geoffrey Bunt
09 Mar 1974 Click to filter SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Geoffrey Bunt
16 Jun 1973 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Rufford Abbey John Berryman
21 Mar 1970 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rufford Abbey Geoffrey Bunt
21 Jun 1969 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Overture: Rule Britannia Thomas A. Cooper
01 Mar 1969 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 4 W. D. Lawton
01 Mar 1969 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 W. D. Lawton
15 Jun 1968 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 Joe Armstrong
02 Mar 1968 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Joe Armstrong
02 Mar 1968 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Joe Armstrong
17 Jun 1967 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 A Holiday Suite 1952 Joe Armstrong
04 Mar 1967 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) W Unknown
04 Mar 1967 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) W Call of the Sea 1953 Joe Armstrong
15 Jun 1963 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Peter Schmoll 1961 W. D. Lawton
09 Mar 1963 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Homage to Pharaoh W. D. Lawton
16 Jun 1962 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Passing Moods Jack Uren
17 Mar 1962 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Othello W. D. Lawton
17 Jun 1961 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 Call of the Sea 1953 W. D. Lawton
17 Jun 1961 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 1 Unknown
18 Mar 1961 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Salzburg Suite 1960 W. D. Lawton
18 Jun 1960 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 W. D. Lawton
20 Jun 1959 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Jack Uren
20 Jun 1959 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 All in the April Evening 1958 Jack Uren
21 Mar 1959 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 1956 Jack Uren
14 Jul 1956 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 A Summer Day Alfred Chapman
24 Mar 1956 Click to filter Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 Alfred Chapman
16 Jul 1955 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 5 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Alfred Chapman
18 Jun 1955 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Alfred Chapman
18 Jun 1955 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 March: Salute the Brave Alfred Chapman
06 Nov 1954 Click to filter SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The New Age W. D. Lawton
10 Jul 1954 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 The Chieftain [Greenwood] W. Stephens
11 Jul 1953 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 4 The Golden Dawn W. Stephens
12 Jul 1952 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 Wayside Scenes W. Stephens
11 Aug 1951 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Country Life Unknown
28 Apr 1951 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown
19 Aug 1950 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 The Viking [Greenwood] 1949 W. Stephens
15 Jul 1950 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Songs of Wales W. Stephens
15 Jul 1950 Click to filter West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) March: Paramount W. Stephens
20 May 1950 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown
20 Aug 1949 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 The Mountain Chief W. Stephens
21 May 1949 Click to filter West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown
10 Jul 1948 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) March: Brave and Free 1948 Unknown
12 Jul 1947 Click to filter Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/