Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Ilkeston Brass 1920-

Also/previously known as: Stanton, Stanton Iron Works, Stanton Iron Works Silver Prize Band, Stanton Ironworks Band, Stanton Works, Stanton Works Band


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.ilkestonbrass.org.uk/
Region: Midlands
Rehearsals: Sunday Thursday

Formed as Stanton Ironworks band 1919, changed name to Ilkeston Brass 1978.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10 Mar 2024 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Music for Jock Tamson 2021 Alex Bland
19 Nov 2023 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Neverland 2020

Alex Bland
30 Sep 2023 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 6 2 Alex Bland
06 Nov 2022 Click to filter NEMBBA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Indian Summer 1950

Gordon Jenkins
03 Oct 2021 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Geoff Hawley
Mar 2021 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Geoff Hawley
08 Mar 2020 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 12 Neverland 2020 12 Geoff Hawley
06 Oct 2019 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 Geoff Hawley
22 Jun 2019 Click to filter Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section B) 2 Geoff Hawley
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 4 2 Geoff Hawley
11 Mar 2018 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 21 World Tour 2010 Geoff Hawley
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 World Tour 2010 1 Geoff Hawley
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 2 5 Geoff Hawley
25 Jun 2017 Click to filter Denby Pottery Village Brass on the Grass (Section B) 2 5 Geoff Hawley
12 Mar 2017 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 15 Geoff Hawley
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 Geoff Hawley
02 Oct 2016 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 4 3 Geoff Hawley
13 Mar 2016 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 17 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 18 Jeff Shaw
08 Mar 2015 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 An English Pastorale 2013 9 Dave Jones
09 Mar 2014 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 2007 8 Dave Jones
06 Oct 2013 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) W 4 David Jones
10 Mar 2013 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 1957 15 Dave Jones
07 Oct 2012 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 7 4 David Jones
11 Mar 2012 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W English Folk Song Suite 1956 David Jones
11 Sep 2011 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) W 2 David Jones
12 Mar 2011 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 17 Dave Jones
03 Oct 2010 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 11 8 Dave Jones
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 24 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 16 Dave Jones
15 Mar 2009 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 12 The Talisman [Hughes] 2009 18 Dave Jones
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 15 Four Cities Symphony 2007 9 Dave Jones
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 23 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 20 Dave Jones
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Anglian Dances 1999 19 Dave Jones
19 Feb 2006 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Anglian Dances 1999 2 David Jones
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 4 Dave Jones
14 Mar 2004 Click to filter Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 1970 8 Dave Jones
02 Mar 2003 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 Northern Landscapes 2002 5 Dave Jones
02 Feb 2003 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W Northern Landscapes 2002 1 David Jones
03 Mar 2002 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) 17 St. Austell Suite 11 Dave Jones
03 Feb 2002 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) St. Austell Suite 7 David Jones
03 Mar 2001 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 The Moor of Venice 1956 Dave Jones
04 Feb 2001 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 The Moor of Venice 1956 3 David Jones
04 Mar 2000 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1998 5 Dave Jones
06 Feb 2000 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Dave Jones
06 Mar 1999 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 20 Nigel Horne
07 Feb 1999 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Nigel Horne
07 Mar 1998 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 15 Culloden Moor 1978 11 Nigel Horne
01 Mar 1997 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 6 Nigel Horne
02 Mar 1996 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 Hollywood! 1994 8 Geoff Gossage
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 1955 6 Peter Moon
01 May 1994 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section C) 7 Peter Moon
02 Apr 1994 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 The Fall of the Year 4 Peter Moon
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 18 Peter Moon
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 Scenes du Lac Peter Moon
03 Oct 1993 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] 1977 Peter Moon
23 May 1993 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Peter Moon
02 May 1993 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 4 5 Peter Moon
09 Apr 1993 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 1977 Peter Moon
06 Mar 1993 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Impromptu 1965 Peter Moon
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Suite for Brass [Davis] 10 Peter Moon
24 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 6 Peter Moon
03 Oct 1992 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 16 Peter Moon
26 Sep 1992 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 Peter Moon
17 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 Peter Moon
