Brass Band Results
Bands
Bands
Regions
Band Map
Compare Bands
Winning Bands
Contests
Contests
Tags
Calendar
Years
Venues
Add Results
People
People
Compare Conductors
Winning Conductors
Most Bands Conducted
Pieces
Pieces
By Section
Successful
Site
Leaderboard
Statistics
FAQ
Who We Are
Privacy Policy
Create Account
Sign In
Upgrade to pro and remove ads
Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section)
Results (53)
Own Choice Pieces Used (29)
Wins
Streaks
Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section)
Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section)
Past Results
Date
Winner
Conductor
Test Piece
11 May 2024
St. Mark's Silver Band
Bob Quick
22 Apr 2023
Dynamic Brass
Andrew McQuiggan
09 Apr 2022
St. Mark's Silver Band
Bob Quick
16 Apr 2016
Wellington Silver Band
Gary Proctor
25 Apr 2015
St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
Noel Barr
12 Apr 2014
CWA Brass
Robin Clinton
27 Apr 2013
CWA Brass
Stephen Cairns
31 Mar 2012
CWA Brass
Robin Clinton
02 Apr 2011
Comber Silver Band
Wesley Thompson
24 Apr 2010
CWA
Frank Moore
04 Apr 2009
Newtownards Silver Band
Jimmy Kitchen
Apr 2008
Apr 2007
Roughan Silver Band
Keith Anderson
12 Apr 2003
St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
Duncan Beckley
30 Mar 2002
St. Mark's Silver Band
Unknown
31 Mar 2001
Newtownards Silver Band
Unknown
25 Mar 2000
St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
Michael Early
04 Mar 1989
Oldpark Silver
R. Kennedy
Three Memories for Brass
16 Apr 1988
Oldpark
R. Kennedy
28 Apr 1984
Roughan
Unknown
15 May 1983
Wellington
Unknown
06 Jun 1981
St. Colmans
Unknown
1980
Warrenpoint
Maurice McCabe
07 Apr 1979
Wellington
Unknown
30 Apr 1977
Bruce Hamilton
Unknown
1976
3rd Carrickfergus
Unknown
26 Apr 1975
3rd Carrickfergus
Unknown
27 Apr 1974
Tyrone Youth
Harold Gault
1973
Ballymena
Unknown
1972
Hillsborough
Unknown
17 Apr 1971
Wellington
Ken Brown
1970
Whitehouse
Unknown
1969
Wellington
Jack Ireland
1968
Warrenpoint
W. T. J. Gordon
Apr 1967
St. Paul's Silver Band
Pat Campbell
Apr 1966
Warrenpoint
Unknown
20 Mar 1965
46th Old Boys
Unknown
The Territorials & Lavinia
1964
Ballyduff
Unknown
09 Mar 1963
Hillsborough
William Atkinson
07 Apr 1962
3rd Carrickfergus
Robert Adair
Three Days
08 Apr 1961
Comber
Unknown
09 Apr 1960
Ballynahinch
E. J. Crozier
Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
04 Apr 1959
Botanic
R. Swann
Ballet Egyptien
05 Apr 1958
Bruce Hamilton
William Atkinson
Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger]
14 Mar 1957
Ballyduff
H. Majury
Wayside Scenes
1956
Strandtown
Unknown
02 Apr 1955
Ballyholme
S. Martin
The Chieftain [Greenwood]
16 Apr 1954
Banbridge
Unknown
Moments with Wagner
01 May 1953
Wellington
William Brown
25 Apr 1952
Strandtown
William Chambers
04 May 1951
Ligoniel
J. K. Duff
Norman Hurst
24 Feb 1950
Bloomfield
H. Gillespie
23 Apr 1949
Neill Memorial
P. Farrell
Country Life
Northern Ireland BB League Contests
Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/