Upgrade to pro and remove ads

East London Brass

Also/previously known as: L. C. S. (Waltham Forest) Band, L.C.S. (Waltham Forest) Silver, Waltham Forest Coop, Waltham Forest Co-operative, Walthamstow Borough


Section: Championship
Website: http://www.eastlondonbrass.co.uk
Region: London and Southern Counties
Rehearsals: Thursday



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17 Mar 2024 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on an Enigma 1986 Jayne Murrill
25 Nov 2023 Click to filter Scottish Open 5 Astralis 2023 13 Jayne Murrill
13 May 2023 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 A London Overture 1984 1 Jayne Murrill
19 Mar 2023 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Red Priest 2010 12 Jayne Murrill
26 Nov 2022 Click to filter Scottish Open 5 Metamorphosis for Brass Band [de Haan] 2014

2 Jayne Murrill
07 May 2022 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Life Divine 1921 19 Jayne Murrill
20 Mar 2022 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Contest Music 1973 9 Jayne Murrill
27 Nov 2021 Click to filter Scottish Open 10 Gallery 2015

4 Jayne Murrill
22 Mar 2020 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) A Tale as yet Untold 2010 Jayne Murrill
23 Nov 2019 Click to filter Scottish Open 13 Waverley 1 Jayne Murrill
18 May 2019 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 1 Jayne Murrill
17 Mar 2019 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Seascapes 1988 4 Jayne Murrill
24 Nov 2018 Click to filter Scottish Open 14 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 2008

1 Jayne Murrill
12 May 2018 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 A Kensington Concerto 1972 13 Jayne Murrill
18 Mar 2018 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 3 Jayne Murrill
24 Feb 2018 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 Odyssey [Norbury] 1999

4 Jayne Murrill
01 Oct 2017 Click to filter Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 5 1 Jayne Murrill
03 Jun 2017 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 3 Russlan and Ludmilla 1981

Jayne Murrill
03 Jun 2017 Click to filter French Open (March) 3 March: Ravenswood

Jayne Murrill
13 May 2017 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 7 Salute to Youth 1960 6 Jayne Murrill
19 Mar 2017 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Pageantry 1934 9 Jayne Murrill
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 1934

3 Jayne Murrill
26 Nov 2016 Click to filter Scottish Open 6 As If A Voice Were In Them 2014

8 Jayne Murrill
14 May 2016 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 14 Jayne Murrill
20 Mar 2016 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Cambridge Variations 1992 4 Jayne Murrill
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1992

2 Jayne Murrill
31 Oct 2015 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 11 9 Jayne Murrill
06 Jun 2015 Click to filter French Open (March) 6 Jayne Murrill
06 Jun 2015 Click to filter French Open (Elite Division) 5 The Torchbearer 2009 Jayne Murrill
09 May 2015 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 5 Tallis Variations 1999 10 Jayne Murrill
22 Mar 2015 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 The Torchbearer 2009 1 Jayne Murrill
28 Sep 2014 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Of Distant Memories 2012

2 Jayne Murrill
26 Apr 2014 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 17 English Heritage 1988 15 Jayne Murrill
16 Mar 2014 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 St. Magnus 2004 11 Jayne Murrill
19 Jan 2014 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 13 Energy 1971 5 Jayne Murrill
29 Sep 2013 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 A Tale as yet Untold 2010

1 Jayne Murrill
11 May 2013 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 4 Journey into Freedom 1967 20 Jayne Murrill
17 Mar 2013 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Harmony Music 1987 9 Jayne Murrill
20 Jan 2013 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 A Tale as yet Untold 2010 10 Jayne Murrill
10 Nov 2012 Click to filter International Brass Band Contest (Championship Division) 8 Torsion 2009

1 Jayne Murrill
30 Sep 2012 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Vita Aeterna Variations (Variations & Fugue on an Original Theme)

