Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Epping Forest Band 1935-

Also/previously known as: Epping & District Band, Epping & District Silver, Epping and District, Epping District Silver, Epping Forest Co-op, Epping Silver


Section: Second
Website: http://www.eppingforestband.co.uk/
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Monday

Band reformed in 1933 as Epping Silver by Clerk to the Council Benjamin Hiscott, after demise around 1914 of original Epping Town (Epping and Loughor) band.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Triptych [Sparke] 1990 Keith Schroeter
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 The Pilgrim's Progress 2023 5 Keith Schroeter
19 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 The Aeronauts 1978 7 Keith Schroeter
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The Golden Sabre - Tales of the Hussar-Poet, Denis Davydov 2018 Keith Schroeter
11 Jan 2020 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 Galdhøppigen 13 Keith Schroeter
15 Sep 2019 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Viking Age 2018 15 Keith Schroeter
16 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 1921 11 Keith Schroeter
12 Jan 2019 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 Overture: Rule Britannia 2 Keith Schroeter
30 Sep 2018 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (B Section) 5 Lyonesse 2005

2 Keith Schroeter
17 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Napoleon on the Alps 2017 8 Keith Schroeter
13 Jan 2018 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 8 Mark Ager
24 Sep 2017 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Lydian Pictures 2002

5 Keith Schroeter
18 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 11 Keith Schroeter
14 Jan 2017 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 17 Inclusion 2013 14 Keith Schroeter
20 Nov 2016 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 9 The Present Age

10 Keith Schroeter
19 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 The Mermaid of Zennor 2015 6 Keith Schroeter
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Fire In The Blood 2011

4 Keith Schroeter
21 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Variations on Maccabeus 15 Keith Schroeter
30 Nov 2014 Click to filter Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 2 The Bandsman's Challenge 1998

1 Keith Schroeter
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Chaucer's Tunes 1998 12 Keith Schroeter
24 Nov 2013 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965

9 Keith Schroeter
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Plantagenets 1972 10 Denis Desmond
23 Sep 2012 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Three Ancient Customs 2012 13 Denis Desmond
20 May 2012 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 6 5 Denis Desmond
17 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Olympus 2011 2 Denis Desmond
08 Oct 2011 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 4 Denis Desmond
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Resurgam 1950 14 Denis Desmond
16 Oct 2010 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Royal Parks 1985

8 Denis Desmond
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 16 Denis Desmond
20 Sep 2009 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 10 Marc Easener
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 New World Sketches 15 Marc Easener
18 Oct 2008 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Oceans 1984