07 Mar 1992 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 13 Peter Moon
24 Nov 1991 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 1970 5 Peter Moon
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Peter Moon
14 Apr 1991 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Peter Moon
09 Mar 1991 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass 12 Peter Moon
29 Sep 1990 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Peter Moon
13 May 1990 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W Peter Moon
10 Mar 1990 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 1989 1 Peter Moon
26 Nov 1989 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Three Haworth Impressions 1979 Peter Moon
30 Sep 1989 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) W Peter Moon
16 Apr 1989 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) W Peter Moon
11 Mar 1989 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 1988 Peter Moon
27 Nov 1988 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 3 Peter Moon
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Peter Moon
24 Sep 1988 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 3 1 Peter Moon
24 Apr 1988 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Peter Moon
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 1987 Peter Moon
29 Nov 1987 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1972 Peter Moon
26 Sep 1987 Click to filter Nottingham Open Brass Band Contest: Section Two W Promenade 1969 Peter Moon
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Two 2 Ray Boulter
07 Jun 1987 Click to filter Skegness Entertainment Contest 3 D. Hughes
05 Apr 1987 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Peter Moon
21 Mar 1987 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 1977 13 Peter Moon
30 Nov 1986 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Peter Moon
11 Oct 1986 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 Peter Moon
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 6 3 Peter Moon
08 Mar 1986 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Peter Moon
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 9 Peter Moon
09 Feb 1986 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 L. M. Lamb
24 Nov 1985 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 10 Peter Moon
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Third Section) 8 Peter Moon
12 Oct 1985 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 8 Peter Moon
20 Apr 1985 Click to filter Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 1984 13 Peter Moon
24 Mar 1985 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Rural Suite 1963 Peter Moon
10 Feb 1985 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 11 David Hutchinson
25 Nov 1984 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 1968 13 Peter Moon
06 May 1984 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 3 The Shipbuilders 1960 David Hutchinson
11 Feb 1984 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 David Hutchinson
02 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Alan Tyler
19 Mar 1983 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) W Wheatlands 1982 Alan Tyler
28 Nov 1982 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 9 Alan Tyler
08 May 1982 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 1946 6 Alan Tyler
02 May 1982 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) The Three Musketeers 1953 Unknown
10 Apr 1982 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 Alan Tyler
04 Apr 1982 Click to filter Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Land of the Ever Young 1946 5 Alan Tyler
29 Nov 1981 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 Alan Tyler
21 Jun 1981 Click to filter Chatsworth House Contest 1 Alan Tyler
03 May 1981 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 9 Alan Tyler
02 May 1981 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 1979 Alan Tyler
18 Apr 1981 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 1969 10 Alan Tyler
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) 2 A Holiday Suite 1952 13 Alan Tyler
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter North East Midlands Winter Contest (Third Section) Othello 6 Alan Tyler
30 Nov 1980 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 1956 5 Alan Tyler
13 Sep 1980 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 5 Alan Tyler
26 Apr 1980 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street 1961 Alan Tyler
05 May 1979 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 1978 8 Alan Tyler
31 Mar 1979 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 9 Alan Tyler
26 Nov 1978 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Promenade 1969 3 Alan Tyler
22 Apr 1978 Click to filter Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 1953 19 Alan Tyler
19 Mar 1977 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 1936 8 Unknown
30 Jan 1977 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 3 R. Spicer
28 Nov 1976 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Resurgam 1950 5 R. Spicer
18 Sep 1976 Click to filter North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) R. Spicer
24 Apr 1976 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) W Tournament for Brass 1954 Albert Lunn
27 Mar 1976 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 2 Albert Lunn
30 Nov 1975 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 Albert Lunn
15 Nov 1975 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Unknown
24 Nov 1974 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Unknown
15 Sep 1973 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Galleons Reach 1959 2 Norman Brown
03 Jun 1973 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) Doon Valley 1972 7 Albert Lunn
28 Apr 1973 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) The White Company 7 Albert Lunn
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Doon Valley 1972 4 Albert Lunn
11 Mar 1973 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Albert Lunn
