Upgrade to pro and remove ads

Brindle Band

Also/previously known as: Brindle Brass, Brindle Subscription Prize, Lancashire Evening Post, Lancashire Evening Post (Brindle)


Section: Fourth
Website: http://www.brindleband.co.uk
Region: North West
Rehearsals: Thursday

Band suspended during WW2, reformed 1946.



Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25 Feb 2024 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Music for Jock Tamson 2021 Steve Hartley
25 Jun 2023 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 16 March: Cornish Cavalier

9 Unknown
18 Jun 2023 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 6 Unknown
26 Feb 2023 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 Hungerford Town 2009 4 Stephen Craig
19 Jun 2022 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Unknown
27 Feb 2022 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 Argos 2009 11 Matthew Balson
12 Sep 2021 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 10 1 Unknown
28 Feb 2021 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Matthew Balson
23 Feb 2020 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 Neverland 2020 1 Matthew Balson
26 Jan 2020 Click to filter Brass in the Wire (Warrington) - Fourth Section 3 Neverland 2020

3 Matthew Balson
22 Sep 2019 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 13 13 Unknown
16 Jun 2019 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 5 1 Unknown
24 Feb 2019 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 Stantonbury Festival 1987 10 Matthew Balson
27 Jan 2019 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 Matthew Balson
16 Sep 2018 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 14 3 Keith Richmond
17 Jun 2018 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 5 6 Unknown
25 Feb 2018 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 World Tour 2010 10 Keith Richmond
28 Jan 2018 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 World Tour 2010 5 Keith Richmond
16 Sep 2017 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 3 Keith Richmond
10 Sep 2017 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 11 12 Keith Richmond
18 Jun 2017 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Keith Richmond
26 Feb 2017 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 1 Keith Richmond
29 Jan 2017 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 St. Andrews Variations [Fernie] 1999 Chorale Variations Keith Richmond
11 Sep 2016 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 15 March: Ravenswood

5 Keith Richmond
28 Feb 2016 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 11 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012 14 Keith Richmond
24 Jan 2016 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 2012

8 Keith Richmond
13 Sep 2015 Click to filter Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest 9 9 Graham Smith
01 Mar 2015 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 An English Pastorale 2013 Keith Richmond
25 Mar 2012 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 2007

4 John Smith
19 Jun 2011 Click to filter Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Unknown
14 Mar 2010 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 16 Saint-Saëns Variations 2007 4 John Smith
15 Nov 2009 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 6 Dimensions 1983

John Smith
29 Mar 2009 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 7 3 John Smith
16 Nov 2008 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 9 8 Keith Richmond
09 Mar 2008 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 22 Four Cities Symphony 2007 18 Keith Richmond
18 Nov 2007 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 7 8 Unknown
06 May 2007 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 14 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 Keith Richmond
11 Mar 2007 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 16 The Seasons [Wilby] 2000 8 Keith Richmond
19 Nov 2006 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 5 Unknown
01 Oct 2006 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 3 3 Keith Richmond
30 Apr 2006 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 9 Dimensions 1983

Keith Richmond
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 22 Anglian Dances 1999 13 Keith Richmond
20 Nov 2005 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) 5 Lydian Pictures 2002

4 Keith Richmond
03 Apr 2005 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 Keith Richmond
06 Jun 2004 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest 17 David Houghton
02 May 2004 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 8 Partita [Gregson] 1970 4 David Houghton
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 5 Unknown
28 Mar 2004 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 7 Unknown
08 Feb 2004 Click to filter Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 1987