1 Marc Easener
06 Apr 2008 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Shine as the Light 1997

Marc Easener
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Three Part Invention 2005 1 Marc Easener
22 Apr 2007 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Marc Easener
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Carnival [Perkin] 14 Marc Easener
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Images of the Millennium 14 Marc Easener
24 Apr 2005 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
24 Apr 2005 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 8 Marc Easener
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 8 Marc Easener
25 Apr 2004 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Marc Easener
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Coventry Variations 1986 15 Marc Easener
13 Apr 2003 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Marc Easener
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 1991 3 Marc Easener
12 Oct 2002 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Marc Easener
17 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Royal Parks 1985 13 Marc Easener
14 Oct 2001 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 Marc Easener
18 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 The Undaunted 1959 4 Marc Easener
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Music for the Common Man 1995 4 Marc Easener
09 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 12 Marc Easener
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 7 Marc Easener
14 Feb 1999 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 5 5 Marc Easener
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Marc Easener
31 May 1998 Click to filter Southend-on-Sea Contest 4 Unknown
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Marc Easener
08 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Culloden Moor 1978 4 Marc Easener
08 Feb 1998 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 3 13 Marc Easener
12 Oct 1997 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Marc Easener
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 A New Buckenham Suite 1987 10 Marc Easener
09 Feb 1997 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 12 Marc Easener
01 Dec 1996 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 11 7 Marc Easener
13 Oct 1996 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Marc Easener
10 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Hollywood! 1994 13 Marc Easener
11 Feb 1996 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 1 Marc Easener
02 Dec 1995 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 6 Marc Easener
18 Nov 1995 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Oceans 1984 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 11 Marc Easener
08 Oct 1995 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
09 Apr 1995 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
05 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 3 Marc Easener
12 Feb 1995 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 10 Marc Easener
19 Nov 1994 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 Resurgam 1950 Marc Easener
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
06 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 A Salford Sinfonietta 1992 10 Unknown
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) David Sylvester
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Oceans 1984 16 David Sylvester
19 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 2 David Sylvester
29 Feb 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Dimensions 1983 8 David Sylvester
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) David Sylvester
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 David Sylvester
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 19 David Sylvester
11 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Divertimento [Barry] 1989 20 Graham Sheldon
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 8 Graham Sheldon
04 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Three Memories for Brass 1988 3 Steven Pearson
05 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Royal Parks 1985 3 Steven Pearson
08 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 The Margam Stones Don Middleton
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Dennis Taylor
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 4 Dennis Taylor
01 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 California Legend 8 Dennis Taylor
05 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cityscapes [Bulla] 1985 11 Dennis Taylor
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Dennis Taylor
27 Apr 1985 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 Dennis Taylor
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 A Barchester Suite 1984 Dennis Taylor
04 Nov 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 9 Andrew Hurrell
03 Apr 1983 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Prince Igor Overture J. Anderson
06 Mar 1983 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair J. Anderson
07 Nov 1982 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) 13 9 J. Anderson
25 Apr 1982 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Unknown
04 Apr 1982 Click to filter Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 J. Anderson
07 Mar 1982 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 J. Anderson
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 J. Anderson
26 Apr 1981 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 J. Anderson
04 Apr 1981 Click to filter Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Prometheus Unbound 1933 4 J. Anderson
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Concertino [Lane] 1979 3 J. Anderson
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) J. Anderson
07 Dec 1980 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) J. Anderson
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 J. Anderson
27 Apr 1980 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 J. Anderson
04 Nov 1979 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
14 Oct 1979 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 J. Anderson
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Unknown
29 Apr 1979 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 13 J. Anderson
05 Nov 1978 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 1 J. Anderson
23 Apr 1978 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 J. Anderson
23 Apr 1978 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 J. Anderson
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Call of the Sea 1953 5 J. Anderson
12 Feb 1978 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 4 J. Anderson
06 Nov 1977 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown
05 Nov 1977 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1977 9 J. Anderson
13 Mar 1977 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 9 J. Anderson
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Unknown
13 Feb 1977 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1967 David Sylvester
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Promenade 1969 1 David Sylvester
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 4 David Sylvester
11 May 1975 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 Unknown
11 May 1975 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Unknown
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Partita [Gregson] 1970 7 David Sylvester
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Devon Fantasy 1957 7 David Sylvester
13 May 1973 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Unknown
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 1971 David Sylvester
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 1970 16 David Sylvester
19 Mar 1972 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown
21 Mar 1971 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 Unknown
05 Dec 1970 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 David Sylvester
05 Dec 1970 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 David Sylvester
17 May 1970 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 David Sylvester
08 Mar 1970 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 11 David Sylvester
16 Nov 1968 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 1967 1 David Sylvester
29 Sep 1968 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 7 David Sylvester
10 Mar 1968 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 1946 Joseph Anderson
02 Dec 1967 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown
03 Dec 1966 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Galantia C. Barratt
12 Nov 1966 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) W Galleons Reach 1959 Joseph Anderson
21 Nov 1964 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] 1948 C. Barratt
16 Nov 1963 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 Quo Vadis? 1961 9 C. Barratt
19 Oct 1963 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Ancient Mariner 5 Albert H. Jakeway
06 Apr 1963 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 The Rivals 1962 Albert H. Jakeway
17 Nov 1962 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 Peter Schmoll 1961 14 Albert H. Jakeway
14 Apr 1962 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 1961 Benjamin Hiscott
25 Nov 1961 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 10 A Welsh Fantasy 1945 10 Benjamin Hiscott
28 Oct 1961 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Three Days Benjamin Hiscott
24 Jun 1961 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown
15 Apr 1961 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1960 Benjamin Hiscott
26 Nov 1960 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy 1957 7 Benjamin Hiscott
02 Apr 1960 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 1960 Benjamin Hiscott
21 Nov 1959 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 1956 2 Benjamin Hiscott
24 Oct 1959 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Holiday Sketches Benjamin Hiscott
30 May 1959 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 1946 Benjamin Hiscott
11 Apr 1959 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare 1933 Benjamin Hiscott
22 Nov 1958 Click to filter Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 7 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 3 Benjamin Hiscott
19 Nov 1938 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/