24 Feb 1973 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 1971 Albert Lunn
21 Jan 1973 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 5 Four Corners of the World 1971 11 Albert Lunn
26 Nov 1972 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] Albert Lunn
17 Jun 1972 Click to filter CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Unknown
04 Jun 1972 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 Four Corners of the World 1971 8 Albert Lunn
13 May 1972 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 Albert Lunn
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 1971 18 Albert Lunn
26 Feb 1972 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Lorenzo 1928 Albert Lunn
28 Nov 1971 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Unknown
07 Nov 1971 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) Song and Dances 1970 Unknown
11 Sep 1971 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 2 Suite Gothique 1970 4 Albert Lunn
13 Jun 1971 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 8 Albert Lunn
01 May 1971 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 15 Stan Roocroft
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 5 Song and Dances 1970 10 Albert Lunn
27 Feb 1971 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Promenade 1969 3 Albert Lunn
28 Nov 1970 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Main Street 1961 Albert Lunn
01 Nov 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) 3 Promenade 1969 2 Albert Lunn
30 May 1970 Click to filter Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Second Section 1 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 2 Albert Lunn
23 May 1970 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 6 Albert Lunn
22 Mar 1970 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 3 Promenade 1969 5 Albert Lunn
21 Feb 1970 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 1914 2 Albert Lunn
11 Jan 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (2nd Section) Othello 7 Albert Lunn
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Albert Lunn
03 May 1969 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 2 Albert Lunn
22 Mar 1969 Click to filter Derby & District Festival (Second Section) 7 Albert Lunn
01 Feb 1969 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood] 9 Albert Lunn
04 May 1968 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 1967 13 Albert Lunn
10 Feb 1968 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 3 Albert Lunn
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 1 Albert Lunn
22 Apr 1967 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 Kenilworth 1936 6 Albert Lunn
27 Nov 1966 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Unknown
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter Derby & District Brass Festival (First Section) 2 1 Albert Lunn
15 May 1965 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Shipbuilders 1960 5 Albert Lunn
24 Apr 1965 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Albert Lunn
20 Feb 1965 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 4 Othello 5 Albert Lunn
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Oasis 1964 Albert Lunn
12 Sep 1964 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Othello 6 Albert Lunn
25 Apr 1964 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 The Great City (Suite) 1963 12 Albert Lunn
29 Feb 1964 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 10 Albert Lunn
14 Sep 1963 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Albert Lunn
27 Apr 1963 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Spring Song 7 Albert Lunn
08 Sep 1962 Click to filter Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 Albert Lunn
26 May 1962 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Glastonbury 1953 Albert Lunn
28 Apr 1962 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll 1961 Albert Lunn
03 Feb 1962 Click to filter Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 1960 6 Albert Lunn
19 Nov 1961 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 Albert Lunn
13 May 1961 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] 1 Albert Lunn
29 Apr 1961 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 Albert Lunn
19 Feb 1961 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Albert Lunn
30 Apr 1960 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Galleons Reach 1959 Albert Lunn
15 Nov 1959 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Albert Lunn
18 Apr 1959 Click to filter Midlands Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 Albert Lunn
03 Mar 1951 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Atlantic [Wright] 1950 Unknown
10 Apr 1950 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] 1911 7 H. Ball
11 Mar 1950 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Festival Overture [Geehl] H. Ball
13 Aug 1949 Click to filter Tamworth Contest 1 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] H. Ball
12 Feb 1949 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 Unknown
19 Jun 1948 Click to filter Epperstone Contest 4 Songs of England [Bath] H. Ball
15 May 1948 Click to filter Tamworth Contest 4 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 H. Ball
01 May 1948 Click to filter Worksop May Day Festival 1 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 H. Ball
06 Mar 1948 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Fantasia in F 1946 6 H. Ball
13 Sep 1947 Click to filter North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
05 Jul 1947 Click to filter Newhall Contest 1 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
07 Apr 1947 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) Akhnaton 1946 5 H. Ball
02 Nov 1946 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Coriolanus 1914 8 Unknown
22 Apr 1946 Click to filter Midlands Area (Championship Section) A Downland Suite 1932 Unknown
19 May 1945 Click to filter Shirebrook Contest 2 H. Ball
29 May 1944 Click to filter Shirebrook Contest 4 Oberon [unknown arranger]