5 Jayne Murrill
18 Mar 2012 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 6 Jayne Murrill
25 Sep 2011 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 11 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 16 Jayne Murrill
15 May 2011 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 9 Jayne Murrill
19 Mar 2011 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 3 Jayne Murrill
22 Jan 2011 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Granite Variations 17 Jayne Murrill
25 Sep 2010 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Psalms and Alleluias 2008 15 Jayne Murrill
16 May 2010 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 7 Jayne Murrill
21 Mar 2010 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Kingdom of Dragons 2008 9 Jayne Murrill
23 Jan 2010 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Folkmusic 12 Jayne Murrill
26 Sep 2009 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 A Scots Miscellany 2009 15 Jayne Murrill
17 May 2009 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 5 Jayne Murrill
21 Mar 2009 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 6 Jayne Murrill
17 Jan 2009 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Crusade 16 Jayne Murrill
18 Oct 2008 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Occasion 1986

3 Jayne Murrill
21 Sep 2008 Click to filter Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 Jayne Murrill
16 Mar 2008 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Three Part Invention 2005 2 Jayne Murrill
19 Jan 2008 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 10 An Alberta Suite 7 Jayne Murrill
25 Nov 2007 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) 5 4 Jayne Murrill
13 Oct 2007 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Dimensions 1983

Jayne Murrill
17 Mar 2007 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Carnival [Perkin] 10 David Shead
20 Jan 2007 Click to filter Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 10 David Shead
26 Nov 2006 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) The Plantagenets 1972

3 David Shead
18 Mar 2006 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Images of the Millennium 12 David Shead
20 Mar 2005 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 6 Steve Earley
28 Nov 2004 Click to filter West Midlands BBA Contest (Second Section) Connotations 1976

6 Steve Earley
21 Nov 2004 Click to filter Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Steve Earley
20 Mar 2004 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 1 Steve Earley
11 Oct 2003 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Steve Earley
16 Mar 2003 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Northern Landscapes 2002 4 Steve Earley
16 Mar 2002 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite 9 Alex Caldon
13 Oct 2001 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 9 Alex Caldon
20 May 2001 Click to filter SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Alex Caldon
17 Mar 2001 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 6 Alex Caldon
14 Oct 2000 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Sue Murrill
19 Mar 2000 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Narnia Suite 1998 16 Sue Murrill
07 Nov 1999 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 4 Sue Murrill
09 Oct 1999 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Sue Murrill
18 Apr 1999 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Sue Murrill
14 Mar 1999 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Main Street 1961 3 Sue Murrill
01 Nov 1998 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Sue Murrill
11 Oct 1998 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985

Sue Murrill
05 Apr 1998 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Sue Murrill
15 Mar 1998 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Three Saints 1996 13 Sue Murrill
02 Nov 1997 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 2 Sue Murrill
20 Apr 1997 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Sue Murrill
09 Mar 1997 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 12 Sue Murrill
03 Nov 1996 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 3 Sue Murrill
31 Mar 1996 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Sue Murrill
03 Mar 1996 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Divertimento [Kelly] 1969 17 Sue Murrill
09 Apr 1995 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1976

Sue Murrill
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Snowdon Fantasy 1955 8 Sue Murrill
24 Apr 1994 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Divertimento [Barry] 1989

Sue Murrill
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Chorale and Toccata 11 Sue Murrill
20 Nov 1993 Click to filter Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Tintagel (Symphonic Suite) 1930 Sue Murrill
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Sue Murrill
07 Nov 1993 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) Sue Murrill
09 Oct 1993 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Oceans 1984