David Houghton
17 Aug 2003 Click to filter Wigan March and Hymn Contest Unknown
06 Apr 2003 Click to filter Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 12 7 David Shaw
09 Mar 2003 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 Lydian Pictures 2002 7 Derek Renshaw
07 Oct 2001 Click to filter Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) 5 S. Dawson
01 Feb 1998 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Alan Hobson
19 May 1996 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Alan Hobson
17 Sep 1995 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) W David Shaw
21 May 1995 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 8 1 Unknown
30 Apr 1995 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 7 David Shaw
12 Mar 1995 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1963 3 Roy Curran
05 Feb 1995 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 David Shaw
20 Nov 1994 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 1949 1 Stephen Simpson
13 Mar 1994 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) The Journeyman 1993 5 Stephen Simpson
21 Nov 1993 Click to filter Northern Open (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 1987 2 W. Nicholson
14 Mar 1993 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Impromptu 1965 12 I. D. Gaskell
07 Feb 1993 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) The Shipbuilders 1960 I. D. Gaskell
11 Oct 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 4 I. D. Gaskell
17 Apr 1992 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1949 13 I. D. Gaskell
22 Mar 1992 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Seafarers 16 I. D. Gaskell
09 Feb 1992 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) I. D. Gaskell
24 Feb 1991 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 3 Unknown
14 Oct 1990 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 5 5 I. Sherrington
04 Feb 1990 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 2 I. Sherrington
24 Sep 1989 Click to filter Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) 4 I. Sherrington
23 Apr 1989 Click to filter Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) 12 14 I. Sherrington
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W 17 J. Roberts
19 Oct 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Academic Festival Overture 1936 J. Roberts
04 May 1986 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section B) 5 Infant Dreams 4 J. Roberts
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Sunset Rhapsody 1958 Unknown
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1955 12 J. Roberts
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 8 12 J. Roberts
30 Nov 1985 Click to filter Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 3 J. Roberts
06 Apr 1985 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) W Infant Dreams Graham Smith
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 1984 12 Graham Smith
21 Apr 1984 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1970 8 Graham Smith
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 1983 8 Graham Smith
02 May 1982 Click to filter Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 North West Passage [Newsome] 1979 Unknown
21 Mar 1982 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 15 Frank Hughes
07 Feb 1982 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) W Graham Smith
22 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) W Concertino [Lane] 1979 Graham Smith
01 Mar 1981 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) The Accursed Huntsman

3 Graham Smith
01 Feb 1981 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) W Graham Smith
06 Apr 1980 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Scheherazade 18 Graham Smith
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 5 Concert Overture for Brass Band 2 Graham Smith
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter Oldham Contest (Section A) Scheherazade

6 Graham Smith
03 Feb 1980 Click to filter Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 Graham Smith
15 Apr 1979 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 9 Graham Smith
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 13 Graham Smith
29 Oct 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 1953 4 Graham Smith
19 Feb 1978 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) W The Three Musketeers 1953 7 Graham Smith
30 Oct 1977 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 3 Richard Evans
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1948 12 Des Waite
07 Nov 1976 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) Suite Gothique 1970 4 Unknown
31 Oct 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Suite Gothique 1970 Des Waite
31 May 1976 Click to filter Park Hall Entertainments Contest (Section A) 3 Colin Moore
30 May 1976 Click to filter Park Hall March Contest (Section A) 1 2 Colin Moore
18 Apr 1976 Click to filter Pontins Southport (Second Section) Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 Geoffrey Poulton
15 Feb 1976 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 6 Geoffrey Poulton
02 Nov 1975 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 1 The Plantagenets 1972 Geoffrey Poulton
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Caliban 1973 Geoffrey Poulton
May 1975 Click to filter Park Hall March Contest 1 Geoffrey Poulton
May 1975 Click to filter Park Hall Entertainments Contest 1 Geoffrey Poulton
May 1975 Click to filter Park Hall Hymn Tune Contest 1 Geoffrey Poulton
30 Mar 1975 Click to filter Pontins (Second Section) 2 Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Siebert] 1975 10 Geoffrey Poulton
23 Mar 1975 Click to filter North West Area (Second Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass 1942 9 Geoffrey Poulton
Feb 1975 Click to filter Watney Mann Contest (2nd Section) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 Geoffrey Poulton
03 Nov 1974 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Suite Gothique 1970 4 Richard Evans
04 May 1974 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 Prince Igor Overture 10 Richard Evans
05 May 1973 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Main Street 1961 10 Richard Evans
01 Apr 1973 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (B Section) Richard Evans
11 Feb 1973 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 1942 5 Richard Evans
11 Jul 1971 Click to filter Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown
25 Apr 1971 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) The Corsair 1969

5 Richard Evans
25 Apr 1971 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 1 5 Richard Evans
03 Apr 1971 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 1970 Richard Evans
07 Feb 1971 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 1942