H. Ball
02 Sep 1939 Click to filter Matlock Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
01 Jul 1939 Click to filter Derby Contest 2 Over the Hills John Turner
03 Jun 1939 Click to filter Coalville Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown
24 Sep 1938 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Comedy Overture 1934 John Turner
10 Sep 1938 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest 1 Recollections of Balfe

John Turner
02 Jul 1938 Click to filter Derby Contest 3 Round the Camp Fire John Turner
25 Sep 1937 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 14 John Turner
11 Sep 1937 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest 1 The Call of Youth John Turner
04 Sep 1937 Click to filter Matlock Contest 1 Recollections of Auber John Turner
10 Jul 1937 Click to filter Duffield Contest 2 The Call of Youth Unknown
12 Sep 1936 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] Unknown
05 Sep 1936 Click to filter Matlock Contest 3 Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] John Turner
11 Jul 1936 Click to filter Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Recollections of Bellini [arr. Rimmer] John Turner
07 Mar 1936 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) A Northern Rhapsody 1935 8 John Turner
14 Sep 1935 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest 3 John Turner
07 Sep 1935 Click to filter Matlock Contest 1 John Turner
25 Aug 1934 Click to filter Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Echoes of Spring J. W. Smith
07 Aug 1934 Click to filter Derby Contest 1 Echoes of Spring John Turner
16 Sep 1933 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest 2 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] Unknown
26 Aug 1933 Click to filter Shardlow Contest 3 I Capuleti [unknown arranger] John Turner
12 Aug 1933 Click to filter Codnor Contest Happy Memories Unknown
29 Jul 1933 Click to filter Kegworth Contest 1 Happy Memories John Turner
17 Sep 1932 Click to filter Long Eaton Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown
27 Aug 1932 Click to filter Shepshed Contest 1 Beautiful Britain John Turner
23 Jul 1932 Click to filter Kegworth Contest 1 Beautiful Britain John Turner
26 Mar 1932 Click to filter Birmingham Contest 7 Unknown
01 Aug 1931 Click to filter New Party Contest (Section 1) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
11 Jul 1931 Click to filter Brinsley Contest 1 La Favorita John Turner
04 Apr 1931 Click to filter Birmingham Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] 1886 Unknown
04 Aug 1930 Click to filter Riddings Contest 1 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] John Turner
02 Aug 1930 Click to filter Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest 1 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] John Turner
12 Jul 1930 Click to filter Brinsley Contest 2 Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer] John Turner
01 Mar 1930 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Carmen 6 John Turner
31 Aug 1929 Click to filter Shardlow Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown
05 Aug 1929 Click to filter Riddings Contest 1 A Souvenir of the Opera John Turner
02 Mar 1929 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lorenzo 1928 John Turner
29 Sep 1928 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Accrington 1928 John Turner
06 Aug 1928 Click to filter Riddings Contest 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] 1902 John Turner
24 Sep 1927 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] John Turner
01 Aug 1927 Click to filter Stanton Contest 3 Unknown
11 Jun 1927 Click to filter Pleasley Contest 3 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] John Turner
25 Sep 1926 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Carmen John Turner
16 Jun 1923 Click to filter Stanton Hill Contest Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 1901 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/