3 Sue Murrill
07 Mar 1993 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 The Shipbuilders 1960 9 Sue Murrill
06 Dec 1992 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sue Murrill
29 Nov 1992 Click to filter City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Oregon: Fantasy for Band 1989 Sue Murrill
01 Nov 1992 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 Sue Murrill
24 Oct 1992 Click to filter Pontins (Third Section) 7 Dimensions 1983 10 Sue Murrill
18 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Prince Igor Overture Sue Murrill
08 Mar 1992 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 2 Sue Murrill
01 Dec 1991 Click to filter Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 1 Sue Murrill
03 Nov 1991 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Sue Murrill
30 Mar 1991 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival [Sparke] 1985 Sue Murrill
02 Mar 1991 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 Triptych [Sparke] 1990 9 Sue Murrill
04 Nov 1990 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 Sue Murrill
27 Oct 1990 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Prelude, Song and Dance 1990 Sue Murrill
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 18 Sue Murrill
13 Apr 1990 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 1957 Sue Murrill
04 Mar 1990 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Summer Fantasy 1988 9 Sue Murrill
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 9 Sue Murrill
05 Nov 1989 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Sue Murrill
28 Oct 1989 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 Sue Murrill
24 Mar 1989 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 1970 6 Sue Murrill
05 Mar 1989 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Davis] 6 Sue Murrill
05 Feb 1989 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 Sue Murrill
29 Oct 1988 Click to filter Pontins (Fourth Section) 3 Othello 13 Sue Murrill
18 Sep 1988 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 Sue Murrill
01 May 1988 Click to filter Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) 1 Sue Murrill
01 Apr 1988 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Stantonbury Festival 1987 8 Sue Murrill
06 Mar 1988 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 1987 4 Sue Murrill
01 Nov 1987 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Sue Murrill
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 2 Sue Murrill
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 2 Sue Murrill
20 Sep 1987 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 6 Sue Murrill
17 Apr 1987 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 7 Simon called Peter 1963 8 Sue Murrill
01 Mar 1987 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Overture to Youth 1977 9 Sue Murrill
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) Sue Murrill
26 Oct 1986 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Sue Murrill
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 7 Sue Murrill
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Fourth Section) 2 5 Sue Murrill
20 Apr 1986 Click to filter Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 4 Sue Murrill
28 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 A Suite for Switzerland 1979 14 Sue Murrill
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Four Impressions for Brass Sue Murrill
02 Feb 1986 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 1970

7 Sue Murrill
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Sue Murrill
27 Oct 1985 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 7 Sue Murrill
15 Sep 1985 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 Sue Murrill
05 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 7 A Barchester Suite 1984 Sue Murrill
03 Mar 1985 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 A Malvern Suite 1984 24 Sue Murrill
28 Oct 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 8 5 Sue Murrill
28 Oct 1984 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 11 8 Sue Murrill
13 Oct 1984 Click to filter SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Sue Murrill
20 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 8 Second Suite in F Sue Murrill
15 Apr 1984 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 Sue Murrill
05 Feb 1984 Click to filter Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 10 Sue Murrill
06 Nov 1983 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 13 Sue Murrill
17 Apr 1983 Click to filter SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 T. Locke
17 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 1950 6 J. Anderson
21 Mar 1976 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Voices of Youth 1968 16 J. Anderson
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Salzburg Suite 1960

8 J. Anderson
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 4 J. Anderson
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 18 J. Anderson
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite 1960 J. Anderson
16 Mar 1975 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Carr] 1971 4 J. Anderson
16 Nov 1974 Click to filter Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter 1963 J. Anderson
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Unknown
17 Mar 1974 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 1962 16 J. Anderson
18 Mar 1973 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount 1969 R. Bridgman
22 Apr 1972 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) The Gay Delavals 1971 7 R. Bridgman
27 Sep 1970 Click to filter Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 R. Bridgman
27 Jun 1953 Click to filter Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 A. E. Stevens
07 Mar 1953 Click to filter London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) A Holiday Suite 1952 Unknown
06 Dec 1952 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Martha [unknown arranger] A. E. Stevens
11 Oct 1952 Click to filter London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 A. E. Stevens
26 Aug 1950 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] A. E. Stevens
03 Jun 1950 Click to filter Hayes Contest (Third Section) 3 The Mountain Chief Unknown
25 May 1940 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 May Day C. Bell
19 Aug 1939 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) 4 Wayside Scenes C. Bell
19 Nov 1938 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) Over the Hills Unknown
20 Aug 1938 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Unknown
21 Aug 1937 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Schumann Unknown
14 Nov 1936 Click to filter East Ham Contest (Section 3) Minstrel Memories H. P. Lawson
04 May 1929 Click to filter Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) The Water Carrier Unknown
26 Sep 1925 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] Walter Fred Gilyatt
29 Sep 1923 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Mirella - overture [unknown arranger] 7 Walter Fred Gilyatt
21 Apr 1923 Click to filter Camberwell Contest La Traviata [arr. Rimmer] 3 Walter Fred Gilyatt
23 Sep 1922 Click to filter Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Classic Gems No 2 7 Walter Fred Gilyatt




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/