Upgrade to pro and remove ads

James Scott


Born 29th March 1925, died 24th January 2021.



Date Contest Band Position Draw
12 Mar 2006 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 5 8
27 Nov 2005 Click to filter Scottish Challenge Shield Clackmannan District Brass 3 3
13 Mar 2005 Click to filter Scottish Championship (First Section) Clackmannan District Brass 4 4
18 Oct 2003 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Scottish Co-op 9 8
13 Sep 2003 Click to filter British Open Scottish Co-op 13 12
17 May 2003 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 3 3
16 Nov 2002 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 5
05 Oct 2002 Click to filter West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1 6
11 Sep 1999 Click to filter British Open Tredegar 7 20
06 Sep 1998 Click to filter British Open Tredegar 7 11
17 Jan 1998 Click to filter British Open Tredegar 6 3
25 May 1997 Click to filter All England International Masters David Urquhart Travel Yorkshire Imperial 11 18
10 May 1997 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) DUT Yorkshire Imperial 13 2
26 May 1996 Click to filter All England International Masters Wingates 14 10
13 May 1995 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 2 2
26 Nov 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Cory 2
02 Oct 1994 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northop Silver 1
19 Jun 1994 Click to filter Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Northop 1
14 May 1994 Click to filter SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar 1
19 Mar 1994 Click to filter Welsh Area (First Section) Northop Silver 2 4
30 Jan 1994 Click to filter Rochdale Contest (Section A) Northop Silver 1 14
24 Oct 1993 Click to filter Pontins (First Section) Northop Silver 3 8
31 Oct 1992 Click to filter Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Sola Brass Band 6 2
05 Sep 1992 Click to filter British Open Yorkshire Imperial 13 4
02 May 1992 Click to filter European Championships Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 10 13
08 Feb 1992 Click to filter Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 6
05 Oct 1991 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 10 17
07 Sep 1991 Click to filter British Open Murray International Whitburn 20 7
31 Aug 1991 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Murray International Whitburn 2
04 May 1991 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Laporte Industries 16 6
24 Mar 1991 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Laporte Industries Band 8 11
03 Mar 1991 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Second Section) Tullis Russell (The Papermakers) Mills 7 10
06 Oct 1990 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 5 13
08 Sep 1990 Click to filter British Open British Aerospace Wingates 17 8
25 Mar 1990 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) British Telecom Band 15 10
07 Oct 1989 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Murray International Whitburn 3 21
09 Sep 1989 Click to filter British Open IMI Yorkshire Imperial 2
28 May 1989 Click to filter All England International Masters IMI Yorkshire Imperial 4 10
12 Mar 1989 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial 6 2
20 Nov 1988 Click to filter Brass In Concert IMI Yorkshire Imperial 4 9
08 Oct 1988 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) IMI Yorkshire Imperial 4 19
10 Sep 1988 Click to filter British Open IMI Yorkshire Imperial 7
27 Aug 1988 Click to filter Edinburgh International Contest Kirkintilloch
27 Mar 1988 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery EIMCO Band 3
13 Mar 1988 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial 1 16
03 Oct 1987 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) IMI Yorkshire Imperial 3 2
05 Sep 1987 Click to filter British Open IMI Yorkshire Imperial 12
10 May 1987 Click to filter Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Filton Concert W
22 Feb 1987 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial 2 10
06 Sep 1986 Click to filter British Open British Aerospace Wingates 19
29 Mar 1986 Click to filter Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Filton Concert Brass W
02 Mar 1986 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) British Aerospace Wingates 5 3
23 Feb 1986 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial 5 6
06 Oct 1985 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) IMI Yorkshire Imperial 3 3
07 Sep 1985 Click to filter British Open British Aerospace Wingates 2 22
19 May 1985 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Wingates W
17 Mar 1985 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 4 12
24 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial 2 6
02 Feb 1985 Click to filter Yeovil Entertainment Fodens 1
08 Sep 1984 Click to filter British Open Bass Wingates 22
19 May 1984 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) Point of Ayr Colliery 2
13 May 1984 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Bass Wingates 2
18 Mar 1984 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates 6 4
11 Mar 1984 Click to filter London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Cambridge Co-op 10
20 Nov 1983 Click to filter Brass In Concert Fodens OTS 4 8
08 Oct 1983 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 11
10 Sep 1983 Click to filter British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 3 9
22 May 1983 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 6
04 Sep 1982 Click to filter British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 9 5
23 May 1982 Click to filter Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 7 4
04 Oct 1981 Click to filter European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick 1 9
05 Sep 1981 Click to filter British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 6
29 Mar 1981 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons Band 7 6
08 Nov 1980 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 14
04 Oct 1980 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 15
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open Rochdale Wilsons 20
06 Sep 1980 Click to filter British Open Grimethorpe Colliery 6 5
17 May 1980 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year Brighouse & Rastrick 5
20 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) Rochdale Wilsons 2 3
19 Apr 1980 Click to filter Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons 6 18
30 Mar 1980 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Rochdale Wilsons Band 4 5
09 Mar 1980 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 3 5
02 Mar 1980 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
03 Nov 1979 Click to filter National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 15
19 May 1979 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year Fodens 8 8
01 Apr 1979 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 5 7
11 Mar 1979 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 4 5
07 Oct 1978 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 5 15
09 Sep 1978 Click to filter British Open Foden Motor Works 4
02 Apr 1978 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 2 4
05 Mar 1978 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1
26 Feb 1978 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 8
08 Oct 1977 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 15 12
10 Sep 1977 Click to filter British Open Foden Motor Works 6
03 Apr 1977 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Motor Works 2 7
09 Oct 1976 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works 13 17
04 Sep 1976 Click to filter British Open Foden Motor Works 13
28 Mar 1976 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band 3 9
11 Oct 1975 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 3 17
06 Sep 1975 Click to filter British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 7 9
11 May 1975 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year Brighouse and Rastrick 1 3
05 Oct 1974 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 5 7
07 Sep 1974 Click to filter British Open Brighouse and Rastrick 8 4
05 May 1974 Click to filter Granada Band of the Year Brighouse and Rastrick 3 6
17 Feb 1974 Click to filter Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 3
1974 Click to filter CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery 1 5
06 Oct 1973 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick 1 7
01 Sep 1973 Click to filter British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 3 5
14 Apr 1973 Click to filter Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) Brighouse & Rastrick 15
14 Oct 1972 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Rochdale 6
10 Oct 1970 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cammell Laird 6
12 Apr 1970 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird 1 1
11 Oct 1969 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cammell Laird 6 19
20 Apr 1969 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird 2 4
20 Apr 1968 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird Works 4
14 Oct 1967 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cammell Laird Works W
06 May 1967 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird Works 2 1
29 Apr 1967 Click to filter British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Northop Silver 19
15 Oct 1966 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cammell Laird 4 11
03 Sep 1966 Click to filter British Open Cammell Laird 8 11
26 Mar 1966 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird Works 3
19 Feb 1966 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Forfar Instrumental W 16
16 Oct 1965 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cammell Laird 2 14
04 Sep 1965 Click to filter British Open Cammell Laird 12
29 May 1965 Click to filter Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Forfar Instrumental 12 13
10 Apr 1965 Click to filter North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird 1 3
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Haydock Prize
17 Oct 1964 Click to filter National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Cammell Laird 4 24
07 Sep 1963 Click to filter British Open Cammell Laird 2
03 May 1963 Click to filter Radio Manchester Contest Final Cammell Laird Works 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/