8 Richard Evans
06 Dec 1970 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) The Pacemakers 1970 Richard Evans
08 Feb 1970 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1957 Richard Evans
07 Dec 1969 Click to filter Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Sea Dogs 18 Richard Evans
07 Sep 1969 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) 3 Richard Evans
07 Sep 1969 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) 1 Richard Evans
12 Oct 1968 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for the Royal Fireworks 1961 11 R. Rigby
08 Sep 1968 Click to filter W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) R. Rigby
20 Apr 1968 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) 3 Fowey River Suite 1946 6 R. Rigby
04 Feb 1968 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 13 R. Rigby
01 Oct 1967 Click to filter Golborne Contest (Section D) W Unknown
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (D Section) 4 R. Rigby
23 Apr 1967 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (C Section) 9 R. Rigby
06 Mar 1966 Click to filter Mossley Contest (Section B) 11 Unknown
16 Jan 1966 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown
16 Jan 1966 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
13 Nov 1965 Click to filter Leigh Contest 4 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) 6 Unknown
10 Apr 1965 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] 1965 R. Rigby
07 Feb 1965 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown
18 Apr 1964 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite 1963 22 R. Rigby
15 Dec 1963 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Unknown
10 Feb 1963 Click to filter Council of Brass Band Associations (Section D) 1 R. Rigby
09 Dec 1962 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 R. Rigby
14 Oct 1962 Click to filter Preston Contest 1 Recollections of Balfe 1 R. Rigby
30 Mar 1957 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress 1939 2 R. Rigby
09 Dec 1956 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Second Section) A Garland of Classics Unknown
05 Feb 1956 Click to filter Preston BBA v East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) 3 Indian Summer 1950 R. Rigby
27 Nov 1955 Click to filter Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Three Songs without Words 1947 Unknown
04 Sep 1955 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest Rufford Abbey R. Rigby
01 May 1955 Click to filter Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite Unknown
16 Apr 1955 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 1954 4 R. Rigby
02 May 1954 Click to filter Blackpool Contest W Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown
27 Feb 1954 Click to filter North West Area (Third Section) Glastonbury 1953 15 R. Rigby
17 Jan 1953 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest R. Rigby
05 May 1952 Click to filter Blackpool Contest 2 Rufford Abbey Unknown
25 Jan 1952 Click to filter NWABBA Preston District Contest Wayside Scenes Unknown
22 Apr 1950 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) May Day 13 Harold Moss
23 Oct 1949 Click to filter Morecambe Contest (Section 4) 3 Pride of the Forest

3 Harold Moss
02 Oct 1949 Click to filter Morecambe Contest 2 Pride of the Forest

R. Rigby
01 Oct 1949 Click to filter NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Pride of the Forest Harold Moss
10 Sep 1949 Click to filter Cadishead Contest 1 Harold Moss
02 Apr 1949 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown
06 Nov 1948 Click to filter Wigan Contest Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 8 R. Rigby
10 Apr 1948 Click to filter North West Area (Fourth Section) Three Songs without Words 1947 Unknown
15 Nov 1947 Click to filter Wigan Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn 1 R. Rigby
10 May 1947 Click to filter Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Group 1) 3 Wayside Scenes R. Rigby
15 Apr 1911 Click to filter Blackrod Contest Estella 1911 9 George Rigby
16 May 1910 Click to filter Preston Contest 3 Unknown
31 May 1909 Click to filter Preston Contest 2 Unknown
14 May 1904 Click to filter Chorley Contest Perdita Quadrilles 4 George Rigby
02 Apr 1904 Click to filter Standish Contest Perdita Quadrilles 5 Unknown
26 Mar 1904 Click to filter Great Harwood Perdita Quadrilles 4 George Rigby
15 Aug 1903 Click to filter Platt Bridge Contest Arena 1903 10 George Rigby
13 Jun 1896 Click to filter Bamber Bridge Contest Love in a Mist 1896 11 William Enoch Holt
25 Apr 1896 Click to filter Blackpool Contest Love in a Mist 1896 10 Fred Durham
20 Aug 1892 Click to filter Brinscall Contest Unknown
16 Apr 1892 Click to filter Blackrod Contest Merry Changes 8 William Wood
22 Aug 1891 Click to filter Bamber Bridge Contest 9 Galatea Quadrilles 1891 7 Fred Durham
02 May 1891 Click to filter Leyland Contest 5 Galatea Quadrilles 1891 9 Fred Durham




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/